|
( W A & J S Meeuws ) ( ABA, BA, ILAB, BASEES) Established in Oxford in 1835 (Internet and mailorder sales only) Please send orders/correspondence only via e-mail or fax |
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association since 1907 Booksellers Association of Great Britain International League of Antiquarian Booksellers |
1808 - 1891
|
|
|
|
All can be ordered via this link [IS00864] ADAM, Leonhard,. Hochasiatische Kunst. Mit 36 Tafeln und 4 Textbildern. Stuttgart, 1923; viii, 54, [ii] pp., with 36 plates and four text-illustrations; publisher's yellow decorated cloth; binding dusty and a little spotted, last plate minimally spotted. * First edition. The plates show artefacts from Nepal, Tibet, and Bhutan. With a signed presentation inscription from the author, dated 'London, August, 1939'. £19.95 [015049] ALBERS, J.,. Poems and Drawings / Gedichte und Zeichnungen.. New York, 1961; oblong 8vo; unnumbered pages, texts and plates, bound concertina- style; illus. wrps with printed plastic foil wraparound. * Presentation copy from the publisher of this, the second edition, with his inscription on the front free e.p.,: -- a peaceful Christmas 1973 to Burry from the Wittenborns -- over an abstract design which appears to be either a lithograph not included in ordinary copies, or else an original drawing. [ Dr - M ] £145.00 [011184] ALDISS,. A is for BRIAN.A 65th Birthday Present for Brian W.Aldiss
from his Family,Friends,Colleagues and Admirers.. Edited by Frank Hatherley,
with Margaret Aldiss and Malcolm Edwards.Assisted by Mark Gilkes. Avernus
1990.128pp;22.5 x 19cm.;Features numerous p hotos,drawings anecdotes,verses,and
other tributes to B.W.A.;SIGNED presentation by Aldiss on frontispiece:"A
Souvenir for my dear friend Marshall Tymn,Affectionately Brian Aldiss July
1990."Includes separate photograph of Aldiss.Paperback.Near fine.Good condition.
? Family, friends, colleagues and admirers were invited to contribute to
this secret 65th birthday present. From all over the world came fiction,
memoirs, artwork, rare photographs, anecdotes, open letters celebrating
the life and achievements of this unique writer, one of the world's leading
story-tellers, one of the pillars of world SF, and clearly one of the major
figures in the lives of the various contributors. The quality and range
of the contributions is fascinating: - Specially written new stories from
Robert Holdstock, Kit Reed, Colin Greenland, David Wingrove, Josef Nesvadba
- Rare and Aldiss-inspired stories from Harry Harrison, Sam J. Lundwall,
Robert Silverberg - Appreciations and memoirs from, among others, Kingsley
Amis, J.G. Ballard, Ken Campbell, Doris Lessing, Michael Moorcock, Frederik
Pohl, Christopher Priest - Artwork from Philip Morsberger and Patrick Eddington,
plus the graphic alphabet from Joseph Reed that gives the book its name
- Contributions from colleagues, school mates, teachers, army friends,
academics, agents, publishers, the Aldiss family... [DR-m] £25.00
[013434] ALDISS, Brian W,. Farewell to a Child.. Priapus Poets 1962-82. Priapus Press,Hertfordshire 1982. 15pp. limited edition of 350 copies, one of the 35 copies signed by the author, Good condition. £25.00 [F1032] Aldiss, Brian W.. CRACKEN AT CRITICAL: A NOVEL IN THREE ACTS. Kerosina Books, 1987. First edition, 192 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. fine copy of the hardback in perfect dust jacket, signed by the author. [ ST] £25.00 [002705] ALDISS, Brian,. Bury my Heart at W.H.Smiths.. A Writing Life. Echoes of the man and his solitary calling, Ald. providing glimpses of the writer at life, work, agent`s office etc. The AVERNUS Edition. Limited edition of 250 Signed copies of which this is No. 225. Printed with 6 extra chapters. With a unique signed Aldiss souvenir card tucked in back dj flap. Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. 280pp. Bound. Dustwrapper. Good condition. First edition.[ WO] £40.00 [IS00422] ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey,. The Course of True Love Never Did
Run Smooth.. New York, 1858; 42, [ii]pp., 4pp. adverts; publisher's blind-stamped
cloth, maroon endpapers; spine sl. worn head and foot, with minimal abrasure,
one corner worn at extreme edge. * A very interesting association copy
of the first edition, bearing two contemporary literary presntation inscriptions
on the front free-endpaper. The first, in the author's hand, is to "Mr
Edward Howland with the 'true love' of T.B.Aldrich". The second, immediately
beneath, reads: "transferred with all and more, Edward Howland/ Mrs J.H.Beach".
Below this, in pencil, apparently still in Howland's hand: "October 1858.
New York. Saturday Press Office". Howland was one of the editors of the
"Saturday Press" at the time, though he later retired with his book collection
to New Jersey and became more preoccupied with social problems. A newspaper
obituary notice of 1891 has been pasted to the lower half of the same front
free endpaper, and a short, retrospective poem by Aldrich, also from an
1891 newspaper, has been pasted to the verso of the contents leaf [with
offsetting onto first page of the Preface]. £160.00
[F0675B] Allende, Isabel. Daughter of Fortune. Traqnslated from the
Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Flamingo (= HarperCollins ) 1999, 399pp.,
very good hardback no d/j SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE [sp]
£9.75
[091007] Andres, Stefan,. Die Reise Nach Portiuncula.. München, Piper, 1954 (2nd impr.) 277pp., + publisher's catalogue. With signed dedication in ink by the author, dated 2-XI-1955. previous owner's inscr. in ink on f.e.p. no d/j. [ DR - M - 1 rr ] £12.75 [F1504] ARBASINO Alberto. La Bella Di Lodi. Torino, Einaudi, 1972, 172pp., hardback in d/j jacket sl. worn at the top. With the author's autograph signed dedication to Ronald Bottrall on f.e.p.[ST] £45.00 [F1537] ARBASINO Alberto. Il Principe Costante. Torino, Einaudi, 1972,
138pp., hardback in d/j jacket damaged at the rear edge.. With the author's
autograph signed dedication to Ronald Bottrall on f.e.p.[ST] £45.00
[F1006] Arteaga y Pereira , F. De,. Tierra y Raza (Cuentos Españoles).
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923, VII, 132 pp. + 1 p. list of the author's
other books (obras literarias del mismo autor) . Prologue by Manuel Machado,
with an autograph dedication in ink ,dated 13 May 1923 for Professor Fiedler.and
a handwritten postcard addressed to Fiedler sent from the Vosges mountains.
light brown printed wrappers, spine sl. worn et edges, wrappers spotted
[ RD M-2] £19.95
[F0198] AUSTEN, Jane,. The History of England The history of England
: from the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles the Ist by a
partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian. Tern Press, From the reign
of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles 1st. By a partial, prejudiced
& ignorant historian. Illustrated by Nicholas Parry. Market Drayton,
The Tern press, 1997, 40pp., printed in Caslon, set by David Sherwood,
on Somerset paper wirth mixed media prints. One of an edition of 95 copies
in a full pink brocade binding. Signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry.[ DR
- M ] £125.00
[011811] BAMPFYLDE, James,. The Poems of James Bampfylde.. {Being the
slim output of a minor 18th century poet.].Edited and introduced by R.Lonsdale.No
32 of 300 copies.Signed by the editor.The Perpetua Press, Oxford 1988.80pp.;bound
in publ.beige cl.with gilt initials on fr.bd.and titles on spine;plain
paper d.w.;features in frontis -piece painting by J.Reynolds of the poet
and friend.Full intro and notes [ Dr M bot ] £29.95
[F157C] Bandeira, Manuel. 50 Poemas Escolhidos Pelo Autor.. [Rio de
Janeiro, 1955 ] Ministerio da educacao e cultura, servicio de documantacao.
(Os cadernos de cultura ) 86pp., paperback. wrappers and text sl. browned.
With a handwritten dedication to Ronald Bottrall, by the author, signed
and dated Rio (?) 1955. ? ** Bandeira (1886 - 1968) wrote over 20 books
of poetry and prose. In 1904, he found out that he suffered from tuberculosis,
which encouraged him to move from São Paulo to Rio de Janeiro, because
of Rio's tropical beach weather. In 1922, after an extended stay in Europe
where Bandeira met many prominent authors and painters, he contributed
poems of political and social criticism to the Modernist Movement in São
Paulo. Bandeira began to publish his most important works in 1924. Bandeira
became a respected Brazilian author and wrote articles in several newspapers
and magazines, as well as teaching Hispanic Literature in Rio de Janeiro.
Bandeira began to translate into Portuguese canonical plays of world literature
in 1956, which he continued to do until his last days. He died in Rio de
Janeiro. Bandeira's poems are of a unique delicacy and beauty. Recurrent
themes can be found in his works: the love of women, his childhood in the
Northeast city of Recife, friends, health problems. His delicate health
affected his poems, in a manner similar to the last poems of Jorge Luis
Borges. Many of Manuel Bandeira's poems depict the limits of the human
body. [157C] £125.00
[F1679] Barker, Ronnie,. It's Hello from Him. New English library,1988,
162pp., photographs , black clcoth hardback in d/j. jacket damaged to top
and sl. wrinkled. WITH A5 AUTOGRAPH SIGNED LETTER BY THE AUTHOR DATED 30/6/1992
[ ST] £9.75
[F0248] Bayley, John. Iris. A Memoir of Iris Murdoch.. ISBN: 0715629328.
Duckworth, 1998, 189pp., hardback in d/j in pristine condition. Signed:
With best wishes from John Bayley & Iris in ink across the title page.
[ DR - M ] £45.00
[F0160] Betjeman, John -. A Garland for the Laurreate. (Stratford-upon-Avon):
The Celandine Press (1981). Printed by the Whittington Press, Limited edition,
no. 15 of 150 copies bound in quarter leather, large 8vo, (50) pp, marbled
paper covered boards, with title-page engraving by Miriam Macgregor . a
immaculate copy in slip case. 350 copies were printed in all,. 200 were
in wrappers; 150 were hardbound. Of the hardbound copies, the first 75
were signed by the 22 contributors who are Abse, Amis, Patricia Beer, Brownjohn,
Leonard Clark, Causley, Patric Dickinson, Fuller, Ted Hughes, Jennings,
Philip Larkin, Lowbury, Norman Nicolson, Alan Ross, Rowse, S. Sitwell,
Stephen Spender, R. S. Thomas, Thwaite, Walker, John Wain and Laurence
Whistler [signed] £751.00
[F0912] BIBesco (Princesse). Croisade Pour L'anemone (lettres De Terre
Sainte). Paris, Plon, 239pp., paperback, grubby soiled covers, edges covers
frayed, spine with some damage, text browned, With the author's handwritten
dedication to Edith Wharton, signed and dated Fevrier 1932. ? Marthe (Martha)
Bibesco, 1886 - 1973, Paris), née Marta Lucia or Marthe Lucie Lahovary
(also spelled Lahovari), Romanian-French writer.[DR-M2] £75.00
[030194] BINDING, Rudolf G.. Vom Leben Der Plastik. Inhalt Und Schönheit
Des Werkes Von Georg Kolbe. Ausführungen von R.G.Binding. Berlin,
1933; qto (10 x 8.2in); with a portrait of Georg Kolbe, plates, and many
photographs in the text; bound in publ. quarter-cloth with illustrated
fr board; dustwrapper; hint of wear to corners, a few faint spots to rear
of cloth, cutting (image of Kolbe) pasted onto creased fr f.e.p.; dustwrapper
v. torn; contents well preserved. *SIGNED & dedicated to H.G. Fiedler
(Professor of German at Oxford university) and his wife Herma by Binding
(1936). [ DR - M ] £45.00
[F1239] BLUNDEN, E.,. Near and Far and The Poems. 2 Titles. |, Two signed
first editions [one limited] viz: Near and Far. New Poems. London,Cobden-Sanderson,
1929; 67pp.; or. cl., paper label on spine; occas. v.sl. foxing; WITH:
The Poems of Edmund Blunden. London, Cobden-Sanderson,1930; xviii, 336pp.;
or. cl.; sp. faded & very sl. marked, bds partlyfaded, bookplate, e.ps
sl. foxed; . * The first item bears Blunden's sign. on e.p., with an inscription
by a former owner; the second is one of an edition of 210 copies, signed
by the poet [ST] £95.00
[F1678] Boyce, Gray Cowan.. The English-German Nation in the University
of Paris During the Middle Ages.. Bruges: St. Catherine Press, 1917. 232
pages. Presentation copy with author's signature, dated March 5, 1928.
Original paper coverspreserved in Library binding. Text Vg/F. [ ST]
£28.00
[005570] BOYD William,. Brazzaville Beach.. First edition signed by
the author and specially bound by the London Limited Edition society,1990.
No 48 of only 150 copies.314pp; green publ. cl. with marble- paper covering
on front bds.; gilt borders on bds. and gilt title on spine. [ dr m ]
£55.00
[F0625] BOZON, Nicole. Les Contes Moralisés De Nicole Bozon,
Frère Mineur.. Publiés pour la premiére fois d'après
les manuscrits de Londres et de Cheltenham par Lucy Toulins Smith. &
Paul Meyer.. [Société des Anciens Textes Français].
Libr. de Firmin Didot et cie., Paris, 1889; lxxiv + [2] + 333 + [2] pp;
with occas. engr. head- & tail-pieces; Text very good condition printed
on fine paper. Signed dedication by Lucy Toulmin Smith on half title Hardback
[ DR- M- 4 achter ] £35.00
[F0882] Cattafi, Bartolo,. L'Aria secca del Fuoco. published in the
series Lo specchio - i poeti del nostro tempo. Arnoldo Mondadori, 1972,
first edition. 211pp., + index. Original wrappers in orange and brown,
text sl. yellowed. with an autograph dedication by the author dated 10
April 1972 and signed [ DR-M-2] £95.00
[013086] CHANSON DE GESTE -. La Chancun de Willame. transcribed by George
Dunn and Published at His Expense. London: the Chiswick Press, 1903; sm.
4to; unnumbered pages [c. 140pp. December 1998] with two facs. plates;
one double spread (foxed) orig. cloth-backed bds, paper label on spine;
edges untrimmed. * Finely printed on heavy paper with many capital letters
printed in red in an edition of 200 copies. "The two reproductions are
of the same size as the original manuscript". The binding derives from
bindings for the Kelmscott Press books while the typography is perhaps
more akin to Doves Press books. Signature of Professor Dominica Legge on
f. e. p. , bds & edges v. sl. foxed, the text side of end papers also
foxed, one line added in pencil to one page. ? The Chanson de Geste transcribed
here, a hitherto unknown manuscript of Aliscans [printed under the title
of Chancun de Willame], belongs to the cycle of Guillaume d'Orange and
was previously unknown. -- WILLIAM, Saint, of Gellone, Duke of Aquitaine
-- added is La Chançun de Guillelme. Französische Volksepos
des XI. Jahrhunderts. Halle, M. Niemeyer (Bilbliotheca Normannica, VIII),
1911. LXXVI-195 pp, no title page, no front wrapper, rear wrapper loosely
inserted. £75.00
[031705] CHRISTENSEN, C.B.. The Hand of Memory. Selected Stories and
Verse. The Meanjin Press, Melbourne, 1970; 4to (10 x 7"); xiv + 196 +[1]pp;
with line illustrations (moslty in the text) by Douglas ALLAND, illus.
e.p.s & marker ribbon; quarter buckram with canvas-backed boards; slipcase
(extremities v.sl.worn); head of spine sl.bumped, otherwise near-fine.
*In an edition limited to 1,050 copies, this is a complementary copy signed
(on the colophon page) & inscribed "to Robert Auty" from the author
and his wife (possibly in her hand).[RL 2/1] £35.00
[F1582] Cocteau, Jean .. Poesie 1916 - 1923.. Le Cap de Bonne Experience-Discours
du Grand Sommeil-Poesies vocabulaire-Plain-chant. Gallimard, 1925, 20 edn.
469pp., printed wrappers, text browned. With an autograph dedication by
Cocteau for Jean Seznec, dated 1956 and one of his typical drawings in
pencil on the half title and and a handwritten letter dated 24 March 1956
to Seznec thanking him for his kindness [he received his Doctorate at Oxford
University on the 12th June 1956. (Literature) ] He also mentions Enid
Starkie. in hand addressed envelope. [ Jean Seznec, 1905 - 1983, Marechal
Foch Professor of French Literature at Oxford University, 1950 until his
retirement in 1972 ] [DL 2/1] £1,501.00
[IS0006] COLLETT, G.W., Buckland Edwards, W., Morton, C.S., Nicholson,
L.C.C.,. Jamaica Its Postal History, Postage Stamps and Postmarks. London:
Stanley Gibbons, 1928; viii, 248, [viii]pp., with frontisp.map in black
and red and further illustrations; original red morocco-backed cloth bds,
spine gilt with raised bands, gilt crest on fr. bd., marbled e.ps, a.e.g.;
bds v. slightly faded towards edges. * No. 107 of the special autographed
subscribers' edition, limited to 120 copies, signed on the half-title page
by the editors. An excellent copy. £45.00
[F1429] COPPEE, Francois,. Severo Torelli; Les Jacobites; Toute Une
Jeunesse; Contes En Vers et Poesies Diverses.. Lemerre, Four titles in
matching but separate volumes. Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1881; 104 [1],
134 [1], 323 [1], and 117 [1] pp; all bound in cont. quarter morocco with
raised bands and marbled boards & e.p.s; extremites sl rubbed, a few
light surface chips in the spines, sl cracking at the head of the joints
(hinges sl weak), small tear in 1 flyleaf, otherwise the contents in very
good condition. *All four volumes are gracefully INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR,
and are dedicated to his friend Camille Doucet, whose bookplate appears
in all four volumes. [ ST ] £85.00
[F0136] DE SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE. Pilote de Guerre. New York, Editions
Ed La Maison Francaise, on reverse title page: Copyright 1942 by Reynal
& Hitchcock , 253 [3]pp., grea wrappers, title in red and black on
front cover and spine. one corner knocked, text sl. yellowed, cover discoloured,
spine sl. sunned, WITH DEDICATION: Pour Monsieur et Madame Seznec Avec
toute mon amitié. Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. (Seznec was professor
of French at Oxford) Loosely inserted is a one page handwritten letter
of 9 lines in pencil, undated but signed in full : Antoine de Saint-Exupéry.
? SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE (1900-44). French writer and aviator. From
1926 he was a commercial and test pilot. Killed during a reconnaissance
flight over North Africa in World War II. Best remembered for writing his
beloved aviation themed book, The Little Prince. £2,502.00
[F1675] Dexter, Colin,. The Fourth Inspector Morse Omnibus Containing
The Way through Nthe Woods; The Daughters of Cain; Death is Now My Neighbour..
Harper Collins, 1996, 792pp., paperback, sl. damage to top of frpont cover.
SIGNED BY THE ACTOR JOHN THAW DURING THE FILMING OF THE 25TH ANDS LAST
EPISODE OF MORSE IN THORNTON'S BOOKSHOP (see the photographs of that day
on our site) [ST] £25.00
[TAM0033] DIBELIUS, W.,. England. 2 Volumes.. Fuenfte, stark umgearbeitete
Auflage. Lpz. & Bln., 1929; xvi, 445, vii, 298pp.; publ. cl.; contents
of Vol. one sl. bumped in top outer margins. * A very interesting association
copy. offered with a T.L.S with ms. additions f rom Dibelius to Professor
H.G.Fiedler in which the author asks for clarification of several points
concerning Oxford university self-government, as he is preparing a new
edition of his book on England . Apparently he went on to send Prof. Fiedler
this copy, which contains a printed compliments slip. Loosely slipped in
are a 2-page review from the Oxford Magazine (by H.G.Barnes) & a notice
of Prof. Dibelius' funeral ["Todesanzeige"]. bound £35.00
[R73253] DOSTOEVSKII - KIRPOTIN, V.. Dostoevskii v shestidesyatye gody..
Predlagaemaya chitatelyu kniga posvyashchena analizu mnogoobraznogo tvorchestva
Dostoevskogo v period revolyutsionnogo pod'ema i spada shestidesyatykh
godov. Moskva: "Khudozhestvennaya literatura", 1966. 559 pp., frontispiece
portrait, very good hardback, covers slightly soiled. Inscription by the
author in ink across title page! £6.95
[R70204] Dostoevskii - Kirpotin,V.. Dostoevskii I Belinskii. X, Moskva,
Sovetskii pisatel', 1960; 301pp., bound. The book is signed to Prof. Hill
by the author. His handwritten letter to Prof.Hill included. 2 sketches
on yellow paper: V.Kirpotin in Nov.1961 and Richard Church presiding at
Kirpotin lecture (1961) included £18.00
[008593] DU MAURIER,. Trilby. A Novel.. , With 121 illustrations by the author. London, 1895; sq. 8vo; x, 447pp., with illus. throughout, many full-page; orig. cloth with lettering and illus. in gilt, hinges very sl. worn, corners very sl. ru bbed, head and bottom of spine frayed, with short splits, minute hole in one hinge, rear e.p. split at inner joint; still bright. * A unique association copy of the first edition, containing on the fly-leaf a 12-line manuscript letter in verse beginning "Dear George" and signed "Ever yours, after dinner, John Everett Millais": "I've read your three dear Britishers,/ And I, too, love your Trilby,/ For she is one of the dearest dears/ That ever was or will be.." This copy of the book was bought at Whiteley's, in Westbourne Grove, London, but the inscription is dated from Bowerswell, Perth, N.B., 1 armorial bookplate of Gertrude Leighton. bound £350.00 [F1502] Duchene, Francois. Case of the Helmeted Airman: Study of W.H.
Auden's Poetry. ISBN: 0701117850. Chatto and Windus, 1972 , yellow cloth
hardback, top/bottom spine sl. bent, dust jacket worn at top and bottom
of spine. this is the author's presentation copy to W.H.Auden. signed in
ink on f.e.p: to W.H.Auden / With admiration / Francois Duchecne. The book
was given or bequathed to Dr. David Luke the Oxford German scholar whose
library we bought in 2004 [ST] £45.00
[031573] EGGART, Hilda. Der Regenbogen. Curt Weisel, Memmingen/Allgäu,
1973; slim 4to (11.3 x 7 in), 8pp, printed on one side only, typeset in
Baskerville-Antiqua; cover & contents illustrated with distinctive
linocuts by Otto SCHLOSSER; bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers show
hints of use, otherwise in very good condition. *Last leaf SIGNED by Otto
Schlosser [ Dr 3 ] £8.95
[F1017] Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr Von,. Sängerleben Gedichte
von Joseph Freiherr von Eichendorff;. Holzschnitte von Walter und Lubov
Germann , Number 233 of a hand-printed limited edition of 410 copies signed
by both illustrators on the title page. Zürich and London, Euroclydon
Press, 1967, The text was printed by Kelly and Kelly . folio sized volume,
text and plates in loose sections, The woodcuts are in colours, in protective
transparent wrapper which is torn, in green wrappers over wwhite carton
wwith a woodcut in orange colour. the front part of the wrapper has 2 vertical
creases, edges of the wrappers sl. faded. A fine copy of this rare title.
£125.00
[F0508] Emmons , Robert. The Life and Opinions of Walter Richard Sickert.
Faber and Faber 1942, 2nd impression of the 1st edition published in the
same year. profusely illustrated with drawings and plates, photographs.
XII,327pp., grubby/worn hardback, no d/j text, untrimmed, is fine. with
a handwritten dedication signed Hopjolly = Charles Williams to his landlady
Anne, dated Christmas 1943 on the f.e.p. ? Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942)
was one of England's greatest impressionist painters. His cityscapes and
music hall scenes were frequently based, compositionally, on Degas's paintings.
[ DR 3 ] £45.00
[IS00792] FIEDLER, Werner,. Graf Heinrich Luckner.. Actundvierzig Bilder
[Kunst der Gegenwart IV]. Potsdam, Eduard Stichnote, 1947; 12pp. including
line illustrations, coloured frontispiece, & 48 b.& w. plates;
publisher's illustrated wrappers with a further design by the artist; staples
showing rust, splits at top and base of spine. * Inscribed by the artist
on the half title in 1947. £25.00
[F1515] FISHER, Felicity.. Excerpts Collected and Illustrated with Wood-Engravings By... Set by hand in 18 point Bembo and printed at the Printmakers Co-opertative Oxford, 1980. . 4 wood-engravings by Felicity Fisher. Original stiff gray stitched wrappers with blind embossed title. 42 copies were printed. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author [DR-M] £65.00 [031707] FORSYTH, Frederick. The Negotiator. The Bantam Press, London, 1989 (1st ed); 448pp; specially bound in blue quarter cloth with marbled paper on boards; near-fine. *LIMITED EDITION: No.21 of 150 copies of the first edition. SIGNED by the author.[ dr m ] £70.00 [IS0077] FRY, Christopher,. A Yard of Sun.. A Summer Comedy. London,
1970; [viii], 113pp.; or. cl., d.w.; very slight crease to first ca.20pp..
* First Edition. Inscribed by the author on front f.e.p.: "For Peter: at
stage 2 of the Bronte struggle. Christopher. March 25, 1972". £35.00
[030467] Gallup, D.,. T.S.Eliot: A Bibliography. Faber and Faber, 1970;
414pp;; Fine hardback in fine d/j with signed typed letter by the author
to W.A. Meeuws who helped with details of entries from countries in Eastern
Europe. Includes contributions to periodicals and foreign translations.[DR-M]
£35.00
[F0766] Gandarias, J.M. de,. Fisiología General y Quimica Biológica.
Volume 1: Fisiologí General.. Salamanca 1961, XII,362pp., In a splendid
full leather binding, 5 raised bands, richly decorated in gilt on spine
and on front and rear boards, small imit. diamonds inlaid on front and
rear boards, dentelles on inside of boards, with a full vellum wrapperlined
with velvet and with an original drawing of the author in black and red
on the front signed Beneitez, 24-2-1961, the small leather strips holding
this together partly missing, a gilt dotted pattern has been embossed onto
the orange coloured edges all around. This copy specially printed for Professor
E.G.T. Liddell and signed in ink below the printed dedication Juan Manuel
de Gandarias. The vellum wrapper is sl. soiled with a reddish stain in
the centre of the front. a curious binding, overdone even. Probably quite
unique. [ DR 2 ] £125.00
[F0119] Gant, Roland. Steps to the River. Poems. With eight wood-engravings
by Howard Phipps. [Introduction by John Randle & Preface by Roland
Gant.] Whittington Press, 1995, Royal 8vo, [40]pp. Number VI of 40 (200)
of the special edition of the 40 special copies numbered I to XL. Containing
an extra set of artist's proofs of the engravings in a separate folder,
signed by the author and artist. Set in Romulus and printed in light green
and black on Zerkall paper. Colour frontispiece and 7 other wood-engravings
in black-and-white by Howard Phipps. Quarter green canvas with a printed
label on the spine, in wood-engraved decorative paper-covered sides, top
edge tinted green , together in green slipcase. A splendid copy.
£275.00
[F1665] Geyl, P. Napoleon Voor en tegen In De Franse Geschiedschrijving.
Oosthoek's Uitg. Mij-Utrecht, 1946., xviii, 529pp, folding maps at the
back., hardback, cloth, slightly bend corners, faded spine, very good condition.
Dedicated to the Oxford Professor of history G.N. Clark and initialled
F.G. and dated 29.5.46 in ink on the half title by the author. [ ST]
£14.95
[F0089] Giraudoux, Jean. Provinciales.. Emile-Paul, (Oeuvres volume
1 ) Paris, Editions Émile-Paul Frères, 1927, numbered copy.
number 497 of 3000 copies. paperback, text pages sl. yellowed. Unique copy
with a handwritten and signed dedication by Giraudoux on the half title.[DR-2]
£250.00
[031695] GOLDING, Louis. The Miracle Boy. London, 1927; 315pp; frontispiece
and other woodcut illustrations by Herbert GURSCHNER; newly bound in navy-blue
quarter-Morocco overlaid in gilt-edged cloth cut in a crescent sweep; (title
gilt); this unique binding is very neatly executed, and the volume is in
very good condition. *Collectable first edition INSCRIBED at some length
by the author (dated 17 October 1927 ). Altogether a unique copy. [ DR
2 ] £135.00
[F0563-D] Gudzii, N. (ed.). L. N. Tolstoi: Sbornik statei o tvorchestve.
2.. .., V sbornik vkhodyat stat'i ob otdel'nykh proizvedeniyakh L. Tolstogo,
issledovaniya razlichnykh problem i storon tvorchestva L. Tolstogo, raboty,
posvyashchennye sravnitel'nomu analizu tvorchestva Tolstogo i drugikh russkikh
pisatelei. Izd-vo Moskovskogo universiteta, 1959; 215pp., good paperback;
spine scuffed at top and bottom, corners bumped. Signed with dedication
and dated 31/III/59 by N.Gudzii in ink across title page.[ ST ] £5.95
[003246] GUINNESS, B.,. Potpourri from the Thirties.. |, Burford, The
Cygnet Press, 1982; [xii], 174pp., with mounted front.; marbled paper wrps.
* With signed inscription from the author (Lord Moyne) to Ronald &
Jay Hamilton on fr. f.e.p., and with their bookplate. A collection of autobiographical
essays, publ. by the Cygnet Press, printed at the Curwen Press in London.
paper. Inserted is the promional card for this title [ DR-M] £29.95
[R73174] GUNDULICH, I.. Slezy bludnogo syna.. Gundulich(1589-1638) -
poet Dubrovnika. Gundulich zanimaet pervoe mesto v literature vsei katolicheskoi
Dalmatsii. Sredi ego proizvedenii znachitel'naya chast' proniknuta religioznym
dukhom i dukhom svoeobraznogo panslavizma. "Slezy bludnogo syna" interesny
kak yarchaishee proizvedenie i kak polnoe voploshchenie dukha barokko v
slavyanskikh literaturakh. Perevod L. Alekseevoi. Vstup stat'ya i komm.
R. Pletneva. Summary in French. Washington: Inter-Language Literary Associates,
1965. 80 pp., fine paperback. The book is dedicated to Professor Robert
Auty. Not in Russian, it may be Czech. (Also a line in Latin) Robert Auty
held the chair of Slavic philology till about 1975. Robert Auty was very
much involved with Czechoslovakia, he saved many Czechs from the Nazis
as late as 1941 and was at one time known as the Czech pimpernel. [ DR
- M - cht 3 ] £14.95
[008791] GUNN, Thom.. Collected Poems.. |, 8vo, cloth, t.e.g., in the
original cardboard slipcase. London: Faber & Faber, (1993). First edition.
Limited to 150 copies signed by Gunn. numbered, splendid copy in glassine
wrapper. [2 x WB 11] £145.00
[090338] Heinemann, Fritz. Auf Der Suche Nach Sinn in Einer Zerbrochenen
Welt.. |, n.p. n.d. but with a handwritten dedication to Dr and Mrs William
Cohn and dated Oxford 8.6.1949 and signed by the author. 36 pages in frayed
detached wrappers. Inserted is an offprint from the Hibbert Journal, January
1949, pages 132 - 137: The West in search of a metaphysics, also by F H
Heinemann. (10th int. congress of philosophy, Amsterdam, August 1948) [DR-M]
£75.00
[092486] Jennings. Elizabeth,. An Oxford Cycle. Poems. Oxford, Thornton's
, 1987, [4] 16pp., illustrated wrappers, one of a limited edition of 538
copies. Not many of this edition survive, most were destroyed as a result
of a flood. *** Elizabeth Jennings Elizabeth Joan Jennings, poet, born
July 18 1926; died October 26 2001. Elizabeth was born in Boston, Lincolnshire,
England in July 18, 1926. Her father was a respected Chief Medical Officer
who moved the family to Oxford when she was six years old. She later discovered
poetry while attending the Oxford high school. After attending St Anne's
College, Oxford, Elizabeth became a librarian at Oxford city library. Having
more time to focus on her writing she published her first collection of
poetry (1953) which drew the attention of Robert Conquest. Mr. Conquest
would later publish her work with the likes of famous authors Kingsley
Amis, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn and others in his 1956 - - New Lines Anthology
- - , which would later become known as - - The Movement - - . Throughout
the 1960's, Elizabeth was one of the most popular poets in England. She
never married and published a great number of works. Elizabeth once said,
"I write fast and revise very little. A street in North Oxford has now
been named after. We are certain she would not have approved. THIS IS ONE
OF THE FEW COPIES THE AUTHOR SIGNED, IT IS MARKED B . She only signed 6
copies of the 38 specials. [ Dr - M - 2 ] £150.00
[IS00782] JOHNSON, Samuel,. London: A Poem. and the Vanity of Human
Wishes. With an Introductory Essay By T.S.Eliot. [The Haslewood Books].
London, Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1930; folio; 44, [iv]
pp.; publisher's boards with paper label [no dust-wrapper]; front board
partially darkened, and its lower corner minimally rubbed, front and rear
free endpapers slightly embrowned. * The edition was limited to 450 copies,
this being Number 100 of the 150 special copies signed by T.S.Eliot.
£551.00
[F1093] Joseph, S.F. & T. Schwilden. Le Chevalier L.P.T. Dubois
de Nehaut 1799 - 1872 Sa vie et son oeuvre.. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit
Communal, 1986, 103pp, sm-folio, with numerous photographs, glossy wrappers
with photograph. index, bibliography. (Published on the occasion of exhibition
of Duboit de Nehaut's work in the: Antwerp Photography Museum. Wwith an
autograph dedication by the author Joseph signed and dated July 1987. ?
DUBOIS DE NEHAUT, CHEVALIER LOUIS-PIERRE-THEOPHILE (1799-1872) Franco-Belgian
proto-reportage photographer[DL 1/4] £35.00
[F1094] Joseph, S.F. & T. Schwilden,. Edmond Fierlants 1819 - 1869:
Photographies d'Art et d'Architecture.. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit
Communal, 1988, 253pp, sm-folio, With many photographs and 2 folding plates,
glossy wrappers with photograph. index, bibliography. Published on the
occasion of an exhibition of Fierlants' work at the Musée de la
Photographie in Charleroi/Mont-sur-Marchienne. this volume also contains
an illustrated oeuvre catalogue of his photographical work. With an autograph
dedication in ink by Joseph signed and dated November 1988.[DL 1/4]
£45.00
[F0805] Kalashnikov, Anatolii( Ivanovich, ( 1930-2007 ). Voi'na i mir
: seriia ksilografii po motivam roman L?va Tolstogo / R. I. Kalashnikova
/ War and peace : a suite of wood engravings based on the book by Leo Tolstoy
by Anatolii I. Kalashnikov. ISBN: 0948021292. Vvvedenie W. E. Batlera /
introduced by W. E. Butler. Society of Wood Engravers, 1991, 64pp., folio,
Signed limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Libanus Press. text
set in Plantin, bound in red cloth by Smith Settle. Parallel English and
Russian text. [ 0948021292 9780948021299 ] binding sl. soiled [ RL]
£195.00
[F0804] Kalashnikov, Anatolii( Ivanovich, ( 1930-2007 ). Voi'na i mir
: seriia ksilografii po motivam roman L?va Tolstogo / R. I. Kalashnikova
/ War and peace : a suite of wood engravings based on the book by Leo Tolstoy
by Anatolii I. Kalashnikov. ISBN: 0948021292. Vvvedenie W. E. Batlera /
introduced by W. E. Butler. Society of Wood Engravers, 1991, 64pp., folio,
Signed limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Libanus Press. text
set in Plantin, bound in red cloth by Smith Settle. Parallel English and
Russian text. [ 0948021292 9780948021299 ] [ RL] £225.00
[R70104] Kalashnikov,Anatolii. Anglo-Russian Relations.. X, Cuckoo Hill
Press, 1983. "An essay in wood-engraving" consisting of 10 original engravings
printed from the wood at the Cuckoo Hill Press. With a commentary by W.E.Butler.
24 x 15.5 cm. An edition of 150 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Bound in 1/4 leather with red buckram boards. Fine copy. This is number
127 £65.00
[R70125] Kicovic,A.. Vasionida. Poema o Svijetu. I. 1912-1952.. Pisano
u Crnoj Gori, Arbaniji, Italiji i Argentini. Komodoro Rivadavija (Republika
Argentina), 1956; 549,14pp., paper, 18x26.5cm, paper covers faded, edges
frayed, spine scuffed at top and bottom, front paper cover chipped at the
left top corner: fragment 2x2cm missing, paper yellowed, text is not affected.
Handwritten dedication on the title page: "In the name of the peoples of
Serbia, I dedicate this classical poem ...... A.Kicovic. B.Aires. 21/III/1956".
From the Bibliografija Srpska Knizhevnosty: Komodoro Rivadavia : izdanje
autora, 1956. - Knj. ; 27 cm Knj I: 1912-1952. Pisano u Crnoj Gori, Albaniji,
Italiji i Argentini. - 1956. - 549 str. [ DR - M ] £50.00
[F0213] Klatil, Fr.,. Pozdrav nesmrtelnemu. Tuto basen napsal Frantisek
Klatil. Obalku a tatulni list nakreslil Jiri Trnka. Tiskl Melantrich v
breznu 1936 pro edici "Nalevo", Praha XIV. V biblifilske uprave vyslo 250
cislovanych vytisku, z nichz tento vytisk ma cislo. No 210 OF A LIMITED
EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY Klatil. [ DR - M ] £14.95
[F1270B] Koestler, Arthur, Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide (presented by
Enid Starkie) , Richard Wright, Louis Fischer, Stephen Spender. De God
Die Faalde. Ervaringen Met Het Communisme.. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1950.
Inleiding door Richard Crossman. 296pp., v.g. hardback in frayed d/j. with
an autograph signed dedication by Enid Starkie to Anna Boyd, spouse of
the Professor of German at Oxford, and dated September 1950. [ ST] ]
£14.95
[014754] KURZ, I.,. Gedichte.. Frauenfeld, J. Huber, 1888; ix, 208pp.;
orig. cl., gilt, a.e.g.., finely gilt-embossed front board and spine. bookplate,
a few pencil strokes beside titles. * First edition of the author's first
independent work (she had published a translation of a novel 3 years earlier).
Presentation copy, inscr. and initialled by the poet. Two or three short
marginal tears. ex-libris on inside front board. [ Dr - M ] £35.00
[030915] LEDERER, Wolfgang. African Figures. "Drawings by Wolfgang Lederer
printed by Havilah Press". Havilah Press, Emeryville, 2000; 20pp (unpaginated);
in publ. neat paper wrappers; 18pp of line illustrations; fine. *SIGNED
by author. LIMITED EDITION: this copy numbered 68 of 150 copies. [DR-M]
£9.75
[093148] LEGGE, M Dominica. Anglo-Norman in the cloisters: the influence
of the orders upon Anglo-Norman literature.. Edinburgh UP 1950, vii, 147pp.,
in protected d/j. the author's own copy . pasted to the half title is an
envelkope containing a cutting with the poem > (this poem dedicated to
John Betjeman) initials D.L. on f.e.p. and dated 23.iii.50. [ DR - M ]
£35.00
[F0563-B] Levaux, L.,. Léon Bloy.. Paris, Louvain, Editions Rex,
1931, 288pp., in protected wrappers designed in Art-Déco style by
Yves Bertrand, with a deducation in ink by the author: A Lucien Descaves
quia bien parlé de Bloy, en hommage de sympathie .........signed
in full. some spotting to f.e.p and edges of a few initial pp. [ ST ]
£29.95
[F1235] Lewis, Wyndham (1882-1957). The caliph?s design : architects!
where is your vortex?. London: The Egoist, 1919. 1st Edition Soft cover
,. 71 pp. Original stiff blue marbled wrappers with printed paper label
on front cover, spine worn,chipped, in protective wrapper, One of 1000
copies printed. This was Marjorie Lilly's copy and bears her signature
in ink on the f.e.p and date Oct. 1919. [ DR-1 ] £75.00
[R73599] Likhachev,D.. Slovo o Polku Igoreve. Istoriko-literaturnyi
Ocherk.. Izdanie 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1955;
148pp., paper. With autograph dedication and signed by the author. [ DR
- M - bot ] £9.75
[F0382] Linklater, Eric,. Private Angelo. A. Lane, [London] Privately
printed [1957]..(vi), 234, (4) pages. Original sl. dusty boards. Very good.
In the colophon: The book was composed entirely without metal type: it
is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition
on the Intertype Fotosetter". One of 2,000 copies, printed on India Paper,
and with the fine endpaper illustrations by David Gentleman, Allen Lane
Christmas book. Privately printed for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane.
With the Christmas / New Year's greeting loosely inserted and signed Allen
Lane. [ Dr - M ] £35.00
[F1666] LOSSKY, N.O.,. History of Russian Philosophy. The First Comprehensive
and Complete Survey in English. Allen & Unwin.,1952. 1st Edition. 416pp.,
blue cloth in d/j dedication in red ink on half title, good copy some minor
spotting to prelims, d/j fair. Inserted are 3 handwritten letters by Lossky
dated 1958 with an addressed envelope dated 2 June 1958 and a few reprints
of the following articles: Louis J. shein: Lev Shestov: a russian existentialist
from the Russian review July 1997; Louis J. shein: N.O. Lossky's intuitive
epistemology from Canadian Slavic studies 1967; M. Iovchuk: Osnovnye cherty
russkoi klassicheskoi filossofii XIX veka. 1945, 32pp., ;[ST ] £35.00
[F0776] LOWBURY, Edward.. New Poems. The Keepsake Press, 1965. First
Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. mumber 129 of 180 numbered copies
signed by Lowbury. Handset and printed by Roy Lewis at the Keepsake press.
wrappers sl. discoloured at the spine and edges [ DR-M ] £6.95
[F0707] Lucie-Smith Edward. Two Poems of Night. Turret Books, 1972,
Quarto, 4 pages handsewn in pictorial covers. The poems are printed by
letterpress in two colours at the Trigram Press. This is one of only 100
copies signed both by Edward Lucie-Smith and Ralph Steadman. the total
edition was 1000 copies. [ Dr - M bot ] £35.00
[F0199] Masefield, John. August 1914 & Reynard the Fox; or The Ghost
Heath Run 1918. Illustrations by Nicholas Parry Number 19 of a limited
edition of forty copies 4to.Tern Press, 2005, Cloth-covered boards with
printed label . Set in caslon by Brian Russell , printed on Magnani paper
with pencil illustrations . signed by Nicholas and Mary Perry. Fine copy
[ DR 2 ] £350.00
[092640] MASLEI, O.. SAMI PO SEBE.. Roman o tyazhelom poslerevolyutsionnom vremeni, kogda russkaya intelligentsiya vynuzhdena byla menyat' svoi stil' zhizni, chtoby vyzhit' v novykh obstoyatel'stvakh. New York: Victor Kamkin, 1967; 330pp., good paperback, spine yellowed. Signed by the author in ink across title page. £8.95 [F254B] Maurois, Andre. Prométhée ou la vie de Balzac..
Paris, Hachette, 1965, 653pp., wrappers printed in red and black. (60th
thousand) with an autograph deducation by the author to Jean Seznec (All
Soul's ) signed and dated 23 May 1967 and a handwritten signed letter in
ink dated 29th May 1967 written to Professor Seznect from the author's
home in Neuilly-sur-Seine, wwith the envelope addresses to him at All Soul's
college, Oxford. All this in connection with Maurois' Sir Basil Zaharoff
lecture for 1967 delivered at the Taylor Institute in Oxford. His subject
was New directions in French literature.[ST] £250.00
[F1164] MAUROIS, André. Olympio Ou La Vie De Victor Hugo.. Hachette,
1954, first edition, 606pp., text unopened and browned, With a signed dedication
in ink on the half title, and a handwritten signed letter by Maurois written
from New York, Ritz Tower dated 6th March (also 1954 ?) [ DR 2] £150.00
[M762] MCVAY, GORDON. Esenin - a Life. Sergei Esenin, the most popular
of all 20th century poets in Russia, has been known in the west chiefly
as Isadora Duncan's most colourful lover, and her only legal husbamd. This
is his thoughtly researced biography., Ardis, 1976., 352pp, multiple illustrations,
photoes., very good condition hardback, bounds, slightly worn d/j. signed
by the author £9.75
[F1159] Melville, Herman,. Moby Dick or the White Whale. Cape, Library
Edition.. Jonathan Cape, 1925; xii, 7-545pp.; orig. buckram, paper label;
label chipped at corner. * a christening gift from Blunden to one Andrew
Valdemar Cochrane Levens, with a specially composed & possibly unpublished
18-line ms. poem on the fly-leaf, signed Edmund Blunden and dated "Merton
College Chapel, Sunday July 28th, 1935. Red cloth, spine faded, paper title
label worn at the right top, text browned. [DR 2] £350.00
[F0563-C] MIRSKY, Prince D.S.,. Modern Russian Literature.. Contents:
'The Natural School': Aksakov. From Turgenev to Leskov; Dostoevsky and
Tolstoy The drama; Poets; Critics and Publicists; The new age. Bibliography
of English Translations. Oxford University Press, 1925; 120pp., boards,
with plates; lacks spine. With the author's signature on separate piece
of paper glued to title page. parts of the text underlined The book is
from the library of Dame Elizabeth Hill [ST]] £9.75
[F0213DL] Mommsen, Katharina,. Natur- und Fabelreich in Faust II. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1968, 256pp., good hardback in frayed/soioled d/j. With the author's signed dedication to the late David Luke, the Oxford scholar and dated 25 February 1988 With his extensive pencilled annotations mostly in the upper margins, pencilled underlinings [ DR-M ] £19.95 [F1426] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Cruel Sea.. Cassel, 1965, 20th edition. fine hardback copy in near fine jacket, signed by the author on the f.e.p.[DR-M] £35.00 [F0721] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Life is a Four-Letter Word. 2 Volumes.
Cassell, 1966-1970, [14] 534; [12] 564pp., b/w plates. very good hardbacks
in sl. worn dust jackets, Volume I: Breaking IN. volume II: Breaking out.
First editions signed by the author on the f.e.p. of volume 1 loosely inserted
is a cutting from The Bookseller about the libel action brought by Henry
Cecil Leon agains the publisher and the author dated 26-2-1972 [ DR-M bot
] £75.00
[0020291] Montgomery of Alamein , Viscount, Field Marshall. Normandy
to the Baltic. |, London Hutchinson 1946 1st no dw. Account of the part
played in World War Two by 21 Army Group in the Campaign in NW Europe from
June 1944 to May 1945. Copies of all 46 maps and 3 diagrams interleaved
in this 1st edition 1946, privately published in Germany for the British
Army by the printing and stationary service British Army of the Rhine.,
in near fine protected d/j. together with a copy of the first edition printed
for general use. This copy has the maps in pockets in the front and back
of the book. (with remnants of the d/j ] Accompanied by 2 autograph letters
(both signed: Montgomery of Alamein) addressed to Lieut-Col. A F Birch-Jones
dated 7 September and 13 September 1957 . M. acknowledges receipt of a
letter in which B-J. has told of a portrait of Montgomery's wife he owns
and which he has offerd to M. The fieldmarshall tells that he only owns
one photo of his wife as all his belongings were destroyed by enemy bombing
in 1941. In the 2nd letter M thanks B-J. after the portrai t has been collected
by his A.D.C. and tells him that the portrait will hang in his son's room.
Both stamped envelopes also preserved and glued to f.e.p. Interesting ensemble.
[ DR - M] £650.00
[F0065] MOORE, George,. Ulick and Soracha.. The Nonesuch Press, 1926.
286pp.; bound in cream publ. cl. with gilt title on spine ; d. w. ; copper
plate engraving by Stephen Gooden. Pages untrimmed ; Edition limited to
1255 copies printed on Japon vellum paper of which this is number 66 signed
by the author. Fine in original vellum d.j.with a design printed in red
by Marion V. Dorn. Untrimmed. The dj. is 1/2" shorter than book, we have
seen this feature on other Moore titles published by the press..2cm at
bottom and top of the spine sl. discoloured, o/w v. good condition. * Signed
First Edition. £50.00
[IS00486] MORIN, Louis,. Vieille Idylle.. Douze pointes seches et vingt
ornaments typographiques par l'auteur. Paris, Librairie L.Conquet, 1891;
12mo; [viii], 56pp., with additional colour-printed title-page, [probably
in other copies the publisher's wrapper], 12 full-page dry-points, each
in two states, and an additional 10 original water-colour embelllishments
by the artist/author; publisher's original patterned silk by Carayon, slip-case;
spine rubbed, with loss of silk, at head and foot, [slipcase poor with
loss]. * Apart from 200 copies for private circulation 100 were printed
on Japon, of which this is one. It is very rare in being distinguished
with 10 additional spirited original water-colour drawings by Morin, each
signed with his initials, mostly marginal character portraits or scenes
at each chapter-head, but also a signed full-page addition to the half-title
page. The medium of water-colour enables Morin to extend his range beyond
the confines of the dry-points, both in terms of humour or caricature,
one or two almost anticipating Dubout, and in terms of the erotic. In addition
to the artist's own rich autograph additions, this is a remarkable association
copy, bearing the ex-libris of four collectors: the book-plates of Cortland
Bishop, Henry W. Poor, and V.A.Blacque, all three embossed in gilt on red
morocco labels, incorporating heraldic devices, and the pictorial book-plate
on paper of Sverre Rahmer, with a motif of Bellerophon on Pegasus.
£751.00
[F1270A] Morton, L.T.,. A Medical Bibliography (Garrison and Morton)
An Annotated Check-list of Textx Illustrating the History of Medicine..
2nd edition. Grafton, 1954, 655pp.,hardback, with autograph ssigned dedication
in ink by the author, text yellowed, top of baords sl. sunned. [ ST]
£35.00
[IS00780] MULLENHOFF, Emma,. Aus Deutscher Erde. Erzaehlungen. I.Auflage.
Lengerich in Westfalen, n.d.; original printed wrappers. TOGETHER WITH
five further ephemeral children's booklets by the same author, as follows:
Die Rache der Tiere - Die letzte Pflicht, [Steinkopf's Volksbuecherei],
Stuttgart, c.1927, publisher's illus. wrps; Putt. Erzaehlung [with Ein
getreuer Knecht, Erzaehlung von Lina Haarbeck](Fuer den Feierabend). Hamburg,
Agentur des Rauhen Hauses, c.1930?, publ. printed wrappers with colour
illustration (two corners chipped); Auf dem Felde [Gute Weggesellen], Hannover,
c. 1930?, publ. illus. wrappers; Silkes Zweite Heimat. Das Haus in der
Heide, with illus. by Edith Wedel-Kuekenthal [Sonne und Regen], Stuttgart,
1934, publ. boards, illus. in colour; Das verlorene Schriftstueck [Immergruen],
Stuttgart, c.1935, publ/ wrps, illus. in colour, [wrps detached]. * One
of these booklets is inscribed to "Meinem Elsenkind" by the author, another
bears her stencilled paper slip with the same message, while the pencil
signature in a third reveals that this "Elsenkind" was an Else Schubert.
The stories are heartening moral stories of poverty or temptation surmounted,
or escape from urban monotony into rural comfort, of a kind more typical
of the 19th century, like Johanna Spyri's stories, though the artist illustrating
the covers of the last title has one young protagonist in brown shirt and
Nazi arm-band, making him a member of the Hitler-Youth? £29.95
[F1179] Murdoch , Iris,. Joanna Joanna A play in two Acts. ISBN: 187412213X.
Colophon press with Old Town books 1994,93pp.,the edition consisted of
125 copies bound in cloth, 12 copies numberd I - XII and 6 copies marked
A - F for private distribution. This is number XI of the edition of 12
copies bound in full Nigerian goatskin, signed by the author and it includes
a holograph quotation from the text. In a marbled paper covered slipcase.
T.e.g. A splendid copy [ DR-1] £250.00
[008540] NEW SEIZIN PRESS - Winged by their own Need,. Poems.. Seizin,
By the Winners and the Jurors of the Robert Graves Prize for Best Hungarian
Poem of the Year. Edited by Miklos Vajda. Illustrations by Michael Kane.
Mallorca, 1988; 76, [iv]pp.; or. bds, s.c.. * In the 1960s, Graves - popular
both as a novelist and as a poet in Hungary - found himself in possession
of a small fortune in non-convertible Hungarian currency royalties, and
leapt at a suggestion that the money could fund an annual poetry prize.
He proposed the winning poem be: "Terse, Magyar, proud, all on its own,/
Competing with itself alone,/ Guiltless of greed/ And winged by its own
need." Poems by both winners and jurors are represented in this very beautifully
printed & illustrated edition, limited to 300 copies, signed by artist
& editor. On the handmade paper-covered boards there are facsimile
scribles, as if jotted hurriedly in lead pencil. ( Requirements for a poem
) [ Dr - M ] £65.00
[020555] Norris, Peter.,. Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond. An absorbing
study of knighton Hammond's life and work which brings achievements of
this artist to a wide readership and establishes his name among British
painters of the 20th century. 208pp. 50 b/w, 100 col. plates. Leather Bound.
limited edition signed and numbered. £100.00
[020349] O'Brian, Patrick:. Caesar and Hussein. 2 volumes in slip-case,.
1999, The author's first two novels published in 1930 and 1938 respectively.
Neither had been reprinted since. Caesar tells the poignant, autobiographical
tale of a panda-leopard. Hussein is a picaresque tale of the adventures
of a young Indian boy growing to manhood under the Raj. Patrick O'Brian's
gift for storytelling and love of natural history are already well in evidence
and both books are excellent entertainment for readers of all ages. With
a new foreword by the author. One of the 250 signed copies of the limited
edition bound in leather, tooled spines . Copy as new. RARE. [ DR 5 ]
£275.00
[F1681] PASTERNAK, Evg.,. Boris Pasternak Materialy Dlya Biografii..
Moskva, Sov. Pis., 687pp., many photographs, hardback. with autograph dedication
to Wim Meeuws, signed and dated 2. VIII.'90. [ ST ]] £35.00
[R70059] Pavlovich,L. (ed.). Odlomtsi Rumunske Proze. .., U redaktsii,
prevodu i s predgovorom L.Pavlovich. Beograd, 1940; 85pp., bound; spine
rubbed, corners bumped. Signed and dated 26-VII-1957 by L.Pavlovich.[DR-M]
£5.95
[F0883EPH] PIPER, John. Waterloo Bridge. Litograph, one of an edition
of 70 copies. size ex-margins 237 mm x 193 mm. Cream card, portrait format
(26.5 x 33 cm, opening out on two sides to 67 cm). Autolithograph issued
for the directors & staff of Penguin Books as their Christmas and New
Year's card for 1956/1957. The front has the following text: To wish you
health happiness and good fortune followed by the signature of Allen Lane
and ...Watkins ??? in ink . the lithograph shows the remains of John Rennie's
Waterloo bridge now in a field at Harmondsworth, Middlesex. It was drawn
for the directors and staff of Penguin books to send to their friends and
printed at the Curwen Press. the overal size of the 3 part card is 265
mm wide and 330 mm high. The rear shows an etching of the original (1828)
bridge, and a little history of it. In original brown envelope (torn) addressed
by hand to F .S. (Frederick - > ) Thornton, the proprietor of our bookshop
at the time and father of John (=young Jack) Thornton. postmark: 19.XII.56.
[WO] £650.00
[F0169] PLATH, Sylvia,. Three Women. A Monologue for Three Voices..
With an Introductory Note by Douglas Cleverdon. Published by Turret Books,
London, 1968. privately printed at Oficyna Stanislawa Gliwy (Stanislaw
Gliwa one of the finest private press printers after WW 2. ) Frontispiece,
Initial Linocuts and linocut at the rear by Stanislaw Gliwa. The 2 full
page linocuts are signed ny Gliwa in pencil. First edition. 4to., original
pale yellow cloth titled and decorated in gold, dustjacket. London, Turret
Books. 1968 Edition 180 copies (150 for sale) printed on T.H. Saunders
mouldmade paper. This is an unnumbered copy.. In the original acetate dust
jacket which is torn at the top) Where the flap of the acetate jacket does
not touch the end papers these have somewhat darkened Tabor A3.a. ? Turret
Press was a small press located in London, England. Founded in 1965, it
specialized in publishing a limited edition series of booklets of contemporary
poets. Turret Press also participated in sponsoring various festivals and
exhibitions. The following served as directors of the small publishing:
Edward Lucie-Smith, Bernard Stone, and George Rapp. Turret Press went out
of business in 1975 as a result of financial difficulties. OFFERED TOGETHER
WITH THE THREE WOMEN. No place, no date [Oakland, California, ca. 1970-75].
First US edition, unauthorized. Oblong mustard wrappers printed in black.
27, [1] pp, stapled. fine copy. Tabor A3c.[ DR-M] £500.00
[020056] PORTMANN, Adolf. Die Biologie und das Neue Menschenbild. Belser-Presse,
Stuttgart, 1964; compact folio (31.5 x19.5cm); with three tissued ORIGINAL
LITHOGRAPHS by Georg Meistermann, in colour; publisher's blue cloth, lettered
in gilt, in film wrapper and slipcase; altogether in fine condition. *This
handsome private press volume is number 124 of a limited edition of 400
copies, and is signed by Georg Meistermann.[DL 2/4] £95.00
[F0520] PRATCHETT, Terry. Diggers. Doublkeday, 1990, 153pp., very fine
copy in ver fine d/j signed by the author. on the half title is added The
second book of the Nomes. [ wo] £65.00
[008877] RENNELL, Mary - .. Paintings and Drawings of Mary Rennell..
Tenbury Wells, 1976; landscape format; 63pp; (prefatory essay by M.Rennell;
biography by D.Pollen); frontispiece portrait, sequence of plates &
illus; bound; very good condition. *Limited edtion of 500, of which this
is numbered 19, of the 25 copies numbered 1 - 25 with six illustrations
hand-tinted in colours by M.Rennell. Inscribed and signed by the artist.[DL
4/6] £65.00
[005874] RENNELL, Mary,. Paintings and Drawings of Mary Rennell.. Tenbury
Wells, 1976, landscape format; 63pp; (prefatory essay by M.Rennell; biography
by D.Pollen); frontispiece portrait, sequence of plates & illustrations;
v faint scratching on rear board, one crease in front free ep, o/w in very
good condition. *Limited edition, this being number 67 of 500. Signed by
Mary Rennell.[DL 4/6] £35.00
[F1027] ROTHSCHILD, Philippe De,. Aile d'Argent La Magique.. Illustrations
par Eliane Bonabel Gallimard, 1947, 370pp.,wrappers, partly unopened. With
an autograph signed dedication by the author to Henri Fluchère (literary
critic specially on Shakespeare ) and with Fluchère bookplate pasted
to f.e.p. text darkened, spine damaged? ** Baron Philippe de Rothschild
(13 April 1902-20 January 1988) was a member of the Rothschild banking
dynasty who became a Grand Prix race-car driver, a scriptwriter, a theatrical
producer, a film producer, a poet, and one of the most successful wine
growers in the world.[DR-M] £25.00
[AZ1652] ROUX, G.,. La Mesopotamie. Essai D'histoire Politique, Economique
et Culturelle.. France: Editions Du Seuil, 1985. First Edition. Signed
by Author. ISBN: 2020086328. ( l'univers historique ) Préface de
Jean Bottero. Paris, Editions du Seiul, 1985, 480pp., With period tables
and some maps. red cloth hardback in torn d/j SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE
HALF TITLE. £25.00
[F0719] Ruffer, V., & A.J. Taylor (ed.). MEDIEVAL STUDIES PRESENTED
TO ROSE GRAHAM.[. Printed For The Subscribers By Oxford University Press,
1950, VII, 250pp., First Edition. v.g. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Frontispiece
portrait. ? Dominica Legge's copy with her signature and dated 1950 in
ink on f.e.p. loosely inserted are 2 signed letters and a postcard from
Rose Graham to Prof. Legge and one more letter signed Pope (the medievalist
?) and 2 newspaper review cuttings. [ DR-M bot ] £35.00
[IS0055] RUSH, Richard,. A Residence at the Court of London.. London,
Richard Bentley, 1833; xviii, 420pp.; cont. half purple calf, spine richly
panelled in gilt, red morocco lettering-piece, marbled bds and edges; minimally
rubbed at extremities, with the pictorial book-plate of Hardy Amies, the
late couturier to the present Queen, and his signature in pencil on the
front fly-leaf. * A very attractive copy of this rich diplomatic memoir
with a most interesting provenance. £70.00
[031411] SCHÜCK, H. & SOHLMAN, R.. The Life of Alfred Nobel.
.., Heinemann, London, 1929 (1st ed.); 4to; x + 353pp; illustrated with
a portrait frontipiece, a folding facsimilie & 15 other plates; publ.
blue cloth; cloth rather used with a few marks, small splits in spine ends
& bumped/chafed corners ., otherwise the contents are in very good
condition. with autograph signed dedication by Sohlman on fr.f.e.p [ DL
2/1] £7.95
[F0650] Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis. Paris, Harrison of Paris,.
1930.. First edition, limited edition of 475 copies. This is number 307
of the 440 copies printed on Arches vellum paper, signed by the designer
Monroe Wheeler. Printed by Ducros & Colas. Paper wrappers, the edges
of the text are very sl. darkened. The edition consisted of five copies
on China paper, A-E; twenty copies on iridescent Japan vellum, I-XX; four
hundred and forty copies on Arches vellum, 1-440. [DR 2 ] £18.00
[011936] Skelton, R.A., Thomas E. Marston and George D. Painter.. The
Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation.. With a foreword by A. D. Vietor.
Yale UP, 1965 folio. 19 plates, facsimiles, one folding , xii, 291pp.,
. F ine Dw. TOGETHER WITH: G.M. Gathorne-Hardy: the Norse discoverers of
America. The wineland sagas. translated & discussed by G.M. Gathorne-Hardy.
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1921, 304pp., cloth, binding scuffed and
spine frayed Leif Ericsson's Map (cut from Newspaper) and description of
this as published in the Times, Monday, October 11 1965 glued onto f.e.p.
rubbed out in right top corners of half title and f.e.p. leaving the paper
thin in these areas. Christopher Tolkien's copy with his signature: Christopher
Tolkien and the date: Oxford, 1952. also previous other owner's name on
f.e.p. and date[ Oxford vikings ] 1975. [ DL V/5 ] £150.00
[R70448] Smith,R.E.F.. Sable and Sputnik.. An Inaugural Lecture delivered
in the University of Birmingham on 9th November, 1967; 16pp., paper; covers
evenly soiled. Signed by the author [ DR - M - 2 acht ] £5.95
[R71553] SOFRONII. IEROMON.. Starets Siluyan. [Silouan the Athonite ]. Paris, 1952; 204pp., bound, with plates, quarto. text in 2 columns. Card with Christmas greetings and a typed letter dated 7 June 1960 in Russian signed by Archimandrite Sofronii enclosed. ¶ ** Archimandrite Sophrony (Sakharov) (23 September 1896 - 12 July 1993), also Elder Sophrony, was best known as the disciple and biographer of St Silouan the Athonite and compiler of St Silouan's works, and as the founder of the Patriarchal Stavropegic Monastery of St. John the Baptist in Tolleshunt Knights, Maldon, Essex, England [DR-M] £35.00 [F1677] Sonnenschein Edward A, (ed.). T. Macci Plavti Captivi. With
an Introduction, Ciritical Apparatus, Explanatory Notes and Appendix, containing
copious notes and emendations by richard Bentley on the whole of Plautus
now in MS. in the British Museum. new edition. W. Swan Sonnenschein and
Allen London 1880 , vii [1] 169, + the publisher's catalogue of 20pp.,
hardback. with the bookplate and ssignature of Laura Riding on front pastdown
and f.e.p. dated 1884. a few annot in pencil and ink [ ST ] £9.75
[F1330] SPARK, Muriel,. A Far Cry from Kensington.. Constable, Constable
1988, first edition, 189pp., this is number 84 of the 150 numbered copies
signed by the author and specially bound for London Limited Editions. Gilt
on cloth spine in Cockerell marbled paper covered boards, A very fine copy
in the protective glassine wrapper as issued. [ST] £150.00
[F0133] Starkie, Enid Mary, 1897-1970. Rimbaud in Abyssinia AND Baudelaire..
Rimbaud in Abyssinia. (Oxford studies in modern languages and literature.)
The first edition Oxford: at the Clarendon press, 1937 , no d/j. This is
a study of Rimbaud's career in East Africa 1881- remarkable for the inclusion
of the author's discovery of documents in the Foreign Office unpublished
at the time which suggested that Rimbaud had been involved in the slave
. [i-v] vi [vii-viii], [1] 2-158 [159-160]. Bibliography, pages [154]-155;
index of names, [157]-158 , map. Dark blue cloth with gilt title on the
spine. See: Petitfils (1949 and 1984) WITH A TYPED LETTER to Professor
H.G. Fiedler, professor of German at the time, by the Clarendon Press suggesting
some extra funds for the promotion of this book AND A 2-PAGE HANDWRITTEN
A-4 LETTER BY ENID STARKIE, SIGNED AND DATED OCT. 23RD 1937 in reply to
Professor Hans Georg Fiedler's request, written from Rome, in which a.o.
she agrees to pay for some extra promotion for this book (Fiedler was the
editor of the series) AND The 8-page text of the address for Enid Mary
Starkie 1897-1970 given by Sir Maurice Bowra in the University church of
St. Mary the Virgin on 28 May 1970 . ALSO INSERTED are the Somerville college
Enid Starkie memorial fund subscription form and the A-5 leaflet inviting
contributions AND the obituary that appeared in the Times. TOGETHER WITH
THE AUTHOR'S EARLIER BOOK BAUDELAIRE, Victor Gollancz, [ 1933] 518pp.,
dark blue cloth, gilt titled spine, no d/j SIGNED by the author and dated
Oxford, May30th 1933, with a dedication in ink.[ ST] £250.00
[F1676] Starkie, Enid Mary, 1897-1970. Das Trunkene Schiff. Das Leben
Des Jean Arthur Rimbaud.. Hamburg, Leibniz Verlag, 1963,576pp., good hardback
in somewhat frayed d/j. With signed dedication by the author dated Christmas
1963. [ST] £14.95
[F1259] STEVENSON, Robert Louis.,. Prayers Written at Vailima. |, Pacific
Palisades, The Melville Press, 1999, The design of this edition from The
Melville Press reflects the beauty and simplicity of R.L.Stevenson's prayers.
Catherine Kanner began her design with linoleum cut illustrations of Mrs.
R.L. Stevenson's introduction. These images carry the reader to the island
of Vailima and up to the Stevenson home where the prayers were read by
the family and their Samoan friends. Each of the prayers is accompanied
by a picture which reflects Stevenson's deep appreciation of his island
home. The images were printed letterpress from Ms Kanner's original cuts.
The cover of the book is brick red silk, blind stamped with a double orchid.
This orchid is repeated on the dust jacket . Thai red endpapers with mango
leaves suggest the forest floor. Bonnie Thompson Norman of The Windowpane
Press printed letterpress on handmade Hiromi Sansui rice paper. The paper
was selected for its lightness and softness, as a prayer offered up to
heaven. The type face is Bembo. Allwyn O'Mara has French folded the signatures,
binding within each fold an inter-leaving paper to promote opacity. The
signatures were sewn with a 13th century technique which allows the pages
to fall open completely. A ribbon is included for marking the prayers.
Ms Kanner has created a book which feels as though it might have been made
on the island; one which celebrates the power of Stevenson's prayers. The
book has been designed with a Polynesian motif, and includes 21 original
linoleum cut illustrations by award winning artist Catherine Kanner. The
text was the last of Stevenson's work, written in Samoa. The book includes
an introduction by Mrs. R.L. Stevenson on the origin of the prayers. Signed
by the illustrator. A very fine private press edition [ WB 2 2 x]
£175.00
[F0351] Stewart, J[ohn] I[nnes] M[ackintosh] Stewart (1906 - 1973 ). Shakespeare's Lofty Scene.. Annual Shakespeare lecture of the British academy.(from the proceedings of the British academy volume LVII ) Oxford University press, 1971, 18pp., printed wrappers. ? the author, also known as Michael Innes , the pseudonym he used for his crime novels, was professor of English at Oxford. On the front cover is a long dedication in ink to David [Luke] mentioning Wystan's [Auden] Festschrift and dated 30 Oct 1971. [ DR - M ] £75.00 [F1111] SUMNER, B.,. Survey of Russian History.. Duckworth, London, 1944, 464pp.plates,illustrated, first edition. bound, text yellowed more so towards the end and the notes on books, pp 451 - 456 are underlined in red, inner hinges cracked but boards attached. Ex-libris on first paste-down. top/bottom spine frayed. with and hanwritten note by the author (warden of All Souls, Oxford ) dated 24 VI 1950, his obituary from The Times. also a handwritten card from .....Hill sent from St. Petersburg 1900 (= Dame Elizabeth Hill ?) [RL 2/1] £12.75 [IS00753] SYKES, Ella and Percy,. Through Deserts and Oases of Central
Asia. London, Macmillan & Co., 1920; xii, 340 pp., with frontispiece,
plates [including one map], coloured folding map in pocket in rear board;
publisher's black cloth, spine rubbed at head with a little loss. * A presentation
copy from the co-author, Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes, with his signed
inscription to F.H.Brown, who apparently went on to author the "Times"
review of the work. This review, cut out of the newspaper, is tipped in
on the half-title. Loosely inserted is a two-page autograph letter of thanks
from Sir Percy Sykes, beginning "My dear Brown, Many thanks for your appreciation
of the joint book", and going on to point out the significance of "the
manner in which I was able to prevent the Russians from sending troops
into Wakhan. The India Office said that there was no objection to it being
published. At that critical time the importance of keeping them back was
considerable ...." An important association copy of a valuable eye-witness
account. £600.00
[030401] TSJECHISCH QUARTET. Een Studie Gewijd Aan de Illustraties Exlibris
En Gelegenheidsgrafiek Van De Tsjechische Grafici: V.Cinybulk, M.Florian,
J.Lukavsky, P.Simon. Vertalingen: Ine Bartosik-Woudstra. (De Gouden Hommel,
Deel X) Nijmegen, Stichting de Getijden pers, 1958; 95pp; with plates in
b/w and colour (some tipped-in) and some illustrations in the text, 53
original wood cuts, several in fine colours, lithographs and etchings,
all by the four artists, 4 Etchings signed by Pavel Simon ; bound in original
cloth; cloth v sl used, small inscription on paste-down e.p., etchings
protected by tissues, very good. *LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies , this
is the copy numbered 125, printed on Supra text paper, typography and binding
designed by Wim Zwiers. All illustrations printed from the original woodblocks
and copper plates. Summaries in German, French and English. [DR-M]
£50.00
[F0563-E] Van Der Post, Laurens. The Heart of the Hunter. Hogarth Press,
2nd impression 1961. Page edges dusty/sl. marked, red cloth binding with
bumped corners and top/bottom spine the latter also sl. sunned, soiled
unclipped dustwrapper frayed and worn at edges and corners, small tears
at bottom and top of d/j. . With a long handwriiten dedicationto a Margaret
Donington Powell in ink by her loving and ever grateful Oswald followed
by good wishes from the author, dated May 6, 1962, in a sl. different colour
of ink. ssigned in full Laurens van der Post. [ST] £28.00
[F0503] VINOGRADOV, Evg.,. Izbrannoe iz debati Knig.. Moskva, Izd. hud.
lit., 1968, 495pp., hardback in d/j (d/j/ sl. worn ) with autograph dedication
to Anne Pennington, signed and dated 18.2.75 [ DR - M acht ] £14.95
[093121] WARNER, Francis,. Nightingales: poems 1985-1996. ISBN: 0861404025.
Colin Smythe, 1997, [12],105,[3] pp; No. 7 of 500 copies, signed by the
author. This edition marked the publisher Colin Smythe's twenty years as
Francis Warner's publisher, years which include his publication of thirteen
books by him (as well as a number of books about his work), This book also
marked the poet's sixtieth birthday, containing poems written since those
published in Collected Poems 1960-1984, together with lyrics from recent
plays. This fine edition was designed by Michael Mitchell, set in Lutetia
Italic type, and printed in three colours throughout and embellished with
real gold-leaf motifs in a limited edition of 500 signed and numbered copies
on mould-made Velin Arches rag paper by the Libanus Press, Marlborough.
It was bound by Brian Settle of Smith Settle, Otley, in quarter vellum
with boards covered by paste paper made by Victoria Hall of Norwich. [
dr M ] £95.00
[IS00857] Weiss, Ernst,. Das Unverlierbare. Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt Verlag,
1928; 377, [iii] pp.; publisher's simply decorated cloth; spine a little
faded. * First edition. With a signed presentation inscription from the
author dated '14..X, 28'. £48.00
[F0161] WEIZSAECKER, C.F. Von, [Carl Friedrich Von ]. Notizen ueber
die philosophische Bedeutung der Heisenbergschen Physik.. Photostat of
original typescript. [1971]; 27pp., A4 format. * With a signed, presentation
inscription at the top of the first page to Richard Walzer "als kleine
Hinterlassenschaft einer vom Schicksal geschenkten gemeinsamen Philosophierens.
Oxford, 6. Mai 71". With a further note in felt-tip pen: "Festschriftbeitrag
bitte vertraulich behandeln bis 5.12.71". Tea-stains on first and last
page, sl. dog-eared; the last page (only) creased, a little yellowed, and
detached from staple which holds the rest. £95.00
[005978] WEIZSAECKER, C.F.,. Die Einheit der Natur. Studien.. Munich,
1971; 491pp.; orig. cl., d.w.; bookplate of Prof. Richard Walzer on fr.
f.e.p., which has made the surface of the title-page sl. wavy. * Signed
presentation copy from the author to Prof. Walzer of the First Edition.
Included are two letters from Prof. Weizsaecker, the first - typewritten
and signed in ink - loosely inserted, the second - handwritten - cellotaped
to rear e.ps. They concern a visit paid by the author to the recipient
in Oxford in the year of the book's publication. bound [ DR - M 3 - ach
] £60.00
[F0159] WILLIAMS, Charles (Charles Walter Stansby Williams), 1886-1945.
Heroes and Kings.. With wood engravings by Norman Janes.Henderson and Spalding
Ltd., at the Sylvan Press, Sylvan Grove, Camberwell, London S.E. 15, 1930,
small-folio, 40 lvs. (four of these are blanks at the end). Red buckram
decorated with gilt crown and sword within a stone archway on front and
rear cover; blank spine , red head and tail bands, gilt top edge , bottom
end side edges untrimmed Printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper, set
in eighteen-point Monotype Caslon. Nineteen Arthurian poems by Charles
Williams, Book design by Hubert J. Foss, Limited to 300 copies (250 for
sale) This is number 26 signed by Charles Williams, Norman Janes and Hubert
J. Foss. A small rust spot on e.p of inner board paperclip) and 2 mm brown
spot on 2nd leaf [signed] £850.00
[F0170] WYCLIFFE, John (translater),. Saint Matheu.. Tern, St.Matthew's
Gospel as translated into Middle English by John Wycliffe, 1380. Transcribed,
printed, illustrated & bound by N. and M. Parry. The Tern Press, 1988;
slim quarto (11.5 x 8i n); 123pp; with 24 hand-printed colour illustrations,
and decorative capitals, printed on T.H.Saunders paper, and bound in white
woven linen; fine copy. *Number 47 of a numbered edition limited to 150
copies, signed by Nicholas & Mary Parry. This beautifuly printed &
illustrated private press volume is an interpretation of Bodleian MS 183,
and leaves the punctuation & spelling unregularised. £195.00
[RW353] Yevtushenko,E.. Selected Poems. X, Penguin Books, 1962; 92pp.,
paper. Signed by the author[DR-M] £6.95
[F1474] Zinoviev, Alexander,. The Yawning Heights,. The Bodley Head,
London, 1979, 829pp., First Edition in English of the original first edition
in Russian ( Ziyayushchie Vysoty ) published by Éditions L'Age d'Homme,
a satirical novel about the Soviet Union . Translated from the Russian
by Gordon Clough, cover designed by Bill Botten, the d/j has a small one
cm tear at the rear fold o/w fine hardback in fine d/j/ Presentation copy
with author's dedication and signature in ink dated 2.5.1979. Looseley
inserted is a one A-4 page letter in Russian by Zinoviev on his headed
Munich notepaper (Prof. Dr. Alexandre Zinoviev (Sinowjew) dated 22.2.1983.
Zinoviev visited Thornton's regularly during his visit to Oxford in April/May
1979. £60.00
|