|
( ABA, BA, ILAB ) Established in Oxford in 1835 The Old Barn - Walnut Court Faringdon, SN7 7JH Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544 |
![]() |
|
White Horse Bookshop 10A Marlborough street, Faringdon Latest catalogue: Acquisitions Spring 2010 |
Catalogue Faringdon - 2 ( C - D ) Catalogue Faringdon - 3 ( E - F ) Catalogue Faringdon - 4 ( G - H ) |
|
|
![]() |
|
|
|
letters A - B Order these titles via our safe server Antibook.com [ do not use ABE ] [F0394] [Adrien de LaVieuville d'Orville Comte de Vignacourt]. La comtesse de Vergi, nouvelle historique, galante & tragique. Par Mr L. C. D. V .. A Paris, chez Jean-Antoine Robinot; MDCCXXII [1722] first edition. ]. Woodcut ornaments in the text. Text v. sl. browned throughout. Pp. 30 - 34 with small rusty spot in right hand margin whch has caused tiny hole in right margin of pp. 31/32; First and last leaves rather browned. This work was printed simultaneously by three printers. All issues were identical and published at the same time by agreement between these three printers. A historical novel set in the reign of Philippe Auguste (1165-1223). It appeared in English as The tragical history of the Chevalier de Vaudray and the Countess de Vergi (1726) while the French text was later reprinted as part of the Bibliothèque de campagne. Cioranescu 63387; Gay I, 647; Jones 34; COPAC lists a single copy of a 1722 edition (Taylorian, Oxford), which bears the imprint "Chez Jean Pepingué" but identically paginated; OCLC/RLIN list copies at University of Florida ("Robinot" imprint, otherwise identical) and University of Delaware ("Pepingué"). Paris: Jean Musier, 1722. Added notes Bibl. Nationale: La Comtesse de Vergi, nouvelle historique, galante et tragique, par Mr L. C. D. V. Paris : J.-A. Robinot, 1722. Description matérielle : In-12, pièces limin., 255 p. et privilège Note(s) : Oeuvre attribuée au comte de Vignacourt par Barbier et Quérard, et au comte Nicolas-Joseph de Vaudrey par Dunod de Charnage. - Par le Cte de Vaudrey, d'après Dunod de Charnage ; par le Cte de Vignacourt, d'après Barbier. - Voir à l'article Vignacourt (Adrien de La Vieuville d'Orville, Cte de) les rééditions de cet ouvrage. in new full calf leather binding, 5 raised bands, no titling on spine. [ Dr 2 ] £175.00 [005632] ABRAHAM, G., (ed.). The Age of Humanism 1540-1630 (=The New Oxford History Of Music Volume 4 ). Oxford Univer. Press, 1968. xxvi, 980pp.; bund in blue publ. cl. with gilt lettering on spine, no d/j. ; features ten black & white illustrations. musical scores throughout the text. V.Good condition. * First edition. (Heavy !) [sp] £35.00 [007057] ABRAMSON, Glenda (ed.)
.. The Blackwell Companion to Jewish Culture.. From the Eighteenth Century
to the Present. Oxford, 1989; qto; xxiv, 853pp; with portraits and other
illustrations in the text; bound in red cloth; d.w.; altogether near-fine
in a good dust-wrapper. *With wide-ranging biographical and thematic entries
written by leading scholars, artists, and musicians, this impressive volume
explores Jewish contributions in all major cultural fields.[ SP ]
£25.00
[F1168-1] Abu Nuwas. Diwan I - V + Index in 2 Part Volumes. (In Arabic) = Diwan Abi Nu'as al-Hasan Ibn Hani al-Hakami. ed. by E. Wagner. (his introduction in German) ( Bibliotheca Islamica volumes 20a-20e) 1958-2007, 50, 336, 458, 412, 576, 1190pp., Volumes 1 and 5 in paper wrappers, (volume 1 is xerox reprint of the first edition 1958) volumes 2 - 4 and index volumes in hardbacks with Arabic titling and decorations on the spines and front covers. ¶ Abu Nuwas (c.750 - c.810) Arab poet; Libertine homosexual, lived in Baghdad during the reigns of Caliphs Harun al-Rashid and Muhammad al-Amin. His poetry describes a life of debauchery, wine, boys and women. Abu Nuwas, the first and foremost Islamic gay poet. The > so named for his long flowing hair that hung down to his shoulders, was the greatest Arab poet of his time, or as some claim, the greatest Arab poet of all time. His full name was Abu Nuwas al-Hasan ibn Hani al-Hakami. Abu Nuwas's mother, Golban (Rose) by name, was a Persian weaver, and his father, whom he never knew, a soldier from Damascus. The mother sold the young Abu Nuwas (b. 756) to Sa'ad al-Yashira, a Yemeni druggist, who took him from Ahvaz, the town of his birth (presently in south-western Iran) to his home in Basrah (presently in south-eastern Iraq), in those days a great seaport, and abode of the mythical Sinbad the Sailor. In Basrah, the boy studied the Qur'an and grammar at mosque. His grace and beauty attracted the attention of his older cousin, the handsome blond poet Waliba ibn al-Hubab (d. 786). The druggist having granted the boy his freedom, Waliba became his lover and teacher, taking his student to live with him in Kufa. A couple of year later, the adolescent Abu Nuwas returned to Basrah to study under Khalaf al-Ahmar, a master or pre-Islamic poetry. text edges uncut. new set. TOGETHER 7 VOLUMES volume 5 currently out of print, we try to get a xerrox copy. [ st ] £350.00 [014841] Adams, H.. Mont-Sant-Michel And Chartres,. With An Introduction by R. A. Cram, Houghton Mifflin, S.D., Reprint Edition , fine condition, bound, xiv, 397pp. no d/j £7.50 [F1277] Addison And Steele. Ed. By Alexander Chalmers. The Spectator; a New Edition Corrected From the Originals . 10 Volumes. J. Johnson; J. Nichols, et al. 1808 New Edition Full Calf complete as issued. Full period brown calf, spines with leather labels , bindings worn £50.00 [015626] ADDISON, Joseph., Sir
Richard Steele & Budgell, Eustace., .. Sir Roger de Coverly. Introduction
by John Hampden. Wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith., folio society,
1967 158pp., fine hardback, no slipcase [sp] £5.00
[001349] Aeschylus, Sophocles,
Euripides, Aristophanes -. Poetarum Scenicorum Graecorum. Aeschyli, Sophoclis,
Euripidis et Aristophanes.. Fabulae superstites et perditarum fragmenta.
Ex recognitione G. Dindorfii. Lipsiae, 1868; qto; 748pp; in contemp. full
calf with blind decorations, raised bands, & red lettering-piece; spine
& corners sl rubbed, calf sl scratched, label sl chipped, fr joint
cracked, re-inforcing tape applied to head & base of spine; inscribed
fly-leaf, foxed prelims, but the contents are otherwise in good condition.[sp]
£35.00
[QM0053] AGAR, T.L.,. Homerica. Emendations and Elucidations of The Odyssey.. Oxford, Clarendon press,1908. Or. cloth.ex-library hardback with cancelled stamps on reverse title and last text page, shelf number on spine, top/bottom spine frayed, bar code label oin f.e.p. [sp] £14.50 [092904-2] AKHMATOVA, A.. Stikhotvoreniya i poemy. (Biblioteka poeta.Bol'shaya seriya. Vtoroe izdanie). Nastoyashchee izdanie yavlyaetsya naibolee polnym i pervym nauchno podgotovlennym sobraniem proizvedenii A.Akhmatovoi (1889-1966). V nego voshli knigi "Vecher", "Chetki", "Belaya staya", "Podorozhnik", "Anno Domini", a takzhe "Trostnik" i "Sed'maya kniga", opublikovannye v sbornike "Beg vremeni", i poemy. Ryad stikhotvorenii pechataetsya vpervye po rukopisyam iz arkhiva A.Akhmatovoi. Vstup.st. A.Surkova. Sostavlenie, podgotovka teksta i primechaniya V.Zhirmunskogo. Leningrad: Sovetskii pisatel', 1976; 557pp., frontispiece portrait, facsimiles, b/w illustrations, photographs tipped in plates, alfavitnyi ukazatel'; fine hardback. [ sp r lit ] £12.50 [R71708] AKHMATOVA, A. - Shilov,
L. (ed.). ANNA AKHMATOVA V PORTRETAKH I FOTOGRAFIYAKH. Buklet-katalog.
Vyp. 1. Moskva: Gos. literaturnyi muzei, 1989. 12 b/w portraits and photographs
by D.Bushen, Yu.Annenkov, K.Petrov-Vodkin, N. Tyrsa, G.Vereiskii, N.Kogan,
A.Tyshler, M.Nappel'baum, V.Vinogradov, N.Punin, N.Glen; quarto size, fine
paper slipcase. [ sp x 5 ] £4.50
[F0009] Aksenov, V., A.Bitov,
V.Erofeev, F.Iskander, E.Popov, V.Vysotskii,. METROPOL'. Literaturnyi al'manakh.
Moskva, Podkova,Dekont+,. 1979; c. 450 pp., with halftones Literaturnyi
al'manakh "MetrOpol'" byl vypushchen "samizdatom" v 1979g., a zatem vyshel
na Zapade. Avtory: V.Aksenov, A.Bitov, V.Erofeev, F.Iskander, E.Popov,
V.Vy sotskii, E.Rein,B.Akhmadulina I.Lisnyaynskaya, S.Lipkin, F.Gorenshtein,
B.Vakhtin, G.Sapgir, Yuz Aleshkovskii, A.Voznesenskii, A.Arkanov, Yu.Kublanovskii,
Dzh.Apdaik, M.Rozovskii, V.Rakitin, V.Trostni kov, L.Batkin, A.Brusilovskii
(grafika) Metropol’ was devised by Erofeev in December 1977, and, with
the help of Vasilii Aksenov and Evgenii Popov, it was put together in the
course of 1978. It emerged as a huge collection of prose and poetry by
some of the leading figures in Soviet literature in the 1970s, such as
Andrei Bitov, Vladimir Vysotsky, Aksenov, and Bella Akhmadulina. In the
tradition of Soviet literary almanacs, there was no over-riding theme to
the collection; it rather embodied what Erofeev termed - an aesthetic pluralism
- Copies were sent abroad as well as to Soviet publishers, a daredevil
act of defiance to the literary authorities who always had the power of
veto and censorship over any publication. The literary establishment was
quick to punish such defiance. It was published in Russian (dated Moscow,
1979 ) by Ardis (Ann Arbor, 1979), and an English translation (as Metropol:
A Literary Almanac) appeared from Norton (New York, 1982). this is the
A-4 sized facsimile edition of the original typescripts in the yellow wrappers.
Very rare (only 100 copies printed ?) £350.00
[R73116] Akunin B.. Vneklassnoe
chtenie: Roman. 2 Volumes.. Samyj ob"emnyj roman B. Akunina! Piat' Fandorinykh
v odnom romane! Podobno tomu, kak vsiakaya taina mozhet byt' raskryta i
rasskazana, kriminal'naya zagadka takzhe nuzhdaetsya v otgadyvanii i izoshchrennom
khode myslei. Dejstvie novogo romana razvivaetsya parallel'no: v poslednii
god tsarstvovaniya Ekateriny Vtoroi i v nashi dni. Semiletnii vunderkind
po imeni Mitridat voleyu sluchaya stanovitsya svidetelem zagovora protiv
slastoliubivoi imperatritsy. Spasaya Ekaterinu ot neminuemoi smerti, mal'chik
stavit na kartu sobstvennuyu sud'bu. Kazhetsya, chto ogromnaya strana Rossiya
polna intrig i zagovorshchikov, pomoshchi zhdat' neotkuda, no tut poyavliaetsia
blagorodnyi otshel'nik Danila Fandorin... Sovremennyi syuzhet - zakhvatyvayushchaya
kriminal'naya istoriya. Modnyi plasticheskii khirurg, operiruyushchii bomond
Moskvy i zadumavshij stat' farmatsevticheskim korolem Rossii, gotov pozhertvovat'
radi mnogomilliardnykh pribylei sud'boi docheri. Devochku spaset russkii
anglichanin Nikolas Fandorin... Moskva: "Olma-press", 2002. 382, 379 pp.,
fine hard back. [sp ] £9.00
[R70734] AL'MANAKH "Zemlya i fabrika"..
Volume 11. ill. Chekhon. Moskva, GIKHL, 1931; 300pp., paper. Oblozhka khudozhnika
S.Chekhonina. Edges of coloured front cover frayed, spine rubbed at the
bottom, otherwise very good. Contents: Mikhail Irinin. "Teoriya bezzashchitnosti"
(roman). Viss. Sayanov. "V strecha druzei" (stikhi). N.Braun. "Literaturnyi
vecher" (stikhi). S.Obradovich. "Devstvennost'" (stikhi). P.Nizovoi "Tekhnoruk
Popov" (rasskaz). Vl.Cherevkov "Urtak" (rasskaz). S.Shchipachev. "O lyubimoi"
(stikhi). Vas.Nasedkin. Stikhotvorenie (stikhi). P.Oreshin. 4 stikhotvoreniya
(srikhi). N.Lyashko "Kam en' u morya" (rasskaz). £35.00
[F1120] Al-Tabari (838?-923 ).
The early `Abbasi Empire. 2 Volumes. translated by John Alden Williams
.v. 1. The reign of Abu Ja`far al-Mansur, A.D. 754-775 -- v. 2. The son
and grandsons of al-Mansur, the reigns of al-Mahdi, al-Hadi, and Harun
al-Rashid . Includes bibliographies and indexes. [ 0521350018 (v. 2) 0521326621
(v. 1) ] Caambridge UP 1988,XX,263,XVIII,342pp., hardbacks in d/j, gilt
titles on spines, text uniformly darkened. £35.00
[030740] ALAND, Kurt (Ed.). Die
Katholischen Briefe 4 Volumes. ( Text Und Textwerk Der Griechischen Handschriften
Des Neuen Testaments I ) ([Arbeiten zur Neutestamentlichen Textforschung
Institut für Neutestamentliche Textforschung er Wesfälischen
Wilhelms-Universität volumes 9, 10, 1 and 10,2 and 11 ) Volume 1,
Das Material; Volumes 2.1 and 2.2, Die Auswertung; Volume 3, Die Einzelhandschriften.
In verbindung mit A.Benduhn-Merz & G.Mink. Heraugegen von Kurt Aland,
De Gruyter, 1987; xviii, 430; xxiiv, 598; 118;734; xi, 412pp., volume 2.1
complete with 118pp near-fine paperback appendix inserted in back flap;
with numerous tables; bound in publisher's grey cloth, lettered in gilt;
base of one spine & two corners bumped, tiny spot on one rear board,
otherwise the cloth is clean and very good, and the contents are in near-fine
condition.[ DL 5/1] £145.00
[015049] ALBERS, J.,. Poems and
Drawings / Gedichte und Zeichnungen.. New York, 1961; oblong 8vo; unnumbered
pages, texts and plates, bound concertina- style; illus. wrps with printed
plastic foil wraparound. * Presentation copy from the publisher of this,
the second edition, with his inscription on the front free e.p.,: -- a
peaceful Christmas 1973 to Burry from the Wittenborns -- over an abstract
design which appears to be either a lithograph not included in ordinary
copies, or else an original drawing. [ Dr - M ] £145.00
[006713] Albertson, Clinton..
Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes.. Fordham UP, 1967. xv, 347 pages. F in Dw.
[sp] £9.50
[016238] ALBRECHT, MICHAEL VON,.
Die Parenthese in Ovids Metamorphosen und ihre dichterische Funktion. 2nd
unchanged edition 1994. II/233pp., (SPUDASMATA, volume VII.) [ SP CL ]
£14.50
[F0094] ALDIN, Cecil. Zoo Babies.
Pictured by.... With Short Interviews by G. E. Farrow. Hodder, Henry Frowde
and Hodder & Stoughton. London. n.d. 4to. [1907] [inscription in pencil
on half title: Dominica (i.e. Professor Dominica Legge, later the noted
mediaevalist ) with best birthday wishes & love from auntie Bella,
March 26th /08 ]. Orig. green pictorial paper covered boardsd with orange
titling featuring a bear dressed as a baby, green backstrip. 24 colour
plates by Aldin. Corners rubbed. Some foxing here and there throughout
the text and plates , hinges weak, some pages nearly loose, it looks as
if the book has been previously repaired with translucent strips attached
to pages near the hinges, some of these strips are loose or have been torn.
o/w
contents good to very good £350.00
[012891] ALDISS, Brian W,. A Rude
Awakening.. A new Horatio Stubbs novel. Weidenfield and Nicolson, London
1978. 206pp.;bound in blue publ.cl.with gilt title on spine;d. w. Good
condition. * First edition. Bound. [ first editions ] £12.50
[002717] ALDISS, Brian W. ,. BROTHERS
OF THE HEAD.. This tale of siamese twins who wrestle with popstardom, relationships,
themselves, and above all, a third head who wants to live, has the kind
of bizarre strangeness one comes to expect from Mr. Aldiss s. Pierrot Publishing
Limited, London 1977. Illustrated by Ian Pollock. (11 x 11") Paperback;
plastic protect. cvr. 119pp; fr. cvr. creased. Good condition. Scarce.
* First edition. [ sp 2 x ] £25.00
[002759] ALDISS, Brian W.,. The
Secret of This Book. 20-Odd Stories. Illustrated by Rosamund Chorley &
Brian Aldiss. London, 1995; [xiv], 334pp.; dusty top. bound, d.w. v/g/vg+
* First edition. bound text darkened small vert. lines in biro on 3 pp.,
[sp] £6.50
[011918] ALDISS, Brian,. Home
Life with Cats.. Padding in the pawsteps of T. S. Eliot and other author
catophiles, Aldiss pays tribute to the felines he has known. Features 34
poems. Colour illustrations by Karin van Heerden. With an Introduction
by Desmond Morris. Grafton 1992. 64pp. 8 x 8" approx. Boards, Cover illustrated.
Excellent c. * First edition. [ sp x 2 ] £15.00
[002705] ALDISS, Brian,. Bury
my Heart at W.H.Smiths.. A Writing Life. Echoes of the man and his solitary
calling, Ald. providing glimpses of the writer at life, work, agent`s office
etc. The AVERNUS Edition. Limited edition of 250 Signed copies of which
this is No. 225. Printed with 6 extra chapters. With a unique signed Aldiss
souvenir card tucked in back dj flap. Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. 280pp.
Bound. Dustwrapper. Good condition. First edition.[ WO] £40.00
[006480] ALDISS, Brian, .. Moreau`s
other Island.. Jonathan Cape, London 1980. 174pp. Bound. Dustwrapper. Good
condition. * First edition. [sp] £14.50
[F0288] Aldrich, R.J.,. WITNESS
TO WAR Diaries of the Second World War in Europe and the Middle East..
ISBN: 0385606788. Doubleday, 2004. XI, 720pp., illus with b&w photos.
fine hardback in d/j which has a small tear on the inside top of the flap.
Original gilt lettered black cloth, [ SP ] £12.50
[R71935] Alekseev,M.. Slovari
inostrannykh yazykov v russkom Azbukovnike XVII veka: issledovaniya, teksty
i kommentarii (AN SSSR In-t russkoi Literatury (Pushkinskii dom). "Azbukovnik"
serediny XVII veka, nekogda prinadlezhashchii V.Grigorovichu, soderzhit
sredi statei lingvisticheskogo soderzhaniya kraine interesnye svidetel'stva
zanyatii russkogo posadskogo cheloveka etogo vremeni angliiskim i niderlandskim
yazykami s pomoshch'yu inozemtsa, nakhodivshegosya v Rossii. Ukazannye
zapisi interesny dlya izucheniya istorii russkoi leksikographii., tak kak
soderzhat v sebe ryad slov i frazeologicheskikh sochetaniii, soprovozhdaemykh
perevodami i tolkovaniyami, ne vstrechayushchimisya v drugikh tekstakh.
Leningrad: Nauka,1968. 155pp., facsimiles, very good hardback. [ sp diction
] £5.50
[F0840] Alexander Patrick. Mill
and Carlyle: An Examination of Mr John Stuart Mill's Doctrine of Causation
in Relation to Moral Freedom with an Occasional Discourse on Sauerteig
By Smelfungus.. Hardback, 180pp.Bristol, Thommes, 1990, A reprint of the
1866 edition. £7.95
[002652] Allegro, John M., (with
Arnold A.Anderson),. Qumran Cave 4 / I (4Q158 - 4Q186). [Palestine Archaeol.
Mus. Ecole bibl. et arch. franc. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan.
V]. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968; 4to; xii, 111pp., with 31 plates (photographic
reprod. of ms. fragments); publ. buckram, d.w. * Much of the material consists
of commentary on Old Testament books.v.g. Hardback in sunned d/j which
has 2 very small tears.[ sp anc n e or theol ] £25.00
[002556] Allen, Philip Schuyler,.
The Romanesque Lyric.. Studies in its Background and Development from Petronius
to the Cambridge Songs. 50 - 1050. With Renderings into English Verse by
H.M.Jones. Chapel Hill,Univ. of N. Carolina Press, 1928; xx, 373pp.; orig.
cl., dec. eps; extremities somewhat worn, a few light stains to bds, margin
of p.xi sl. soiled. Green cloth [ SP] £25.00
[QM0019] Allen, Thomas W., &
E. E. Sikeds, (eds.). The Homeric Hymns.. Edited, with preface, apparatus
criticus, notes and appendices by Thomas W. Allen and E. E. Sikes. London:
Macmillan, 1904, lxxviii, 330, [2] (ads) pp.; First edition , v.hg. ex
library hardback , Ex-library Westfield college with withdrawal stamp across
library sticker and their ex-libris on inside front cover and small unobtrusive
stamp on title page, library record sheet in the back, shelf marker on
spine. [sp] £39.50
[F0675] Allende, Isabel. Daughter
of Fortune. Traqnslated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Flamingo
(= HarperCollins ) 1999, 399pp., very good hardback (tiny hole in top of
front board ) and fine d/j which has small tear a the top, [sp] £3.50
[F0675B] Allende, Isabel. Daughter
of Fortune. Traqnslated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Flamingo
(= HarperCollins ) 1999, 399pp., very good hardback no d/j SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE [sp] £9.50
[016822] Almgren, B., Blindheim,
C., Bouard, Y.de, et al,. The Viking.. Wahlstrom & Widstrand, 1974;
large qto (30 x 27cm); 287pp (good-quality paper); illustrated throughout
with spacious line-drawings, maps, and photographs, some in colour: main
illustrations by A.Gustavsson; publisher's cloth with "longship" symbol
on fr board; in sl chipped d.w. with three 1" tears in base edge; base
of spine v. sl rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. *Accessible yet
informative, delighting in its subject, this volume is co-authored by a
team of specialists from universities and museums in Scandinavia and Europe
£19.50
[M520] AMUNDSEN, Roald. The South
Pole:. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram" ,
1910-12. (transl. from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater) 2 volumes bound in
one . Reprint 1912/2001, ,XXXIII,392; X,449pp., 136 illustrations,. paperback
[SP x 2] £15.95
[091777DL] Anderson, Emily,. The Letters of Mozart & His Family. Chronologically Arranged, Translated and Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Indices by Emily Anderson.. With extracts from the letters of Constanze Mozart to Johann Anton Andre translated and edited by C.B. Oldman. 3 volumes. Macmillan, 1938. First edition. 8vo. . Blue (black) cloth, Bindings with sl. Bumped corners and some soiling/wear here and there. The volumes 1 and 3 have an Oxford college's coat of arms embossed on front board and previous owner's name and date in ink on f.e.p's and very small tears in top/bottom of the spines, binding of volume 2 in better condition, just sl. Faded/sunned. no dust jackets [ sp music ] £35.00 [031462] ANDERSON, J.J. (ed.).
Newcastle Upon Tyne.. 0, ( Records of Early English Drama ) Univ.of Toronto/Manchester
Univ.Press, 1982; 4to; xlvi + 217pp; illustrated with 2 maps; publ. red
cloth, lettered in silver; one corner/edge of board v. sl. bumped, cloth
dust-marked, otherwise in very good condition. [ sp diev ] £12.00
[R72951] ANDREEV, L.. P'esy. (Biblioteka
dramaturga). Dramaturgiya Andreeva interesna svoim uglublennym psikhologizmom,
romanticheskimi poryvami, zamechatel'nym umeniem vossozdavat' pravdivuyu
atmospheru byta, osveshchaemogo tseloi gammoi avtorskikh chuvstv. This
volume contents following plays: "K zvezdam", "Zhizn' cheloveka", "Dni
nashei zhizni", "Anatema", "Tot, kto poluchaet poshchechiny", "Molye prizraki",
"Lyubov' k blizhnemu", "Kon' v senate", "Monument". Vsup stat'ya A.Dymshitsa;
sostavlenie, podgotovka tekstov i primechaniya V.Chuvakova. Moskva: "Iskusstvo",
1959. 590 pp., frontispiece portrait by V.Serov, very good hardback, spine
darkened. [ sp rus theat ] £6.00
[R50179] ANDREEV, N.E.,. To, chto
vspominaetsya: Iz semeinykh Vospominanii Nikolaya Efremovicha Andreeva
(1908-1982). 2 Volumes. Tallinn, 1996; 336, 320pp., paper, ill., 17.50
(N.A.-historian, specialist in lit-re studies, art historian. Worked at
Cambridge. Left Russia in 1919. His memoires are very important for understanding
of the life of R. immigrants in Estonia and Czechoslovakia between the
two World Wars.) [sp] £6.50
[R60119] Andreev,L.. Gaudeamus.
Komediya v 4-kh Deistviyakh. X, Berlin-Leipzig-Wien-Stuttgart, Deutsches
Verlagshaus Bong & Co. s.d. bound together with Vol.9 of "Sobranie
sochinenii Leonida Andreeva, S.-Peterburg, year? (Contents: Tsar' Golod.
T'ma. Velikan. Syn chelovecheskii (rasskaz). Iz rasskaza, kotoryi nikogda
ne budet okonchen) and "Nochnoi razgovor". Gel'singfors, knigoiz-vo "Bibilion,
1921; 179, 256, 93pp., library bound, faded paper lable on the spine, V.V.Baratashevsky
"Russian books an library" stamps on the title and last pages of Nochnoi
razgovor [ sr r rar ] £6.00
[R60713] Andreev,N. (sost.). Russkii
Fol'klor.. Khrestomatiya dlya vysshikh pedagogicheskikh uchebnykh zavedenii.
Izd. 2-e, pererabotannoe. Moskva-Leningrad, Gos. uchebno-pedagogicheskoe
izd-vo, 1938; 649pp., bound, with halftones; sl. soiled binding [ sp folklore]
£9.00
[R60379] Andreevskii,S.. Literaturnye Ocherki. X, Chetvertoe dopolnennoe izdanie. S.-Peterburg, Tip. T-va A.S.Suvorina - "Novoe vremya", 1913; 460pp., quarter calf binding damaged , spine partly split [ sp r rar ] £12.00 [091007] Andres, Stefan,. Die Reise Nach Portiuncula.. München, Piper, 1954 (2nd impr.) 277pp., + publisher's catalogue. With signed dedication in ink by the author, dated 2-XI-1955. previous owner's inscr. in ink on f.e.p. no d/j. [ DR - M - 1 rr ] £12.50 [F0127] Anonymous. Maître
Pierre Pathelin. ( bibliothèque gothique) Paris, Baillieu, 1870,
12mo., Text printed in gothic typeface after the edition of Pierre Leuet
around 1489, 6 wood cuts on plates of which one is on the title page ,
yellow wrappers. fist text section detached as is the front wrapper which
is frayed [ST] £9.50
[F0026] ANOUILH, J.,. Nouvelles
Pieces Noires.. .., Jezabel. Antigone. Romeo et Jeannette. Medee. Avec
un portrait de l'auteur grave au burin par Paul Guimezanes. Paris: La Table
Ronde, 1946; 405pp.; cont. half red morocco., spine with raised bands,
t.e.g. (by Blaizot), orig. paper wrappers and spine preserved. * One of
800 copies "de tête", with an orig. engraved portrait.. Very sl.
rubbing to extremities of spine. Fine volume £60.00
[000023] ANSTEY, Christopher,.
The New Bath Guide, or Memoirs of the B-R-D Family.In a Series. of Poetical
Epistles. Cayme Press reprint, London, 1927; xvi, 118 [14] pp; portrait,
facsim. of 1766 title-page, wood engravings from the 1804 edition &
concluding lithographs from the 1807 edition; in publisher's cloth with
gilt emblem; spine ends/edges sl frayed, corners bumped, bookplate, pp10-11
poorly cut, otherwise very good. *This private press volume follows the
first edition (1766) where possible, with the addition of early illustrations
and the Epilogue and Song "written at Mr.Gills". First thus.[sp rare ]
£25.00
[013939] Anstruther, Ian.. The
Knight and the Umbrella:. An Account of the Eglington Tournament, 1839.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963. xvii, 270 pages. F in Dw.[sp] £6.50
[R70060] ANTHOLOGY -. Antologija
Najnovije Lirike. (Misao ) S predgovorom S.Pandurovicha i pogovorom V.Zhivojinovicha.
Drugo izdan'e. Beograd, 1921; vii,76,ivpp., blue cloth, with red leather
label-title on spine [ sp Serbia ] £9.50
[R71636] Apchinskaya, N.. SHAGAL
- Mark Shagal. Grafika.. Risunki, guashi, akvareli, pasteli. Summary and
catalogue in English. 223 pp., portrait of Chagal on frontispiece, with
many b/w and coloured illustr. throughout the book, some of which are full
page , b/w photographs of the artist; hardback in fine d/ j. (8 cv size),
"Sov. khudozhnik", M., 1990. [ sp rus art ] £23.00
[091249-M] Apresyan, Yu.M., a.o..
Novyiy ob``yasnitel`nyiy slovar` sinonimov russkogo yazyika.. .Avtoryi:
YU. D. Apresyan, O. YU. Boguslavskaya, I. B. Levontina, E. V. Uryison,
M. YA. Glovinskaya, T. V. Kryilova. Pod obs`him ruk. akad. YU. D. Apresyana
.Initially issued in 2 parts 1997 - 2000, now avaiilable together in one
volume. V pervom vyipuske Slovarya publikuetsya 132 sinonimicheskih ryada,
predstavlyayus`hih osnovnyie razryadyi antropocentricheskoy leksiki russkogo
yazyika i - yepizodicheski - nekotoryie drugie plastyi leksiki. Novyiy
ob``yasnitel`nyiy slovar` sinonimov - yeto slovar` aktivnogo tipa, realizuyus`hiy
principyi sistemnoy leksikografii i orientirovannyiy na otrazhenie yazyikovoy,
ili "naivnoy", kartinyi mira. Ustanovka na detal`noe lingvisticheskoe portretirovanie
sochetaetsya v nem s ustanovkoy na edinoobraznoe opisanie leksem, otnosyas`hihsya
k odnomu leksikograficheskomu tipu. V Slovare posledovatel`no otrazhayutsya
semanticheskie, referencial`nyie, pragmaticheskie, konnotativnyie, kommunikativnyie,
sintaksicheskie, sochetaemostnyie, morfologicheskie i prosodicheskie shodstva
i razlichiya mezhdu sinonimami, a takzhe usloviya neytralizacii razlichiy.
Vse slovarnyie stat`i soderzhat obshirnyie spravochnyie zonyi, v kotoryih
perechislyayutsya frazeologicheskie sinonimyi, analogi, tochnyie i netochnyie
konversivyi, konversivyi k analogam, tochnyie i netochnyie antonimyi i
derivatyi (vklyuchaya semanticheskie) k yelementam dannogo sinonimicheskogo
ryada. V ryade sluchaev ukazyivayutsya special`nyie lingvisticheskie rabotyi,
posvyas`hennyie odnoy ili neskol`kim leksemam, vhodyas`him v dannyiy ryad.
Kniga obras`hena k shirokomu krugu filologov, interesuyus`hihsya leksikologiey,
leksikografiey i teoreticheskoy semantikoy, k prepodavatelyam russkogo
yazyika kak rodnogo, nerodnogo ili inostrannogo, a takzhe k pisatelyam,
zhurnalistam, redaktoram i predstavitelyam drugih professiy, imeyus`hih
delo s russkim yazyikom kak ob``ektom izucheniya ili orudiem ih rabotyi.
Vo vtorom vyipuske Slovarya publikuetsya 118 sinonimicheskih ryadov, predstavlyayus`hih
osnovnyie razryadyi antropocentricheskoy leksiki russkogo yazyika i - yepizodicheski
- nekotoryie drugie plastyi leksiki. Novyiy ob``yasnitel`nyiy slovar` sinonimov
- yeto slovar` aktivnogo tipa, soglasovannyiy s opredelennyim grammaticheskim
opisaniem russkogo yazyika, realizuyus`hiy principyi sistemnoy leksikografii
i orientirovannyiy na otrazhenie yazyikovoy, ili "naivnoy" kartinyi mira.
Ustanovka na detal`noe lingvisticheskoe portretirovanie sochetaetsya v
nem s ustanovkoy na edinoobraznoe opisanie leksem, otnosyas`hihsya k odnomu
leksikograficheskomu tipu. V Slovare posledovatel`no otrazhayutsya semanticheskie,
referencial`nyie, pragmaticheskie, konnotativnyie, kommunikativnyie, sintaksicheskie,
sochetaemostnyie, morfologicheskie i prosodicheskie shodstva i razlichiya
mezhdu sinonimami, a takzhe usloviya neytralizacii razlichiy. Vse slovarnyie
stat`i soderzhat obshirnyie spravochnyie zonyi, v kotoryih perechislyayutsya
frazeologicheskie sinonimyi, analogi, tochnyie i netochnyie konversivyi,
konversivyi k analogam, tochnyie i netochnyie antonimyi i derivatyi (vklyuchaya
semanticheskie) k yelementam dannogo sinonimicheskogo ryada. V nekotoryih
sluchayah ukazyivayutsya special`nyie lingvisticheskie rabotyi, posvyas`hennyie
odnoy ili neskol`kim leksemam, vhodyas`him v dannyiy ryad. Kniga obras`hena
k shirokomu krugu filologov, interesuyus`hihsya leksikologiey, leksikografiey
i teoreticheskoy semantikoy, k prepodavatelyam russkogo yazyika kak rodnogo,
nerodnogo ili inostrannogo, a takzhe k pisatelyam, zhurnalistam, redaktoram
i predstavitelyam drugih professiy, imeyus`hih delo s russkim yazyikom
kak ob``ektom izucheniya ili orudiem ih rabotyi. 2004, lxviii,1417pp.,
Hardback [ HEAVY !] £35.00
[030897] APULEI - Purser, L.C.
(ed.). Psyche et Cupido. Riccardi Press, "Apulie Psyche et Cupido cyra
Ludovic c. Purser, apvd P.H.Lee Warner, Mediceae Societatis Librarivm".
[Scriptorum Classicorum Bibiliotheca Riccardiana]. Riccardi Press, London,
1913; [7] + 43pp; publ. quarter cloth with marker ribbon; boards sl. browned
& cloth sl. dust-soiled, interior well preserved. *LIMITED EDITION:
this is the copy numbered 321. [ sp cl ] £8.50
[092045-2] AQUINAS, St. Thomas,.
Truth.. This hugely extensive study of the ultimate of concepts, originally
titles De Veritate. Translated from the Latin by Robert W. Mulligan. 1995.
(Three Volumes) {Vol.I. Questions I-IX Xxvi, 472pp. Vol.II. Questions X-XX
Xi, 463pp. Vol.III. Ques XXI-XXIX Xiii, 530pp.] cloth. [ sp ] £85.00
[F0342] ARBOUR, R.,. L'ère
baroque en France.. Répertoire chronologique des éditions
de textes littéraires. Deuxième partie: 1616-1628. Geneva,
Droz, 1979 (Histoire des Idées et Critique Littéraire, 178),
xix + 905pp. fine hardback [ F L ] £15.00
[F0380] ARCHER, J. A Prison Diary
By FF 8282. Author's daily record of the time spend in prison., 2002, 269pp,
2 black and white illustrations,fine hardback in d/j [sp] £8.95
[014403] ARGAN, G.C.. L`Europe
Des Capitales 1600-1700.. I-L`Age Baroque, II-Le Grand Theatre du Monde.[Art
Idées Histoire]. Editions d`art Albert Skira, 1964. 224pp.;over
60 plates in colour and numerous bl. & wh.photos and llustrations.
Bound.D.w. w ith protective plastic cover;cream coloured slip case,torn
at the top;31 x 25cm; volume in v.good condition. * Abounding with portraits
of art and architecture . [ sp art ] £12.00
[R73168] ARINSHTEIN, L.. Pushkin:
Videl ya trekh Tsarei.... Otnoshenie Pushkina k Imperatoram Doma Romanovykh
- i prezhde vsego, k Pavlu, Aleksandru I i Nikolayu I, v tsarstvovanie
kotorykh on zhil, - odna iz samykh slozhnykh i naimenee izuchennykh stranits
pushkinskoi biographii. V predlagaemoi knige etot vopros rassmatrivaetsya
s ob''ektivno-istoricheskikh pozitsii. Moskva: ID "Muravei", 1999; 144pp.,
b/w illustrations, fine paperback. [ x 2 r lit ] £4.95
[011270] ARISTOTLE. The Politics
of Aristotle. 4 Volumes.. Ed. by W. L. Newman. As a lecturer at Oxford,
William L Newman (1834-1923) exercised a profound influence on the teaching
of history and political philosophy. An important characteristic of his
work, the balancing of philosophy and practice, informs his commentary
on the Politics and particularly the volume-length Introductory Essay which
amounts to a treatise in itself . The remaining volumes contain six prefatory
essays, critical notes and commentary accompanying the Greek text, plus
various appendixes. (Vols I & II, 1897; Vols III & IV, 1902) Reprint
2000, 2,552pp., new hardback in d/j. still in shrink wrap. [ DL I/2 ]
£95.00
[F0527] Armalinskii, M.,. Zhizneopisanie
Mgnoven'ya. Stikhotvoreniya 1994 - 1997. Minneapolis M.I.P. 1996, 94pp.,
Paper £4.25
[RR58507] ARMSTRONG, D. &
SCHOONEVELD, C. H. van (Eds.).,. Roman Jakobson. Echoes of his scholarshhip..
Lisse, de Ridder, 1977, ix+ 533pp. Pa. (Contributions in English for thee
greater part, but also some in French and Russian). contributors include
Dean Worth, Thomas Winner. H. Birnbaum, V.V. Ivanov, V.N. Toporov R. Picchio,
T.V. Gamkrelidze et al. [ sp 2 x rus lings ] £25.00
[020473] ARUMAA, P.,. Urslavische
Grammatik. 3 Volumes. Einführung in Das vergleichende Studium der
slavischen Sprachen. Vol. 1: Einleitung Lautlehre. Pt 1: Vokalismus. Pt
2: Betonung. Vol. 2: Konsonantismus. Vol. 3: Formenlehre. Heidelberg, Winter,
1964-1985, 218;199,344pp. Hardback £135.00
[F0123] Aseev, N.,. Izbran'. Stikhi
1912 - 1922.. Moskva -Peterburg Krug, 1923, (edition of 3000 copies) Orig.
printed paper covers, corner of rear cover expertly repaired. With a cover
design printed in black and orange by A. Rodchenko. Aseev, futurist poet
and member of LEF. Aleksander Mikhailovich Rodchenko ( 1891 -1956) Russian
artist, sculptor, photographer and graphic designer. One of the founders
of constructivism and Russian design and one of the most versatile Constructivist
and Productivist artists to emerge after the Russian Revolution. library
marking on rear cover. covers foxed, with damp stains, split spine lacks
3 cm at the top and 2 cm at the bottom. No card sale or cheque for this
title, payment only by bank transfer £650.00
[031093] ATHENIAN VASES - Burn,
Lucilla. The Meidias Painter. 0, [Oxford Monographs in Classical Archaeology.
Ed. M.Robertson, J.Boardman, J.Coulton et al]. Oxford, 1987; qto; xviii
+ 132pp; illustrated with 52 plates, many with two or more images; publisher's
cloth; one corner just perceptibly bumped, otherwise near-fine in a good
dustwrapper. *This illuminating study of one of the last great Athenian
red-figure vase painters and his followers examines both the context and
subject-matter of their work. Dr.Burn is a member of the Department of
Greek and Roman Antiquities at the British Museum. [ sp cl ] £25.00
[091792DL] Auden, W. H.,. Louis
Macneice - a memorial address, delivered at All Souls, Langham Place, on
17 October, 1963.. Privately printed for Faber and Faber, 1963 8vo, 14pp.
vg++. Stitched booklet - stitching intact. Illustrated mauve thick paper
wrappers (engraving of All Souls church); wrappers sl. sunned near spine,
o/w fine copy. One of 250 copies. Bloomfield & Mendelson A46. [ Dr
1 ] £25.00
[F0167] AUDEN, W.H.,. Spain. Faber,
Faber & Faber, 2nd impression July 1937, stapled text in original orange/reddish
self wrappers published to aid victims of the Spanish Civil War. This copy
is autographed by Auden : To David [ = Dr. David Luke the Oxford scholar
] with love from Wystan. Bad and nasty poems. Auden crossed out his name
on the title page. Auden spent January/March 1937 in Valencia, Spain, where
he broadcast for the embattled Republic. Published this pamphlet poem Spain,
all proceeds to Medical Aid for Spain (later reprinted in Another Time
in revised form as 'Spain 1937').ref. Bloomfield and Mendelson A14a. In
another copy of the first edition Auden once scribbled : This poem I disapprove
of and have cut it out of my collected works, so will not sign it [ DR-M
] £350.00
[091832DL] AUDEN, W.H.,. Poems,
1928. Reproduced in facsimile.. Privately printed for sale at the Ilkley
Literature Festival by the Janus Press April 23-28, 1973. 12mo., pp. 37
facsimile, with scarce erratum slip, of the original edition partly printed
by Stephen Spender at his home in Frognal, Hampstead and after page 23,
when his patience ran out, finished by the Holywell Press, Oxford and bound
in red wrapper. In the original green folder on which the date of the festival
is different: April 24, 1973 and with the Janus Press device to the rear.
Exact facsimile of the Durham University Library copy of 'Poems,' Auden's
earliest book. The printing of the original edition, thought to number
only some 30 copies, was undertaken in the summer of 1928 by Stephen Spender,
whom Auden had met during his second year at Oxford. Auden excluded most
of these poems from his " Collected Shorter Poems, 1927-1957. Auden's holograph
corrections to the text are clearly evident throughout. Loosely inserted
is B.C. Bloomfield's separate five-page Foreword to this facsimile edition,
briefly outlining the history of the original edition and providing a census
of the 15 copies known to be extant. Very good condition, [ WB - 3 ]
£65.00
[011158] AUGIER, E.,. Théatre
complet. 7 Volumes. , Paris, Calmann Lévy, 1889; each vol. ca. 400-500
pp.; compact 8vo; cont. half morocco, gilt with raised bands; spine min.
rubbed, corners min. worn, endpapers cracked along fr. inner hinges; otherwise
well-preserved . [ wb 12 ] £35.00
[006659] AUSTEN, E.E., Major.
The House-Fly as a Danger to Health.. Its Life- History and How to Deal
with It. British Museum Natural History. (Economio series No. 1 ) 3rd edn,
1920; [ii],20 pp., illus. * Paper wrps loosely inserted is the original
printed letter addressed to Medical officers of health from the Ministry
of health dated August 1920 with the printed signature of the then chief
medical officer George Newman. [pam] £4.50
[F0198] AUSTEN, Jane,. The History
of England The history of England : from the reign of Henry the 4th to
the death of Charles the Ist by a partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian.
Tern Press, From the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles 1st.
By a partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian. Illustrated by Nicholas
Parry. Market Drayton, The Tern press, 1997, 40pp., printed in Caslon,
set by David Sherwood, on Somerset paper wirth mixed media prints. One
of an edition of 95 copies in a full pink brocade binding. Signed by Mary
and Nicholas Parry.[ DR - M ] £125.00
[F0371] Avermaete Roger - Pierre
Vorms. Masereel. Mercator, First Edition. Fine / Fine. Antwerp, Fonds Mercator,
Anvers 1976, 318pp., folio, 284 reproductions of the wood engravings ,
also paintings of which 8 in full colours. Texts in English. Binding: black
boards with embossed initials FM and white (vellum ?) spine with gilt titling.
Dustjacket with 2 woodcuts printed in black and red. In slip case. A splendid
copy in perfect slip case. OFFERED TOGETHER WITH: Pierre Vorms, Masereel.
Catalogue raisonne Antwerp, Fonds Mercator, 1976 , 111pp., folio, Lists
2800 of the artist's oeuvre (800 drawings, 345 water colours and more than
1500 paintings, decorations etc..) Vorms refers to the vast number of exhibition
catalogues in which the full oeuvre is shown. This bibliography is complete
with the exception of the wood cuts. Descriptive texts in French Illustrated
paper wrappers printed in black and red. dust jacket with repaired tear
in top spine. (heavy set about 5 KG together) [Frans Masereel, Blankenberghe
1889 - Avignon 1972 ] [ dr 4 ] £95.00
[R73467] AYBET, G.. A European
Security Architecture After the Cold War: Questions of legitimacy.. The
development of a European security architecture, comprising NATO, the EU,
the WEU and OSCE, provides a critical account of the re-projection and
redefinition of western values and institutions since the Cold War. This
transformation is explored in this book. The precendents of legitimate
intervention on upholding democracy, free markets and human rights since
the Cold War are examined from the perspectives of international law, focusing
on the acceptance of military power by civil society. Macmillan, 2000.
xiii, 316pp., notes, bibligraphy, index; fine hardback in d/j. [ PUBLISHED
AT £ 50 ] £9.50
[F0030] Azimi, Iftikhar [ translated by ] illustrated by Richard Kennedy. 1. The Garden of the Night - a selection of 26 Sufi poems. The Whittington Press , 1979, approximately 70 unnumbered pages illustrated with numerous line drawings Limited Edition of 240 copies of which this is number XXVI of the 35 copies full bound in Nigerian goatskin by Weatherby Woolnough, with Whittington marbled endpapers. Accompanied by a loosely inserted signed etchicng by Richard Kennedy. The eddition is signed by Kennedy and Azimi. Hand-set in 24-point Caslon and printed at the press by John and Rosaliond Randle and Miriam Macgregor on B.F.K. mouldmade paper. The calligraphy is drawn by Noor Shafiqi and Faizal Hasan Deobandi, and the calligraphy and illustrations printed at the Senecio press. The front board has a Kennedy design embossed and the spsine has the title in gilt lettering. A splendid book, the leather of the spine slightly discoloured and the edges of the loose etching a bit browned. In slip-case. Now very rare. £375.00 [016779] B.R.Masters,(ed.). Chamber
Accounts of the Sixteenth Century.. 0, [London Record Society, vol XX].
London, 1984; xliv, 164pp; publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt; corners
bumped, occas. stitches visible in rear cloth, otherwise very good. *Mainly
comprising tw o calenders from Michaelmas 1584 to Michaelmas 1586, these
are among the few sixteenth century London financial records to have survived.
With a thorough introduction, plus index £8.50
[F0377] Babel' I.,. Sobranie sochinenii:
in 4 volumes.. T. 1: Listki ob Odesse; Odesskie rasskazy; Istoriia moei
golubiatni I dr. T. 2: Konarmiia; Stat'i iz "Krasnogo kavalerista"; Dnevnik
1920 goda I dr. T. 3: Rasskazy; Kinostsenarii; P'esa i dr. T. 4: Pis'ma
A.N. Pirozhkovoi. Sem' let s Babelem (sost., prim., vstup.st. Sukhikh I.N.)
2006 , Published in an edition of 3000 sets.. Dannoe izdanie - samoe polnoe
sobranie sochinenii Isaaka Babelia. V nego voshli prakticheski vsia izvestnaia
na segodniashnii den' proza, dramaturgiia, kinostsenarii, publitsistika
pisatelia i bol'shoi korpus pisem. Nariadu s babelevskimi pis'mami v nego
vkliuchena ne publikovavshaiasia v Rossii kniga vdovy Babelia A.N. Pirozhkovoi
"Sem' let s Isaakom Babelem" - vazhneishii istochnik biografii pisatelia,
sushchestvenno dopolniaiushchii epistoliarnyi razdel. Vse babelevskie teksty
soprovozhdaiutsia kommentariiami. [sp r lit ] £65.00
[090705] Badalic (Badalich) ,
Josip,. Inkunabule v Narodnoj Republici Hrvatskoj / Incunabula Quae in
Populari re Publica Croatia Asservantur.. ( Djela Jugoslavenske Akademije
znanosti i umjetnosti knjiga 45 ) Zagreb, 1952, x,2 + 257pp., 1124 items
listed, index of locations, index of printers, profusely illustrated with
plates, partly in fine colours. edges and corners sl. bumped o/w very good
copy, text fine. small folio hardback in d/j. £35.00
[013158] BAGEHOT, Walter, .. Historical
Essays, 2 Volumes. with an introduction by Jacques Barzun. ( The Collected
Works of Walter Bagehot volumes III & IV edited by N. St John-Stevas),,.
London, The Economist, 1968, 574,523pp. Hardbacks with gilt lettering on
sp; sl. trace of wear to corners & spine ends, one minute hole in rear
bd of vol IV, a few pages creased, o/w in very good condition throughout.
*Comprising Bagehot's complete historical essays. Extensively introduced
by J.Barzun. Indexed. v.g. set. £35.00
[091853] Baiao, Dr. Antonio; Cidade,
Dr. Hernani; M.... HISTORIA Da EXPANSAO PORTUGUESA No MUNDO. Volume I..
Profusely illustrated with plates, maps, charts, etc. Lisboa: Editorial
Atica, 1937. Small Folio. Red library hardback with gild lettering on spine
381 pp. One (of 3 total) volumes which document the Portugese expansion/explorations
throughout their history. fair copy . Ex-lib, with the occasional internal
stamp and some foxing to tops of first pages, damp staining to binding
£19.50
[031646] BAIKIE, James. A History of Egypt from the Earliest Times to the End of the XVIIIth Dynasty 2 VOLUMES. Black, A.& C.Black, London, 1929; xii + 426 + [2]pp (vol.1) & viii + 404 + [2]pp (vol.2); illustrated with frontispieces, 46 other plates, and 2 maps in colour (one folding); publ. cloth, lettered in gilt; cloth in clear adhesive wrapping, min.wear to extremities, hint of foxing on two or three leaves only, page of notes attached to contents p., otherwise very good. *Spanning from the Old Kingdom to the Amarna Period, this respected early study includes a chronological list of dynasties and kings. £17.50 [R70742] BAKUNIN,M.. Al'yans" i Internatsional. Internatsional i Madzini.. .., S primechaniyami Dzh.Gil'oma. Perevod s frantsuzskogo L.Gogeliya. ( Izbrannye sochineniya. Tom V ) Peterburg-Moskva, knigoizdatel'stvo "Golos truda", 1921; 213pp.; paper covers worn, frayed edges, pages uncut, yellowed, ex-library copy.[ sp r his ] £17.50 [F0434] Balzac, H. De,. Die Kleinen
Leiden des Ehestandes.. Nach H. de Balzac von Plinius dem Jüngsten
(d.i. O. L. B. Wolff). Illustriert v. Bertall (Baron Albert d'Arnous) Leipzig,
J. J. Weber, 1848. , 336pp., 286 illustrations (steel or copper engr. ?)
First German edition of - - Petites miseres de la vie conjugale - - translated
and edited by O. L. B. Wolff . with the illustrations of the French edition
of 1845. - Goed. XVII,1781,108; Fromm I,1640. orig. quarter calf richly
decorated in gilt head spine edges and corners worn, text sl. yellowed.
pp 43/44 repaired tear [ ST ] £35.00
[016214] Balzac, Honore de ..
Oeuvres Diverses. ISBN: 2070106640. volumes 1 and 2 ( Bibliothèque
de la Pléiade volumes 364 & 424) Gallimard 1990 - 1996, Volume
I : Les Cent Contes drolatiques. Premiers essais (1818-1823) : Essais philosophiques
- Essais romanesques - Essais dramatiques - Essais poétiques. Édition
publiée sous la direction de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration
de Roland Chollet, René Guise et Nicole Mozet, 1904 pages. ISBN
2070106640 Volume II. Part one : 1824-1830 : Balzac publiciste - Entre
Histoire et roman - Fragments dramatiques et poétiques. Deuxième
partie : le tournant de 1830 : L'Expérience du journalisme - Découverte
de la politique. Troisième partie : 1831-1834 : Balzac dans la presse
légitimiste - Littérature et fantaisie - Journalisme et philosophie
mêlés. Édition de Roland Chollet et René Guise.
Édition publiée sous la direction de Pierre-Georges Castex
avec la collaboration de Christiane Guise, 1888 pages ISBN 2070114511.
new copy Full leather, richly decorated spine. in slip cases. a volume
3 is in preparation. [ wb 2 ] £128.00
[F0773-1] Balzac, Honoré de .. La Comédie Humaine. 12 Volumes. Nouvelle édition en douze Volumes. Nouvelle édition sous la direction de Piere-Georges Castex comportasnt pour chaque oeuvre , histoire des textes, documents, variantes, notes, indications bibliographiques. Chronologie de la vie et de l'oeuvre de Balzac par Roger Pierrot. Index analytique des personnages fictifs, index des personnes réelles et des personnages historiques ou de la mythologie, de la littérature et des beaux-arts, index des oeuvres citées par Balzac de Pierre Citron et Anne-Marie Meininger, bibliographie générale de R. Pierrot et tables. . . Collection Bibliothèque de la Pléiade Volumes 26,27,30, 31, 32,35, 38, 39, 41, 42, 141,292 ) VOLUME I : Avant-propos de La Comédie humaine. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée : La Maison du Chat-qui-pelote - Le Bal de Sceaux - Mémoires de deux jeunes mariées - La Bourse - Modeste Mignon - Un Début dans la vie - Albert Savarus - La Vendetta. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Anne-Marie Meininger, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1712 pages. VOLUME II. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (suite) : Une Double famille - La Paix du ménage - Madame Firmiani - Étude de femme - La Fausse Maîtresse - Une Fille d'Ève - Le Message - La Grenadière - La Femme abandonnée - Honorine - Béatrix - Gobseck - La Femme de trente ans. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Bernard Gagnebin, Jeannine Guichardet, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot et Guy Sagnes, 1680 pages, / VOLUME III. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (fin) : Le Père Goriot - Le Colonel Chabert - La Messe de l'athée - L'Interdiction - Le Contrat de mariage - Autre étude de femme. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province : Ursule Mirouet - Eugénie Grandet. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Rose Fortassier, Henri Gauthier, Nicole Mozet et Guy Sagnes, 1760 pages/ VOLUME IV. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (suite) : Pierrette - Le Curé de Tours - La Rabouilleuse - L'Illustre Gaudissart - La Muse du département - La Vieille fille - Le Cabinet des antiques. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1600 pages, / VOLUME V. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (fin) : Les Illusions perdues. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne : Histoire des Treize - Ferragus - La Duchesse de Langeais - La Fille aux yeux d'or. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Roland Chollet et Rose Fortassier, 1584 pages, / VOLUME VI. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : Histoire de la grandeur et de la décadence de César Birotteau - La Maison Nucingen - Splendeurs et misères des courtisanes - Les Secrets de la princesse de Cadignan - Facino Cane - Sarrasine - Pierre Grassou. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, René Guise, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1600 pages / VOLUME VII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : La Cousine Bette - Le Cousin Pons - Un Homme d'affaires - Un Prince de la bohème - Gaudissart II - Les Employés - Les Comédiens sans le savoir. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Patrick Berthier, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1760 pages, / VOLUME VIII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (fin) : Les Petits Bourgeois - Madame de La Chanterie - L'Initié. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie politique : Un Épisode sous la Terreur - Une Ténébreuse affaire - Le Député d'Arcis - Z. Marcas. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie militaire : Les Chouans - Une Passion dans le désert. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Suzanne Bérard, Patrick Berthier, Lucienne Frappier-Mazur, Jeannine Guichardet, Anne-Marie Meininger et Colin Smethurst, 1872 pages/ VOLUME IX. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de campagne : Les Paysans - Le Médecin de campagne - Le Curé de village - Le Lys dans la vallée. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Jean-Hervé Donnard, Rose Fortassier et André Lorant, 1776 pages, / VOLUME X. Études philosophiques : La Peau de chagrin - Jésus-Christ en Flandre - Melmoth réconcilié - Le Chef-d'œuvre inconnu - Gambara - Massimilla Doni - La Recherche de l'absolu - L'Enfant maudit - Adieu - Les Marana - Le Réquisitionnaire - El Verdugo - Un Drame au bord de la mer. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Henri Gauthier, René Guise et Moïse Le Yaouanc, 1856 pages/ VOLUME XI. Études philosophiques (fin) : Maître Cornélius - L'Auberge rouge - Sur Catherine de Médicis - L'Élixir de longue vie - Préface du " Livre mystique " - Les Proscrits - Louis Lambert - Séraphita. Études analytiques (début) : Physiologie du mariage. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Nicole Cazauran, Henri Gauthier, René Guise, Michel Lichtlé, Anne-Marie Meininger et Arlette Michel, 1952 pages, / VOLUME XII. Études analytiques (fin) : Petites misères de la vie conjugale - Pathologie de la vie sociale. Ébauches rattachées à " La Comédie humaine " : Sœur Marie des Anges - La Comédienne de salon - Valentine et Valentin - Perdita - Le Programme d'une jeune veuve - Les Héritiers Boirouge ou fragments d'histoire générale - Un Grand homme de Paris en province - La Gloire des sots - Les Méfaits d'un procureur du roi - Un Caractère de femme - Échantillon de causerie française - La Fin d'un dandy - Entre savants - L'Hôpital et le peuple - Le Théâtre comme il est - La Femme auteur - Mademoiselle du Vissard ou la France sous le Consulat - La Bataille - Les Deux amis - Les Martyrs ignorés - Aventures administratives d'une idée heureuse - Le Prêtre catholique - La Frélore - Adam-le-chercheur - Anatomie des corps enseignants. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Madeleine Ambrière-Fargeaud, Pierre Barbéris, Roland Chollet, Pierre Citron, Rose Fortassier, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 2000 pages. LA COMÉDIE HUMAINE [1976] . Nouvelle édition en douze volumes. Collection Bibliothèque de la Pléiade Volumes 26,27,30, 31, 32,35, 38, 39, 41, 42, 141,292 ) VOLUME I : Avant-propos de La Comédie humaine. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée : La Maison du Chat-qui-pelote - Le Bal de Sceaux - Mémoires de deux jeunes mariées - La Bourse - Modeste Mignon - Un Début dans la vie - Albert Savarus - La Vendetta. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Anne-Marie Meininger, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1712 pages. VOLUME II. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (suite) : Une Double famille - La Paix du ménage - Madame Firmiani - Étude de femme - La Fausse Maîtresse - Une Fille d'Ève - Le Message - La Grenadière - La Femme abandonnée - Honorine - Béatrix - Gobseck - La Femme de trente ans. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Bernard Gagnebin, Jeannine Guichardet, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot et Guy Sagnes, 1680 pages, / VOLUME III. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (fin) : Le Père Goriot - Le Colonel Chabert - La Messe de l'athée - L'Interdiction - Le Contrat de mariage - Autre étude de femme. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province : Ursule Mirouet - Eugénie Grandet. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Rose Fortassier, Henri Gauthier, Nicole Mozet et Guy Sagnes, 1760 pages/ VOLUME IV. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (suite) : Pierrette - Le Curé de Tours - La Rabouilleuse - L'Illustre Gaudissart - La Muse du département - La Vieille fille - Le Cabinet des antiques. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1600 pages, / VOLUME V. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (fin) : Les Illusions perdues. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne : Histoire des Treize - Ferragus - La Duchesse de Langeais - La Fille aux yeux d'or. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Roland Chollet et Rose Fortassier, 1584 pages, / VOLUME VI. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : Histoire de la grandeur et de la décadence de César Birotteau - La Maison Nucingen - Splendeurs et misères des courtisanes - Les Secrets de la princesse de Cadignan - Facino Cane - Sarrasine - Pierre Grassou. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, René Guise, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1600 pages / VOLUME VII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : La Cousine Bette - Le Cousin Pons - Un Homme d'affaires - Un Prince de la bohème - Gaudissart II - Les Employés - Les Comédiens sans le savoir. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Patrick Berthier, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1760 pages, / VOLUME VIII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (fin) : Les Petits Bourgeois - Madame de La Chanterie - L'Initié. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie politique : Un Épisode sous la Terreur - Une Ténébreuse affaire - Le Député d'Arcis - Z. Marcas. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie militaire : Les Chouans - Une Passion dans le désert. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Suzanne Bérard, Patrick Berthier, Lucienne Frappier-Mazur, Jeannine Guichardet, Anne-Marie Meininger et Colin Smethurst, 1872 pages/ VOLUME IX. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de campagne : Les Paysans - Le Médecin de campagne - Le Curé de village - Le Lys dans la vallée. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Jean-Hervé Donnard, Rose Fortassier et André Lorant, 1776 pages, / VOLUME X. Études philosophiques : La Peau de chagrin - Jésus-Christ en Flandre - Melmoth réconcilié - Le Chef-d'œuvre inconnu - Gambara - Massimilla Doni - La Recherche de l'absolu - L'Enfant maudit - Adieu - Les Marana - Le Réquisitionnaire - El Verdugo - Un Drame au bord de la mer. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Henri Gauthier, René Guise et Moïse Le Yaouanc, 1856 pages/ VOLUME XI. Études philosophiques (fin) : Maître Cornélius - L'Auberge rouge - Sur Catherine de Médicis - L'Élixir de longue vie - Préface du " Livre mystique " - Les Proscrits - Louis Lambert - Séraphita. Études analytiques (début) : Physiologie du mariage. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Nicole Cazauran, Henri Gauthier, René Guise, Michel Lichtlé, Anne-Marie Meininger et Arlette Michel, 1952 pages, / VOLUME XII. Études analytiques (fin) : Petites misères de la vie conjugale - Pathologie de la vie sociale. Ébauches rattachées à " La Comédie humaine " : Sœur Marie des Anges - La Comédienne de salon - Valentine et Valentin - Perdita - Le Programme d'une jeune veuve - Les Héritiers Boirouge ou fragments d'histoire générale - Un Grand homme de Paris en province - La Gloire des sots - Les Méfaits d'un procureur du roi - Un Caractère de femme - Échantillon de causerie française - La Fin d'un dandy - Entre savants - L'Hôpital et le peuple - Le Théâtre comme il est - La Femme auteur - Mademoiselle du Vissard ou la France sous le Consulat - La Bataille - Les Deux amis - Les Martyrs ignorés - Aventures administratives d'une idée heureuse - Le Prêtre catholique - La Frélore - Adam-le-chercheur - Anatomie des corps enseignants. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Madeleine Ambrière-Fargeaud, Pierre Barbéris, Roland Chollet, Pierre Citron, Rose Fortassier, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 2000 pages. LA COMÉDIE HUMAINE [1976] . Nouvelle édition en douze volumes. Collection Bibliothèque de la Pléiade Volumes 26,27,30, 31, 32,35, 38, 39, 41, 42, 141,292 ) VOLUME I : Avant-propos de La Comédie humaine. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée : La Maison du Chat-qui-pelote - Le Bal de Sceaux - Mémoires de deux jeunes mariées - La Bourse - Modeste Mignon - Un Début dans la vie - Albert Savarus - La Vendetta. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Anne-Marie Meininger, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1712 pages. VOLUME II. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (suite) : Une Double famille - La Paix du ménage - Madame Firmiani - Étude de femme - La Fausse Maîtresse - Une Fille d'Ève - Le Message - La Grenadière - La Femme abandonnée - Honorine - Béatrix - Gobseck - La Femme de trente ans. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Bernard Gagnebin, Jeannine Guichardet, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot et Guy Sagnes, 1680 pages, / VOLUME III. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie privée (fin) : Le Père Goriot - Le Colonel Chabert - La Messe de l'athée - L'Interdiction - Le Contrat de mariage - Autre étude de femme. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province : Ursule Mirouet - Eugénie Grandet. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, Madeleine Fargeaud, Rose Fortassier, Henri Gauthier, Nicole Mozet et Guy Sagnes, 1760 pages/ VOLUME IV. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (suite) : Pierrette - Le Curé de Tours - La Rabouilleuse - L'Illustre Gaudissart - La Muse du département - La Vieille fille - Le Cabinet des antiques. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Barbéris, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet et Jean-Louis Tritter, 1600 pages, / VOLUME V. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de province (fin) : Les Illusions perdues. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne : Histoire des Treize - Ferragus - La Duchesse de Langeais - La Fille aux yeux d'or. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Roland Chollet et Rose Fortassier, 1584 pages, / VOLUME VI. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : Histoire de la grandeur et de la décadence de César Birotteau - La Maison Nucingen - Splendeurs et misères des courtisanes - Les Secrets de la princesse de Cadignan - Facino Cane - Sarrasine - Pierre Grassou. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Pierre Citron, René Guise, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1600 pages / VOLUME VII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (suite) : La Cousine Bette - Le Cousin Pons - Un Homme d'affaires - Un Prince de la bohème - Gaudissart II - Les Employés - Les Comédiens sans le savoir. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Patrick Berthier, André Lorant et Anne-Marie Meininger, 1760 pages, / VOLUME VIII. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie parisienne (fin) : Les Petits Bourgeois - Madame de La Chanterie - L'Initié. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie politique : Un Épisode sous la Terreur - Une Ténébreuse affaire - Le Député d'Arcis - Z. Marcas. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie militaire : Les Chouans - Une Passion dans le désert. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Suzanne Bérard, Patrick Berthier, Lucienne Frappier-Mazur, Jeannine Guichardet, Anne-Marie Meininger et Colin Smethurst, 1872 pages/ VOLUME IX. Études de mœurs, scènes de la vie de campagne : Les Paysans - Le Médecin de campagne - Le Curé de village - Le Lys dans la vallée. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Jean-Hervé Donnard, Rose Fortassier et André Lorant, 1776 pages, / VOLUME X. Études philosophiques : La Peau de chagrin - Jésus-Christ en Flandre - Melmoth réconcilié - Le Chef-d'œuvre inconnu - Gambara - Massimilla Doni - La Recherche de l'absolu - L'Enfant maudit - Adieu - Les Marana - Le Réquisitionnaire - El Verdugo - Un Drame au bord de la mer. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Thierry Bodin, Pierre Citron, Madeleine Fargeaud, Henri Gauthier, René Guise et Moïse Le Yaouanc, 1856 pages/ VOLUME XI. Études philosophiques (fin) : Maître Cornélius - L'Auberge rouge - Sur Catherine de Médicis - L'Élixir de longue vie - Préface du " Livre mystique " - Les Proscrits - Louis Lambert - Séraphita. Études analytiques (début) : Physiologie du mariage. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Nicole Cazauran, Henri Gauthier, René Guise, Michel Lichtlé, Anne-Marie Meininger et Arlette Michel, 1952 pages, / VOLUME XII. Études analytiques (fin) : Petites misères de la vie conjugale - Pathologie de la vie sociale. Ébauches rattachées à " La Comédie humaine " : Sœur Marie des Anges - La Comédienne de salon - Valentine et Valentin - Perdita - Le Programme d'une jeune veuve - Les Héritiers Boirouge ou fragments d'histoire générale - Un Grand homme de Paris en province - La Gloire des sots - Les Méfaits d'un procureur du roi - Un Caractère de femme - Échantillon de causerie française - La Fin d'un dandy - Entre savants - L'Hôpital et le peuple - Le Théâtre comme il est - La Femme auteur - Mademoiselle du Vissard ou la France sous le Consulat - La Bataille - Les Deux amis - Les Martyrs ignorés - Aventures administratives d'une idée heureuse - Le Prêtre catholique - La Frélore - Adam-le-chercheur - Anatomie des corps enseignants. Édition de Pierre-Georges Castex avec la collaboration de Madeleine Ambrière-Fargeaud, Pierre Barbéris, Roland Chollet, Pierre Citron, Rose Fortassier, René Guise, Anne-Marie Meininger, Nicole Mozet, Roger Pierrot, Maurice Regard et Jean-Louis Tritter, 2000 pages. 12 fine full leather volumes, with richly decorated spines and in slip cases. new set. £675.00 [090615-2] Bammesberger, A.,.
A Handbook of Irish. 3 Volumes.. |, vol. 1: Essential of modern Irish,
1982, 157pp., 3 maps. vol. 2: An outline of modern Irish grammar. 1983,
117pp., ; vol. 3: Twentieth century Irish prose. 1984, 121pp., 12 drawings.
Fine Hardback set in dust wrappers. £75.00
[010079] Barber R (ed.). Arthurian
Literature VOLUME XI. 1992 vii,154pp bound excellent condition . published
at £40.00{ main chapter: In quest of Jessie Weston } £6.50
[013115] Barclay, Robert,. An
Apology for the True Christian Divinity,. as the same is held forth and
preached, by the people called, in scorn, Quakers. being A Full Explanation
and Vindication of their Principles and Doctrines, by many Arguments, deduced
from Scripture and Right Reason, and the Testimonies of Famous Authors,
both Ancient and Modern: With a full Answer to the strongest Objections
usually made against Them. Presented to the King. Written in Latin and
English, And since translated into High Dutch, Low Dutch, French and Spanish,
for the Information of Strangers. London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle
Raylton and Luke Hinde:1736, Sixth edition in English, 8vo, [xiv], 574,
[xxviii]pp., +6pp table of Authors cited in this book, 14pp, table of the
Chief Things, + 8pp ads,skilfully rebound in paper covered boards with
the front board panelled like the original, library stamps on t.p. and
elsewhere, first pages of bookseller's ads at end. * A sound ex-library
copy of this important work. One of the great early Quaker texts. The Dictionary
of National Biography quotes "Barclay's great book, 'The Apology,' is remarkable
as the standard exposition of the principles of his sect, and he is not
only the first defence of those principles by a man of trained intelligence,
but in many respects one of the most impressive theological arguments of
the century. [ WB - 9 ] £75.00
[F0449] Bardon, H. & R. Verdière
(eds.). Vergiliana. Recherches sur Virgile.. (Roma aeterna III). Leiden,
E.J. Brill, 1971. VI, 435 pp. red cloth ex-library hardback with library
labels on inside fr. brd and f.e.p. small stamps on title and last page.
gilt title and shelf num,ber on sunned spine. boards s;. soiled. good copy
£13.50
[F0458] Barker, Nicolas.. The
Oxford University press and the spread of learning 1478-1978: an illustrated
history.. Oxford University Press1979, 332pp. dark brown cloth with gilt
vignette embossed on front board hardcover, numerous full page plates in
b/w and one in colours. In price clipped d/j which has tiny parts frayed
at the top and is creased at the rear top. Text fine. 69 pages followed
by 332 pages of plates, many facsimiles. Preface by Charles Ryskamp, Director
the Pierpont Morgan Library. [ sp ] £14.50
[F0398] Barker, Ronnie,. It's Hello from Him. New English library,1988, 162pp., photographs , black clcoth hardback in d/j. jacket damaged to top and sl. wrinkled. WITH A5 AUTOGRAPH SIGNED LETTER BY THE AUTHOR DATED 30/6/1992 [ DR - M ] £15.00 [R70569B] Barkhudarov,S. Et al (eds). Slovar' Sovremennogo Russkogo Literaturnogo Yazyka. Volumes 3 , 5, 6 and 7. .., (AN SSSR, Institut yazykoznaniya). Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1954-1963; quarto size, . fair condition £12.50 [F1300] Barkhudarov,S. Et al (eds).
Slovar' Sovremennogo Russkogo Literaturnogo Yazyka. Volumes 3, 5; 7-8 and
13 - 15. .., (AN SSSR, Institut yazykoznaniya). Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo
AN SSSR, 1954-1963; quarto size, . fair 2nd hand set lacking volume 1,2,
4,9,10,11,12, 16 and 17 Forwarding in the UK GBP 13.50 for despatch abroad
please ask for a quotation first. £35.00
[031741] BARRON, Caroline M..
The Medieval Guildhall of London. 0, Corporation of London, London, 1974;
4to; comprising lix pp plus 32 plates and 6 drawings; publ. blue cloth,
spine lettered in gilt; hint of wear to extremities, small signature on
fr.f.ep., otherwise very good in a good dustwrapper. £15.00
[F0007] BARTH, Joseph,. Muskellehre
nach den zwey Hauptverhaltnissen, ihrer Lage und Verbindung untereinander,
wie auch nach ihren allgemeinen und besondern Verrichtungen.. .., Zweite
Auflage. Mit 53 nach der Natur auf das genaueste entworfenen Kupfertafeln.
Wien 1819. Large folio volume, bds. worn, spine ends rubbed, cnrs. peeled.
Some staining at tail towards fore-edge, plate XV ink inscrip. removed.
Hardly visible title in ink on worn title label. Sound condition. 53 copper
plates. £250.00
[F0095] Barthel, Heisenberg, Haering
and Others. Collection of Articles.. A volume containing the following
titles: Ernst Barthel: Goethes Wissenschaftslehre in ihrer modernen Tragweite.
Bonn, Fr. Cohen, 1922, 119pp; Werner Heisenberg, (1901-1976) Wandlungen
in den Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft. Zwei Vorträge .Leipzig, Hirzel,
1935, 45pp., Heisenberg, Nobelprize for physics, 1932. Well known for his
contributions to the creation and development of quantum mechanics; Theodor
Haering: Naturphilosophie in der Gegenwart. ( Wuertembergische Ges. Z.
Foerderung der Wiss). Stuttgart, Kohlhammer, 1933, 20pp., ; Die II. Davoser
Hochschulkurse 17. Maerz bis 6. April. / Les IImes cours universitaires
de Davos du 17 mars au 6 avril. 1929. Davos, Heintz, Neu & Zahn, ccontributions
by L. Englert, J. Cavailles, Paul Mueller. List of lecturers and their
courses (Cassirer, Heidegger and Sauerbruch were amongst them) . Philipp
Lersch: Seele und Welt. Zur Frage nach der Eigenart des Seelischen. Leipzig,
J.A. Barth, 1941, 36pp., (his inaugural lecture university of Leipzig 10
July 1940 ) In one sturdy volume paper covered boards, linen spine, worn
title label and corners. Text browned throughout. £85.00
[F0381] BAUDELAIRE, Charles (transl.
Arthur SYMONS). The Letters of Charles Baudelaire to His Mother 1833 -
1866. John Rodker, [1927] Hardcover 1st Edition. One of 675 copies, this
one unnumbered binding soiled , small dent and other small damage to front
board. [FL ] £9.50
[R70749] Bauman, A.O.,. NASHI
DEYATELI. Galereya zamechatel'nykh lyudei Rossii v. X, portretakh i biografiyakh.
Tom VIII. Izdanie A.O.Baumana. S.-Peterburg, Tipografiya Imperatorskoi
Akademii Nauk, 1880; 122pp., 12 plates, bound in plain paper, but original
title page preserved; foxed £5.50
[016041] Bayani, Manijeh and Anna
Contadini. The Decorated Word. Qur'ans of the 17th to 19th Century Part
One. ISBN: 139780197276. ( the Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic
art volume 4 ). this volume contains entries on 75 items. Part one covers
Ottoman, Iranian and Indian Qur'ans and includes material from China and
North and East Africa. . 35.5x25.5cm hardcover in slipcase still in sshrink
wrap. ¶ The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art contains the
largest and most comprehensive range of Quranic material in private hands.
These holdings cover the entire history of Quran production from the 7th
to the 20th century, and include examples from centres as far apart as
Spain and India. This volume is the last of four dedicated to the Qurans
in the collection, and covers the period 1700-1900 and items from Islamic
Africa, Ottoman Turkey, Iran, India and the Far East. [ DL - III/5 ]
£125.00
[F0248] Bayley, John. Iris. A
Memoir of Iris Murdoch.. ISBN: 0715629328. Duckworth, 1998, 189pp., hardback
in d/j in pristine condition. Signed: With best wishes from John Bayley
& Iris in ink across the title page. [ DR - M ] £45.00
[F0247] Bayley, John. Iris and
the Friends. a Year of Memories.. ISBN: 0715629328. Duckworth, 1999, 208pp.,
hardback in d/j in pristine condition. [ WO 1st ] £9.95
[091702] Beaton, Cecil,. Ballet.
Allan Wingate, London. 1951 First edition. Signed by Beaton Beaton's personal
memoir of the ballet in photographs, drawings and highly memorable prose.
86 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. Purple
buckram decorated in silver with lettering design by the author. Endpapers
with a 6 cm vertical strip browned where the d/j does not cover.. Head
and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good copy in dustwrapper designed
by the author which is very sl. Frayed at bottom/top of spine, Short dedicstion
by previous owner in ink on f.e.p. the price has been cut out the d/j (small
rectangular ] [ DR 2 ] £75.00
[001271] Beaumarchais Pierre Augustin
Caron De (1732-1799). Oeuvres. Gallimard, Théâtre de société
- Eugénie - Les Deux Amis ou Le Négociant de Lyon - Le Barbier
de Séville ou La Précaution inutile - La Folle Journée
ou Le Mariage de Figaro - Tarare - L'Autre Tartuffe ou La Mère coupable
- Mémoires contre Goëzman - Mémoires sur l'affaire des
fusils de Hollande Nouvelle édition Edited by Pierre Larthomas with
the co-operation of Jacqueline Larthomas, 1744pp., (Bibl. de La Pleiade
volume 22) new copy full leather, richly decorated spine [ WB - 4 ]
£59.50
[F0373] Beaver, R.P., J. Bergman,
W. Metz et al (eds.). Eerdman's Handbook to The World's Religions. Wm.
B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1982, 448pp., numerous illustr. incl. many
in colour. v.g. Hardcover, no d/j [ sp] £7.50
[008365] BECKEDORFF, L. v.,. Die
Cholera, ihre Ursachen, ihre Verbreitung, ihre Abwehr und ihre Heilung..
Vermuthungen nicht blos für Aerzte geschrieben. Berlin, Verlag von
Veit und Comp, 1848; 44 pp. * Pa wrps, fraying at edges, stitching weak,
frayed back cvr detached. [pam] £4.50
[092962] Becker, Ph. A.. Die altfranzösische
Wilhelmsage und ihre Beziehung zu Wilhelm dem Heiligen. Studien über
das Epos Moniage Guillaume. Halle, M.Niemeyer 1896, [3] 175pp., good ex-library
hardback with library stamp and withdrawalstamp on title and on the original
wrappers which have been bound in at the end. [ SP diev ] £7.50
[R73088] BEIZER, M.. Evrei Leningrada
(1917-1939): Natsional'naya zhizn' i sovetizatsiya.. Monographiya posvyashchena
sud'bam evreev Petrograda-Leningrada v revolyutsionnom 1917 godu, v gody
voennogo kommunizma, v period nepa, vo vremya industrializatsii i massovykh
repressii tridtsatykh godov. V pervoi chasti knigi analiziruetsya politika
vlastei po otnosheniyu k evreyam, rol' evreev v zhizni goroda, a takzhe
ikh vzaimootnosheniya s okruzhayushchim naseleniem. Vtoraya chast' posvyashchena
evreiskoi religioznoi i obshchinnoi zhizni, deyatel'nosti natsional'nykh
politicheskikh partii i obshchestvennykh organizatsii, evreiskomu obrazovaniyu
i kul'ture. Moskva: Mosty kul'tury, 1999. / Ierusalim: Gersharim, 5760;
447pp., tables, numerous photographs, bibliography, index of proper names,
fine hardback. £6.50
[AZ075] Bell, Getrude Lowthian,.
AMURATH TO AMURATH. Illustrated.. William Heinemann, 1911, XVII, [1], [1],
370pp. Illustrated with numerous photographs on plates and a folding map
in the rear. Original brown pictorial cloth gilt titling on spine, Octavo.
First edition. Binding worn and partly faded, front inner hinge cracked
but not detached, prelims browned , last page a bit dusty to the edge,
This copy belonged to Sir Ernest Tatham Richmond ( 1874 - 1955 ) who was
in the Egyptian Civil Service and a f ellow of the Royal Institute of British
Architects (F.R.I.B.A.).He first travelled to Egypt in 1895 he was appointed
to a position as architect to the Ministry of Public Works in Cairo and
from 1900 to 1911 was Director of the Department of Towns and State Buildings
at the Ministry. His coat of arms is pasted to the inside front board and
his siganture is on the f.e.p. dated Jan. 1911. [ WO ] £95.00
[F0134] Bellow, Saul.. More Die
of Heartbreak. ISBN: 0436039621. The Alison Press/Martin Secker & Warburg
Ltd, 1987, 335pp., First English Edition, Fine Hard Cover in fine d/j ,
unread [ 2 x sp ] £15.00
[092796] BELYI, A.,. Moskva..
(B.'s last novel). Includes: Moskva podudarom. Moskovskii chudak. Maski.
"Sov. Rossiya", M., 1989; 768pp., bound, frontis. portrait, [sp][RL]
£3.50
[F0426] Belyi, A.,. Tragediya
Tvorchestva - Dostoevskii I Tolstoi. russian titles for the specialist
no. 15. Prideaux press, 1971, 46pp., blue boards. £4.25
[F0401] Benn, Gottfried,. Das Moderne Ich.. Berlin, Erich Reiss Verlag, [1919 ] 56pp., + publisher's catalogue . this is one of the volumes in the series Tribüne der Kunst und Zeit edited by Kasimir Edschmid of which it is the 12th volume. A rather delicate volume, text browned and brittle, original coloured wrappers, spine rather damaged. RARE. ¶ Raabe 159; Raabe/Hannich-Bode 60.84; Perkins 163 [ DR 1 ] £15.00 [012641] Bennett H S. Six Medieval
Men and Women. Cambridge, 1955 x177pp Bound good condition, [Duke Humphrey,
Kempe, Paston,Fastolf, Hoccleve, Bradwater] [sp] £4.95
[F1099] Bentivoglio [d'Aragona]
Cardinal. Della gverra di Fiandra, descritta dal cardinal Bentivoglio .
Parte Prima - Parte Seconda & Parte Terza. Venezia per Giunti e Baba,
1645; I: [IV], 254,[10]; II: 169, [7] pp.; III: 238, [14] pp.; 4to., in
new half leather binding with armorial book plate on first paste down carries:
A Deo et Rege = motto of the Earls of Chesterfield and Harrington (Stanhope)
some frayiong to tops of first 48 pp., small tear in top of margin of pp.
17/18 . pages 13-16, are wrongly numbered 11-14, but text is consecutive.
top of first blank leaf, pre-title illustration title and first 35pp.,
with some minor damp staining to tops. Also damp staining to tops and right
hnad text edges at the end of part 3 pp. 193 onwards, 4pp. at the end practically
loose, marginal damage to last 8pp., ¶ Guido Bentivoglio d'Aragona
(Ferrara, 4 ottobre 1577- 7 settembre 1644), nominato cardinale nel concistoro
dell'11 gennaio 1621, fu per disposizione del Papa Paolo V ambasciatore
pontificio dapprima in Fiandra (tra il 1607 e il 1615) e quindi a Parigi
(dal 1616 al 1621). La sua formazione culturale avvenne a Padova; si dice
sia stato in gioventù cameriere segreto di Papa Clemente VIII. Fu
anche a capo della Santa Inquisizione. A lui si deve la pubblicazione dell'opera
storica Della guerra di Fiandra. In essa vengono descritte, in stile eloquente
e di grande presa letteraria, le guerre religiose nei Paesi Bassi. Pubblicò
anche un libro di Memorie, lettere e relazioni diplomatiche. (as added
to the description of the copy owned by the Biblioteca Militare di Presidio
- Palermo) First collected edition. Standard work in Italian on the history
of the wars in Flanders. BL Italian 1601-1700. I, 94. Brunet I, 778. DL
1/4] £125.00
[013681] BEQUET, Leon, .. Traite
de la Commune.. Avec le concours de M.Roussel. Organisation - Administration
- Legislation [Repertoire du Droit administratif]. Paris, 1888; 4to; x,
542, [i]pp.; new buckram; browned & a little yellowing or foxing. [
WO ] £45.00
[R72517] BEREZNII, T.A.,. ZHEMCHUZHINY
RUSSKOGO POETICHESKOGO tvorchestva: Izbrannye stikhotvoreniya ot kontsa
XVIII veka i do nashego vremeni. Khrestomatiya.. ( post. izd. ) New York:
Izdanie o-va druzei russkoi kul'tury, 1964; 348pp., ukazatel' poetov, fine
paperback. photogr. of the author.[sp] £6.50
[F1131] BERKELEY, Right Rev Dr
George.. Alciphron: or, the Minute Philosopher in Seven Dialogues. Containing
an Apology for the Christian Religion, against those who are called Free-thinkers.
... London: printed for J. Tonson. 1732, 2nd edition, 356,351pp., in dissimilar
full calf bindings, £250.00
[004285] BERNANOS, G.,. Lettre aux Anglais.. Rio de Janeiro, 1942; [vi], xi, 303pp., errata slip and another printed slip tipped in; orig. pr. wrps; spine faded, short tear in fr. wrp; sign. on half title, apparently of Sir Julian Huxley. First edition. paper , complete with the errata slip [ Dr - M ] £30.00 [090965] Bernanos, Georges .. Oeuvres Romanesques/Dialogue des Carmelites. Preface par G. Picon, Textes et variantes etablis par A. Beguin. Notes par M. Esteve. (Bibl. de La Pleiade volume 155) 1963, liv,1898pp., contents: Madame Dargent - Une Nuit - Dialogue d'ombres - Sous le soleil de Satan - L'Imposture - La Joie - Un Crime - Un Mauvais rêve - Journal d'un curé de campagne - Nouvelle histoire de Mouchette - Monsieur Ouine suivi de DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES [1961] . Édition d'Albert Béguin, préface de Gaëtan Picon. Biographie, notes et bibliographie par Michel Estève, 2016pp., full leather, richly decorated spine . pp 1835 -1868 have the top corners cut off (about 1 cm) o/w good 2nd hand copy £20.40 [091647] BERNARD, Tristan,. SOIXANTE
ANNÉES DE LYRISME INTERMITTENT. Ed littéraires de France,P.1945,
123pp., large8vo volume in slip-case, Number 799 of a limited edition of
1520 copies. this one on fine Vélin de Rives paper 2 Drawings and
many vignettes in the text by Lucien Boucher. in slip-case. slip case sl.
soiled, book fine. [ DR - 6 ] £65.00
[QM0167] BERNAYS, JACOB,. Die
Dialoge des Aristoteles in ihrem Verhältniss zu seinen übrigen
Werken. BOUND TOGETHER WITH: Jacob Bernays: die heraklitischen Briefe,
ein Beitrag zur philosophischen und religionsgeschichtlichen Litteratur.
Berlin, W. Hertz, 1863-1869, [2] 195;[1]159pp., ex-library hardback in
worn binding, hinges torn, shelf number on spine, stamps on title and last
page. Rare ensemble. ¶ see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship
volume III, pp. 176 ,onwards. Jakob Bernays (September 11, 1824 - May 26,
1881), German philologist and philosophical writer. In 1853 he accepted
the chair of classical philology at the newly founded Jewish theological
college (the Frankel seminary) at Breslau, where he formed a close friendehip
with Mommsen. [sp] £35.00
[030696] BERNHARDY, G.. Grundrifs
Der Römischen Litteratur. Schwetschke & Sohn, Bruanschwieg, 1857;
xxiv, 814pp; boun in publ. black quarter morocco; all extremities rubbed,
boards sl. scratched, fr.hinge sl. worn, small bookplate & wo tiny
signatures; contents foxed, but otherwise sound. [ sp ] £14.50
[M143] Bernstein Mark. On Moral
Considerability: An Essay on Who Morally Matters. Oxford Univ. press, 1998,
189pp, v.g. Hardback in d/j Mark Bernstein delivers this original study
into the neglected area of ethics, in order to find out which qualities
make an entity worthy of moral consideration.[sp] £8.50
[F0015] Berthelot, M., (Membre
de l'Institut). Les origines de L'alchimie. 1: Les sources: Les origines
mystiques/sources égyptiennes, chaldeennes, juives, gnostiques /
les témoignages historiques/les papyrus de Leide/les manuscripts
grecs des bibliothèques. 2: Les personnes: Les alchimistes oecuméniques/
Les alchimistes mythiques/ les alchimistes pseudonymes / Les alchimistes
grecs proprement dits. 3: les faits; Les métaux chez les Egyptiens/
la teinture des métaux, 4:Les théories: Théories grecques/
théories des alchimistes et théories modernes.- table analytique/index
alphabetique des norms/ index alphabetique des mots. Paris, Georges Steinheil,
editeur, 1885/ XX, 445pp., with a portrait of the author and 2 plates.
In printed wrappers as published. Fine copy of this rare book with occasional
foxing., typography by Edmond Monnoyer of le Mans. 1st edition copper engraved
portrait of Berhtelot. See Caillet 1067: "Superbe ouvrage prodigieusement
documenté". £175.00
[F0160] Betjeman, John -. A Garland
for the Laurreate. (Stratford-upon-Avon): The Celandine Press (1981). Printed
by the Whittington Press, Limited edition, no. 15 of 150 copies bound in
quarter leather, large 8vo, (50) pp, marbled paper covered boards, with
title-page engraving by Miriam Macgregor . a immaculate copy in slip case.
350 copies were printed in all,. 200 were in wrappers; 150 were hardbound.
Of the hardbound copies, the first 75 were signed by the 22 contributors
who are Abse, Amis, Patricia Beer, Brownjohn, Leonard Clark, Causley, Patric
Dickinson, Fuller, Ted Hughes, Jennings, Philip Larkin, Lowbury, Norman
Nicolson, Alan Ross, Rowse, S. Sitwell, Stephen Spender, R. S. Thomas,
Thwaite, Walker, John Wain and Laurence Whistler [signed] £750.00
[090054] BETJEMAN, John, .. Summoned
by Bells.. Paradine, Original full blue morocco with gilt tooling, gilt
edges and dentelles on the inside of the binding's edges, and a silk page
marker, 115 pp. First enlarged edition of this long, autobiographical poem
published in a limited edition of only 100 copies. The book was published
by Murray in 1960, with drawings by Michael Tree, and again in 1976 in
an enlarged edition , adding the text of "Cricket Master / (An Incident)"
on pages 111-115 and a portrait of the poet by Derek Hill and a facsimile
page of the draft typescript with invited comments by Tom Driberg, John
Sparrow and John Murray with the author's replies, Paradine produced this
deluxe issue in 1977 and had the 100 copies specially bound on the occasion
of the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, limiting the edition
to 100 copies, each numbered and signed by the author, and with all of
Tree's drawings hand-coloured . a fine copy in the original slipcase with
a leather title label which, like the front board of the book, bears a
bell design in gilt. £350.00
[003315] Beutin, Wolfgang (ed.).
A History of German Literature. From the Beginnings to the Present day.
Routledge 1993 hardback translated by Clare Krozjl. 800pp vg condition
in d/w. 4th revised edition ( new price is £95.00)[sp] £45.00
[AZF0738] BEVAN, E.,. Jerusalem
Under the High-Priests.. Five lectures on the period between Nehemiah and
the New Testament. Arnold, 1904, IX,170 [2]pp., green cloth with gilt lettering
on spine. binding sl. soiled, H.F. Saggs' name on f.e.p. [AL sp ]
£9.50
[R73694] BEZRUC, P. ( = Pseud
for Vladimir Vashek ). Silesian songs.. A selection translated with an
introduction by I. Miller. Woodcut illustration by Karel Svolinsky. Prague,
Artia, 1966, 91pp., hardback, spine faded, In sl. damag. slipcase. [ sp
Czech ] £7.00
[F0349] BIBLE. He Kaine Diatheke
Novum Testamentum, Juxta Exemplar Millianum; Typis Joannis Baskerville.
Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano. MDCCLXIII. [1763] Sumptibus Academiae,
676pp, printed in Baskerville's own Greek type. Full calf. Armorial binding
being a Trinity College Cambridge prize book with Cambridge's coat of arms
embossed in gilt on front and rear boards. Skillfully rebacked with a dark
brown title label, 5 raised bands. the gilt title on the spine reads: TESTAMENTUM
GRECUM BASKERVILLE. The name of the recipient (John Smith) of Ricahrd Walker,
late vice-master of the college, is written on the prize notice on the
front paste-down with the date 1779 or 1789 (?) and signed by John Peterborough,
the master. teh vice master and the dean of Trinity. Apart from a few scratches
to the upper board the book is in excellent condition. ¶ Edited by
John Mill, 1645-1707. John Baskerville 1706-1775. [ dr 3 ] £360.00
[090270] BIBLE, NEW TESTAMENT.
SYRIAC - NOVEM... TESTAMENTUM SYRIACUM. NOVEM TESTAMENTUM SYRIACUM. Cum
Versione Latina; Cura & Studio Johannis Leusden et Caroli Schaaf Editum...
Secunda Editio, a Mendis Purgata. Leyden: Typis Joh: Milleri, et al. 1717.
4to. (10),750pp. Double column text, Syriac and Latin. Title printed in
red & black. Cont. vellum, hinges repaired, covers a bit bowed. See
Darlow & Moule #8969 for notes on this important critical edition of
the Syriac New Testament by Leusden. this is the reissue of 1717 edition
(the first was 1708). It is also one of the first books printed from stereotype.
ASK FOR FULL DESCRIPTION [ DL 4/1 ] £650.00
[030194] BINDING, Rudolf G.. Vom
Leben Der Plastik. Inhalt Und Schönheit Des Werkes Von Georg Kolbe.
Ausführungen von R.G.Binding. Berlin, 1933; qto (10 x 8.2in); with
a portrait of Georg Kolbe, plates, and many photographs in the text; bound
in publ. quarter-cloth with illustrated fr board; dustwrapper; hint of
wear to corners, a few faint spots to rear of cloth, cutting (image of
Kolbe) pasted onto creased fr f.e.p.; dustwrapper v. torn; contents well
preserved. *SIGNED & dedicated to H.G. Fiedler (Professor of German
at Oxford university) and his wife Herma by Binding (1936). [ DR - M ]
£45.00
[F0620] Bingham, Jane & G.
Scholt,. Fifteen Centuries of Children's Literature. An Annotated Chronology
of British and American Works in Historical Context.. Greenwood Press,
1980, L, 541pp., 22 illustrations on plates, ex-library copy in very good
cocndition with just a few small unobtrusive stamps on f.e.p. reverse title
and last page. v.g. hardback [ ST} £17.50
[AZ012] Birch, S.,. Egypt From
the Earliest Times to B.C.300. And 2 other Volumes in the Ancient History
from the Monuments series. Small 8vo/ 12mo., (165x110mm) xxii, 170pp, the
frontispiece shows the Temple of Luxor, with 2 smaller views in the text
and 8 line drawings, AND: Smith,George, Assyria from the Earliest Times
to the fall of Nineveh. Eight thousand, 191pp., frontispiece and a few
line drawings AND: Smith, G., The History of Babylonia, 206 pages, publishers
catalogue at rear, illustrated with engravings in the text and a frontispiece
showing black stone contract tablet of Maruduk-Nadin-Ahi. edited by reverend
A H Sayce. all 3 volumes S.P.C.K., n.d. in the Ancient History from the
Monuments series original hardback editions with decorative black embossed
titling and illustrations in gilt on front covers, gilt decorated titles
on the spines. Some slight wear to the corners and tops/bottoms of the
spines sl. bumped. A presentable set. [ WB - 9 ] £15.00
[091810DL] Birkin, Andrew,. The
Lost Boys.. A trilogy for BBC television based on material researched by
Andrew Birkin and Sharon Goode. Reproduced from the author's original typescript
and printed by Whitstable Litho. British Broadcasting Corporation, : 1980,
photographs, Softback, fair copy with numerous small indentations on the
back cover. [ sp cinema ] £7.50
[R70912B] Biryukov,P. (comp.).
Lev' Nikolaevich' Tolstoi. Biografiya.2 Volumes. X, Po neizdannym materialam
(vospominaniya i pis'ma L.N.Tolstogo) sostavil P.Biryukov. Izdanie posrednika,
vtoroe izdanie, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe. Moskva, I.N. Kusherev, 1911-1913;
520, 490pp., bound, with plates;quarter calf, gilt letttering on spines,
leather spines rubbed, spine of Vol.I chipped at top, spine of Vol.II chipped
at top and bottom, corners bumped, edges rubbed, some foxing £35.00
[R70912] Biryukov,P. (comp.).
Lev' Nikolaevich' Tolstoi. Biografiya. 3 Volumes. ,,, Berlin, Ladyshnikov,
1921, 572,675, 610pp., dark blue cloth, text browned £12.00
[R72380] Bischoff, G.; Olejnikowa,
T.; Maschkara, A. (eds.). Die anderen Menschen: Poesie und Prosa. / Drugie
lyudi: Poeziya i proza.. Incl. stikhi i prozu sovremennykh nemetskikh i
ukrainskikh poetov iz gorodov-pobratimov Salzgittera i Starogo Oskola (J.Litvinov,
T.Ogurtsova, A.Hartmann i dr.). German-Russian biolingual edition. 1998.
358 pp., biography, fine paperback.[ sp r lit ] £8.50
[F0211] Bishop, P. (ed). A Companion
to Goethe's Faust I and II. ISBN: 1571131620. (Studies in German Literature,
Linguistics and Culture), Camden House 2001, XLIV, 319pp., very good hardback
in fine d/j. f.e.p. s. creased. ¶ Undisputedly a canonical work, Goethe's
Faust is also the key to understanding its author, one of European civilization's
most complex figures. Written over several decades, the work spans both
Goethe's life and an age of enormous social, political, philosophical,
and artistic change -- even revolution. In this volume, Goethe scholars
and experts from Europe and North America explore major aspects of this
fascinating work, offering a cutting-edge guide to both reader and scholar.
CONTRIBUTORS: RITCHIE ROBERTSON, MARTIN SWALES, ALBERTO DESTRO, OSMAN DURRANI,
ELLIS DYE, JOHN R. WILLIAMS, ANTHONY PHELAN, FRANZISKA SCHöLER, PETER
D. SMITH, CYRUS HAMLIN, R.H. STEPHENSON, DAVID LUKE, ROBERT DAVID MCDONALD
[ SP ] £45.00
[F0467] Blaauw, W.H.,. The Barons'
War including the battles of Lewes and Evesham.. Nichols & Son and
others 1844, 313 [2] VIpp., Several plates of whichj one folding aquatint
shows Lewes from near Fletching, dark brown cloth, Ex-Woodbrooke library
with their book plate and small stamp on f.e.p., tear in f.e.p. foxing
to past downs and f.e.p. stamps from other libraries and the signature
of Professor Sandquist / Toronto, the last owner. £15.00
[M741] BLACK, J.,. War and the
Worlds. Military Power and the fate of continents 1450-2000., Global history
of warfare in the modern era. Black examines weaponry, tactics, strategy
and resources as well as the political, social and cultural impacts of
conflict., Yale University Press, 1998., 334pp, multiple pictures and photoes.,
as new condition hardback, d/j [sp] £9.00
[092916-4] Black, Jeremy , A.
George and N. Postgate (eds.). A Concise Dictionary of Akkadian. 2000,
xxiv,450pp., Paperback [ sp anc n e ] £37.50
[M373] Blackett, Monica. The Mark
of the Maker: A Portrait of Helen Waddell. Constable 1973, 256pp, hardback.
In this book Monica Blackett, a close friend of Helen Waddell, paints a
graceful portrait of one of the most sensitive and scholarly bestselling
authors of the 1920s. dedication in ink by revious owner on half title
£3.85
[030272] BLACKWALL, A. ( 1674-1730
). The Sacred Classics Defended and Illustrated, or, an Essay Humbly Offer'd
Towards Proving the Purity, Propriety, and True Eloquuence of the Writers
of the New Testament. (1725). In two parts. "In the first of which those
divine writers are vindicated against the charge of barbarous language,
false greek, and Solecisms; in the second is shewn that all the Excellencies
of Style, and sublime beauties of Language and genuine Eloquence do abound..."
London, 1725, "Printed by J.Pettenham for C.Rivington, at the Bible and
Crown... and W.Cantrell"; compact qto (9 x 7 in); [8] 372 pp plus 16pp
index; t.p. partially titled in red; with wood-engraved initials and head-
and tail-pieces; pages sl rippled, faint waterstains to prelims and upper
corner of later texts; no foxing. previous owner's signature in ink on
first blank page which is somewhat frayed, skilfully rebound in period
marbled paper covered boards, brown spine with beige title label in gilt
framing. [ WB ] £65.00
[M319] Blackwell Kenneth, Spadoni
Carl. The Second Archives of Bertrand Russell. A Detailed Catalogue of
The Second Archives of Bertrand Russell. Thoemmes Press, 1992. 433pp, hardback.
£8.50
[F0063] Blackwell, Sir Basil ,.
The World of Books. a Panorama. J.M. Dent, 1932, 51pp., 16mo., first edition.
Signed by the author and dated 15-IV-32 (long before he was knighted and
became known as the Gaffer ) in torn d/j which lacks part of the spine.
Volume 1 in the series The J.M. Dent memorial lectures. Offered together
with other 6 other volumes in the series all in the same fine marbled paper
covered boards and all All 7 with a foreword by Hugh R. Dent.. : Volume
2: Michael Sadleir: Authors and publishers. A study in mutual esteem. First
edition 1932, 55pp., dust jacket torn at the bottom of the spine; Volume
3: John Johnson (printer to the univer5sity of Oxford) The printer and
his men. First edition 1933, 64pp., dust jacket discoloured and foxed;
Volume 4: R.H. Clapperton, Paper and its relationship to books. First edition
1934, 56pp., in reasonable dust jacket; Volume 5: Douglas Leighton : Modern
bookbinding. A survey and a prospect. Good copy, clean dust jacket. one
small tear to dj at base of spine (less than half inch) and similar small
split to front board, front board slightly cocked, contents extremely clean
and tight) 63pp. First edition 1935; Volume 6: Richard de la Mare: A publisher
on book production. First edition 1936, 46pp., dust jacket discoloured
and worn at the edges. Volume 7: R.P. Gossop: Book Illustration A review
of the art as it is to-day. 1937. 12mo. 45pp. d/j torn at the toop, sl.
frayed at the bottom. spine of d/j discoloured. these are the first 7 volumes
in the series (of 9 ?) [ W-B ] £95.00
[030142] BLACKWELL, Thomas. An
Enquiry Into the Life and Writings of Homer. .., [Anglista and Americana.
A Series of Reprints Selected by B.Fabian, E.Mertner, K.Schneider and M.Spevack.
173]. Hildesheim & New York, 1976 reprint of the 1736 second edition,
with a biliographical no te by B. Fabian; [8] 346 [79] pp; with illustrations
from engravings and an endpiece folding map; cloth-style binding; tiny
mark on rear board, otherwise fine. [ sp cl ] £45.00
[F0214HK] Blohm, Dieter &
Rachel Stillmann,. Modernes Hebräisch. Lehrgang für Fortgeschrittene:
Parts 1 and 2.. 1992-1994, Xvi, 382; 344pp., 64 illustrations, v.g. hardbacks
[ ISBN 3-88226-549-3 and 3-88226-593-0 ] [ St ] £15.00
[090995] Blok,A.. Stat'i - Kniga Pervaya 1906 - 1921. Liricheskie stat'i. Rossiya i intelligentsiya. Molnii iskusstva. O Stat'i. naznachenii poeta.. X, ( Sobranie Sochinenii. Tom Sed'moi ) Berlin, Epokha, 1923; 346pp., rebound; xerox copy of the title page pasted onto the front board .Text browned, title page practically loose.[RL] £9.00 [R70678] Blok,A.. Stikhotvoreniya.
3 Vols.. "Slovo", 1922; Kniga pervaya (1898-1904). ANTE Lucem. Stikhi o
Prekrasnoi Dame. Rasput'ya. Kniga vtoraya (1904-1908). Vstuplenie Puzyri
Zemli. Nochnaya fialka. Raznye stikhotvoreniya. Gorod. Snezhnaya maska.
Faina. Vol'nyya mysli. Kniga tret'ya (1907-1916) Strashnyi mir. Vozmezdie.
Yamby. Ital'yanskie stikhi. Raznyya stikhotvoreniya. Arfy i skripki. Karmen.
Solov'inyi sad. Rodina. O chem poet vete r; 254, 345, 327pp., bound, portrait
in Berlin, knigoizdatel'stvo "Slovo". Vol.1; Ex-library copy. Oval stamp:
"V.V.Baratchevsky. Russian Books and Library. 34, Hanway Street, London,
W.1. Tel. Museum 2456" on end front and back papers , title pages and randomly
inside of each volume, but not affecting text, volume 1 and 3 in library
bindings, original covers pasted onto front boards , covers soiled, edges
darkened, corners bumped, text is not affected £45.00
[R70676] Blok,A.. Stikhotvoreniya.
Kniga pervaya (1898-1904). Ante Lucem.. X, Stikhi o Prekrasnoi Dame. Rasput'ya.
Berlin, Slovo, 1922; 254pp., paper, portrait; front cover detached, spine
chipped at the top and bottom and mostly missing, split, faded signature
on the front end paper, text in good condition [ sp r rar ] £12.00
[F1119] Boccaccio, (Giovanni di)..
Boccaccios Buch von den fürnembsten Weibern mit den 78 Holzschnitten
der Ulmer Ausgabe von 1473 und einem Nachwort von Kurt Pfister.. Potsdam,
G. Kiepenheuer, 1924. sm-4to. [4] 285, [12]pp., With 78 handcoloured illustrations
after woodcuts ( Das alte Bilderbuch, ed. by K. Pfister, the first volume
in this series). Printed in the Gothic font designed/used by the printer
Mandruck AG in Munich. The translation used is that of Heinrich Steinhöwels
(1566) and it is combined with the illustrations of the Latin edition >
published in Ulm by J. Zainer, 1473, by an unknown master whci are regarded
as some of the most important series of illustrations of teh late medieval
period. There are 104 chronologically arranged biographies of famous women.
Starting with Eve the biographies cover women of antiquity and contemporaries
of Boccaccio and ends with Queen Constance of Sicily. 350 copies were printed,
this is number 79 of the 125 copies printed on Zanders handmade paper and
bound in half vellum with coloured paper covered boards, 4 raised bands
lined in gilt and the title BOCCACCIO in gilt on the spine. Text yellowed.
Looseley inserted newspaper cuttings about the handover of the publisher
Kiepeneuer's archive to the city of Leipzig and other notes on the Kiepenheuer
family. [Dl 3/5] £250.00
[091900] BOCCACCIO,Giovanni,.
The Decameron.. Two vols in one book.Trans. by J.M.Rigg,with an illustrated
introduction and fifteen photogravures from original drawings by Louis
Chalon.London; privately printed for the Navarre Society , xxi,332, xvi,
404pp.; red publ. cl.; blind-stamped borders and fleur de lys design on
fr. board, gilt title on spine; sl. worn. bound [ heavy, ask for postal
quote if you are abroad ] [sp] £15.00
[015351] BOETTIGER, C.A., .. Griechische
Vasengemaelde.. Mit archaeologischen und artistischen Erlaeuterungen der
Originalkupfer. Erster Band. Heft I and II. Weimar, 1797-8; viii, 160,
[ iv], 232pp., with 2 frontisp. [ one folding]; 19th C. bds, ms. label
on sp.; rubbed, contents somewhat browned and age-stained. * Very scarce.
A compendium of essays on particular vases and on generalities connected
with vase-painting, which takes as point of de parture Sir William Hamilton's
collection and translates some of Hamilton's texts, then moves on to other
examples & includes letters from W.Tischbein, Meyer, Millin, &
Scherer [ RBD in London]. A lon g essay is devoted to"Die Vasenarabeske",
beginning with remarks by Goethe quoted by Moritz in his Travels in Italy.
Lacking Heft III [ RBD Magdeburg, 1800] and the very rare atlas of plates.
bound [sp clas ] £25.00
[093123] BOILEAU DESPREAUX, N,. Oeuvres completes de Boileau Despreaux. 3 Volumes.. précédées de L`Éloge de Despreaux par D`Alembert,avec Le Commentaire Historique de Brossette. Revu. Paris, Lebigne frères, 1832.{Vol.1 400pp .].{Vol.2 452pp.].{Vol.3 412pp.].Quarterbound in maroon leather and cl.with gilt titles on spines with raised bands.Most corners bumped,and bds.worn along edges. 3 cm hole/split bottom hinges of vol. 3. Sl. foxing.Marbled edges. [ DL - I/1 ] £75.00 [091726] BONA, D. Joannis. Epistolae Selectae (Volume I). "Aliaeque Eruditorum fui temporis Virorum ad eumdem scriptae, una cum nonnilis ipsius Analectis". Collegit, digessit, ordinavit, brevibusque notis illustravit D.Robertus Sala, taurinsensis. Gregg Press, Reprint 1754/1970, folio; xlvi + 388pp; containing a few decorative wood-engravings, title-page lettered partially in red; bound in publ. red cloth; a few spots on cloth, otherwise in very good condition. == A distinguished cardinal and author, b. of an old French family at Mondovi, in Piedmont, 19 October, according to some 10 October, 1609; d. at Rome, 28 October, 1674. Although his father favoured a military career for him, after passing some years at a nearby Jesuit college he entered the Cistercian monastery at Pignerola, where, as also later at Rome, he pursued his studies with exceptional success. == [ wo ] £280.00 [000863] BOND, Francis, .. Westminster
Abbey.. London, New York, etc. 1909; xvi, 332 [4]pp; profusely illustrated
with frontispiece, b/w plates & numerous photos, drawings & plans
in the text, many of monuments within the abbey; in publisher's cl oth;
spine sl marked with trace of college lib. sticker, 2 small lib stamps
on title-page, dusty top edge, otherwise a good, sturdy copy. [ sp topo
] £15.00
[091866-3] Bord, L.-J.,. Le Sumérien
à L'usage Des Débutants. 3 Volumes. consisting of: Petite
grammaire, 96pp.; Exercises corrigés de la petite grammaire, 102pp.
; Petit lexique. 184pp., 2001, paper ( Sumerian for beginners ) [ SP ]
£68.50
[F0383] BORIES, J, et BONASSIES,
F.. Dictionnaire Pratique De La Presse De L'Imprimerie et De La Librairies
Suivi D'un Code Complet. 2 Volumes. Contenant les lois, ordonnances, réglements,
arrêts du conseil, exposes des motifs et rapports sur la matière.
Reprint 1847/1971 (Gregg Press) x, 611pp & 548 [7]; bound in publ.
blue cloth, spine ends v. sl. bumped, otherwise in very good condition.[TAM
28 ] £45.00
[R70774] BOROZDIN, A.. Literaturnye
kharakteristiki. Devatnadtsatyi vek.. Tom I and Tom II, Vypusk II library
bound in one volume. Izdanie M. Pirozhkova, SPb.,1903, 1907; 324, 350pp,
with plates. Vol.1: Karamzin. Zhukovskii. Krylov i Griboedov. Pushkin.
Bestuzhev. Lermontov. Gogol'. Del'vig, Yazykov i Baratynskii. Vol.2: Turgenev.
Grigorovich. Dostoevskii. Rebound, orig. front cover of vol. 1 preserved
but loose, edges of binding rubbed, corners bumped, interior in good condition
£25.00
[M744] BOULAY, F.R.H.du. The England
of Piers Plowman. William Langland and His Vision of the Fourteenth Century.
Cambridge, 1991; large 8vo (9.5 x 6.4in); viii, 147pp; illustrated with
endpaper maps and ten plates; publ. green hardback binding; volume near-fine
in a price-clipped dustwrapper. *Whilst previous studies of "Piers Plowman"
have adopted a mainly literary standpoint, this volume offers a detailed
historical perspective., very good condition, hardback, cloth, d/j
£8.50
[F0803] Bourget, Paul. DE PROFUNDIS
CLAMAVI. Lyon, Cercle Lyonnais du Livre, 1924, lge4to. volume Illustrated
with 12 full page etchings on plates by Achille.Ouvré . they are
the artist's impressions of patients in a mental institution in Picardie
. Published in a limited edition of 145 copies printed on velin; this is
one of the 120 copies for subscribers and tthe name of the subscriber printed
on the page opposite the title is Émile Vanderborght. In a half
calf leather binding with leather corners, finely gilt-decorated on the
spine, 5 raised bands edges of spine and one corner very slightly rubbed,
the text evenly darkened. [ WO] £75.00
[091227] Bouvat, Lucien,. L'Empire
Mongol. (2ème phase). (Histoire du monde tome VIII ) Paris, De Boccard,
1927, 365pp., paper, (Timour , Bayezid, Persia, China, Tibet, Abou Sa'id,
Mongolia ) in soiled wrappes [ AL ] £7.50
[005570] BOYD William,. Brazzaville
Beach.. First edition signed by the author and specially bound by the London
Limited Edition society,1990. No 48 of only 150 copies.314pp; green publ.
cl. with marble- paper covering on front bds.; gilt borders on bds. and
gilt title on spine. [ dr m ] £55.00
[F0246] BRADBURY, Ray,. Dandelion
Wine.. With introduction by the author. illustrated in colour by Joseph
Mugnaini. The Easton Press, 2000, 270pp., 8vo. In full leather, finely
embossed in gilt on front and rear cover and spine, spine with 3 raised
bands, t.e.g. silk page marker. Copy in pristine condition. A volume in
the Press' Masterpieces of science fiction series. with the insert -- Collector's
notes - - [ SP presents] £35.00
[R60792] Braginskii,I.. Iz Istorii
Tadzhikskoi Narodnoi Poezii.. Elementy narodno-poeticheskogo tvorchestva
v pamyatnikakh drevnei i srednevekovoi pis'mennosti. Moskva, Izd-vo AN
SSSR, 1956; 492pp., bound, spine rubbed, corners bumped, text intact [
2 x ] £6.50
[SH0226] Brandis, D., Assisted
By Indian Forresters.. Indian Trees. An Account of Trees, Shrubs, Woody
Climbers, Bamboos and Palms Indegenous or Commonly Cultivated in the British
Indian Empire.. (orig. was publ in 1921), 4th impression 1984,767pp., 201
illustrations in the text, about 4,400 species are described. hardback
in d/j [sc] £14.50
[092794] BRASSINGTON, W. Salt,.
Historic Worcestershire: Worcestershire Hisotrical, Biographical, Traditional,
Legendary and Romantic. Birmingham, Leicester (Midl. Educ. Co.) & London
(Simpkin), c. 1894; qto, 329pp; well illustrated throughout with frontispiece,
drawings, decorations & images from photographs; rebound preserving
95 % of the original calf back strip with gilt decorations in 5 compartments;,
in green cloth covered boards, the old spine has 5 raised bands and a green
leather title label, contents complete and v. good. With frontispiece,
154 illustrations. From the preface-"An attempt has been made to collect
and arrange, in chronological order, some of the most important and interesting
facts relating to the history of the county of Worcestershire. Included
are-The Romans in Worcestershire, On the Old Road, The King and Queen of
Bredon Hill, St. Ecgwin of Worcester-King Offa the Terrible, The Legend
of St. Kenelm, Pershore Abbey, King Alfred's gift to Worcester, The slaughter
of the Hus-carls, A Malvern martyr, Hales Owen Abbey, Battle of Evesham
etc.. [ DL IV/2 ] £65.00
[002684] BRECHT, B., L. Feuchtwanger,
W. Bredel (eds),. Das Wort.. Literarische Monatsschrift. 3. Jahrgang, Heft
I. Januar 1938. ^Moscow, 1938; 160pp.; orig. pr. wrps; wrps used &
sl. soiled, tears in spine with large chips out of head and tail. Internally
good. * Ed ited and published in Moscow by Germans in exile, this scarce
periodical was - judging from the subscription prices detailed on the last
page - distributed in Europe and the U.S.A. paper [Dr 1 ] £25.00
[031757] BRENNAN, Christopher.
Prose-verse-poster-algebraic-symbolical-riddle Musicopoematographoscope.
Pocket Musicopoematographoscope.. 0, Introduced by Axel Clark. Sydney,
1981; large folio; 34pp; "poems" reproduced in facsimilie; publ. quarter-cloth
in dustwrapper; spine ends v.sl.bumped, otherwise very good. *For lovers
of historical/literary curiosities: a late-19th century forerunner of "concrete
poetry" by an Australian admirer of Stéphane Mallarmé. [sp
] £9.50
[091585] Brereton, B., (ed.).
The Caribbean in the Twentieth Century ( General History Of The Caribbean
Volume 5 ). A UNESCO publishing title Volume 5 of the General History of
the Caribbean provides an account and interpretation of the historical
development of the region from around 1930 to the end of the twentieth
century. Its wide ranging study of the economic, political, religious,
social and cultural history of this period brings the series to the authorial
present. Within its compass are the 'turbulent thirties' including the
Cuban Revolution of 1933 and the labour protests in the British Caribbean
of 1934-9; the strategic position occupied by the region during the Second
World War; the development of proletarian movements and trade unions and
their links with political parties; decolonization; political evolution
in the French and Dutch Caribbean, and the 'turn to the left' made in the
1970s by a number of anglophone Caribbean countries, notably Grenada; the
Castro Revolution and its aftermath to the 1990s, ethnicity and race consciousness
and their effects in uniting or dividing communities and nations; international
elations and regional co-operation; changes in social and demographic structures
(including the role and status of women); education; migration and urbanization;
and the beliefs and cultural experiences which underpin Caribbean identity.
The final chapter provides an overall survey of changes in the quality
of life in the Caribbean during the twentieth century. Table of Contents:
Preface - Federico Mayor, Director-General of UNESCO (1987-1999) Description
of the Project - Professor Sir Roy Augier List of Contributors Abbreviations
Maps and Charts Tables Plates Introduction - Bridget Brereton 1) The economic
development of the Caribbean from 1880 to 1930, Roberta Cassá 2)
The Caribbean in the 1930s, Franklin W Knight 3) The Caribbean in the Second
World War, Claus Füllberg-Stollberg 4) Proletarian movements (1940-é90),
Patrick Bryan 5) Decolonization, populist movements and the formation of
new nations 1945-1970, James Millette 6) African and Indian consciousness,
Tony Martin 7) The Cuban Revolution and its impact on the Caribbean, Marifeli
Pérez-Stable 8) Political processes in the Caribbean 1970s to 2000,
Anthony P Maingot 9) The forces of regional co-operation, 1942-97, Antonio
Gaztambide-Géigel 10) Caribbean international relations at the turn
of the century, Anthony T Bryan 11) Demographic and social structural changes
in the contemporary Caribbean, Fe Iglesias García 12) The migration
experience, Bonham C Richardson 13) The changing status of women in the
contemporary Caribbean, Alice Colón and Rhoda Reddock 14) The Caribbean
family: Continuity and transformation, Raymond T Smith 15) Ideology, identity,
culture, Rex Nettleford 16) Religion, myths and belief: Their socio-political
roles, Robert J Stewart 17) Education in the Caribbean 1930-90, Carl Campbell
18) The quality of life in the twentieth-century Caribbean, Bonham C Richardson
and Joseph L Scarpeci Bibliography . Index . 2004, 758pp ., Paperback [
heavy !] ask first for postal quote. new copy, new price is 19.95
£6.00
[F0124] BRIK O[sip]., E. Polivanov,
Viktor Shklovskii, B.M. Eikhenbaum, Lev Yakubinskii. Poetika. Sbornik po
teorii poeticheskogo yazyka.. . [ poetics. Collection of Articles on Theory
of Poetical Language ]. First Edition. Petrograd, 1919. Softcover. 7 x
9 in. 168, [2] pp. 2 parts . in one, 22 cm. Contents: Part I. Viktor Shklovskii
: Potebnya / L.P. Yakubinskii : -- O poeticheskom glossemosochetanii /
Viktor Shklovskii: O poezii i zaumnom yazyke / E.P. Polivanov O zvukovykh
zhestakh yaponskogo yazyka / L.P. Yakubovskii: O zvukakh stikhotvornogo
yazyka / L.P. Yakubovskii: Skoplenie odinakovykh plavnykh / Osip Brik :
Zvukovye povtory / Part II. Viktor Shklovskii: Iskusstvo kak priem / Viktor
Shklovskii : Svyaz priemov syuzhetoslozheniya c obshchimi priemami stilya
/ B.M. Eikhenbaum: Kak sdelana "Shinel" / Brik, Osip (1888-1945): Russian
Soviet writer, play-writer, literary critic. Co-founder of LEF . The book
has yellowed pages, the loose front cover is soiled and a bit frayed with
a name and date in ink in the right top corner. The rear cover lacks a
piece in the bottom left corner just outside the printed frame around publisher's
advert. No Spine, book held together with 2 staples. This is Mikhail Zoshchenko's
copy with his autograph ZOSHCHENKO in the right top corner of the title
page. LC call number PN1047.P63 1919. A unique copy. £500.00
[AZ035] Brinkman, J.A.,. Materials
and Studies for Kassite History volume I: A Catalogue of Cuneiform Sources
Pertaining to Specific Monarchs of the Kassite Dynasty.. Chicago , Oriental
institute of the university of chicago, 1976. XXIV, 469 pages + 11 plates.
4to., original green wrappers (sl. faded binding) dedication in ink on
f.e.p. [ wo ] £29.50
[002931] BRINTON, K.. Istoki sovremennogo
mira.. Aurora, Preedlagaemaya kniga - vtoraya polovina truda vidnogo amerikanskogo
istorika K. Brintona (1898 - 1968) "Idei i lyudi. Istoriya zapadnoi mysli."
Predlagaemyi russkii perevod nachinaetsya s Vozrozhdeniya i reformatsii,
oboikh velikikh vosstanii protiv avtoriteta srednevekovoi tserkvi, i konchaetsya
nashim vremenem. Perevod s angliiskogo V. Frank. Roma: Edizioni Aurora,
1971. 467pp., spisok inostrannykh slov i vyrazhenii, spisok maloizvestnykh
terminov, ukazatel' imen; small'sized volume, very good paperback, corners
slightly frayed. Istoriia zapadnoi mysli. paper,[RL] £3.95
[030916] BROCK, Darryl. Mark Twain
and the Great Base Ball Match. .., Havilah Press, Emeryville, 1999; large
8vo; 12 + [3] pp; bound in publ. paper wrappers with title-label; near-fine.
*SIGNED by author. LIMITED EDITION: this copy numbered 71 of 150 copies.[
rd 3 ] £19.50
[R71946] BRODSKII, I - Komarov,
G. (ed.). Iosif Brodskii razmerom podlinnika. Sbornik, posvyashchennyi
50-letiyu Brodskogo.. Tallin, 1990. 252pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs;
fine paperback. Sbornik vklyuchaet prozu i interv'yu Nobelevskogo laureata
I.Brodsogo, prezhde v Rossii na pechatavshiesya. Vpervye publikuyutsya
"Neotpravlennoe pis'mo" i "Aziatskie maksimy". V ryade statei, interv'yu
i stikhotvorenii, napisannykh izvestnymi pisatelyami, poetami i kritikami
(A.Nayman, Ya.Gordin, A.Kushner., S.Lur'e i dr.) issleduetsya literaturnoe
tvorchestvo I.Brodskogo i raskryvaetsya lichnost' poeta. [ sp r lit ]
£6.50
[F0812] Bronner, S.E.,. A Rumor
About The Jews - Reflections On Antisemitism And The Protocols Of The Learned
Elders Of Zion.. New York, St. Martin"s Press , 2000, 177pp., fine hardback
in fine d/j , as new £4.95
[092893HK] Brook, T.,. THE CONFUSIONS
OF PLEASURE. Commerce and Culture in Ming China. University of California,
1998, xxvii, 320 pp., illustrated, fine hardback in fine d/j [ SP China
] £8.00
[013040] BROSE.E.D.. Christian
Labor and the Politics of frustration in imperial Germany. 1985, 410pp,
bound, in d/j (reduced from 35.00) [ GL] £9.50
[005495] BROWN, John, .. Marjorie
Fleming.. A Sketch, being the paper entitled "Pet Marjorie", a story of
child life. Edinburgh, 1884 illustrated ed; qto; 40pp; portrait; engravings
(etchings ? ) after John Brown's sketches; boards rather worn, and backstrip
missing; inner hinges taped (new eps); hint of foxing to prelims, v small
bookseller's label, contents o/w in good condition. [SP art ] £12.50
[F0140] Brown, Michelle P., (commentary). The Holkham Bible Picture Book. 2 Volumes.. Over 150 pictures painted with exquisite tinted washes forms an entirely unique picture bible and creates a fascinating view of a medieval artist's personal devotion. Half bound in blue leather with buckram sides printed with diaperwork pattern. Separate leather title label blocked with a design by David Eccles in gold, red and blue. Gilded on all three edges, with a ribbon marker. Printed on Swiss made Furioso paper. Presented together with the Commentary volume by Professor Michelle P. Brown in a buckram bound solander box with a leather title label. Over 150 images, 84 manuscript pages. Book size: 11" x 8". A unique manuscript, recreated in all its original glory in an exclusive facsimile edition limited to 1,750 numbered copies. 'If I make it true and God grants me life, never will you see another such book'. The artist's opening prayer has been triumphantly realised: he has brought popular scenes from the Bible to life in a manner that had never been achieved before nor has been since. Dramatic composition, delicate colouring and a humorous personal touch combine to make this a unique vision of the Bible and of the medieval age which produced it. The Holkham Bible abounds with details from the medieval world, A picture of medieval London , from new developments in technology (a jointed visor, ships depicted with innovatory rudders and bow sprits) to familiar London landmarks in the Middle Ages. The centre of medieval manuscript production was Paternoster Row, beneath the spire of St Paul's (the medieval cathedral spire was taller than Wren's dome), and this is depicted by the artist when the devil tempts Christ to throw himself from the temple. Immediately afterwards Satan takes Christ to a high place, which seems to be the earliest depiction of Hampstead Heath with its newly acquired windmill. The entire book hums with the hubbub of city life, but underneath this delight in bustle runs a sincere dion that reminds the viewer of the enormous appetite for and popularity of sermons, miracle plays and religious frescoes among medieval audiences. Instead of gilding in silver and gold, the artist has chosen to use a form of tinted wash which was popular in earlier manuscripts, but had almost disappeared in favour of heavier ornamentation. The subtlety and naturalistic poses are more reminiscent of the developments in fresco painting which were sweeping Italy than of the stylised figures of medieval illumination. The depiction of drapery, textiles and clothing throughout the manuscript is exceptionally well realised, and there are unusual diamond patterned backgrounds (known as diaperwork) with figurative flowers and oak leaves painted in red. In her Commentary, Professor Michelle P. Brown raises some fascinating suggestions, noting similarities to the needlepoint opus anglicarum for which London was famous. The artist uses time lapsed compositions to enhance the dramatic nature of his story û rather as a film storyboard might do. He frequently conflates events into a single image for dramatic impact and to provide a wealth of naturalistic detail. Hence in the depiction of the Creator, overleaf, elements of the third, fifth and sixth days of the creation are presented as it were simultaneously, producing a sumptuous array of birds, beasts and bushes. Words have clearly been added after the painting was finished the reverse of the normal method of manuscript production. Instead of classical Latin, the captions are written in Anglo Norman, with a strong 'franglais' flavour, since English words and phrases occasionally slip in. This provides Michelle Brown with clues to unravel the secret of the book's making in her Commentary. The artist seems to bring a strongly individual approach to which scenes he chooses to paint. Rather than following any known existing model, he combined a mixture of sources: Scripture, entertaining details from the mystery plays, episodes from an Anglo Norman account of Christ's childhood, and Petrus Comestor's influential twelfth century Historia Scholastica. This mixture gives us such appealing scenes as Christ playing on sunbeams as a child and God telling Noah to hurry up with the Ark so that he is forced to finish the top section in wicker rather than wood. There are moments, almost Chaucerian in their bawdy comedy, designed to appeal to a less than 'aristocratic' audience Jesus tricks his master by doing all his work with a miracle and Herod peeps down Salome's skirt as she stands on her hands, her dance turned into a tumbling acrobatic display. £350.00 [002808] BROWNLEE, M.,. The severed
word; Ovid's Herodides and the novela Sentimental. Princeton UP 1990, 253pp.,
as new, d/w, cloth £22.50
[F0291] BRUCK, Marcus Moritz..
Das Wesen und die Behandlung der asiatischen Cholera, oder wissenschaftliche
Lo?sung der Cholerafragen, besonders der von der Ko?niglichen Sanita?ts-Commission
zu Berlin Aufgestellten. Original-Abhandlung. Berlin, August Hirschwald,
1841, VIII,282pp., original publisher's marbled boards and linen corners
and spine with embossed title. binding sl. worn, text darkened. ( DL I/2
] £25.00
[005680] BRUGMANN, Karl., .. Kurze
verleichende Grammatik der indogermanischen Sprachen. 1904, xxviii, 777pp.
+ the publisher Karl J. Trübner's catalogue of 40 pages. in new cloth
binding with the original calf leather title label preserved. rare title
[DL I/2] £95.00
[030067] BRUNNER, Constantin,.
Spinoza Gegen Kant, Und Die Sache Der Geistigen Wahrheit.. 0, Berlin, 1910;
83pp; publ. pr. wrps; wrappers detached (sl chipped) and gatherings somewhat
loose; the pages are clean and without loss. *Scarce.[ GL] £7.50
[R57959] BRYUSOV - Valerii Bryusov..
Literaturnoe nasledstvo. Tom 85.. (AN SSSR, In-t mirovoi literatury), Moskva,
1976; 854pp., quarto, bound, d/j, with plates and halftones.[sp]
£8.50
[R53957] Bryusov, V. (ed.). POEZIYA ARMENII S DREVNEIISHIKH VREMEN DO NASHIKH DNEI. V. perevodakh russkikh poetov Yu.K.Baltrushaitisa, K.D.Bal'monta, A.A.Bloka, akademika I.A.Bunina, Valeriya Bryusova, Yu.A.Verhovskago, Vyacheslava Ivanova, Fedora Sologuba, V.F.Khodasevicha, S.V.Shervin skogo. Izdanie Moskovskago Armyanskago Komiteta, 1916; 520pp., library binding, original paper cover (multicoloured autotype by M.S.Sar'yan) preserved, though repaired, title page damaged, ex-library copy,quarto,paper yellowed, scored, text in good condition [ sp Armenia ] £95.00 [AZF0729] Buchanan, Brigs Wheeler,. Catalogue of Ancient Near-Eastern Seals in the Ashmolean Museum Vol. I : Cylinder Seals.. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1966. First Edition. Quarto. ,XXV, 242pp., .with black & white plates on 67 plates. Original ark blue cloth, gilt spine, Dustwrapper rather torn [sp] £65.00 [F0786] BUCHON, J. A. C. , [ed].
, .. Choix De Moralistes Français.. Pierre Charron, Pascal, Larochefoucauld,
La Bruyere, Vauvenargues. Paris, Victgor Lecou, 1848, LII,784pp., quarter
leather binding, boards bumped/damaged text browned [FL] £15.00
[F0231] BUCK, A. De,. Grammaire
Élémentaire du Moyen Égyptien.. Traduite par B. van
de Walle et J. Vergote. Leiden, Brill, 2nd reprint edition, 1982, (first
was in 1952) XI,218 pp., 4to. Orig. Paper covered boards, cloth spine,,
gilt lerttering on spine. Very good copy £19.50
[QM0178] BUCK, CARL DARLING,.
Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin.. University of Chicago Press, 1969
, xvi,404pp., ex-library hardback with a small stamp on title and last
page, binding worn at corners and edges of spine, shelf number on spine.
text good £15.00
[R56452] Budagov, L.N. Et al (eds.).
Istoriya literatur zapadnykh i yuzhnykh slavyan. V trekh tomakh.. |, 3
Volumes Vol. 1: Ot istokov do serediny XVIII veka. L.N. Budagova, A.V.
Lipatov, V.V.Mochalova, A.I. Rogov (red.) Vol. 2: Formirovanie i razvitie
literatur Novogo vremeni. Vtoraya polovina XVII I veka - 80-e gody XIX
veka. L.N. Budagova, R.F. Doronina, V.V. Mochalova, S.V. Nikol'skii (red.)
Vol.3: Literatura kontsa IXI-pervoi pod oviny XX veka (1890 - 1945gg) Izd-vo
"Indrik", Moskva, 1997; 886, 670pp., bound, 3 volumes £15.00
[092954] Budge Sir E. A.Wallis,.
The Discourses of Philoxenus, Bishop of Mabbogh, A.D. 485-519 2 Volumes..
Edited from Syriac manuscripts of the sixth and seventh centuries, in the
British museum. With an English translation by E.A. Wallis Budge. Published
under the direction of the royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom.
2 volumes. Asher & Co., 1893 - 1894), Volume 1: the Syriac text, 636pp
and 4 facsimiles. Volume 2: Introduction, translation etc.. 792pp., text
in Syriac and English. In half red calf binding, with 5 raised bands on
the spine bordered by lines double-ruled in gilt; head and tail bands;
page edges marbled; marbled end papers; text generally clean and unmarked
and the titles blocked in gilt, the somewhat battered binding has various
scuff marks, edge wear and staining, and upper joint of vol. 2 is very
weak, but the spines retain much of their original elegance; front covers
embossed in gilt with royal coat of arms and the words "Royal Society of
Literature . Extremely scarce. [ Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis Budge,
1857-1934, was Keeper of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities, British Museum
] [Philoxenus episcopus Mabboghensis ] ¶ *** Philoxenus (AKHSENAYA)
OF MABBOGH ) Born at Tahal, in the Persian province of Beth-Garmai in the
second quarter of the fifth century; died at Gangra, in Paphlagonia, 523.
He studied at Edessa when Ibas was bishop of that city (435-57). Shortly
after he joined the ranks of the Monophysites and became their most learned
and courageous champion. In 485 he was appointed Bishop of Hierapolis,
or Mabbogh (Manbidj) by Peter the Fuller. He continued to attack the Decrees
of Chalcedon and to defend the "Henoticon" of Zeno. He twice visited Constantinople
in the interests of his party, and in 512 he persuaded the Emperor Anastasius
to depose Flavian of Antioch and to appoint Severus in his stead. His triumph,
however, was short-lived. Anastasius died in 518 and was succeeded by the
orthodox Justin I. By a decree of the new ruler the bishops who had been
deposed under Zeno and Anastasius were restored to their sees, and Philoxenus,
with fifty-three other Monophysites, was banished. He went to Philippopolis,
in Thrace, and afterwards to Gangra where he was murdered. Philoxenus is
considered one of the greatest masters of Syriac prose. He wrote treatises
on liturgy, exegesis, moral and dogmatic theology, besides many letters
which are important for the ecclesiastical history of his time. Notice
must be taken of the Philoxenian Syriac version of the Holy Scriptures.
This version was not Philoxenus's own work, but was made, upon his request
and under his direction, by the chorepiscopus Polycarp about 505. It seems
to have been a free revision of the Peshitta according to the Lucian recension
of the Septuagint. It is not known whether it extended to the whole Bible.
Of the Philoxenian version of the Old Testament we have only a few fragments
of the Book of Isaias (xxviii, 3-17; xlii, 17-xlix, 18, lxvi, 11-23) preserved
in Syr. manuscripts Add. 17106 of the British Museum, and published by
Ceriani. Of the New Testament we have the Second Epistle of St. Peter,
the Second and Third Epistles of St. John and the Epistle of St. Jude,
all of which are printed in our Syriac Bibles. There remain also a few
fragments of the Epistles of St. Paul (Romans 6:20; 1 Corinthians 1:28;
2 Corinthians 7:13; 10:4; Ephesians 6:12), first published by Wiseman from
Syr. MS. 153 of the Vatican. Gwynn is of the opinion that the Syriac text
of the Apocalypse published by himself in 1897 probably belongs to the
original Philoxenian. See pictures. £175.00
[AZ0126] BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS &
KING, L. W.,. The Annals of the Kings of Assyria. The cuneiform texts with
translations, transliterations, etc. from the original documents in the
British Museum. Vol. I [all published].. London sold at the British museum
and at Longmans, Quaritch, Kegan Paul Trench and Trübner and Henry
Frowde (Oxford University Press) 1902. Large 8vo. LXXV, 391pp. including
12 facsimile plates. With annotations, additions, corrections in pencil
in the margins by Harry Saggs, also in ink on extra interleaved pages towards
the end of the volume. A unique copy rebound in full brown cloth with the
original title and volume labels pasted to the spine, new marbled end papers,
title and half title sl. spotted, text very sl. browned, £150.00
[092612HK] Budge, E.A. Wallis,.
The Egyptian Book of the Dead (the Papyrus of Ani) Egyptian Text Transliteration
and Translation. A running translation, introduction, etc.. ISBN: 48621866x.
E.A. Wallis Budge: was the keeper of Assyrian and Egyptian Antiquities
in the British Museum. This Dover edition, first published in 1967, is
an unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1895 by
order of the Trustees of the British Museum. Dover Publications, clvi,378pp.,
paperback, front cover creased vertically, o/w good copy [ sp ] £6.00
[AZ055] Budge, Sir Ernest Alfred
Thompson. Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with sign List.. ( Books
on Egypt and Caldaea volume III ) Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner &
Co. Ltd. 1902 XII,246pp., 12mo., Brown hardback, black lettering spine
and frontcover, 2nd impression, binding somewhat soiled [ sp anc ]
£8.50
[QMF0794] BULLEN, A. H. (Ed.).
Anacreon. With Thomas Stanley's Translation. Edited by A.H. Bullen. Illustrated
by J.R. Weguelin. Lawrence & Bullen 1893 , XXIV, 224pp., number 272
of an edition of 1000 copies, With the editor"s introduction and notes.
11 engraved plates by John Reinhold Weguelin. Bibliographical references.
English and Greek on opposite pages, large margins, ex-library copy with
embossed library stamp on title, small markings/stamp on reverse title
and last page, text yellowed, one plate detached, blue smudged cloth with
gilt title and library label/number on spine.text yellowed. top and bottom
of spine damaged. £14.50
[091215] Bunyan, John .. The Pilgrim's
Progress from This World to That Which is to Come.. A new edition, with
a memoir. With 100 illustrations by Thomas Dalziel. New York, Geo. A. Leavitt,
1868,xxiii, 278pp.,embossed cloth, hinges somewaht weak, binding scuffed,
gilt edges all around, on the spine: London, Ward, Lock & Tyler, in
a more recent slip case [ SP ] £12.50
[006097] BURBICK, Joan. Healing
the Republic. The Language of Health and the Culture of Nationalism in
Nineteenth-Century America. 1994, x, 355pp. Bound with d/j [ sp us his
] £7.50
[M759] Burckhardt, Jacob .. The
Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. Phaidon/Allen & Unwin, n.d
hardback,640pp., numerous plates, copyright edition. Tear to cover at top
of spine, which does not affect binding. binding soiled , init. blank pages
spotted, bookplate on 1st paste down £15.00
[SH0160] Burger, A.S. (ed.). Die
Skulpturen Des Stadtgebietes Von Sopianae Und Des Gebietes Zwischen Der
Drau Und Der Limesstrecke Lussonium-Altinum.. (Ungarische Akad. d. wiss.
Corpus Signorum Imperii romani - Corpus der Skulpturen der römischen
Welt - Ungarn (Hungary) volume VII. Budapest, akad. Kiadon, 1991,73pp.
text and 56 b/wplates. v..g. hardback [ SP Cl ] £9.50
[007893] BURGESS,Anthony,. Enderby.a
Novel. Two books from what would later be known as "The Enderby Trilogy".{The
Final "A Clockwork Testament" publ. in 1974.].Norton & Co, New York
1968.412pp.;quarterbound in black publ.cl.and red paper;D. w. dicoloured
on fr.inside cvr;d .w.sl. torn at bottom. Overall sound condition. * First
thus. [ sp 1st's ] £12.50
[SH0191] Burton, Robert:. The
Anatomy of Melancholy. Edited and with an introduction by Holbrook Jackson
and with a new introduction by William H. Gass. New York, New York Review
Books Classics, 2001, XXX, 550pp., new paperback. Partial Contents: Definition
of Melancholy; Causes of Melancholy; Bad Diet; Passions and Perturbations
of the Mind; Symptoms or Signs of Melancholy in the body; Prog nosticks
of Melancholy; Unlawful Cures Rejected; Lawful Cures; Diet Rectified; Deformity
of Body, Sickness, Baseness of Birth; Against Poverty and Want and other
Adversities; Against: Servitude, Loss of Liberty,Imprisonment, Sorrow for
death of Friends, Vain Fear, Envy, Emulation, Hatred, Ambition, Self-love,
and all other Affections; Against: Repulse, Abuses, Injuries, Disgraces,
Slanders; Cure o f Melancholy all over the Body; Love-Melancholy; Symptoms
or Signs of Love-Melancholy; Symptoms of Jealously, fear, sorrow, suspicion;
Cure of Jealously; Religious Melancholy. An outstanding analysis of what
melancholy is, its kinds, causes, symptoms, prognosticks, and several cures
for it; Philosophically, Medicinally, and Historically. [ Freemasonry,
Alchemy, Masonic, Rosicrucian, Occult, Hermet ic, Theosophy, Religion,
Philosophy, Symbolism, Tarot, Atlantis, Mysticism, Wisdom, Astrology, Bible,
Divination, Gnosticism, Health, Magic, Metaphysics, Mysteries, Mythology,
Numerology, Palmistry, P sychology, Pyramids, Qabalah, Kabbalah, Reincarnation,
Rituals, Spiritual ] paperback, £15.00
[004901] Burton, Sir Richard.
First Footsteps in East Africa.. Two Volumes. by Capt,Sir Richard F. Burton.
London: Time Life Books. 1984 Memorial Edition. In fine brown leather binding
with red and gilt trim, gilt edged pages. Some Very Slight Wear o/w v/g.[sp]
£27.50
[AZ098] Bury, J.B., S.A. Cook,
F.E.Adcock, N.G.L. Hammond, I.E.S. Edwards, C.J. Gadd, E. Sollberger (
editors). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. Volumes I part 2; Volume II, Parts
1 and 2 Volume III. Together 4 Volumes. Volume III: THE ASSYRIAN EMPIRE.
Cambridge University Press. 1954., Reprint of the 1929 corrected edition,
XXV, 821pp., plus folded tables. Maps, (partly coloured) Plans and tables.
Cloth, sl. damage to top of front board, spine with gilt lettering is faded,
top/bottom spine bent. Harry Saggs' copy with his signature and dated May,
1956. Volume I part 2: Early History of the Middle East. 1971. 3rd edition.
1058p. 16 maps, 3 tables, 22 text figures. Gilt top edge. Volume 2 parts
1 and 2: History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1800-1380
B.C. AND History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region c. 1380 - 1000
B.C. Third Edition, xxiii, 868 p., [4] folded leaves; xxiii, 1128 p., [3]
folded leaves : ill., maps, plans. pp 716-817 - Includes index. Cambridge
University Press. 1954 - 1975, together 4 volumes, good hardback copies
, very sl. bumped at corners, volume II has hole at the top of front board,
a faded spine and bumped top/bottom of its spine. [ Mesopotamia, Syria,
Egypt,Palestine, Greece, Middle Bronze age, Monoan civilization, Cyprus,
Hammurabi, Anatolia, Persia, Mycenaean civilization, Ytoy,Crete, Hittites,
Elam, Phrygia, sea peoples, Babylonia, Assyria, Hebrew kingdom, Asia minor,
history of the Greek language, Religion and mythology of the Greeks. ]
0521082307 / 0521086914 [ sp ] £95.00
[F0473DL] BUSCH, Wilhelm,. Max
und Moritz. Eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen .. 57. Auflage , München,
Braun & Schneider (c. 1900 ?) 53pp., illustrated in colour throughout,
in (soiled) printed boards, worn corners, [sp ] £12.50
[R72239F] Bushmin, A.S., A.G.
Dement'ev, V.A. Lesnitskii, S.V. Kastorskii, K.D. Muratova (eds.). Istoriya
russkoi literatury. V 10-ti tomakh. Volume 10. Literatura 1890-1917 godov
Moskva / Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1954, 805pp,, ., photographs
plates, and b/w illustrations, facsimiles, small quarto-sized volume, very
good hardback, corners bumped , spines sl. faded, otherwise good condition.
£15.00
|