Thornton's Bookshop
     ( W A & J S Meeuws ) 
    ( ABA, BA, ILAB, BASEES)
    Established in Oxford in  1835
    (Internet and mailorder sales only)
     E-Mail
    Please send orders/correspondence 
    only via e-mail or fax
    Established for 174 years

    Member of the 
    Antiquarian Booksellers Association  since 1907
     Booksellers Association of Great Britain 
    International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
     Joseph Thornton
    1808 - 1891



     
     
    Order via E-Mail
    140 titles signed by the authors or illustrators and/or association copies

    All can be ordered via this link


    [015049] ALBERS, J.,. Poems and Drawings / Gedichte und Zeichnungen.. New York, 1961; oblong 8vo; unnumbered pages, texts and plates, bound concertina- style; illus. wrps with printed plastic foil wraparound. * Presentation copy from the publisher of this, the second edition, with his inscription on the front free e.p.,: -- a peaceful Christmas 1973 to Burry from the Wittenborns -- over an abstract design which appears to be either a lithograph not included in ordinary copies, or else an original drawing. [ Dr - M ] £145.00

    [011184] ALDISS,. A is for BRIAN.A 65th Birthday Present for Brian W.Aldiss from his Family,Friends,Colleagues and Admirers.. Edited by Frank Hatherley, with Margaret Aldiss and Malcolm Edwards.Assisted by Mark Gilkes. Avernus 1990.128pp;22.5 x 19cm.;Features numerous p hotos,drawings anecdotes,verses,and other tributes to B.W.A.;SIGNED presentation by Aldiss on frontispiece:"A Souvenir for my dear friend Marshall Tymn,Affectionately Brian Aldiss July 1990."Includes separate photograph of Aldiss.Paperback.Near fine.Good condition. ¶ Family, friends, colleagues and admirers were invited to contribute to this secret 65th birthday present. From all over the world came fiction, memoirs, artwork, rare photographs, anecdotes, open letters celebrating the life and achievements of this unique writer, one of the world's leading story-tellers, one of the pillars of world SF, and clearly one of the major figures in the lives of the various contributors. The quality and range of the contributions is fascinating: - Specially written new stories from Robert Holdstock, Kit Reed, Colin Greenland, David Wingrove, Josef Nesvadba - Rare and Aldiss-inspired stories from Harry Harrison, Sam J. Lundwall, Robert Silverberg - Appreciations and memoirs from, among others, Kingsley Amis, J.G. Ballard, Ken Campbell, Doris Lessing, Michael Moorcock, Frederik Pohl, Christopher Priest - Artwork from Philip Morsberger and Patrick Eddington, plus the graphic alphabet from Joseph Reed that gives the book its name - Contributions from colleagues, school mates, teachers, army friends, academics, agents, publishers, the Aldiss family... [DR-m] £25.00

    [013434] ALDISS, Brian W,. Farewell to a Child.. Priapus Poets 1962-82. Priapus Press,Hertfordshire 1982. 15pp. limited edition of 350 copies, one of the 35 copies signed by the author, Good condition. £25.00
     

    [F1032] Aldiss, Brian W.. CRACKEN AT CRITICAL: A NOVEL IN THREE ACTS. Kerosina Books, 1987. First edition, 192 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. fine copy of the hardback in perfect dust jacket, signed by the author. [ DR-M] £25.00

    [002705] ALDISS, Brian,. Bury my Heart at W.H.Smiths.. A Writing Life. Echoes of the man and his solitary calling, Ald. providing glimpses of the writer at life, work, agent`s office etc. The AVERNUS Edition. Limited edition of 250 Signed copies of which this is No. 225. Printed with 6 extra chapters. With a unique signed Aldiss souvenir card tucked in back dj flap. Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. 280pp. Bound. Dustwrapper. Good condition. First edition.[ WO] £40.00

    [IS00422] ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey,. The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth.. 0, New York, 1858; 42, [ii]pp., 4pp. adverts; publisher's blind-stamped cloth, maroon endpapers; spine sl. worn head and foot, with minimal abrasure, one corner worn at extreme edge. * A very interesting association copy of the first edition, bearing two contemporary literary presntation inscriptions on the front free-endpaper. The first, in the author's hand, is to "Mr Edward Howland with the 'true love' of T.B.Aldrich". The second, immediately beneath, reads: "transferred with all and more, Edward Howland/ Mrs J.H.Beach". Below this, in pencil, apparently still in Howland's hand: "October 1858. New York. Saturday Press Office". Howland was one of the editors of the "Saturday Press" at the time, though he later retired with his book collection to New Jersey and became more preoccupied with social problems. A newspaper obituary notice of 1891 has been pasted to the lower half of the same front free endpaper, and a short, retrospective poem by Aldrich, also from an 1891 newspaper, has been pasted to the verso of the contents leaf [with offsetting onto first page of the Preface]. £160.00

    [F0675B] Allende, Isabel. Daughter of Fortune. Traqnslated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Flamingo (= HarperCollins ) 1999, 399pp., very good hardback no d/j SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE [sp] £9.50
     

    [R70869] ALLILUEVA, S.,. Tol'ko odin god.. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1969; 381pp., bound, d/j. scuffed at top and bottom. Signed to G. Katkov by the author: "Milomu Georgiyu Mikhailovichu ot Svetlany. Avgust 1969. Princeton,USA". £15.00
     

    [091007] Andres, Stefan,. Die Reise Nach Portiuncula.. München, Piper, 1954 (2nd impr.) 277pp., + publisher's catalogue. With signed dedication in ink by the author, dated 2-XI-1955. previous owner's inscr. in ink on f.e.p. no d/j. [ DR - M - 1 rr ] £12.50

    [F1006] Arteaga y Pereira , F. De,. Tierra y Raza (Cuentos Españoles). Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923, VII, 132 pp. + 1 p. list of the author's other books (obras literarias del mismo autor) . Prologue by Manuel Machado, with an autograph dedication in ink ,dated 13 May 1923 for Professor Fiedler.and a handwritten postcard addressed to Fiedler sent from the Vosges mountains. light brown printed wrappers, spine sl. worn et edges, wrappers spotted [ RD M-2] £19.50

    [F0167] AUDEN, W.H.,. Spain. Faber, Faber & Faber, 2nd impression July 1937, stapled text in original orange/reddish self wrappers published to aid victims of the Spanish Civil War. This copy is autographed by Auden : To David [ = Dr. David Luke the Oxford scholar ] with love from Wystan. Bad and nasty poems. Auden crossed out his name on the title page. Auden spent January/March 1937 in Valencia, Spain, where he broadcast for the embattled Republic. Published this pamphlet poem Spain, all proceeds to Medical Aid for Spain (later reprinted in Another Time in revised form as 'Spain 1937').ref. Bloomfield and Mendelson A14a. In another copy of the first edition Auden once scribbled : This poem I disapprove of and have cut it out of my collected works, so will not sign it [ DR-M ] £350.00
     

    [F0198] AUSTEN, Jane,. The History of England The history of England : from the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles the Ist by a partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian. Tern Press, From the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles 1st. By a partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian. Illustrated by Nicholas Parry. Market Drayton, The Tern press, 1997, 40pp., printed in Caslon, set by David Sherwood, on Somerset paper wirth mixed media prints. One of an edition of 95 copies in a full pink brocade binding. Signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry.[ DR - M ] £125.00
     

    [F1104] Auty, R., L.R. Lewitter , A.P. Vlasto (eds.). Gorski Vijenats. A Garland of Essays Offered to [Dame] Professor Elizabeth Hill. The modern humanities research association, 1970, IX, 321pp., 3plates : facsims., map, portrait of Prof. Hill on frontispiece.This is Dame Elizabeth's own copy presented to her by the contributors and signed on the first page down by a.o. Malcolm Burgess, Dimitri Obolensky, Leonard Forster, Terence Armstrong, Robert Auty, Alexis Vlasto, Irina Kirillova, Tony Cross, Tony Stokes, Roy Wisbey, Nik. Andreyev and others. also loosely inserted a photography of Dame Elizabeth (1968) and a numner of hand- and typwritten letters from a variety of her pupils, friends etc.. Very good hardback, no d/j [DL 2/1] £75.00
     

    [011811] BAMPFYLDE, James,. The Poems of James Bampfylde.. {Being the slim output of a minor 18th century poet.].Edited and introduced by R.Lonsdale.No 32 of 300 copies.Signed by the editor.The Perpetua Press, Oxford 1988.80pp.;bound in publ.beige cl.with gilt initials on fr.bd.and titles on spine;plain paper d.w.;features in frontis -piece painting by J.Reynolds of the poet and friend.Full intro and notes [ Dr M bot ] £30.00
     

    [F0398] Barker, Ronnie,. It's Hello from Him. New English library,1988, 162pp., photographs , black clcoth hardback in d/j. jacket damaged to top and sl. wrinkled. WITH A5 AUTOGRAPH SIGNED LETTER BY THE AUTHOR DATED 30/6/1992 [ DR - M ] £15.00
     

    [F0248] Bayley, John. Iris. A Memoir of Iris Murdoch.. ISBN: 0715629328. Duckworth, 1998, 189pp., hardback in d/j in pristine condition. Signed: With best wishes from John Bayley & Iris in ink across the title page. [ DR - M ] £45.00
     

    [F1258] BERGENGRUEN, Werner,. Das Grosse Alkaheft.. Volksverband der Buecherfreunde Wegweiser Veralg, 1926, 371pp., wworn leatehr spine, paper covered boards, With an autograph postcard, 21 lines in ink signed by the author and dated 31.3.1958 £14.50
     

    [004285] BERNANOS, G.,. Lettre aux Anglais.. Rio de Janeiro, 1942; [vi], xi, 303pp., errata slip and another printed slip tipped in; orig. pr. wrps; spine faded, short tear in fr. wrp; sign. on half title, apparently of Sir Julian Huxley. First edition. paper , complete with the errata slip [ Dr - M ] £30.00
     

    [F0160] Betjeman, John -. A Garland for the Laurreate. (Stratford-upon-Avon): The Celandine Press (1981). Printed by the Whittington Press, Limited edition, no. 15 of 150 copies bound in quarter leather, large 8vo, (50) pp, marbled paper covered boards, with title-page engraving by Miriam Macgregor . a immaculate copy in slip case. 350 copies were printed in all,. 200 were in wrappers; 150 were hardbound. Of the hardbound copies, the first 75 were signed by the 22 contributors who are Abse, Amis, Patricia Beer, Brownjohn, Leonard Clark, Causley, Patric Dickinson, Fuller, Ted Hughes, Jennings, Philip Larkin, Lowbury, Norman Nicolson, Alan Ross, Rowse, S. Sitwell, Stephen Spender, R. S. Thomas, Thwaite, Walker, John Wain and Laurence Whistler [signed] £750.00
     

    [F0912] BIBesco (Princesse). Croisade Pour L'anemone (lettres De Terre Sainte). Paris, Plon, 239pp., paperback, grubby soiled covers, edges covers frayed, spine with some damage, text browned, With the author's handwritten dedication to Edith Wharton, signed and dated Fevrier 1932. ¶ Marthe (Martha) Bibesco, 1886 - 1973, Paris), née Marta Lucia or Marthe Lucie Lahovary (also spelled Lahovari), Romanian-French writer.[DR-M2] £75.00
     

    [030194] BINDING, Rudolf G.. Vom Leben Der Plastik. Inhalt Und Schönheit Des Werkes Von Georg Kolbe. Ausführungen von R.G.Binding. Berlin, 1933; qto (10 x 8.2in); with a portrait of Georg Kolbe, plates, and many photographs in the text; bound in publ. quarter-cloth with illustrated fr board; dustwrapper; hint of wear to corners, a few faint spots to rear of cloth, cutting (image of Kolbe) pasted onto creased fr f.e.p.; dustwrapper v. torn; contents well preserved. *SIGNED & dedicated to H.G. Fiedler (Professor of German at Oxford university) and his wife Herma by Binding (1936). [ DR - M ] £45.00
     

    [F1239] BLUNDEN, E.,. Near and Far and The Poems. 2 Titles. |, Two signed first editions [one limited] viz: Near and Far. New Poems. London,Cobden-Sanderson, 1929; 67pp.; or. cl., paper label on spine; occas. v.sl. foxing; WITH: The Poems of Edmund Blunden. London, Cobden-Sanderson,1930; xviii, 336pp.; or. cl.; sp. faded & very sl. marked, bds partlyfaded, bookplate, e.ps sl. foxed; . * The first item bears Blunden's sign. on e.p., with an inscription by a former owner; the second is one of an edition of 210 copies, signed by the poet [ST] £95.00
     

    [092882] Boyce, Gray Cowan.. The English-German Nation in the University of Paris During the Middle Ages.. Bruges: St. Catherine Press, 1917. 232 pages. Presentation copy with author's sign ., dated March 5, 1928. Original paper covers in Library binding. Text Vg/F. [ DR-M bot ] £27.50
     

    [005570] BOYD William,. Brazzaville Beach.. First edition signed by the author and specially bound by the London Limited Edition society,1990. No 48 of only 150 copies.314pp; green publ. cl. with marble- paper covering on front bds.; gilt borders on bds. and gilt title on spine. [ dr m ] £55.00
     

    [F0625] BOZON, Nicole. Les Contes Moralisés De Nicole Bozon, Frère Mineur.. Publiés pour la premiére fois d'après les manuscrits de Londres et de Cheltenham par Lucy Toulins Smith. & Paul Meyer.. [Société des Anciens Textes Français]. Libr. de Firmin Didot et cie., Paris, 1889; lxxiv + [2] + 333 + [2] pp; with occas. engr. head- & tail-pieces; Text very good condition printed on fine paper. Signed dedication by Lucy Toulmin Smith on half title Hardback [ DR- M- 4 achter ] £35.00
     

    [F0882] Cattafi, Bartolo,. L'Aria secca del Fuoco. published in the series Lo specchio - i poeti del nostro tempo. Arnoldo Mondadori, 1972, first edition. 211pp., + index. Original wrappers in orange and brown, text sl. yellowed. with an autograph dedication by the author dated 10 April 1972 and signed [ DR-M-2] £95.00
     

    [013086] CHANSON DE GESTE -. La Chancun de Willame. transcribed by George Dunn and Published at His Expense. London: the Chiswick Press, 1903; sm. 4to; unnumbered pages [c. 140pp. December 1998] with two facs. plates; one double spread (foxed) orig. cloth-backed bds, paper label on spine; edges untrimmed. * Finely printed on heavy paper with many capital letters printed in red in an edition of 200 copies. "The two reproductions are of the same size as the original manuscript". The binding derives from bindings for the Kelmscott Press books while the typography is perhaps more akin to Doves Press books. Signature of Professor Dominica Legge on f. e. p. , bds & edges v. sl. foxed, the text side of end papers also foxed, one line added in pencil to one page. ¶ The Chanson de Geste transcribed here, a hitherto unknown manuscript of Aliscans [printed under the title of Chancun de Willame], belongs to the cycle of Guillaume d'Orange and was previously unknown. -- WILLIAM, Saint, of Gellone, Duke of Aquitaine -- added is La Chançun de Guillelme. Französische Volksepos des XI. Jahrhunderts. Halle, M. Niemeyer (Bilbliotheca Normannica, VIII), 1911. LXXVI-195 pp, no title page, no front wrapper, rear wrapper loosely inserted. £75.00
     

    [031705] CHRISTENSEN, C.B.. The Hand of Memory. Selected Stories and Verse. The Meanjin Press, Melbourne, 1970; 4to (10 x 7"); xiv + 196 +[1]pp; with line illustrations (moslty in the text) by Douglas ALLAND, illus. e.p.s & marker ribbon; quarter buckram with canvas-backed boards; slipcase (extremities v.sl.worn); head of spine sl.bumped, otherwise near-fine. *In an edition limited to 1,050 copies, this is a complementary copy signed (on the colophon page) & inscribed "to Robert Auty" from the author and his wife (possibly in her hand).[RL 2/1] £35.00
     

    [IS0006] COLLETT, G.W., Buckland Edwards, W., Morton, C.S., Nicholson, L.C.C.,. Jamaica Its Postal History, Postage Stamps and Postmarks. 0, London: Stanley Gibbons, 1928; viii, 248, [viii]pp., with frontisp.map in black and red and further illustrations; original red morocco-backed cloth bds, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt crest on fr. bd., marbled e.ps, a.e.g.; bds v. slightly faded towards edges. * No. 107 of the special autographed subscribers' edition, limited to 120 copies, signed on the half-title page by the editors. An excellent copy. £55.00
     

    [F1429] COPPEE, Francois,. Severo Torelli; Les Jacobites; Toute Une Jeunesse; Contes En Vers et Poesies Diverses.. Lemerre, Four titles in matching but separate volumes. Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1881; 104 [1], 134 [1], 323 [1], and 117 [1] pp; all bound in cont. quarter morocco with raised bands and marbled boards & e.p.s; extremites sl rubbed, a few light surface chips in the spines, sl cracking at the head of the joints (hinges sl weak), small tear in 1 flyleaf, otherwise the contents in very good condition. *All four volumes are gracefully INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR, and are dedicated to his friend Camille Doucet, whose bookplate appears in all four volumes. [ ST ] £85.00
     

    [F0136] DE SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE. Pilote de Guerre. New York, Editions Ed La Maison Francaise, on reverse title page: Copyright 1942 by Reynal & Hitchcock , 253 [3]pp., grea wrappers, title in red and black on front cover and spine. one corner knocked, text sl. yellowed, cover discoloured, spine sl. sunned, WITH DEDICATION: Pour Monsieur et Madame Seznec Avec toute mon amitié. Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. (Seznec was professor of French at Oxford) Loosely inserted is a one page handwritten letter of 9 lines in pencil, undated but signed in full : Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. ¶ SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE (1900-44). French writer and aviator. From 1926 he was a commercial and test pilot. Killed during a reconnaissance flight over North Africa in World War II. Best remembered for writing his beloved aviation themed book, The Little Prince. £2,500.00
     

    [F0152] Dexter, Colin,. The Fourth Inspector Morse Omnibus Containing The Way through Nthe Woods; The Daughters of Cain; Death is Now My Neighbour.. Harper Collins, 1996, 792pp., paperback, sl. damage to top of frpont cover. SIGNED BY THE ACTOR JOHN THAW DURING THE FILMING OF THE 25TH ANDS LAST EPISODE OF MORSE IN THORNTON'S BOOKSHOP (see the photographs of that day on our site) £35.00
     

    [TAM0033] DIBELIUS, W.,. England. 2 Volumes.. Fuenfte, stark umgearbeitete Auflage. Lpz. & Bln., 1929; xvi, 445, vii, 298pp.; publ. cl.; contents of Vol. one sl. bumped in top outer margins. * A very interesting association copy. offered with a T.L.S with ms. additions f rom Dibelius to Professor H.G.Fiedler in which the author asks for clarification of several points concerning Oxford university self-government, as he is preparing a new edition of his book on England . Apparently he went on to send Prof. Fiedler this copy, which contains a printed compliments slip. Loosely slipped in are a 2-page review from the Oxford Magazine (by H.G.Barnes) & a notice of Prof. Dibelius' funeral ["Todesanzeige"]. bound £35.00
     

    [R73253] DOSTOEVSKII - KIRPOTIN, V.. Dostoevskii v shestidesyatye gody.. Predlagaemaya chitatelyu kniga posvyashchena analizu mnogoobraznogo tvorchestva Dostoevskogo v period revolyutsionnogo pod'ema i spada shestidesyatykh godov. Moskva: "Khudozhestvennaya literatura", 1966. 559 pp., frontispiece portrait, very good hardback, covers slightly soiled. Inscription by the author in ink across title page! £6.50
     

    [R70204] Dostoevskii - Kirpotin,V.. Dostoevskii I Belinskii. X, Moskva, Sovetskii pisatel', 1960; 301pp., bound. The book is signed to Prof. Hill by the author. His handwritten letter to Prof.Hill included. 2 sketches on yellow paper: V.Kirpotin in Nov.1961 and Richard Church presiding at Kirpotin lecture (1961) included £18.00
     

    [R71756] Dostoevskii - Kirpotin,V.. Dostoevskii I Belinskii.. X, Moskva, Sovetskii pisatel', 1960; 301pp., bound. The book is signed to Prof. Hill by the author. His handwritten letter to Prof.Hill included. 2 sketches on yellow paper: V.Kirpotin in Nov.1961 and Richard Church presiding at Kirpotin lecture (1961) included. £18.00
     

    [F0378] DRUON, Maurice, .. Le Bonheur Des Uns.... Plon, 1967, 342 [2]pp v.g. hardback in dust jacket, small tear in rear top of d/j which is also v.sl. frayed at the top. Wwith long signed autograph dedication in ink dated 1967. [ Dr M ] £25.00
     

    [091872] DRUON, Maurice, .. La Fin Des Hommes. 3 Volumes. Julliard, 1948-1950, numbered copies on special paper, *A good presentation copy, inscribed by the author and signed " Maurice " first editon, margins untrimmed, rebound in unletterd black cloth [DL I/3] £12.00
     

    [008593] DU MAURIER,. Trilby. A Novel.. , With 121 illustrations by the author. London, 1895; sq. 8vo; x, 447pp., with illus. throughout, many full-page; orig. cloth with lettering and illus. in gilt, hinges very sl. worn, corners very sl. ru bbed, head and bottom of spine frayed, with short splits, minute hole in one hinge, rear e.p. split at inner joint; still bright. * A unique association copy of the first edition, containing on the fly-leaf a 12-line manuscript letter in verse beginning "Dear George" and signed "Ever yours, after dinner, John Everett Millais": "I've read your three dear Britishers,/ And I, too, love your Trilby,/ For she is one of the dearest dears/ That ever was or will be.." This copy of the book was bought at Whiteley's, in Westbourne Grove, London, but the inscription is dated from Bowerswell, Perth, N.B., 1 armorial bookplate of Gertrude Leighton. bound £350.00

    [017303] DUMAS, Alexandre (fils) ( 1824 - 1895 ). LA FEMME DE CLAUDE. Piece avec Preface. Paris: Michel. Levy Freres. 1873. Lg. 8vo. lxxiv,88pp. The special large paper edition limited to 31 copies, this being number 22 of 25 copies printed on Hollande paper. Bound in h alf red morocco. (circa 1900) over marbled boards, with the monogram of the owner (Baron de Fleury ?) at the bottom of the spine. With the ex-libris of the Baron de Fleury on the inside of the front board. This copy is inscribed and signed by Alexandre Dumas on the half-title. ¶ in La Femme de Claude (1873) Dumas argues the right of the husband to take the law into his own hand and kill the wife who is unfaithful and worthless -- a thesis again defended in his novel, L'Afaire Clémenceau, and in his pamphlet, L'Homme-femme; [ DR- M ] £450.00
     

    [031573] EGGART, Hilda. Der Regenbogen. Curt Weisel, Memmingen/Allgäu, 1973; slim 4to (11.3 x 7 in), 8pp, printed on one side only, typeset in Baskerville-Antiqua; cover & contents illustrated with distinctive linocuts by Otto SCHLOSSER; bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers show hints of use, otherwise in very good condition. *Last leaf SIGNED by Otto Schlosser [ Dr 3 ] £8.50
     

    [F1017] Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr Von,. Sängerleben Gedichte von Joseph Freiherr von Eichendorff;. Holzschnitte von Walter und Lubov Germann , Number 233 of a hand-printed limited edition of 410 copies signed by both illustrators on the title page. Zürich and London, Euroclydon Press, 1967, The text was printed by Kelly and Kelly . folio sized volume, text and plates in loose sections, The woodcuts are in colours, in protective transparent wrapper which is torn, in green wrappers over wwhite carton wwith a woodcut in orange colour. the front part of the wrapper has 2 vertical creases, edges of the wrappers sl. faded. A fine copy of this rare title. £125.00
     

    [F0508] Emmons , Robert. The Life and Opinions of Walter Richard Sickert. Faber and Faber 1942, 2nd impression of the 1st edition published in the same year. profusely illustrated with drawings and plates, photographs. XII,327pp., grubby/worn hardback, no d/j text, untrimmed, is fine. with a handwritten dedication signed Hopjolly = Charles Williams to his landlady Anne, dated Christmas 1943 on the f.e.p. ¶ Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942) was one of England's greatest impressionist painters. His cityscapes and music hall scenes were frequently based, compositionally, on Degas's paintings. [ DR 3 ] £45.00
     

    [IS00792] FIEDLER, Werner,. Graf Heinrich Luckner.. 0, Actundvierzig Bilder [Kunst der Gegenwart IV]. Potsdam, Eduard Stichnote, 1947; 12pp. including line illustrations, coloured frontispiece, & 48 b.& w. plates; publisher's illustrated wrappers with a further design by the artist; staples showing rust, splits at top and base of spine. * Inscribed by the artist on the half title in 1947. £25.00
     

    [031707] FORSYTH, Frederick. The Negotiator. The Bantam Press, London, 1989 (1st ed); 448pp; specially bound in blue quarter cloth with marbled paper on boards; near-fine. *LIMITED EDITION: No.21 of 150 copies of the first edition. SIGNED by the author.[ dr m ] £70.00

    [F0090] Frazer, Sir James George,. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion.. MacMillan, Abridged edition. MacMillan , 1929, XIV, 756pp., + publisher's catalogue [4[ blue cloth with gilt tooled design on front board titling on the spine. top of spine sl. bent, bottom spine bumped. Edges sl. worn. Unique copy signed by the author and dated by him 15th November 1932 and most probably dedicated to Jean Seznec. ( Kind regards and good wishes of James George Frazer ) Also inserted is a pencil drawing of Jean Seznec signed at the bottom Jean Seznec Cambridge 1932. It is not clear whether Seznec or Frazer made the drawing. Also a folded A-4 sheet with Seznec's notes and annotations in French. £350.00

    [IS0077] FRY, Christopher,. A Yard of Sun.. 0, A Summer Comedy. London, 1970; [viii], 113pp.; or. cl., d.w.; very slight crease to first ca.20pp.. * First Edition. Inscribed by the author on front f.e.p.: "For Peter: at stage 2 of the Bronte struggle. Christopher. March 25, 1972". £35.00
     

    [030467] Gallup, D.,. T.S.Eliot: A Bibliography. 0, Faber and Faber, 1970; 414pp;; Fine hardback in fine d/j with signed typed letter by the author to W.A. Meeuws who helped with details of entries from countries in Eastern Europe. Includes contributions to periodicals and foreign translations.[DR-M] £35.00
     

    [F0766] Gandarias, J.M. de,. Fisiología General y Quimica Biológica. Volume 1: Fisiologí General.. Salamanca 1961, XII,362pp., In a splendid full leather binding, 5 raised bands, richly decorated in gilt on spine and on front and rear boards, small imit. diamonds inlaid on front and rear boards, dentelles on inside of boards, with a full vellum wrapperlined with velvet and with an original drawing of the author in black and red on the front signed Beneitez, 24-2-1961, the small leather strips holding this together partly missing, a gilt dotted pattern has been embossed onto the orange coloured edges all around. This copy specially printed for Professor E.G.T. Liddell and signed in ink below the printed dedication Juan Manuel de Gandarias. The vellum wrapper is sl. soiled with a reddish stain in the centre of the front. a curious binding, overdone even. Probably quite unique. [ DR 2 ] £125.00
     

    [F0119] Gant, Roland. Steps to the River. Poems. With eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps. [Introduction by John Randle & Preface by Roland Gant.] Whittington Press, 1995, Royal 8vo, [40]pp. Number VI of 40 (200) of the special edition of the 40 special copies numbered I to XL. Containing an extra set of artist's proofs of the engravings in a separate folder, signed by the author and artist. Set in Romulus and printed in light green and black on Zerkall paper. Colour frontispiece and 7 other wood-engravings in black-and-white by Howard Phipps. Quarter green canvas with a printed label on the spine, in wood-engraved decorative paper-covered sides, top edge tinted green , together in green slipcase. A splendid copy. £275.00
     

    [M937] Geyl, P. Napoleon Voor en tegen In De Franse Geschiedschrijving. Oosthoek's Uitg. Mij-Utrecht, 1946., xviii, 529pp, folding maps at the back., hardback, cloth, slightly bend corners, faded spine, very good condition. Dedicated to the Oxford Professor of history G.N. Clark and initialled F.G. and dated 29.5.46 in ink on the half title by the author. [ LR-M ] £25.00

    All can be ordered via this link

    [F0089] Giraudoux, Jean. Provinciales.. Emile-Paul, (Oeuvres volume 1 ) Paris, Editions Émile-Paul Frères, 1927, numbered copy. number 497 of 3000 copies. paperback, text pages sl. yellowed. Unique copy with a handwritten and signed dedication by Giraudoux on the half title.[DR-2] £250.00
     

    [031695] GOLDING, Louis. The Miracle Boy. 0, London, 1927; 315pp; frontispiece and other woodcut illustrations by Herbert GURSCHNER; newly bound in navy-blue quarter-Morocco overlaid in gilt-edged cloth cut in a crescent sweep; (title gilt); this unique binding is very neatly executed, and the volume is in very good condition. *Collectable first edition INSCRIBED at some length by the author (dated 17 October 1927 ). Altogether a unique copy. [ DR 2 ] £135.00
     

    [F0533] GRAVES, Robert. TO WHOM ELSE?.. Deya, Majorca: The Seizin Press, 1931. Thin quarto (7-3/4" x 10-3/4") bound with a brown cloth silver-stamped spine and boards decorated in gray and blue on silver by Len Lye, the upper cover design resembles a peacock's tail. with the remnants of a glassine protective jacket now stuck to the boards, rear paper flap remaining. This is copy 132 of an edition of 200 copies hand-set and hand-printed on hand-made paper and signed by Robert Graves colophon page. Shortly after the 2nd world war Graves turned up in Broad street with his car full of Seizin press edditions. these had all suffered from the damp storage on Mallorca during the author's years of war service. He left the entire load with Frederick Thornton. This title has some internal damp spotting near the internal hinges. Now rather rare. The Seizin Press was the private press of Robert Graves and Laura Riding [ Dr 3 ] £250.00
     

    [R73189] Gudzii, N. (ed.). L. N. Tolstoi: Sbornik statei o tvorchestve. 2.. X, V sbornik vkhodyat stat'i ob otdel'nykh proizvedeniyakh L. Tolstogo, issledovaniya razlichnykh problem i storon tvorchestva L. Tolstogo, raboty, posvyashchennye sravnitel'nomu analizu tvorchestva Tolstogo i drugikh russkikh pisatelei. Izd-vo Moskovskogo universiteta, 1959; 215pp., good paperback; spine scuffed at top and bottom, corners bumped. Signed with dedication and dated 31/III/59 by N.Gudzii in ink across title page.[ Dr - M - bot ] £6.00
     

    [R70836] Gudzii,N.. Izuchenie Russkoi Literatury v Moskovskom Universitete. X, Moskva, MGU, 1958; 69pp., paper covers faded. Signed by N.Gudzii to B.Unbegaun £7.00
     

    [R73174] GUNDULICH, I.. Slezy bludnogo syna.. Gundulich(1589-1638) - poet Dubrovnika. Gundulich zanimaet pervoe mesto v literature vsei katolicheskoi Dalmatsii. Sredi ego proizvedenii znachitel'naya chast' proniknuta religioznym dukhom i dukhom svoeobraznogo panslavizma. "Slezy bludnogo syna" interesny kak yarchaishee proizvedenie i kak polnoe voploshchenie dukha barokko v slavyanskikh literaturakh. Perevod L. Alekseevoi. Vstup stat'ya i komm. R. Pletneva. Summary in French. Washington: Inter-Language Literary Associates, 1965. 80 pp., fine paperback. The book is dedicated to Professor Robert Auty. Not in Russian, it may be Czech. (Also a line in Latin) Robert Auty held the chair of Slavic philology till about 1975. Robert Auty was very much involved with Czechoslovakia, he saved many Czechs from the Nazis as late as 1941 and was at one time known as the Czech pimpernel. [ DR - M - cht 3 ] £15.00
     

    [008791] GUNN, Thom.. Collected Poems.. |, 8vo, cloth, t.e.g., in the original cardboard slipcase. London: Faber & Faber, (1993). First edition. Limited to 150 copies signed by Gunn. numbered, splendid copy in glassine wrapper. [2 x WB 11] £145.00
     

    [090338] Heinemann, Fritz. Auf Der Suche Nach Sinn in Einer Zerbrochenen Welt.. |, n.p. n.d. but with a handwritten dedication to Dr and Mrs William Cohn and dated Oxford 8.6.1949 and signed by the author. 36 pages in frayed detached wrappers. Inserted is an offprint from the Hibbert Journal, January 1949, pages 132 - 137: The West in search of a metaphysics, also by F H Heinemann. (10th int. congress of philosophy, Amsterdam, August 1948) [DR-M] £75.00
     

    [092486] Jennings. Elizabeth,. An Oxford Cycle. Poems. Oxford, Thornton's , 1987, [4] 16pp., illustrated wrappers, one of a limited edition of 538 copies. Not many of this edition survive, most were destroyed as a result of a flood. *** Elizabeth Jennings Elizabeth Joan Jennings, poet, born July 18 1926; died October 26 2001. Elizabeth was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England in July 18, 1926. Her father was a respected Chief Medical Officer who moved the family to Oxford when she was six years old. She later discovered poetry while attending the Oxford high school. After attending St Anne's College, Oxford, Elizabeth became a librarian at Oxford city library. Having more time to focus on her writing she published her first collection of poetry (1953) which drew the attention of Robert Conquest. Mr. Conquest would later publish her work with the likes of famous authors Kingsley Amis, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn and others in his 1956 - - New Lines Anthology - - , which would later become known as - - The Movement - - . Throughout the 1960's, Elizabeth was one of the most popular poets in England. She never married and published a great number of works. Elizabeth once said, "I write fast and revise very little. A street in North Oxford has now been named after. We are certain she would not have approved. THIS IS ONE OF THE FEW COPIES THE AUTHOR SIGNED, IT IS MARKED B . She only signed 6 copies of the 38 specials. [ Dr - M - 2 ] £150.00
     

    [IS00782] JOHNSON, Samuel,. London: A Poem. 0, and the Vanity of Human Wishes. With an Introductory Essay By T.S.Eliot. [The Haslewood Books]. London, Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1930; folio; 44, [iv] pp.; publisher's boards with paper label [no dust-wrapper]; front board partially darkened, and its lower corner minimally rubbed, front and rear free endpapers slightly embrowned. * The edition was limited to 450 copies, this being Number 100 of the 150 special copies signed by T.S.Eliot. £550.00
     

    [F1093] Joseph, S.F. & T. Schwilden. Le Chevalier L.P.T. Dubois de Nehaut 1799 - 1872 Sa vie et son oeuvre.. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit Communal, 1986, 103pp, sm-folio, with numerous photographs, glossy wrappers with photograph. index, bibliography. (Published on the occasion of exhibition of Duboit de Nehaut's work in the: Antwerp Photography Museum. Wwith an autograph dedication by the author Joseph signed and dated July 1987. ¶ DUBOIS DE NEHAUT, CHEVALIER LOUIS-PIERRE-THEOPHILE (1799-1872) Franco-Belgian proto-reportage photographer[DL 1/4] £35.00
     

    [F1094] Joseph, S.F. & T. Schwilden,. Edmond Fierlants 1819 - 1869: Photographies d'Art et d'Architecture.. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit Communal, 1988, 253pp, sm-folio, With many photographs and 2 folding plates, glossy wrappers with photograph. index, bibliography. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of Fierlants' work at the Musée de la Photographie in Charleroi/Mont-sur-Marchienne. this volume also contains an illustrated oeuvre catalogue of his photographical work. With an autograph dedication in ink by Joseph signed and dated November 1988.[DL 1/4] £45.00
     

    [F0804] Kalashnikov, Anatolii( Ivanovich, ( 1930-2007 ). Voi'na i mir : seriia ksilografii po motivam roman L’va Tolstogo / R. I. Kalashnikova / War and peace : a suite of wood engravings based on the book by Leo Tolstoy by Anatolii I. Kalashnikov. ISBN: 0948021292. Vvvedenie W. E. Batlera / introduced by W. E. Butler. Society of Wood Engravers, 1991, 64pp., folio, Signed limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Libanus Press. text set in Plantin, bound in red cloth by Smith Settle. Parallel English and Russian text. [ 0948021292 9780948021299 ] [ RL] £225.00
     

    [F0805] Kalashnikov, Anatolii( Ivanovich, ( 1930-2007 ). Voi'na i mir : seriia ksilografii po motivam roman L’va Tolstogo / R. I. Kalashnikova / War and peace : a suite of wood engravings based on the book by Leo Tolstoy by Anatolii I. Kalashnikov. ISBN: 0948021292. Vvvedenie W. E. Batlera / introduced by W. E. Butler. Society of Wood Engravers, 1991, 64pp., folio, Signed limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Libanus Press. text set in Plantin, bound in red cloth by Smith Settle. Parallel English and Russian text. [ 0948021292 9780948021299 ] binding sl. soiled [ RL] £195.00
     

    [R70104] Kalashnikov,Anatolii. Anglo-Russian Relations.. X, Cuckoo Hill Press, 1983. "An essay in wood-engraving" consisting of 10 original engravings printed from the wood at the Cuckoo Hill Press. With a commentary by W.E.Butler. 24 x 15.5 cm. An edition of 150 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Bound in 1/4 leather with red buckram boards. Fine copy. This is number 127 £65.00
     

    [R70125] Kicovic,A.. Vasionida. Poema o Svijetu. I. 1912-1952.. Pisano u Crnoj Gori, Arbaniji, Italiji i Argentini. Komodoro Rivadavija (Republika Argentina), 1956; 549,14pp., paper, 18x26.5cm, paper covers faded, edges frayed, spine scuffed at top and bottom, front paper cover chipped at the left top corner: fragment 2x2cm missing, paper yellowed, text is not affected. Handwritten dedication on the title page: "In the name of the peoples of Serbia, I dedicate this classical poem ...... A.Kicovic. B.Aires. 21/III/1956". From the Bibliografija Srpska Knizhevnosty: Komodoro Rivadavia : izdanje autora, 1956. - Knj. ; 27 cm Knj I: 1912-1952. Pisano u Crnoj Gori, Albaniji, Italiji i Argentini. - 1956. - 549 str. [ DR - M ] £50.00
     

    [F0213] Klatil, Fr.,. Pozdrav nesmrtelnemu. Tuto basen napsal Frantisek Klatil. Obalku a tatulni list nakreslil Jiri Trnka. Tiskl Melantrich v breznu 1936 pro edici "Nalevo", Praha XIV. V biblifilske uprave vyslo 250 cislovanych vytisku, z nichz tento vytisk ma cislo. No 210 OF A LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY Klatil. [ DR - M ] £14.50
     

    [F0510] Koestler, Arthur, Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide (presented by Enid Starkie) , Richard Wright, Louis Fischer, Stephen Spender. De God Die Faalde. Ervaringen Met Het Communisme.. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1950. Inleiding door Richard Crossman. 296pp., v.g. hardback in frayed d/j. with an autograph signed dedication by Enid Starkie to Anna Boyd, spouse of the Professor of German at Oxford, and dated September 1950. [ DR-M -3 acht ] £15.00
     

    [014754] KURZ, I.,. Gedichte.. Frauenfeld, J. Huber, 1888; ix, 208pp.; orig. cl., gilt, a.e.g.., finely gilt-embossed front board and spine. bookplate, a few pencil strokes beside titles. * First edition of the author's first independent work (she had published a translation of a novel 3 years earlier). Presentation copy, inscr. and initialled by the poet. Two or three short marginal tears. ex-libris on inside front board. [ Dr - M ] £35.00
     

    [R71270] Lazarev,V.. Iskusstvo Novgoroda. X, Moskva-Leningrad, Gosizdat "Iskusstvo", 1947; 179pp. text`+ 140 b&w plates, quatro, bound in new cloth, some pages foxed. With a signed dedication by the author on a slip pasted to the ff.e.p. and dated 29.10.'56 . 29/x-56" re-backed, repaired d/j. £17.50
     

    [030915] LEDERER, Wolfgang. African Figures. 0, "Drawings by Wolfgang Lederer printed by Havilah Press". Havilah Press, Emeryville, 2000; 20pp (unpaginated); in publ. neat paper wrappers; 18pp of line illustrations; fine. *SIGNED by author. LIMITED EDITION: this copy numbered 68 of 150 copies. [DR-M] £9.50
     

    [093148] LEGGE, M Dominica. Anglo-Norman in the cloisters: the influence of the orders upon Anglo-Norman literature.. Edinburgh UP 1950, vii, 147pp., in protected d/j. the author's own copy . pasted to the half title is an envelkope containing a cutting with the poem > (this poem dedicated to John Betjeman) initials D.L. on f.e.p. and dated 23.iii.50. [ DR - M ] £35.00
     

    [F0910] Len Lye:. No Trouble. Seizin, Deya, Mallorca, The Seizin press, 1930, Handnumbered copy 85 of an edition of 200 signed by the author. internal hinges damp affected, outside binding also sl. affected, remnants of the transparent protective jacket stuck to binding. Shortly after the 2nd world war Robert Graves turned up in Broad street with his car full of Seizin press editions. these had all suffered from the damp storage on Mallorca during the author's years of war service. He left the entire load with Frederick Thornton. This title has some internal damp spotting near the internal hinges. Now rather rare. The Seizin Press was the private press of Robert Graves and Laura Riding [DR-3] £350.00
     

    [F0752] Levaux, L.,. Léon Bloy.. Paris, Louvain, Editions Rex, 1931, 288pp., in protected wrappers designed in Art-Déco style by Yves Bertrand, with a deducation in ink by the author: A Lucien Descaves quia bien parlé de Bloy, en hommage de sympathie .........signed in full. some spotting to f.e.p and edges of a few initial pp. [ Dr - M - bot ] £35.00
     

    [F1235] Lewis, Wyndham (1882-1957). The caliph’s design : architects! where is your vortex?. London: The Egoist, 1919. 1st Edition Soft cover ,. 71 pp. Original stiff blue marbled wrappers with printed paper label on front cover, spine worn,chipped, in protective wrapper, One of 1000 copies printed. This was Marjorie Lilly's copy and bears her signature in ink on the f.e.p and date Oct. 1919. [ DR-1 ] £75.00
     

    [R73172] Likhachev, D.. Slovo o polku Igoreve" - geroicheskii prolog russkoi literatury. (Massovaya istoriko-literaturnaya biblioteka). This book contents following chapters: O kul'ture Rusi XII veka. - Pokhod Igorya Svyatoslavovicha na polovtsev. - Soderzhanie "Slova " i ego idei. - O zhanrovoi pripode "Slova". - "Slovo i narodnaya poeziya. - Slovo i feodal'naya simvolika ego vremeni. - Slovo i drevnerusskoe isskusstvo. - Priroda v Slove. - Ritmichnost' Slova" and others. Moskva-Leningrad: Gosizdat Khudozhestvennoi literatury, 1961; 133pp., bibliography, fine paperback in d/j, pocket size. With signed dedication by the author.[ Dr-M-bot] £12.50

    [R73599] Likhachev,D.. Slovo o Polku Igoreve. Istoriko-literaturnyi Ocherk.. Izdanie 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1955; 148pp., paper. With autograph dedication and signed by the author. [ DR - M - bot ] £15.00
     

    [F0382] Linklater, Eric,. Private Angelo. A. Lane, [London] Privately printed [1957]..(vi), 234, (4) pages. Original sl. dusty boards. Very good. In the colophon: The book was composed entirely without metal type: it is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter". One of 2,000 copies, printed on India Paper, and with the fine endpaper illustrations by David Gentleman, Allen Lane Christmas book. Privately printed for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane. With the Christmas / New Year's greeting loosely inserted and signed Allen Lane. [ Dr - M ] £35.00
     

    [F0085] LOSSKY, N.O.,. History of Russian Philosophy. The First Comprehensive and Complete Survey in English. Allen & Unwin.,1952. 1st Edition. 416pp., blue cloth in d/j dedication in red ink on half title, good copy some minor spotting to prelims, d/j fair. Inserted are 3 handwritten letters by Lossky dated 1958 with an addressed envelope dated 2 June 1958 and a few reprints of the following articles: Louis J. shein: Lev Shestov: a russian existentialist from the Russian review July 1997; Louis J. shein: N.O. Lossky's intuitive epistemology from Canadian Slavic studies 1967; M. Iovchuk: Osnovnye cherty russkoi klassicheskoi filossofii XIX veka. 1945, 32pp., ;[DR - M ] £45.00
     

    [F0776] LOWBURY, Edward.. New Poems. The Keepsake Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. mumber 129 of 180 numbered copies signed by Lowbury. Handset and printed by Roy Lewis at the Keepsake press. wrappers sl. discoloured at the spine and edges [ DR-M ] £6.50
     

    [F0707] Lucie-Smith Edward. Two Poems of Night. Turret Books, 1972, Quarto, 4 pages handsewn in pictorial covers. The poems are printed by letterpress in two colours at the Trigram Press. This is one of only 100 copies signed both by Edward Lucie-Smith and Ralph Steadman. the total edition was 1000 copies. [ Dr - M bot ] £35.00
     

    [IS00700] MACDONALD, George,. Phantastes.. 0, A Faerie Romance for Men and Women. A New Edition, with 33 new Illustrations by Arthur Hughes; edited by Greville Macdonald. London, Arthur C. Fifield, 1905; 320 pp., with b.& w. illustrations, some full-page; publisher's black pebble-grain leather, gilt lettering to spine and to front board, patterned endpapers, t.e.g.; spine detached along front hinge, chipped at its head and chipped wth about one inch loss at base. * First Greville Macdonald/Arthur Hughes edition, in an unusual, but vulnerable, presentation binding for the editor, inscribed in his hand " ... with Greville Macdonald's love, Christmas 1905" on the front blank.. We cannot quite decipher the original recipient's first name; her surname is Norris. Whether it is because of a difference in the paper, or because this specially-bound copy was printed among the first, the inking of the first half of the book is marginally stronger than in a copy bound in cloth with which we have been able to compare it. £60.00

    [IS00506] MANN, Thomas,. Buddenbrooks. Verfall Einer Familie.. 0, 100. Auflage. Berlin, S.Fischer Verlag, n.d. [1919]; VOLUME TWO ONLY; 477pp., with double-page title-page printed in bugundy and mustard colours to a design by Emil Preetorius; original calf-backed boards, decorated in gilt. t.e.g., other untrimmed; spine worn, boardfs lightly marked or stained, small cigarette-burn to edge of rear board, small marginal brown mark to ten pages. * The second and final volume [only] of this commemorative edition, which was printed in a limited edition of 210 copies, on two kinds of paper. This copy, numbered 204, is on hand-made "Buettenpapier", and was printed for Moritz Heimann. As all the copies in this limited edition it is signed by the author in the colophon. £300.00

    [030575] MARTINEAU, R.. Aspects Méconnius De Barbey d'Aurevilly. 0, [Collection "Le Grain d'Or"]. Paris, n.d.; iv, 87pp; with two plates; bound in publ. paper wrappers with Le Grain d'Or emblem; a few small creases in the backstrip, lower extremities v. sl. bumped, half title sl. marked, browned text, otherwise a pleasing volume (VG). *With an dedication in ink by the author for [Baron] Jean de Beaulieu [ DR-M 1] £12.50
     

    [F0199] Masefield, John. August 1914 & Reynard the Fox; or The Ghost Heath Run 1918. Illustrations by Nicholas Parry Number 19 of a limited edition of forty copies 4to.Tern Press, 2005, Cloth-covered boards with printed label . Set in caslon by Brian Russell , printed on Magnani paper with pencil illustrations . signed by Nicholas and Mary Perry. Fine copy [ DR 2 ] £350.00
     

    [092640] MASLEI, O.. SAMI PO SEBE.. Roman o tyazhelom poslerevolyutsionnom vremeni, kogda russkaya intelligentsiya vynuzhdena byla menyat' svoi stil' zhizni, chtoby vyzhit' v novykh obstoyatel'stvakh. New York: Victor Kamkin, 1967; 330pp., good paperback, spine yellowed. Signed by the author in ink across title page. £9.00
     

    [F1164] MAUROIS, André. Olympio Ou La Vie De Victor Hugo.. Hachette, 1954, first edition, 606pp., text unopened and browned, With a signed dedication in ink on the half title, and a handwritten signed letter by Maurois written from New York, Ritz Tower dated 6th March (also 1954 ?) [ DR 2] £150.00
     

    [M762] MCVAY, GORDON. Esenin - a Life. Sergei Esenin, the most popular of all 20th century poets in Russia, has been known in the west chiefly as Isadora Duncan's most colourful lover, and her only legal husbamd. This is his thoughtly researced biography., Ardis, 1976., 352pp, multiple illustrations, photoes., very good condition hardback, bounds, slightly worn d/j. signed by the author £9.50
     

    [F1159] Melville, Herman,. Moby Dick or the White Whale. Cape, Library Edition.. Jonathan Cape, 1925; xii, 7-545pp.; orig. buckram, paper label; label chipped at corner. * a christening gift from Blunden to one Andrew Valdemar Cochrane Levens, with a specially composed & possibly unpublished 18-line ms. poem on the fly-leaf, signed Edmund Blunden and dated "Merton College Chapel, Sunday July 28th, 1935. Red cloth, spine faded, paper title label worn at the right top, text browned. [DR 2] £350.00
     

    [R60520] Miller,Vs.. Ocherki Russkoi Narodnoi slovesnosti.. Tom III. Byliny i istoricheskie pesni. Moskva-Leningrad, Gosudarstvennoe izd-vo, 1924; 351pp., quarto, rebound, original paper covers preserved. Dedication in ink on the front cover; Glubokouvazhaemomu Vasiliyu Mikhailovicu Istrinu na dobruyu pamyat' ot Evg.V.Millera. 1924". Paper yellowed, scored (pencil) £14.50
     

    [091024] MIRSKY, Prince D.S.,. Modern Russian Literature.. Contents: 'The Natural School': Aksakov. From Turgenev to Leskov; Dostoevsky and Tolstoy The drama; Poets; Critics and Publicists; The new age. Bibliography of English Translations. Oxford University Press, 1925; 120pp., boards, with plates; lacks spine. With the author's signature on separate piece of paper glued to title page. parts of the text underlined The book is from the library of Dame Elizabeth Hill [DR=M] £9.50
     

    [F0213DL] Mommsen, Katharina,. Natur- und Fabelreich in Faust II. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1968, 256pp., good hardback in frayed/soioled d/j. With the author's signed dedication to the late David Luke, the Oxford scholar and dated 25 February 1988 With his extensive pencilled annotations mostly in the upper margins, pencilled underlinings [ DR-M ] £19.50
     

    [F0721] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Life is a Four-Letter Word. 2 Volumes. Cassell, 1966-1970, [14] 534; [12] 564pp., b/w plates. very good hardbacks in sl. worn dust jackets, Volume I: Breaking IN. volume II: Breaking out. First editions signed by the author on the f.e.p. of volume 1 loosely inserted is a cutting from The Bookseller about the libel action brought by Henry Cecil Leon agains the publisher and the author dated 26-2-1972 [ DR-M bot ] £75.00

    All can be ordered via this link
     

    [F1426] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Cruel Sea.. Cassel, 1965, 20th edition. fine hardback copy in near fine jacket, signed by the author on the f.e.p.[DR-M] £35.00
     

    [0020291] Montgomery of Alamein , Viscount, Field Marshall. Normandy to the Baltic. |, London Hutchinson 1946 1st no dw. Account of the part played in World War Two by 21 Army Group in the Campaign in NW Europe from June 1944 to May 1945. Copies of all 46 maps and 3 diagrams interleaved in this 1st edition 1946, privately published in Germany for the British Army by the printing and stationary service British Army of the Rhine., in near fine protected d/j. together with a copy of the first edition printed for general use. This copy has the maps in pockets in the front and back of the book. (with remnants of the d/j ] Accompanied by 2 autograph letters (both signed: Montgomery of Alamein) addressed to Lieut-Col. A F Birch-Jones dated 7 September and 13 September 1957 . M. acknowledges receipt of a letter in which B-J. has told of a portrait of Montgomery's wife he owns and which he has offerd to M. The fieldmarshall tells that he only owns one photo of his wife as all his belongings were destroyed by enemy bombing in 1941. In the 2nd letter M thanks B-J. after the portrai t has been collected by his A.D.C. and tells him that the portrait will hang in his son's room. Both stamped envelopes also preserved and glued to f.e.p. Interesting ensemble. [ DR - M] £750.00
     

    [F0065] MOORE, George,. Ulick and Soracha.. The Nonesuch Press, 1926. 286pp.; bound in cream publ. cl. with gilt title on spine ; d. w. ; copper plate engraving by Stephen Gooden. Pages untrimmed ; Edition limited to 1255 copies printed on Japon vellum paper of which this is number 66 signed by the author. Fine in original vellum d.j.with a design printed in red by Marion V. Dorn. Untrimmed. The dj. is 1/2" shorter than book, we have seen this feature on other Moore titles published by the press..2cm at bottom and top of the spine sl. discoloured, o/w v. good condition. * Signed First Edition. £50.00
     

    [IS00486] MORIN, Louis,. Vieille Idylle.. 0, Douze pointes seches et vingt ornaments typographiques par l'auteur. Paris, Librairie L.Conquet, 1891; 12mo; [viii], 56pp., with additional colour-printed title-page, [probably in other copies the publisher's wrapper], 12 full-page dry-points, each in two states, and an additional 10 original water-colour embelllishments by the artist/author; publisher's original patterned silk by Carayon, slip-case; spine rubbed, with loss of silk, at head and foot, [slipcase poor with loss]. * Apart from 200 copies for private circulation 100 were printed on Japon, of which this is one. It is very rare in being distinguished with 10 additional spirited original water-colour drawings by Morin, each signed with his initials, mostly marginal character portraits or scenes at each chapter-head, but also a signed full-page addition to the half-title page. The medium of water-colour enables Morin to extend his range beyond the confines of the dry-points, both in terms of humour or caricature, one or two almost anticipating Dubout, and in terms of the erotic. In addition to the artist's own rich autograph additions, this is a remarkable association copy, bearing the ex-libris of four collectors: the book-plates of Cortland Bishop, Henry W. Poor, and V.A.Blacque, all three embossed in gilt on red morocco labels, incorporating heraldic devices, and the pictorial book-plate on paper of Sverre Rahmer, with a motif of Bellerophon on Pegasus. £750.00
     

    [F1116] Morton, L.T.,. A Medical Bibliography (Garrison and Morton) An Annotated Check-list of Textx Illustrating the History of Medicine.. 2nd edition. Grafton, 1954, 655pp.,hardback, with autograph ssigned dedication in ink by the author, text yellowed, top of baords sl. sunned. [ DR-M] £45.00
     

    [IS00780] MULLENHOFF, Emma,. Aus Deutscher Erde. 0, Erzaehlungen. I.Auflage. Lengerich in Westfalen, n.d.; original printed wrappers. TOGETHER WITH five further ephemeral children's booklets by the same author, as follows: Die Rache der Tiere - Die letzte Pflicht, [Steinkopf's Volksbuecherei], Stuttgart, c.1927, publisher's illus. wrps; Putt. Erzaehlung [with Ein getreuer Knecht, Erzaehlung von Lina Haarbeck](Fuer den Feierabend). Hamburg, Agentur des Rauhen Hauses, c.1930?, publ. printed wrappers with colour illustration (two corners chipped); Auf dem Felde [Gute Weggesellen], Hannover, c. 1930?, publ. illus. wrappers; Silkes Zweite Heimat. Das Haus in der Heide, with illus. by Edith Wedel-Kuekenthal [Sonne und Regen], Stuttgart, 1934, publ. boards, illus. in colour; Das verlorene Schriftstueck [Immergruen], Stuttgart, c.1935, publ/ wrps, illus. in colour, [wrps detached]. * One of these booklets is inscribed to "Meinem Elsenkind" by the author, another bears her stencilled paper slip with the same message, while the pencil signature in a third reveals that this "Elsenkind" was an Else Schubert. The stories are heartening moral stories of poverty or temptation surmounted, or escape from urban monotony into rural comfort, of a kind more typical of the 19th century, like Johanna Spyri's stories, though the artist illustrating the covers of the last title has one young protagonist in brown shirt and Nazi arm-band, making him a member of the Hitler-Youth? £30.00
     

    [F1179] Murdoch , Iris,. Joanna Joanna A play in two Acts. ISBN: 187412213X. Colophon press with Old Town books 1994,93pp.,the edition consisted of 125 copies bound in cloth, 12 copies numberd I - XII and 6 copies marked A - F for private distribution. This is number XI of the edition of 12 copies bound in full Nigerian goatskin, signed by the author and it includes a holograph quotation from the text. In a marbled paper covered slipcase. T.e.g. A splendid copy [ DR-1] £250.00
     

    [008540] NEW SEIZIN PRESS - Winged by their own Need,. Poems.. Seizin, By the Winners and the Jurors of the Robert Graves Prize for Best Hungarian Poem of the Year. Edited by Miklos Vajda. Illustrations by Michael Kane. Mallorca, 1988; 76, [iv]pp.; or. bds, s.c.. * In the 1960s, Graves - popular both as a novelist and as a poet in Hungary - found himself in possession of a small fortune in non-convertible Hungarian currency royalties, and leapt at a suggestion that the money could fund an annual poetry prize. He proposed the winning poem be: "Terse, Magyar, proud, all on its own,/ Competing with itself alone,/ Guiltless of greed/ And winged by its own need." Poems by both winners and jurors are represented in this very beautifully printed & illustrated edition, limited to 300 copies, signed by artist & editor. On the handmade paper-covered boards there are facsimile scribles, as if jotted hurriedly in lead pencil. ( Requirements for a poem ) [ Dr - M ] £65.00
     

    [AZ0153] Norris, Edmund, ( 1795-1872 ). Assyrian dictionary : intended to further the study of the cuneiform inscriptions of Assyria and Babylonia. London : Williams & Northgate, 1868-1872, Includes bibliographical references. Contains A-Nst; no more published. 1068pp., the pages are numbered continuously. Volume I is bound in half calf, with leather title label, corners, edges of boards and raised bands worn, volume II in remnants of a half calf binding, spine very worn, volume III in full cloth, top spine damaged. Norris, Edwin, 1795-1872, English philologist. Norris wrote a number of articles on little-known languages of Asia and Africa. His most important work was his uncompleted Assyrian Dictionary which is a landmark in the history of cuneiform . This is his own copy of the volumes II and III with his many handwritten annotations in the margins. On the title of volume II is written: My working copy. And Norris has also added a handwritten index for the volumes I and III on the blank pages preceding the title page. He writes in the foreword to volume III: I admit, with regret, that in my frequent reference to printed pages of the Dictionary, I have found, and am still finding, a great many errors; these I correct whenever I have occasion to allude to them in subsequent pages, and I carefully enter them in my working copy, for use hereafter. Datred Brompton, April 1872 (the yeaR Norris died) the numerous corrections are made neatly in ink in the wide margins, especially in volume 2. Volume 1 is interleaved and does not have such hand written corrections, just some pasted in materials on the blank extra pages. A unique set. £850.00
     

    [020555] Norris, Peter.,. Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond. 0, An absorbing study of knighton Hammond's life and work which brings achievements of this artist to a wide readership and establishes his name among British painters of the 20th century. 208pp. 50 b/w, 100 col. plates. Leather Bound. limited edition signed and numbered. £100.00
     

    [020349] O'Brian, Patrick:. Caesar and Hussein. 2 volumes in slip-case,. 1999, The author's first two novels published in 1930 and 1938 respectively. Neither had been reprinted since. Caesar tells the poignant, autobiographical tale of a panda-leopard. Hussein is a picaresque tale of the adventures of a young Indian boy growing to manhood under the Raj. Patrick O'Brian's gift for storytelling and love of natural history are already well in evidence and both books are excellent entertainment for readers of all ages. With a new foreword by the author. One of the 250 signed copies of the limited edition bound in leather, tooled spines . Copy as new. RARE. [ DR 5 ] £275.00
     

    [F0504] PASTERNAK, Evg.,. Boris Pasternak Materialy Dlya Biografii.. Moskva, Sov. Pis., 687pp., many photographs, hardback. with autograph dedication to Wim Meeuws, signed and dated 2. VIII.'90. [ DR - M 2 acht ] £35.00
     

    [R70059] Pavlovich,L. (ed.). Odlomtsi Rumunske Proze. .., U redaktsii, prevodu i s predgovorom L.Pavlovich. Beograd, 1940; 85pp., bound; spine rubbed, corners bumped. Signed and dated 26-VII-1957 by L.Pavlovich.[DR-M] £6.00
     

    [F0883] PIPER, John. Waterloo Bridge. Litograph, one of an edition of 70 copies. size ex-margins 237 mm x 193 mm. Cream card, portrait format (26.5 x 33 cm, opening out on two sides to 67 cm). Autolithograph issued for the directors & staff of Penguin Books as their Christmas and New Year's card for 1956/1957. The front has the following text: To wish you health happiness and good fortune followed by the signature of Allen Lane and ...Watkins ??? in ink . the lithograph shows the remains of John Rennie's Waterloo bridge now in a field at Harmondsworth, Middlesex. It was drawn for the directors and staff of Penguin books to send to their friends and printed at the Curwen Press. the overal size of the 3 part card is 265 mm wide and 330 mm high. The rear shows an etching of the original (1828) bridge, and a little history of it. In original brown envelope (torn) addressed by hand to F .S. (Frederick - > ) Thornton, the proprietor of our bookshop at the time and father of John (=young Jack) Thornton. postmark: 19.XII.56. [WO] £750.00
     

    [F0169] PLATH, Sylvia,. Three Women. A Monologue for Three Voices.. With an Introductory Note by Douglas Cleverdon. Published by Turret Books, London, 1968. privately printed at Oficyna Stanislawa Gliwy (Stanislaw Gliwa one of the finest private press printers after WW 2. ) Frontispiece, Initial Linocuts and linocut at the rear by Stanislaw Gliwa. The 2 full page linocuts are signed ny Gliwa in pencil. First edition. 4to., original pale yellow cloth titled and decorated in gold, dustjacket. London, Turret Books. 1968 Edition 180 copies (150 for sale) printed on T.H. Saunders mouldmade paper. This is an unnumbered copy.. In the original acetate dust jacket which is torn at the top) Where the flap of the acetate jacket does not touch the end papers these have somewhat darkened Tabor A3.a. ¶ Turret Press was a small press located in London, England. Founded in 1965, it specialized in publishing a limited edition series of booklets of contemporary poets. Turret Press also participated in sponsoring various festivals and exhibitions. The following served as directors of the small publishing: Edward Lucie-Smith, Bernard Stone, and George Rapp. Turret Press went out of business in 1975 as a result of financial difficulties. OFFERED TOGETHER WITH THE THREE WOMEN. No place, no date [Oakland, California, ca. 1970-75]. First US edition, unauthorized. Oblong mustard wrappers printed in black. 27, [1] pp, stapled. fine copy. Tabor A3c.[ DR-M] £500.00

    [F0191] POINCARÉ, H.. Science et Méthode. [Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique]. Ernest Flammarion, Paris, 1909; 313pp; bound in publ. cloth, spine ruled and titled in gilt, t.e.g,; head of spine v.sl.bumped, hint of wear to extremities, two or three v.faint marks, with the bookplate of Francis Edward Maitland ( the translator ) pencil marginalia throughout (one word in ink) text yellowed (The First edition came out in 1908. ) OFFERED TOGETHER WITH THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION : Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. With a preface by the Hon. Bertrand Russell, Thomas Nelson [ 1914] the (earlier ?) issue with gilt titling on front board and spine, bindding worn,AND A one page AUTOGRAPH LETTER, undated, by Bertrand Russell (1872-1970) regarding corrections and a pamphlet he wrote which was criticized by Poincaré ¶ This classic by the famous mathematician defines the basic methodology and psychology of scientific discovery, particularly regarding mathematics and mathematical physics. Drawing on examples from many fields, it explains how scientists analyze and choose their working facts, and it explores the nature of experimentation, theory, and the mind. Russell Bibliography B4.1a. [ DR - M ] £95.00
     

    [020056] PORTMANN, Adolf. Die Biologie und das Neue Menschenbild. Belser-Presse, Stuttgart, 1964; compact folio (31.5 x19.5cm); with three tissued ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Georg Meistermann, in colour; publisher's blue cloth, lettered in gilt, in film wrapper and slipcase; altogether in fine condition. *This handsome private press volume is number 124 of a limited edition of 400 copies, and is signed by Georg Meistermann.[DL 2/4] £95.00
     

    [F0520] PRATCHETT, Terry. Diggers. Doublkeday, 1990, 153pp., very fine copy in ver fine d/j signed by the author. on the half title is added The second book of the Nomes. [ wo] £65.00
     

    [008877] RENNELL, Mary - .. Paintings and Drawings of Mary Rennell.. Tenbury Wells, 1976; landscape format; 63pp; (prefatory essay by M.Rennell; biography by D.Pollen); frontispiece portrait, sequence of plates & illus; bound; very good condition. *Limited edtion of 500, of which this is numbered 19, of the 25 copies numbered 1 - 25 with six illustrations hand-tinted in colours by M.Rennell. Inscribed and signed by the artist.[DL 4/6] £65.00
     

    [005874] RENNELL, Mary,. Paintings and Drawings of Mary Rennell.. Tenbury Wells, 1976, landscape format; 63pp; (prefatory essay by M.Rennell; biography by D.Pollen); frontispiece portrait, sequence of plates & illustrations; v faint scratching on rear board, one crease in front free ep, o/w in very good condition. *Limited edition, this being number 67 of 500. Signed by Mary Rennell.[DL 4/6] £35.00
     

    [F1027] ROTHSCHILD, Philippe De,. Aile d'Argent La Magique.. Illustrations par Eliane Bonabel Gallimard, 1947, 370pp.,wrappers, partly unopened. With an autograph signed dedication by the author to Henri Fluchère (literary critic specially on Shakespeare ) and with Fluchère bookplate pasted to f.e.p. text darkened, spine damaged¶ ** Baron Philippe de Rothschild (13 April 1902-20 January 1988) was a member of the Rothschild banking dynasty who became a Grand Prix race-car driver, a scriptwriter, a theatrical producer, a film producer, a poet, and one of the most successful wine growers in the world.[DR-M] £25.00

    [F0719] Ruffer, V., & A.J. Taylor (ed.). MEDIEVAL STUDIES PRESENTED TO ROSE GRAHAM.[. Printed For The Subscribers By Oxford University Press, 1950, VII, 250pp., First Edition. v.g. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Frontispiece portrait. ¶ Dominica Legge's copy with her signature and dated 1950 in ink on f.e.p. loosely inserted are 2 signed letters and a postcard from Rose Graham to Prof. Legge and one more letter signed Pope (the medievalist ?) and 2 newspaper review cuttings. [ DR-M bot ] £35.00

    [IS0055] RUSH, Richard,. A Residence at the Court of London.. 0, London, Richard Bentley, 1833; xviii, 420pp.; cont. half purple calf, spine richly panelled in gilt, red morocco lettering-piece, marbled bds and edges; minimally rubbed at extremities, with the pictorial book-plate of Hardy Amies, the late couturier to the present Queen, and his signature in pencil on the front fly-leaf. * A very attractive copy of this rich diplomatic memoir with a most interesting provenance. £70.00
     

    [031411] SCHÜCK, H. & SOHLMAN, R.. The Life of Alfred Nobel. .., Heinemann, London, 1929 (1st ed.); 4to; x + 353pp; illustrated with a portrait frontipiece, a folding facsimilie & 15 other plates; publ. blue cloth; cloth rather used with a few marks, small splits in spine ends & bumped/chafed corners ., otherwise the contents are in very good condition. with autograph signed dedication by Sohlman on fr.f.e.p [ DL 2/1] £8.00
     

    [F0650] Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis. Paris, Harrison of Paris,. 1930.. First edition, limited edition of 475 copies. This is number 307 of the 440 copies printed on Arches vellum paper, signed by the designer Monroe Wheeler. Printed by Ducros & Colas. Paper wrappers, the edges of the text are very sl. darkened. The edition consisted of five copies on China paper, A-E; twenty copies on iridescent Japan vellum, I-XX; four hundred and forty copies on Arches vellum, 1-440. [DR 2 ] £18.00
     

    [R70448] Smith,R.E.F.. Sable and Sputnik.. An Inaugural Lecture delivered in the University of Birmingham on 9th November, 1967; 16pp., paper; covers evenly soiled. Signed by the author [ DR - M - 2 acht ] £5.50
     

    [091972] Sonnenschein Edward A, (ed.). T. Macci Plavti Captivi. With an Introduction, Ciritical Apparatus, Explanatory Notes and Appendix, containing copious notes and emendations by richard Bentley on the whole of Plautus now in MS. in the British Museum. new edition. W. Swan Sonnenschein and Allen London 1880 , vii [1] 169, + the publisher's catalogue of 20pp., hardback. with the bookplate and ssignature of Laura Riding on front pastdown and f.e.p. dated 1884. a few annot in pencil and ink [ DR - m - 3 acht ] £9.50
     

    [F1330] SPARK, Muriel,. A Far Cry from Kensington.. Constable, Constable 1988, first edition, 189pp., this is number 84 of the 150 numbered copies signed by the author and specially bound for London Limited Editions. Gilt on cloth spine in Cockerell marbled paper covered boards, A very fine copy in the protective glassine wrapper as issued. [ST] £150.00
     

    [F0133] Starkie, Enid Mary, 1897-1970. Rimbaud in Abyssinia AND Baudelaire.. Rimbaud in Abyssinia. (Oxford studies in modern languages and literature.) The first edition Oxford: at the Clarendon press, 1937 , no d/j. This is a study of Rimbaud's career in East Africa 1881- remarkable for the inclusion of the author's discovery of documents in the Foreign Office unpublished at the time which suggested that Rimbaud had been involved in the slave . [i-v] vi [vii-viii], [1] 2-158 [159-160]. Bibliography, pages [154]-155; index of names, [157]-158 , map. Dark blue cloth with gilt title on the spine. See: Petitfils (1949 and 1984) WITH A TYPED LETTER to Professor H.G. Fiedler, professor of German at the time, by the Clarendon Press suggesting some extra funds for the promotion of this book AND A 2-PAGE HANDWRITTEN A-4 LETTER BY ENID STARKIE, SIGNED AND DATED OCT. 23RD 1937 in reply to Professor Hans Georg Fiedler's request, written from Rome, in which a.o. she agrees to pay for some extra promotion for this book (Fiedler was the editor of the series) AND The 8-page text of the address for Enid Mary Starkie 1897-1970 given by Sir Maurice Bowra in the University church of St. Mary the Virgin on 28 May 1970 . ALSO INSERTED are the Somerville college Enid Starkie memorial fund subscription form and the A-5 leaflet inviting contributions AND the obituary that appeared in the Times. TOGETHER WITH THE AUTHOR'S EARLIER BOOK BAUDELAIRE, Victor Gollancz, [ 1933] 518pp., dark blue cloth, gilt titled spine, no d/j SIGNED by the author and dated Oxford, May30th 1933, with a dedication in ink. £350.00
     

    [F1355] Starkie, Enid Mary, 1897-1970. Das Trunkene Schiff. Das Leben Des Jean Arthur Rimbaud.. Hamburg, Leibniz Verlag, 1963,576pp., good hardback in somewhat frayed d/j. With signed dedication by the author dated Christmas 1963. £18.00
     

    [F1259] STEVENSON, Robert Louis.,. Prayers Written at Vailima. |, Pacific Palisades, The Melville Press, 1999, The design of this edition from The Melville Press reflects the beauty and simplicity of R.L.Stevenson's prayers. Catherine Kanner began her design with linoleum cut illustrations of Mrs. R.L. Stevenson's introduction. These images carry the reader to the island of Vailima and up to the Stevenson home where the prayers were read by the family and their Samoan friends. Each of the prayers is accompanied by a picture which reflects Stevenson's deep appreciation of his island home. The images were printed letterpress from Ms Kanner's original cuts. The cover of the book is brick red silk, blind stamped with a double orchid. This orchid is repeated on the dust jacket . Thai red endpapers with mango leaves suggest the forest floor. Bonnie Thompson Norman of The Windowpane Press printed letterpress on handmade Hiromi Sansui rice paper. The paper was selected for its lightness and softness, as a prayer offered up to heaven. The type face is Bembo. Allwyn O'Mara has French folded the signatures, binding within each fold an inter-leaving paper to promote opacity. The signatures were sewn with a 13th century technique which allows the pages to fall open completely. A ribbon is included for marking the prayers. Ms Kanner has created a book which feels as though it might have been made on the island; one which celebrates the power of Stevenson's prayers. The book has been designed with a Polynesian motif, and includes 21 original linoleum cut illustrations by award winning artist Catherine Kanner. The text was the last of Stevenson's work, written in Samoa. The book includes an introduction by Mrs. R.L. Stevenson on the origin of the prayers. Signed by the illustrator. A very fine private press edition [ WB 2 2 x] £175.00
     

    [F0351] Stewart, J[ohn] I[nnes] M[ackintosh] Stewart (1906 - 1973 ). Shakespeare's Lofty Scene.. Annual Shakespeare lecture of the British academy.(from the proceedings of the British academy volume LVII ) Oxford University press, 1971, 18pp., printed wrappers. ¶ the author, also known as Michael Innes , the pseudonym he used for his crime novels, was professor of English at Oxford. On the front cover is a long dedication in ink to David [Luke] mentioning Wystan's [Auden] Festschrift and dated 30 Oct 1971. [ DR - M ] £75.00

    All can be ordered via this link

    [IS00684] STURT, George,. The Wheelwright's Shop.. 0, Cambridge, 1934; xii, 236pp., with illustrations and plates; publisher's cloth, wheel vignette on front board; edges minimally foxed. * Second edition of this classic. Neatly folded and glued to the front free endpaper is an autograph letter from the the author, [in our opinion a rarity,] with full signature, answering an enquiry from a correspondent in Dyerstown, Philadelphia (approx. 22 x 17 cm.), written on both sides of the page. "... An essay by myself called "Rural Techniques" might possibly be worth your notice. It deals with scythes, axes, spades, hoes etc. ... It is curious how few books there seem to be dealing with tools, but I know none." £70.00
     

    [F1111] SUMNER, B.,. Survey of Russian History.. Duckworth, London, 1944, 464pp.plates,illustrated, first edition. bound, text yellowed more so towards the end and the notes on books, pp 451 - 456 are underlined in red, inner hinges cracked but boards attached. Ex-libris on first paste-down. top/bottom spine frayed. with and hanwritten note by the author (warden of All Souls, Oxford ) dated 24 VI 1950, his obituary from The Times. also a handwritten card from .....Hill sent from St. Petersburg 1900 (= Dame Elizabeth Hill ?) [RL 2/1] £12.50
     

    [IS00753] SYKES, Ella and Percy,. Through Deserts and Oases of Central Asia. 0, London, Macmillan & Co., 1920; xii, 340 pp., with frontispiece, plates [including one map], coloured folding map in pocket in rear board; publisher's black cloth, spine rubbed at head with a little loss. * A presentation copy from the co-author, Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes, with his signed inscription to F.H.Brown, who apparently went on to author the "Times" review of the work. This review, cut out of the newspaper, is tipped in on the half-title. Loosely inserted is a two-page autograph letter of thanks from Sir Percy Sykes, beginning "My dear Brown, Many thanks for your appreciation of the joint book", and going on to point out the significance of "the manner in which I was able to prevent the Russians from sending troops into Wakhan. The India Office said that there was no objection to it being published. At that critical time the importance of keeping them back was considerable ...." An important association copy of a valuable eye-witness account. £600.00
     

    [016877] TAYLOR, H.M.. Anglo-Saxon Architecture. 3 Volumes. .., Cambridge University Press, 1965 - 1978 qto; well illustrated with plans & drawings in the text (all volumes), occas maps (vol III), 280 photographs (vol II) & e.p maps (vols I & II); all bound in green publisher's cloth with red/gilt title panel & embossed design on teh front boards. dustwrappers; the cloth is crisp (esp vol III), with a hint of wear to 2 corners (vol I) & a v sl bump to the base of one spine (vol II); the dustwrappers are price-clipped, dust jackets of the volumes I and II browned, d/j of I torn at the top of the ,spine and corners, hole in front, d/j of volume 2 in better shape here the top of the spine is chipped, d/j of III in better condition, not browned, just chipped at the top of the spine; all the contents are fine. *These impressive and well-presented volumes supply an introduction, a complete catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon fabric surviving in English churches, and chapters on different Anglo-Saxon architectural features, as well as the evidence for Anglo-Saxon workmanship. Pasted to the inner board of volume 3 is a handwritten letter from the author, dated 12 February 1980 to R.H.C. Davis , the Oxford medievalist , the previous owner of this set. With Dr. Davis' signatures and dates in ink on the f.e.p's. [ DL II-5 ] £350.00
     

    [030401] TSJECHISCH QUARTET. Een Studie Gewijd Aan de Illustraties Exlibris En Gelegenheidsgrafiek Van De Tsjechische Grafici: V.Cinybulk, M.Florian, J.Lukavsky, P.Simon. Vertalingen: Ine Bartosik-Woudstra. (De Gouden Hommel, Deel X) Nijmegen, Stichting de Getijden pers, 1958; 95pp; with plates in b/w and colour (some tipped-in) and some illustrations in the text, 53 original wood cuts, several in fine colours, lithographs and etchings, all by the four artists, 4 Etchings signed by Pavel Simon ; bound in original cloth; cloth v sl used, small inscription on paste-down e.p., etchings protected by tissues, very good. *LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies , this is the copy numbered 125, printed on Supra text paper, typography and binding designed by Wim Zwiers. All illustrations printed from the original woodblocks and copper plates. Summaries in German, French and English. [DR-M] £50.00
     

    [F1419] Van Der Post, Laurens . The Heart of the Hunter. Hogarth Press, 2nd impression 1961. Page edges dusty/sl. marked, red cloth binding with bumped corners and top/bottom spine the latter also sl. sunned, soiled unclipped dustwrapper frayed and worn at edges and corners, small tears at bottom and top of d/j. . With a long handwriiten dedicationto a Margaret Donington Powell in ink by her loving and ever grateful Oswald followed by good wishes from the author, dated May 6, 1962, in a sl. different colour of ink. ssigned in full Laurens van der Post. [DR-M] £35.00
     

    [F0503] VINOGRADOV, Evg.,. Izbrannoe iz debati Knig.. Moskva, Izd. hud. lit., 1968, 495pp., hardback in d/j (d/j/ sl. worn ) with autograph dedication to Anne Pennington, signed and dated 18.2.75 [ DR - M acht ] £15.00
     

    [093121] WARNER, Francis,. Nightingales: poems 1985-1996. ISBN: 0861404025. Colin Smythe, 1997, [12],105,[3] pp; No. 7 of 500 copies, signed by the author. This edition marked the publisher Colin Smythe's twenty years as Francis Warner's publisher, years which include his publication of thirteen books by him (as well as a number of books about his work), This book also marked the poet's sixtieth birthday, containing poems written since those published in Collected Poems 1960-1984, together with lyrics from recent plays. This fine edition was designed by Michael Mitchell, set in Lutetia Italic type, and printed in three colours throughout and embellished with real gold-leaf motifs in a limited edition of 500 signed and numbered copies on mould-made Velin Arches rag paper by the Libanus Press, Marlborough. It was bound by Brian Settle of Smith Settle, Otley, in quarter vellum with boards covered by paste paper made by Victoria Hall of Norwich. [ dr M ] £95.00
     

    [F0161] WEIZSAECKER, C.F. Von, [Carl Friedrich Von ]. Notizen ueber die philosophische Bedeutung der Heisenbergschen Physik.. Photostat of original typescript. [1971]; 27pp., A4 format. * With a signed, presentation inscription at the top of the first page to Richard Walzer "als kleine Hinterlassenschaft einer vom Schicksal geschenkten gemeinsamen Philosophierens. Oxford, 6. Mai 71". With a further note in felt-tip pen: "Festschriftbeitrag bitte vertraulich behandeln bis 5.12.71". Tea-stains on first and last page, sl. dog-eared; the last page (only) creased, a little yellowed, and detached from staple which holds the rest. [ signed ] £95.00
     

    [005978] WEIZSAECKER, C.F.,. Die Einheit der Natur. Studien.. Munich, 1971; 491pp.; orig. cl., d.w.; bookplate of Prof. Richard Walzer on fr. f.e.p., which has made the surface of the title-page sl. wavy. * Signed presentation copy from the author to Prof. Walzer of the First Edition. Included are two letters from Prof. Weizsaecker, the first - typewritten and signed in ink - loosely inserted, the second - handwritten - cellotaped to rear e.ps. They concern a visit paid by the author to the recipient in Oxford in the year of the book's publication. bound [ DR - M 3 - ach ] £60.00
     

    [F0159] WILLIAMS, Charles (Charles Walter Stansby Williams), 1886-1945. Heroes and Kings.. With wood engravings by Norman Janes.Henderson and Spalding Ltd., at the Sylvan Press, Sylvan Grove, Camberwell, London S.E. 15, 1930, small-folio, 40 lvs. (four of these are blanks at the end). Red buckram decorated with gilt crown and sword within a stone archway on front and rear cover; blank spine , red head and tail bands, gilt top edge , bottom end side edges untrimmed Printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper, set in eighteen-point Monotype Caslon. Nineteen Arthurian poems by Charles Williams, Book design by Hubert J. Foss, Limited to 300 copies (250 for sale) This is number 26 signed by Charles Williams, Norman Janes and Hubert J. Foss. A small rust spot on e.p of inner board paperclip) and 2 mm brown spot on 2nd leaf [signed] £850.00
     

    [F0170] WYCLIFFE, John (translater),. Saint Matheu.. Tern, St.Matthew's Gospel as translated into Middle English by John Wycliffe, 1380. Transcribed, printed, illustrated & bound by N. and M. Parry. The Tern Press, 1988; slim quarto (11.5 x 8i n); 123pp; with 24 hand-printed colour illustrations, and decorative capitals, printed on T.H.Saunders paper, and bound in white woven linen; fine copy. *Number 47 of a numbered edition limited to 150 copies, signed by Nicholas & Mary Parry. This beautifuly printed & illustrated private press volume is an interpretation of Bodleian MS 183, and leaves the punctuation & spelling unregularised. £195.00
     

    [RW353] Yevtushenko,E.. Selected Poems. X, Penguin Books, 1962; 92pp., paper. Signed by the author[DR-M] £7.00
     

    [093146] ZAITSEV, Boris.. Yunost'. Paris, YMCA-Press, 1950; 243pp., paper. Small tear to the top of spine, cover sl. foxed, pages uncut. With a personal dedication written by the author in ink on half title, signed and dated 26. VI.50 [ DR - M ] £150.00

    [F0151] Zinoviev, Alexander,. The Yawning Heights,. The Bodley Head, London, 1979, 829pp., First Edition in English of the original first edition in Russian ( Ziyayushchie Vysoty ) published by Éditions L'Age d'Homme, a satirical novel about the Soviet Union . Translated from the Russian by Gordon Clough, cover designed by Bill Botten, the d/j has a small one cm tear at the rear fold o/w fine hardback in fine d/j/ Presentation copy with author's dedication and signature in ink dated 2.5.1979. Looseley inserted is a one A-4 page letter in Russian by Zinoviev on his headed Munich notepaper (Prof. Dr. Alexandre Zinoviev (Sinowjew) dated 22.2.1983. Zinoviev visited Thornton's regularly during his visit to Oxford in April/May 1979. £60.00
     

     
    All can be ordered via this link