Thornton's Bookshop  ( W A & J S Meeuws )
( ABA, BA, ILAB )
Established in Oxford in  1835
The Old Barn - Walnut Court
Faringdon, SN7 7JH
Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544
E-Mail



A selection of our books are now for sale in the
rear of the White Horse Bookshop in Faringdon
see also 
Catalogue Faringdon - 2
Order the following titles via our safe server Antibook.com

Catalogue of books in the Slavic field, mostly Russian at greatly reduced prices
listed as available on 16 October 2008, send e-mail or check on Ilab-Lila.com or Antiqbook.com to order

 
[R72323] Shakhmatov, A.. Razyskaniya o drevneishikh russkikh letopisnykh svodakh. (Russian reprint series LIX). Predlagaemyi trud vosstanavlivaet teksty drevneishikh letopisnykh svodov, predshestvovavshikh Nachal'nomu Kievskomu svodu: Drevneishego Kievskogo svoda 1039 goda i Prodolzheniya k etomu svodu, sostavlennogo v 1073 godu; Drevnego Novgorodskogo svoda 1050 goda i Prodolzheniya k etomu svodu, dovedennogo do 1079 goda. Reprint S.-Peterburg: Tipografiya M.A.Aleksandrova, 1908 / Paris: The Hague, 1967. 686pp., ukazateli, sheme; fine hardback.[ r old]  £9.50

[R72840] Vladygina, G.; Esenin, S.; Ivnev, R. i dr.. Yav': Stikhi. Sbornik.. The contributiors to this anthology form a motley crew, ranging from the distinguished to the unknown, and from the enthusiastic to the disenchanted, embracing Imaginists, Futurists, Symbolist, and peasant poets. V sbornike: A. Mariengof, A. Olenin, B. Pasternak, S. Reksin, S. Spaskii, I. Startsev, V. Shershenevich. Introduction, notes, corrections by Prof. Gordon McVay, Oxford. Reprint Moscow: Vtoraya Gosudarstvennaya tipographiya / Oxford: Willem A.Meeuws - Publisher, 1993. 69 pp., fine paperback.  £7.00
 

[R60510] Akhmatova - Chukovskaya,L.. Zapiski Ob Anne Akhmatovoi. Volume 1. X, Parizh, YMCA-PRESS, 1976; 249pp., paperback, with plates (Volume I covers 1938-1941)[RL]  £3.50 

[R50081] AKHMATOVA,-. Pamyati A.A. Akhmatovoi. Stikhi, Pis'ma,vospominaniya. Includes: Stikhi, Spisok stikhov, iz''yatykh redaktsiei "Sov. pisatel'". Avtobiografiya i dva pis'ma A. Chukovskaya, L., Iz knigi "Zapiski ob A. Akhmatovoi". Bobyshev, D., Traurnye oktavy. Naiman, A., Sem' stikhotvorenii pamyati A. Brodskii, I., Sreten'e. Titov, L., K shestidesyatiletiyu knigi "Vecher". YMCA-Press, 1974; 221pp., paperback [RL]  £4.50 
[F0809] Akhmet'ev, Ivan. Miniatyury. Sbornik stixov. Predislovie Vsevoloda Nekrasova.. ISBN: 3876903750. ( Arbeiten und Texte zur Slavistik, 47 ) 1990. 70pp., paperback [ 2 x ]  £2.95 
  
[R73686] Aksenov, Vasilii,. V Poiskakh Grustnogo Bebi. Kniga Ob Amerike.. ISBN: 0914481320. New York, Liberty Publishing House, 1987, Cover designed by Vagrich Bakhchanyan , 343pp., + publisher's catalogue, v.g. paper  £5.95 
[R73825] Aldanov,M.. Povest' o smerti. Bred.. Moskva. Gud'yal-Press, seriya Grand Libris, 1999; 692pp., hardback  £9.00 
[RR58498] Alhoniemi, A., P. Alvre, A.P. Feoktisov and mano others (contrib.). Commentationes fenno-ugricae in honorem Errki Itkonen.. Sexagenarii die XXVI mensis aprilis anno MCMLXXIII. (Suomalais-Ugrilaisen seuran Toimituksia / Mémoires de la société Finno-Ougrienne volume 150 ) Helsinki, Suom.- Ugrilainen Seua, 1973, 504pp Paperback. Contributions in English, Russian, German, Finnish and French ) { Mordvinian Ostyak Turkic Cheremiss Vogul Finnish Baltic languages Finno-Ugric Hungarian Samoyedic Estonian }  £12.50 

[R50179] ANDREEV, N.E.,. To, chto vspominaetsya: Iz semeinykh Vospominanii Nikolaya Efremovicha Andreeva (1908-1982). 2 Volumes. Tallinn, 1996; 336, 320pp., paper, ill., 17.50 (N.A.-historian, specialist in lit-re studies, art historian. Worked at Cambridge. Left Russia in 1919. His memoires are very important for understanding of the life of R. immigrants in Estonia and Czechoslovakia between the two World Wars.) [sp]  £6.50 
 
[F0902] Archdeacon Thomas of Split. History of the Bishops of Salona and Split. Ed. By Damir Karbi? , Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts; Mirjana Sokol, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts; James Ross Sweeney, Pennsylvania State University; Latin critical edition by Olga Perich , University of Zagreb. ¶** This is the 4th volume of the series of Central European Medieval Texts, Latin and English bilingual editions of major historical documents. Ever since Thomas's Historia Salonitana was first published in 1666, it became a part of the corpus of European medieval literature. Thomas' aim was to write a history of the church of Split in order to prove that it was legally and justly the heir of the metropolitan rights of nearby Salona, an episcopal see from the 4th century. His reports on the fourth and the fifth crusade and on the Mongol invasion of 1241-2, are based on personal experience or on eyewitness reports. Contents: General Editors' Preface; Abbreviations; List of Maps and Illustrations; Introduction; Historia Salonitanorum atque Spalatinorum pontificum; The History of the Bishops of Salona and Split; Select Bibliography;Index of Proper Names;Index of Geographical Names;Gazetteer.2006, 468 pages, new hardback  £37.50 
  
[F0813] ARKHIV RUSSKOI REVOLYUTSII, izdavaemyi G.V.GESSENOM. Tom I.. ARKHIV RUSSKOI REVOLYUTSII, izdavaemyi G.V.GESSENOM. Tom I.. Izdanie 3-e. Berlin, "Slowo" 1922; (Reprint date not stated) 311pp., paper, 19x29cm, . (Content s: Zadachi arkhiva. Vremennoe pravitel'stvo - Vlad.Nabokova. Na vnutrennem fronte - P.Krasnova. Ot Moskvy do Berlina v 1920 godu- R.Donskogo. Pet rograd - Vyatka v 1919-20g. - S.Voronova. Predskazanie russkoi revolyutsii - N.Neklyudova. Dokumenty i pis'ma: Osnovy Konst.Ross. Gos-va- K.Kramarzha i dr. Iz chastnoi perepiski: Poslednie dni Leonida Andreeva. Opisanie pol'skago otstupleniya v Avguste 1920g.  £12.00 
  
[092842hk] Assatiani, I & M. Malherbe,. Parlons Géorgien. Langue et Culture.. Paris and Montreal, Editons l'Harmattan, 1997, 285pp., very good paperback  £6.50 
  
[R73507] ASTAF'EV, V.. Tikhaya Ptitsa: Roman, Povesti, Rasskazy, Ocherk.. V. Astaf'ev prinadlezhit k chislu krupneishikh masterov sovetskoi prozy. Tvorchestvo pisatelya otmecheno pristal'nym vnimaniem k sovremennosti, glubokim psikhologizmom, lyubov'yu k cheloveku. V knigu vklyucheny etapnye, samye zadushevnye proizvedeniya, s geroyami kotorykh pisatel' proshel tyazhkii put' ot zapolyarnogo detskogo doma (povest' "Krazha"), cherez voinu (povest' "Pastukh i pastushka") v nashi bespokoinye dni (roman "Pechal'nyi detektiv"). Moskva: Sovetskii pisatel', 1991. 688pp., frotispiece portrait, ill., fine hardback in good d/j. [ RL]  £4.50 
  
[R56582] Astakhov, A.M. Et al. (eds.). Byliny Pechory i Zimnego Berega. novye zapisi.. ( Pamyatniki russkogo fol'klora ) AN SSSR, Institut russkoi literatury (Pushk inskii dom). Moskva-Leningrad, izd-vo AN SSSR, 1961; 606pp., bound, with halftones. Limited edition of 2000 copies.  £9.50 
  
[R72875] Astakhova, A.; Borodina-Morozova, E.; Kolpakova, N. i dr. (eds.). Byliny Pechory i Zimnego berega (novye zapisi). (AN SSSR, Institut russkoi literatury (Pushkinskii dom). Seriya "Pamyatniki russkogo fol'klora"). V nastoyashchii sbornik voshli neopublikovannye zapisi bylin, kharakterizuyushchie sostoyanie bylinnoi traditsii v krainikh severo-vostochnykh ee ochagakh Evropeiskoi chasti SSSR. V sbornik , krome sobstvenno bylin, voshli i zapisi drevnikh epicheskikh ballad.Moskva-Leningrad: Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1961; 606pp., photographs, musical scores, slovar' oblastnykh i starinnykh slov, kommentarii; small-quarto sized, very good hardback, corners slightly rubbed, spine bumped at top and bottom.  £9.00 
  
[F0887] Aucouturier, M ( Directeur Du Colloque). Boris Pasternak 1890 - 1960. Colloque de Cerisy-La-Salle. (11-14 septembre 1975).. (Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves. Tome 47). Paris, Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 1979. 560pp., coloured wrappers *Contributions in Russian and French  £14.50 
  
[R53972] AUGUSTYNIAK, U.,. Wazowie i krolowie rodacy. Studium Wladzy Krolewskiej W Rzeczypospolitej XVII Wieku.. Warszawa, 1999; 254pp., bound, with plates and genealogical folding plate atached to inside back cover  £5.95 
  
[092598HK] Awde, N., & T. Khitarishvili,. Georgina-English / English-Giorgian Dictionary and Phrasebook. ISBN: 0700706615. Curzon, 1997,175pp., paperback  £6.00 
  
[F0423] Babel', I.,. Chetyre Rasskaza / Four Stories. with an introd. notes and vocabulary by A.B. Murphy. Bradda Books, 1965, 116pp., portrait, boards in d/j ¶ Gedali; Isstoriya moei golubyatni; konets sv. Ipatiya; Probuzhdenie.  £4.95 
  
[R72213] Bagrii, A.. Russkaya literatura XIX - pervoi chetverti XX-go vv. Posobie k lektsiyam. (Slavica-Reprint Nr. 75). Reprint: Baku: Izdanie vostochnogo fakul'teta A.G.U., 1926 / Dusseldorf: Brucken-Verlag/Vaduz: Europe-Printing, 1970. 450 pp., fine hardback.[RL]  £6.50 
  
[R73171] Bakhtin, M.. Epos i roman.. V nastoyashchii sbornik voshli raboty M.Bakhtina, stavshie klassicheskimi dlya vsekh izuchayushchikh istoricheskuyu poetiku i teoriyu literaturnykh zhanrov, v chastnosti romana, - "Phormy vremeni i khronotopa v romane", "Epos i roman", a takzhe menee izvestnye: "Dopolneniya i izmeneniya k "Rable" " i "O Flobere". Skvoz' prizmu razrabotannoi Bakhtinym teorii khronotopa kartina mira, neot'emlimoi chast'yu kotoroi yavlyaetsya literatura, vidna v edinstve prostranstvenno- vremennykh kharakteristik. SPeterburg: Azbuka, 2000. 304 pp.,imennoi ukazatel', cover portrait.  £3.50 
  
[R60562] BAKHTIN,M.. Raboty 1940-kh - nachala 1960-kh godov.. X, ( sobr. soch. Tom 5: ) Moskva, russkie slovari, 1997, 732pp., fine hardback  £4.50 
  
[F0924] BAL'MONT, K.,. Izbrannoe.. sost. E.V. Ivanovoi, 1989, 592pp., v.g. hardback [RL]  £2.95 
  
  
[R72428] PACHOVS'KII, V.. Zibrani Tvori. V 2-kh tomakh. (In Ukrainian). V.Pachovsky was the most prominent poet of the artistic group "The Young Muse", which brought together founders of the modern movement in Ukrainian literature at the beginning of the twentieth century. The creative work of these modernists was based on the philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Tom I: Poezii. Tom II: Zoloti vorota. Introduction in English. Philadel'phia-New York-Toronto: Ukrainian Writers Association in Exile "Slovo", 1984. 743, 419 pp., frontispiece portrait, facsimile, b/w illustrations; fine hardback. [ sp Ukrainian ]  £14.50 
  
[092080] PASTERNAK,- B.L.. Pis'ma B.L. Pasternaka k zhene Z.N. Neigauz-Pasternak. Ed. by K.M. Polivanova. "Dom", M., 1993; 248pp., illustrations, mostly portraits on 28 plates. 12mo. sized hardback in d/j  £3.50 
  
[R73607] PAVLENKO, N.. Vokrug trona. (Vsemirnaya istoriya v litsakh).. Moskva, Mysl', 1998; 864pp., bound. Contents: Ptentsy gnezda Petrova: A.Menshikov. B.Sheremetev. P.Tolstoi. A.Makarov. S.Vladislavich-Raguzinskii. Strasti u trona: Ekaterina I, Petr II, Anna Ioannovna , Nemtsy smenili nemtsev, Elizaveta Petrovna, Petr III, Ekaterina II; Strasti vokrug trona: Favority. Vel'mozhi. Rossiya v gody bezvremen'ya: Ot sluzhilogo do privilegirovannogo sosloviya. Voiny s som nitel'nymi usrekhami. Tserkov' - sluzhanka gosudarstva. U istokov nauki i iskusstva. Istochniki i literatura. Imennoi ukazatel' [ rl]  £4.50 

[R60683] Petrovich-Negosh,P.. Lucha Mikrokozma pripedio za shtampu M. Reshetar.. X, Beograd, 1923; 78pp., bound, board evenly soiled, part of library stamp on the front board, inner side of the board stamped, scored in places [sp]  £6.00 
  
[091012] Picchio, R., Ivan Dujchev, Roman Jakobson, Erik Krag, Horace Lunt, A. Mazon, Nils Ake N. Studi in onore di Ettore Lo Gatto e Giovanni Maver.. includes bibliographies of both Slavists, Contributions in German, French, Italian, English, Polish etc..( Colllana di ricerche slav. 1 ) Sansoni, 1962, XXXI,737pp.,wrappers, uncut text.  £9.50 
  
[F0693] Pilnyak, Boris. Mahogany and Other Stores. ISBN: 0875011047. Translated with introduction & notes by Vera T. Reck & Michael Green. Ardis publishers, 1993, 302pp., new paperback  £16.95 
  
[092782] Platonov, Andrei,. The Foundation Pit.. Translated by Thomas P. Whitney; Preface by Joseph Brodsky. Ann Arbor, Ardis, 1973. new paperback, 158pp. [ 6x]  £8.95 
  
[091424] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol'. Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya. X, Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei. Izd-e 4-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1915/ reprint Oxford, W.A. Meeuws, 1978; 447 [3] pp., paper, fine copy [sp]  £9.50 
  
[RW407] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Sergei Timofeevich Aksakov.. Ego zhizn' i sochineniya. Sbornik literaturno-kriticheskikh statei. Izdanie 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1912; 257pp., lcloth spine rubbed, corners bumped. Ex-library copy orig. front cover pasted to inside front board. [sp / RL]  £7.50 
 [093066] Pustaic, Martin (translator). Indianski mudroznanac illiti nacsin i vishtina kako csovik na svitu xiviti mora, da bogu ugoditi, opshtini hasnovit, I srichan biti more;. S' nadometkom nikojih priricsjah i chudorednih naukah primuddrog' katona po Gosp. Martinu Pustaichu, Slavne brodske regemente maioru iz nimacs-/koga u slavinski jezik prinenshen potlam pako po Marianu Jaichu. U Budimu, pritiskano slovima kralievske mudroucsne skupshtine, 1825. VIII [8 = index of names ] 123 [4] + blank page, original brown paper covered boards, binding worn, text spotted , names on fe.p, number in ink top corner of title. ¶ a "slavonski" translation of Stanhope-Chesterfield's famous "Economy of Human Life", which was translated into a number of European languages, including Serbian (/LC transliteration/Mudroliubats indeiski libo isskustvo shchastlivo zhiviti u druzhestvu; Venice, 1809). See Zivot i knjizevni rad Pavla Solarica by Nikola Andric, Zagreb, 1902, pp. 42ff. translated by Pustaic from the German, apparently. For the Croatian collector ? Published originally in 1750 as: The economy of human life : translated from an Indian manuscript, written by an ancient Bramin : in two parts Authors: Robert Dodsley, 1703-1764, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of, Chesterfield, 1694-1773 and John Hill, 1714-1775. [ DR 3 ]  £150.00 
  
[R60038] PYATKOVSKII,A.. Iz Istorii Nashego Literaturnago I Obshchestvennago Razvitiya. Monografii I Kriticheskiya Stat'i. V Dvukh Chastyakh.. Vtoroe, dopolnennoe izdanie. 2 volumes bound in one volume. S.-Peterburg, 1889; 298, 354pp., bound in new cloth, ex-library copy, text browned  £15.00 
  
[092861] REMIZOV,A.. Pyataya yazva / The fifth Pestilence.. Introduction by J.D.West. (Rarity Reprint No.14). Bradda Books, 1970; 99pp., boards, text is in Russian, introduction in English  £3.50 
  
[M502] ROCK, D., & S. Wolff (eds.). Coming Home to Germany ?. The integration of ehnic Germans from Central and Eastern Europe in the Federal Republic. ( Culture and society in Germany ) 2002, xviii,234pp., new paperback [sp]  £7.50 
  
[093135] ROZANOV, V.. Nesovmestimye kontrasty zhitiya: Literaturno-esteticheskie raboty raznykh let.. V knige predstavleny raboty V. Rozanova (1856-1919) po shirokomu krugu voprosov - ot "Legendy o velikom inkvizitore" (1894), svoeobrazno tolkuyushchei tvorchestvo F. M. Dostoevskogo, do "Uedinennogo" (1912) i fragmentov "Apokalipsisa nashego vremeni" (1918), napisannykh v unikal'nom, "rozanovskom" zhanre intimnogo dnevnika pisatelya. Moskva: "Iskusstvo", 1990; 605pp., fine hardback.  £2.50 
  
[R70776] Saints -. Zhitie Svyatykh Serbskikh Prosvyatitelei Simeona I Savvy 3 Volumes. X, Spisannoe Dometianom Ieromonakhom Khilandarskim vo sv. Gore Afonskoi. Uchenikom svyatogo Savvy Pervogo Arkhiepiskopa Serbskogo sokrashcheniozhe i wchishchenio Kirillom Zhivkovichem Pravoslavnym episkopom Pankrachkim i Slavonii. Xerox copy of the edition 1794/ Reprint 1858, [ and then xeroxed from the copy in the British Museum ] Paris.: white text on black. Parallel texts; 74, 219, 30pp., in full vellum, 15x18cm  £35.00 
  
[F0708] Sander, Elizabeth Clara. Social Dancing in Peter the Great's Russia: Observations by Holstein Nobleman Friedrich Wilhelm von Bergholz, 1721 to 1725.. ( series: : Terpsichore - tanzhistorische Studien volume 6 ) Preface by Walter Salmen. The era of Tsar Peter I ("the Great," ruled 1689-1725), has been widely studied and documented by political, military and religious scholars, but has been largely overlooked by cultural historians. This book investigates a significant but hitherto neglected aspect of the cultural fabric of this period in Russian history: that of social dancing. Friedrich Wilhelm von Bergholz's Tagebuch, or diary, written mainly in St. Petersburg and Moscow between 1721 and 1725, provides among other things a very colourful portrait of social dancing and of social pastimes that involved social dancing during the last four years of Peter the Great's reign. This study shows how social mores in Petrine Russia were variously reflected by and changed through social dancing. The Petrine assembly and wedding ball were living plays in which the Tsar himself was both actor and director. Bergholz, as a young, endlessly curious and utterly ingenuous witness, provides the modern reader with a unique perspective from which to observe the nature and significance of social dancing at the end of the Petrine era. 2007, XII/144pp., new paperback  £35.00 
  
[R73239] Seleznev, Yu. (ed.). Prometei: Istoriko-biographicheskii al'manakh. Tom 12. (Seriya: "Zhizn' zamechatel'nykh lyudei"). Al'manakh posvyashchen 150-letiyu so dnya rozhdeniya L.N. Tolstogo. This volume contents following essays: Popov, V. , "Iz vstrech 50-kh godov (L.N. Tolstoi i S.T. Aksakov)", Nikitin, V., "Bogoiskatel'stvo" i bogoborchestvo Tolstogo", "Konspekty lektsii M.M. Bakhtina", Tolsoi, S., "Edinstvennaya sestra", Shcherbukhina, L., "T.L. Tolstaya-khudozhnitsa", Popovkina, T., "100 photographii Tolstogo" and many others. Moskva: "Molodaya gvardiya", 1980. 431 pp., numerous of photographs, facsimiles, b/w illustrations, fine hardback.  £2.95 
  
[R56661] SEMEVSKOI, V.,. Krest'yane v tsarstvovanie imperatritsy Ekateriny II. Tom 1. Izd-e 2-e, dop. S.-Peterburg, 1903, 643pp., paper edges frayed, original covers, spine split [ r. his ]  £35.00 
  
[R72690] Shakhmatov, A.; Lavrov, P. (eds.). Sbornik XII veka moskovskogo Uspenskago sobora. Vypusk pervyi.. This volume contents: Povest' proroka Ieremii. - Zhitie Sv. Afanasiya arkhiepiskopa Aleksandriiskogo. - Skazanie o sv. muchenikakh Borise i Glebe. - Zhitie prepodobnogo Feodosiya, igumena Pecherskogo. - Muchenie sv. Iriny. - Pamyat' sv. Iova. - Chtenie i pamyat' sv. Iova. - Yavlenie chestnogo Kresta. - Videnie sv. proroka Isaii. - Muchenie sv. Khristofora. - Zhitie sv. Mefodiya arkhiepiskopa Moravskogo. - Pokhval'noe slovo sv. Kirillu i Mefodiyu pervouchitelyam slavyanskim. REPRINT Moskva, 1899 / Mouton &Co, 1957. 167pp., good paperback, spine and edges of paper covers faded.  £3.50 
   
[R70188] SHKLOVSKII,V.. V pustote/In a Void. X, Originally published 1922/ Reprint 1978. Russian Titles for the Specialist No.150. Prideaux Press; 28pp., paper  £2.50 
  
[R70148] Sholom-Aleikhem. Stantsiya Baranovichi. Iz Zapisok Kommi-Voyazhera. Napechatano s izmeneniyami i dopolneniyami, sdelannymi samim avtorom. Perev. S.P.Shteinberg. Odessa, Izdanie knizhnogo magazina Shermana, 1910; 32pp., 12.5x17cm, front cover missing, title page preserved, back cover stained, paper yellowed, foxed  £6.50 
  
[R71510] SHUKSHIN,V. Lyubaviny. Roman v 2-kh Knigakh. Moskva, Sovetskii Pisa. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1990. 496pp., numerous illustrations, hardback. V.Shukshin izvesten kak velikolepnyi rasskazchik i kak glubokii i samobytnyi romanist. V romane "Lyubaviny" pisatel' rasskazyvaet o zhizni russkogo sibirskogo roda, tesno svyazannogo s dramaticheskimi sobytiyami groznoi revolyutsionnoi epokhi.  £4.50 
  
[R73727] SOLOGUB, F.,. Tvorimaya legenda. Roman.. st. i prim.A.I. Mikhailov Moskva, Sovremennik, 1991; 574pp., with 1 plate, bound, text yellowed  £3.50 
  
[R72025] STRELKOV, A.. FAYUMSKII PORTRET. Issledovaniya i opisaniya pamyatnikov.. Moskva: Academia, 1936; 24.5x 33cm; 143 pp., with XXXI full page b/w and col. plates; good hardback, corners rubbed. ONE OF THE RAREST ACADEMIA EDITIONS! Predlogaemoe izdanie yavlyaetsya pervoi polnoi publikatsiei fayumskikh portretov, nakhodyashchikhsya v sovetskikh sobraniyakh. |Avtor daet ne tol'ko opisanie pamyatnikov, no i stremit'sya vyyasnit' voprosy ikh datirovki i stilya, ukazat' mesto zhivopisi greko-rimskogo Egipta v istorii iskusstva ellinisticheskogo Vostoka. Avtor vydelil v vide osobogo ocherka analiz zhivopisnoi tekhniki fayumskogo portreta, po enkaustike i po tempere.  £45.00 
  
[R73018] SUSSEX, R.. On the Notions "Underlying Structure" and "Process" in Modern Slavic Linguistics. (PdR Press Publications in Linguistic Theory, 2). The aim of this volume is to demonstrate the existence continuing tradition from the Prague School to modern TG slavica. The author discusses two factors: the concepts of "underlying structure" and "process". Lisse: The Peter de Ridder Press, 1976. 27 pp., bibliography, fine paperback. [ 4 x sp ]  £3.50 
   
[R55701] TSVETAEVA - M.I.,. Nesobrannye proizvedeniya.. (Slavische Propylaen volume 90). Reprint 1971; 693pp., bound, Contetnts: Iz rannikh stikhotvorenii. Germanica. Stikhotvoreniya i poemy 2-.kh i 30-kh godov. Kritika i proza. Appendix. containing a lewtter in German by Pasternak. Afterword (in German) and list of first editions and list of first lines of the poems.  £15.00 

[F0689SHop] Volkogonov, D.,. Lenin Politicheskii Portret v Dvukh Knigakh.. Moscow, Novosti. 1994, 480,512pp., numerous photographs on plates, hardbacks, text yellowed  £6.50 
  
[F0711] Volkogonov, D.,. Lenin Politicheskii Portret v Dvukh Knigakh.. Moscow, Novosti. 1994, 480,512pp., numerous photographs on plates, hardbacks, text yellowed  £6.50 
  
[R56077] VOSEMNADTSATYI VEK,. VOSEMNADTSATYI VEK, Sbornik 4. ( AN SSSR, Ins-t russkoi lit-ry).Includes: Kupreyanova, E., K voprosu i klassitsizme. Koz'min, M. Zhurnal "Utra" i ego mesto v russkoi zhurnalistike XVlll v. Berkov, P., V.V. Kapnist kak yavlenie russkoi kul'tury XVlll v. And many others. "Nauka", L., M., 1959; 486pp., bound,  £18.00 
  
[R73049] XVIII vek - Alekseev, M.; Likhachev, D.; Makogonenko, G.; Serman, I. (eds.). Russkaya literatura XVIII veka i ee mezhdunarodnye svyazi. ("XVIII vek". Sbornik 10) (AN SSSR, Ins-t russkoi literatury). This volume contents following essays: Taranovskii, K., "Rannie russkie yamby i ikh nemetskie obraztsy"; Adrianova- Perets, V., "Novellisticheskie syuzhety v fol'klore i russkoi lit-re XVlll v."; Luzhnyi, R., "Drevnepol'skaya traditsiya v literature russkogo Prosveshcheniya"; Leman, U., "O nekotorykh osobennostyakh russkogo Prosveshcheniya"; Kuz'min, A., "Voennaya tema v satiricheskikh "razgovorakh v tsarstve mertvykh"; Fridlender, G., "Dostoevskii i Fonvizin"; Kanunova, F., "Karamzin i Stern" and many others. Leningrad: "Nauka", 1975; 315pp., very good hardback, spine slightly frayed.  £3.50 
  
[R60991] Zertsalov,A.. K Materialam o Vorozhbe v Drevnei Rusi.. .., Sysknoe delo 1642-1643gg. o namerenii isportit' tsaritsu Evdokiyu Luk'yanovnu. Soobshchil Deistvitel'nyi Chlen A.N.Zertsalov.(Iz "Chtenii v Imperatorskom Obshchestve Istorii i Drevnostei Rossiiskikh pri Moskovskom Universitete za 1895g.).Moskva, Universitetskaya tipografiya, 1895; iv,37pp., rebound, quarto; cloth faded, foxed [sp r slavonic ]  £9.50 
  
[R70456] ZINOV'EV,A.. Na Puti k Sverkhobshchestvu. Moskva, Tsentropoligraf, 2000; 637pp., bound  £4.50 
  
[001599] Balkan. Jane's Sentinel Security Assessments: The Balkans. A fully comprehensive and continuous risk assessment of the world's most turbulent and stratically regions.Jane's Sentinel Security Assessment The Balkans. Issue 15 - 2004This volume combine expert analysis of the latest events and trends in political, security and military affairs with a detailed breakdown of global military and political structures for reference. A one-stop source for country intelligence, these authoritative resources enable you to identify and assess conventional and asymmetric threats of every kind for every state and territory in the world. Updated monthly from sources on the ground and by expert analysts around the world, each profile includes the very latest intelligence on: Internal and external threats Political context, including personalities, parties and interest groups Foreign relations, disputes and alliances Military capabilities, including chain of command, doctrine and detailed inventory by service Insurgent forces and terrorist groups a) Defence expenditure statistics, plus analysis of procurement, production and research Security and foreign forces breakdown Strategic natural resources Demographic trends Infrastructure (roads, railways, airports, ports and waterways, telecommunications) Economic indicators The Balkan countries: Albania Bosnia-Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Greece Hungary Macedonia Romania Slovenia Yugoslavia (incorporating sections on Kosovo and Montenegro) New pricewas £610.00 / $975.00 as per Jane's website on 20/4/2005, , xxxi,645pp., 4to., [RL]  £35.00 
  
[R73577] Baran,Kh.. O Khlebnikove. Konteksty. Istochniki. Mify.. Moskva, Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi gumanitarnyi un-t, 2002; 416pp., bound, with halftones  £3.50 
  
 [R70569] Barkhudarov,S. Et al (eds). Slovar' Sovremennogo Russkogo Literaturnogo Yazyka. Volumes 3 - 5; 7-8 and 12 - 16(1+2) and Volume 17 Part 2. .., (AN SSSR, Institut yazykoznaniya). Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1954-1963; quarto size, . fair 2nd hand set lacking volume 1,2, 4,9,10,11 and first half of volume 17. Volume 16 is a facsimile reprint in 2 parts; volume 17 part 2 is also a facsimile, these 3 are in flexi bindings. Forwarding in the UK GBP 13.50 for despatch abroad please ask for a quotation first.  £45.00 
  
[R70569B] Barkhudarov,S. Et al (eds). Slovar' Sovremennogo Russkogo Literaturnogo Yazyka. Volumes 3 , 5, 6 and 7. .., (AN SSSR, Institut yazykoznaniya). Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1954-1963; quarto size, . fair condition  £12.50 
  
[R73733] BARMIN, A. Sokoly Trotskogo.. (Zhestokii vek. Kremlevskie tainy). "Sovremennik", Moskva, 1997; 525pp., with 1 plate, bound,  £3.50 
  
[F0892sp] Barratt, G.R.V.,. Ivan Kozlov. A Study and a Setting.. A.M. Hakkert, 1972, 252pp., hardback in d. wr. jacket sl. dusty, bottom edges of binding faded.  £5.50 
  
[F0836] BARSHT, K.,. Risunki v Rukopisyakh Dostoevskogo.. ISBN: 5775400046. Spb., formika, 1996, 224pp., 96 illustr. onplates. very good hardback in d.w.  £7.50 
  
[016506] BASINA, M.. Gorod poeta. Dokumental'naya povest'.. Leningrad, "Detskaya lit-ra", 1975; 269pp., bound, with halftones d/j. [ RL / sp ]  £6.00 
  
[R70951] Baskakov, V., & E.Pokusaeva. (eds.). Mikhail Evgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin v portretakh, illustratsiyakh, dokumentakh.. Leningrad, 1968, 346pp., size 60x92, bound, with numerous ill., binding faded, inner hinge weak, some sl. damage to top edges of text. [ sp ]  £4.95 
  
[F0184] Bazanov, V.G., D.D. Blagoi, K.D. Muratova et al (eds.). Valerii Bryusov . (literaturnoe nasledstvo volume 85 in 2 parts ) M., Nauka, 1976, 854pp., profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, facsimiles etc.. hardback in sl. frayed d/j lge8vo size.  £9.50 
  
[R51907] Belov, G.A. Et al (eds.). Gosudarstvennye arkhivy Soyuza SSR. Kratkii spravochnik. Pod red.. G.Belova et al. (Glavnoe arkhivn. upravl.). Moskva, 1956. Reprint 1973. 500pp., bound(cloth). [RL]  £3.50 
  
[F0426] Belyi, A.,. Tragediya Tvorchestva - Dostoevskii I Tolstoi. russian titles for the specialist no. 15. Prideaux press, 1971, 46pp., blue boards.  £4.25 
  
[092796] BELYI, A.,. Moskva.. (B.'s last novel). Includes: Moskva podudarom. Moskovskii chudak. Maski. "Sov. Rossiya", M., 1989; 768pp., bound, frontis. portrait, [sp][RL]  £3.50 
  
[F0800] BELYI, Andrei.. Mezhdu dvukh revolyutsii.. with english sub title: Between two russian revolutions. Reprint 1934/1966, published by russian language specialties, Chicago. 408pp., good hardback, portrait on frontispiece.  £9.00 
  
[R60100] BELYI,A,. Peterburg. Fink, (Slavische Propylaen. volume 29).Introduction by D. Cicevskij (in German ) Reprint 1928/ 1967. 268pp., bound [ rl ]  £9.50 
  
[F0699] BELYI,A.. Simvolizm Kak Miroponimanie. sost. vstup. i prim. L.A. sugai. Moscow, Respublika, 1994, 528pp., hardback  £4.50 
  
[R73120] Benevich, G. (ed.). Ontologiya. Estetika. Religioznaya philosophiya. (Trudy Vysshei religiozno-philosophskoi shkoly, volume 2, 1993). Includes: Shifrin, A., "O dostovernosti nachala"; Chernyakov, A., "O deistvitel'nosti vsego napisannogo. Philosophskaya perepiska (o Gusserle, Khaideggere i Sartre)"; Benevich, G., "Imya i Rech'" (o poezii V. Shirali)"; Levinas, E., "Znachenie i Smysl" (perevod s frants.); Shufrin, A., "Oshibka svidetelya (zametki k ekzistentsial'noi filosofii)" and other materials. St.-Petersburg: Association of Scientists, 1993; 156pp., fine paperback.  £2.50 
  
[R73601] Benz,E.. Russische Heiligenlegenden. Übersetz und erläutert von G. apel, E. Benz, W. Fritze, A. Luther und D. Tschizewskij herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Ernst benz. Zurich, Verlag Die Waage, 1953; 524pp., 52 illustrations ( plates) hardback, d/j. frayed, otherwise good [ RL]  £7.00 
  
[R72793] BERKOV, P.. Istoriya russkoi komedii XVIII v. (AN SSSR Institut Russkoi Literatury (Pushkinskii dom)). V dannoi knige izlagaertsya istoriya russkoi komedii XVIII v., kharakterizuetsya repertuar, pokazyvaetsya kharakter yazyka komedii XVIIv. i opredelyaetsya mesto etogo zhanra v razvitii russkogo literaturnogo yazyka. Pechatnye komedii i rukopisnye teksty pocherpnuty avtorom v Teatral'noi biblioteke im. A.Lunacharskogo i v razlichnykh gosudarstvennykh knigokhranilishchakh Rossii. Leningrad: izdatel'stvo "Nauka", 1977. 388 pp., Ukazatel' imen; Ukazatel' dramaticheskikh proizvedenii; very good hardback, covers slightly soiled. [ RL / sp ]  £3.50 
  
[R73260] Berkov, P. (ed.). Satiricheskie zhurnaly N.I.Novikova: "Truten'" 1769-1770, "Pustomelya" 1770, "Zhivopisets" 1772-1773, "Koshelek" 1774. (AN SSSR, Institut russkoi literatury). Satiricheskie zhurnaly N.I. Novikova pol'zovalis' bol'shoi populyarnost'yu v poslednei treti XVIII v.. Nastoyshchee izdanie daet v dostupnom vide teksty zhurnalov. Primechaniya k tekstam vvodyat chitatelya v kurs politicheskikh, istoricheskikh i literaturnykh otnoshenii togo vremeni. Vstup.statya i kommentarii P.Berkova. Moskva-Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1951. 601 pp., frontispiece portret, index of proper names, very good hardback, corners slightly bumped, first inner hinge slightly torn.  £6.50 
  
[R70912] Biryukov,P. (comp.). Lev' Nikolaevich' Tolstoi. Biografiya.. X, Po neizdannym materialam (vospominaniya i pis'ma L.N.Tolstogo) sostavil P.Biryukov. Vols I-II Izdanie vtoroe, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe. Moskva, "Posrednik", 1911-1913; 520, 490pp., bound, with plates;quarter calf, gilt letttering on spines, leather spines rubbed, spine of Vol.I chipped at top, spine of Vol.II chipped at top and bottom, corners bumped, edges rubbed, some foxing  £35.00 
  
[R70912B] Biryukov,P. (comp.). Lev' Nikolaevich' Tolstoi. Biografiya.2 Volumes. X, Po neizdannym materialam (vospominaniya i pis'ma L.N.Tolstogo) sostavil P.Biryukov. Izdanie posrednika, vtoroe izdanie, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe. Moskva, I.N. Kusherev, 1911-1913; 520, 490pp., bound, with plates;quarter calf, gilt letttering on spines, leather spines rubbed, spine of Vol.I chipped at top, spine of Vol.II chipped at top and bottom, corners bumped, edges rubbed, some foxing  £35.00 
  
[090967] BLOK, A.. Rossiya i intelligentsiya. Berlin, Skify, 1920; 71pp., grey wrappers,; spine rubbed and chipped at the top and bottom, small tear in the middle of a spine, corners sl.bumped, othewise good  £19.50 
  
[090995] Blok,A.. Stat'i - Kniga Pervaya 1906 - 1921. Liricheskie stat'i. Rossiya i intelligentsiya. Molnii iskusstva. O Stat'i. naznachenii poeta.. X, ( Sobranie Sochinenii. Tom Sed'moi ) Berlin, Epokha, 1923; 346pp., rebound; xerox copy of the title page pasted onto the front board .Text browned, title page practically loose.[RL]  £9.00 
  
[R70678] Blok,A.. Stikhotvoreniya. 3 Vols.. "Slovo", 1922; Kniga pervaya (1898-1904). ANTE Lucem. Stikhi o Prekrasnoi Dame. Rasput'ya. Kniga vtoraya (1904-1908). Vstuplenie Puzyri Zemli. Nochnaya fialka. Raznye stikhotvoreniya. Gorod. Snezhnaya maska. Faina. Vol'nyya mysli. Kniga tret'ya (1907-1916) Strashnyi mir. Vozmezdie. Yamby. Ital'yanskie stikhi. Raznyya stikhotvoreniya. Arfy i skripki. Karmen. Solov'inyi sad. Rodina. O chem poet vete r; 254, 345, 327pp., bound, portrait in Berlin, knigoizdatel'stvo "Slovo". Vol.1; Ex-library copy. Oval stamp: "V.V.Baratchevsky. Russian Books and Library. 34, Hanway Street, London, W.1. Tel. Museum 2456" on end front and back papers , title pages and randomly inside of each volume, but not affecting text, volume 1 and 3 in library bindings, original covers pasted onto front boards , covers soiled, edges darkened, corners bumped, text is not affected  £45.00 
[R73067] Bochshtein, B.. Zanimatel'naya kremlenologiya.. Dannaya kniga vklyuchaet stat'i o politike, normakh, nravakh i vzaimootnosheniyakh obitatelei Kremlya. Tenafly: Ermitazh, 1988. 208 pp., cover photo, photographs, fine paperback,  £2.50 
  
[R73623] BOGDANOV, A.,. Ot letopisaniya k issledovaniyu. Russkie Istoriki poslednei chtverti XVII veka.. Moskva, RISC, 1995; 551pp., bound, Eta rabota ne tol'ko analiziruet trudy trekh istorikov kon tsa XVII veka (mitropolita Ignatiya Rimskogo-Korsakova, Sil'vestra Medvedeva i Andreya Lyzlova), no i podgotavlivaet chitatelya k bolee glubokomu ponimaiyu vsei etokhi petrovskikh reform, raskryv ikh korni, po-novomu obrisovyvaya obshch. polit. sushchnost' i uroven' russkoi kul'tury nakanune reform. [ RL]  £5.50 
  
[R53500] BOGOLYUBOV,V.,. N.I.Novikov i ego Vremya. Moskva, Izd. Sabashnikovykh, 1916; 480pp., covers worn, front cover detached  £14.50 
  
[R50629] BOLOTOKOV,V., KUMYKOV,A.. Fenomen natsii i Natsional'no-Psikhologicheskie problemy v sotsiologii russkogo Zarubezh'ya.. N.A.Berdyaev, S.N.Bulgakov, B.N.Vysheslavtsev, I.A.Il'in, L.P.Karsavin, N.O Losskii, I.L.Solonevich, P.A.Sorokin, G.P.Fedotov. Moskva, Logos, 1998; 264pp., paper.[philos]  £3.50 
  
[R70774] BOROZDIN, A.. Literaturnye kharakteristiki. Devatnadtsatyi vek.. Tom I and Tom II, Vypusk II library bound in one volume. Izdanie M. Pirozhkova, SPb.,1903, 1907; 324, 350pp, with plates. Vol.1: Karamzin. Zhukovskii. Krylov i Griboedov. Pushkin. Bestuzhev. Lermontov. Gogol'. Del'vig, Yazykov i Baratynskii. Vol.2: Turgenev. Grigorovich. Dostoevskii. Rebound, orig. front cover of vol. 1 preserved but loose, edges of binding rubbed, corners bumped, interior in good condition  £25.00 
  
[RR58369] BOYER, P.,. De l'accentuation du verbe russe.. Extracted from the > Imp. Nat., 1895, 46pp., Bd. (Interleaved with blank pages and more added for exercises).[RL]  £5.50 
[R73592] Brabcova,J., Burghauser,J. (eds). Antonin Dvorak - The Dramatist/ Antonin Dvorak - Dramatik. Prague/Praha, 1994; 178pp., paper. Text in Czech and English, with music samples [ RL]  £3.50 
[002931] BRINTON, K.. Istoki sovremennogo mira.. Aurora, Preedlagaemaya kniga - vtoraya polovina truda vidnogo amerikanskogo istorika K. Brintona (1898 - 1968) "Idei i lyudi. Istoriya zapadnoi mysli." Predlagaemyi russkii perevod nachinaetsya s Vozrozhdeniya i reformatsii, oboikh velikikh vosstanii protiv avtoriteta srednevekovoi tserkvi, i konchaetsya nashim vremenem. Perevod s angliiskogo V. Frank. Roma: Edizioni Aurora, 1971. 467pp., spisok inostrannykh slov i vyrazhenii, spisok maloizvestnykh terminov, ukazatel' imen; small'sized volume, very good paperback, corners slightly frayed. Istoriia zapadnoi mysli. paper,[RL]  £3.95 
  
[R73097] BROITMAN,E.(ed.). Znamenitye evrei (130 muzhchin i zhenshchin): Kratkie biographii.. Osnovnaya chast' biographii v knige - eto biographii lyudei zhivshchikh i zhivushchikh v XX veke. Sostavitel' vpervye predstavlyaet v spravochnom izdanii biographii razvedchika L. Treppera, ekstrasensa V. Messinga, frantsuzskogo generala Z. Peshkova, uchastnitsu pokusheniya na Lenina F. Kaplan, "okhotnika za natsistami" S. Vizentalya i dr. Moskva: "Vneshsigma", 1992. 432pp., portrets, fine hardback in d/j.  £4.50 
  
[R73100] BULGAKOV - Belobrovtseva, I., Kul'yus, S. (eds.). Bulgakovskii sbornik II: Materialy po istorii russkoi literatury XX veka. (Tallinskii Pedagogicheskii universitet). This volume contents following essays: Kul'yus, S., Khyutt, V. "O poetike M. Bulgakova: "Master i Margarita" kak "transtsendental'nyi" roman", Konstandi, O. "K probleme zapadnykh istochnikov romana M. Bulgakova "Master i Margarita", Rabinyants, A. "M.A. Bulgakov i pushkinisty", Belobrovtseva, I. "Motiv gomunkulusa v tvorchestve M. Bulgakova", Grubin, A. "O spektakle "Bagrovyi ostrov" v Parizhe i o p'ese M. Bulgakova", Myagkov, B. "Poslednie dni M. Bulgakova (fragmenty literaturno-biographicheskoi khroniki)" and many others. Tallinn: "Avenarius", 1994; 154pp., fine paperback. Only 300 copies published!  £3.50 
  
[R73648] Bunin, V.N. (ed.). Venets pevtsa, ili Tragicheskaya gibel' Pushkina.. (Istoricheskie fakty i literaturnye versii). SPb, Lenizdat, 1999; 461p p., bound, with plates. Soderzhanie sbornika: G.Somov "Venets revtsa" (roman); Nauchoe is sledovanie P.Shchegoleva.  £3.50 
  
[R70321] Bystrova,I.. Voenno-promyshlennyi Kompleks SSSR v Gody Kholodnoi Voiny.. X, (Vtoraya polovina 40-kh - nachalo 60-kh godov). Moskva, (In-t Rossiiskoi istorii RAN), 2000; 359pp., paper. Edition of 250 copies only.  £3.50 
  
[092217] Chaikina,Yu.I., (ed.) And Many Contributors.. Slovar' promyslovoi leksiki Severnoi Rusi XI - XVII Vv.. so far published; vyp. 1, A-I; vyp2,K-O. Slovar' soderzhit opisanie promyslovo-remeslennoi leksiki v nachal'nyi period formirovaniia russkogo natsional'nogo iazyka (XV-XVII vv.). V slovare predstavlena leksika, otnosiashchaiasia k osnovnym promyslam i remeslam Severnoi Rusi, zhelezodelatel'nomu, solianomu, stroitel'nomu, lesnomu, rybolovetskomu, sudostroeniiu, a takzhe k khudozhestvennomu tvorchestvu (ikonopis', iuvelirnoe delo, shit'e i dr.). [= Dictionary of Trade Vocabulary of Northern Rus' of the XIth - XVIIth Centuries ] SPb, 2003 - 2005. 256,334pp., hardbacks. [standing orders to be recorded ] prie stated is for volumes 1 and 2  £12.50 
  
[R73491] Chekhov - Balukhatyi,S.. Chekhov Dramaturg. Leningrad, Gosizdat khudozhestvennoi lit-ry, 1936; 318pp., bound, portrait, paper yellowed, binding faded  £4.50 
  
[R50885] CHEKHOV,M.P.,. Vokrug Chekhova.. Vstrechi i vpechatleniya. Vstup. stat'ya i komment. M.Sokol'nikova. Khudozhnik I.Pavlov. Academia, Moskva- Leningrad, 1933, 300 pp., cloth. Vospominaniya o A.Chekhove ego mladshego brata. Fine Academia edn. Bound with frayed d/j. [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[R73407] CHERNOV, I.. Iz lektsii po teoreticheskomu literaturovedeniyu. Vyp. I. Barokko: Literatura. Literaturovedenie. (spetsial'nyi kurs). (Tartuskii Gosudatsvennyi universitet). This volume include following chapters: 1. Ot avtora. 2. Problema: sushchnost', sostoyanie izucheniya, zadachi issledovaniya. 3. Sredstva: status metodologii i struktura metayazyka. 4. Znanie o literature: formy sushhestvovaniya i formy predstavleniya. 5. Eksplikatsiya ponyatiya barokko: tri metayazykovykh predstavleniya. 6. Eksplikatsiya ponyatiya barokko: sravnenie rezul'tatov analiza. 7. Ot istorii k tipologii: na puti k izucheniyu russkogo literaturnogo barokko. 8. Literaturnaya kul'tura russkogo barokko. 9. Kul'turologicheskaya sushchnost' barokko i barokovedeniya. Tartu, 1976; 185 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £2.95 
  
[F0818] CHERNYKH, P.Ya.,. Yazyk Ulozheniya 1649 Goda.. Voprosy orfografii fonetiki i morfologii v svyazi s istornei ulozhennoi knigi. Mosskva, ANSSSR, 1953,376pp., dusty boards, text yellowed [ RL]  £4.50 
  
[R73237] Chernyshevskaya-Bystrova, N.. Letopis' zhizni i deyatel'nosti N.G. Chernyshevskogo. (Seriya: "Literaturnye posobiya"). Nastoyashchaya rabota daet khronologicheskii obzor zhizni i deyatel'nosti N.G. Chernyshevskogo. Istochnikami letopisi posluzhili ego sochineniya, dnevnik i pis'ma, a takzhe posvyashchennye emu literaturnye materialy i arkhiv Doma-muzeya ego imeni. "Letopis'" zaklyuchaet v sebe svyshe dvukh tysyach dat. Moskva-Leningrad: Academia, 1933. 255 pp., b/w illustrations, bibliography, index of proper names, good hardback, corners rubbed, some pencil scoring.  £6.50 
  
[SH0084] Cheshikhin-Vetrinskii,V.. N.G.Chernyshevskii. 1828-1889.. X, Petrograd, Kolos, 1923; 215pp., paper, front cover detached and frayed, paper yellowed, some foxing, edges frayed  £6.50 
  
[R70446] Christa,Boris,. The Poetic World of Andrei Bely. X, (Bibliotheca Slavonica. Band 16). Hakkert, 1977; 150pp., paper. signed by the author  £7.95 
  
[R72944] CHUKOVSKII, K.. Lyudi i knigi.. Stat'i o Druzhinine, Sleptsove, N. Uspenskom, Bloke, L.Andreeve, Chekhove, Nekrasove, napisannye v raznoe vremya. Moskva: Gosizdat khudozhestvennoi lit-ry, 1958; 542pp., very good hardback, spine bumped at the bottom.  £4.50 
  
[R52093] Clarke, J.E. M., J.Marvan, S.B.Vladiv (eds.). IN MEMORIAM Zdenek .F.OLIVERIUS.. ( Specimina Philologiae Slavicae. Supplementband 15. ) 985; 100p., bound, portrait. biography, select bibliography, reviews of Oliverius' monographs by R. sussex, P.V. Cubberley, J.E.M. Clarke, Selected articles by O.[ kubon 4 x]  £2.50 
  
[F0796] Collection: Biblioteka poeta. Malaya seriya.. Collection: Biblioteka poeta. Malaya seriya. 8 Volumes of the Series. containing the following volumes: Byliny. (1950 g.) - L. A. Mei: Stikhotvoreniya. (1951 g.) - Poety - Radishchevtsy ( I. Pnin, V. Popugaev, I. Born, A. Vostokov ). (1952 g.) - V. Raevskii: Stikhotvoreniya. (1952 g.) - Apollon Grigor'ev: Stikhotvoreniya i poemy. (1966 g.) - I. Franko: Stikhotvoreniya i poemy. (1968 g.) - Boris Pasternak: Stikhotvoreniya i poemy. (1976 g.) - Maksimilian Voloshin: Stikhotvoreniya. (1977 g.). Leningrad: "Sovetskii pisatel'". Small-sized volume, frontispiece portraits, good hardbacks.  £25.00 
  
[R50996] COMATI,S. ,. Sravnitelen strukturen i funktsionalen analiz na B'lgarski i nemski publitsistichni zaglaviya.. ( Specimina Philologiae Slavicae. Supplementband 27. ) 1988; 173pp., hardback [ 2 x sp / rl ]  £5.50 
  
[R73162] Costantini, L., Graciotti, S. (eds.). RICERCHE SLAVISTICHE. VOL. XXIX-XXXI 1982-1984. (Pubblicazione dell'Istituto di Filologia Slava de I'Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"). In Italian, French, Russian. LICOSA: LE LETTERE EDITORE, 1984. 410+XI, photographs tipped in plates, tables, fine paperback. Authors: S.Toscano, T.Ulewicz, L.Skomorokhova, Ciccarini, H.Leeming, I.Martynov, S.Garzonio, L.Costantini, A.Ciambelluca Kos sova, C.Scandura, R.Guliani, R.Aitzetmueller, L.Skomorokhova-Venturini, M.Pavic, J.Deretic, P.Rusev, G.Podskalsky, E.Sgambati, P.Vazac, J.Charek etc.  £7.50 
  
[R73554] CVETKO, D.. Musikgeschichte der Südslawen.. Kassel/Maribor,Bärenreiter/Zalozba Obzorja, 1975, 272pp., with music samples, bound, d/j.  £5.50 
  
[R71122] DAL', V.,. Poslovitsy Russkogo naroda. (CD-ROM). Proverbs of the Russian people. This collection is unique and most probably the only collection according to its scope and variety of material with more than 36.000 prov, sayings, tongue twisters, chatterboxe signs, riddles structured in 179 thematic sections. [cd-rom] [WB-2]  £6.50 
  
[R72106] Dalma, Bogomir,. Ochi vechnosti: Pesme gneva i pobede.. London: The Fortune Press, 1945. 142 pp., small-sized volume, good paperback, covers yellowed, pages uncut.  £7.50 
  
[R73649] DASHKOVA , Ekaterina Romanovna (Daschkoff). Mémoires de la Princesse Daschkoff. Dame d'honneur De Catherine II, Impératrice de toutes les Russies. .. Édition présentée et annotéee par Pascal pontremoli. Mercure de France, 1966; 376pp., paperback, covers sl. soiled. [ rl ]  £8.50 
  
[R73650] Dashkova, E.R.,. Zapiski.. WITH: Pis'ma sester M. i K. Bil'mot iz Rossii. Pod obshcheei red. S.S. Dmitrieva. sost. G.A. Veselaya. Moskva, zd. Moskovskogo univ. 1987, 496pp., hardback., Text browned.[ r his]  £4.50 
  
[RR58407] DIELS, P.,. Die slavischen Völker.. Mit einer Literaturübersicht von A. Adamczyk. Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1963, (Veröff. des Osteuropa-Institutes Bd. 11), 381pp., 2 foldout maps. Pa. (Croatia Czechoslovakia Ukraine Poland Bulgaria Slovakia Church politics history of the languages Music education science etc...)  £7.00 
  
[R60511] Dimitrijevich,St.M., Prot. and many other Authors. Sveti Sava. A Collection of just over 150 Titles Published Between Around 1885 to the 1960ies mostly in Beograd, Skopje, Ljubljana. .., Most texts in Serbian. Some examples: Dimitrijevich,St., prot. Sveti Sava u narodnom verovan'yu i predan'yu. Beograd, 1926; 134pp., paper, binding loose, back cover missing. // Strajnich,K. Svetosavski Khram. Javni Apel zvanichnim faktorima. Srpske tsrkve i Jugoslovenske drzhave. Beograd, 1926; 37pp., paper covers soiled. // Leko,M.,Dr. Beseda o Sveto-Savskoj proslavi u velikoi shkoli 14.januara 1903.g. Slike iz Khemije. Beograd, 1903; 19pp., paper covers soiled. //. Sofrich,P. Tri priloga za poznavan'e narodne dushe kod nas srba. Nish, 1909; 84pp., paper covers foxed, spine missing. // Baye,de. Episodes de l'Histoire du Couvent de St.Sawa. Le Prince Eugene a St.Sawa, 1812. Extract... Paris, 1905; 8pp., edges frayed. //. Anastasijevich,D. Josh o godini smrti Neman'ine; extract form a book (1911), pp.64-108; paper yellowed, uncut. // Petkovich,Vl. Manastir Zhicha. Khistorija. Beograd, 1911; 40pp., paper. // Radonich,Job. Proshlost stare Srbije. Beograd, 1912; 29pp., paper yellowed. // Mijatovich,St. Sveti Sava u narodnim prichama. Nivi Sad, 1913; 30pp., paper yellowed. // Anastasievich,D. Otats Neman'in. Beograd, 1914; 32pp., paper cover torn, pages uncut. //. Samartsich,S. Sve za Sv.Savu sa sedam ilustratsija. Beograd, 1926; 70pp., paper covers worn. //.Izveshtaj drushtva za podizan'e khrama Sv.Save na vracharu u Beogradu za 1920 godinu. Beograd, 1921; 32pp., paper covers soiled, foxed. // Sveti Sava u narodnom predan'u. Beograd, 1927; 267pp., disbound, binding loose, title page soiled, paper yellowed, ex-library copy. // Radojchich,N. Savremene ideje u zhuvotu i radu Svetoga Save. 1921; 23pp., paper covers detached, scored. // Sveti Sava u nashim narodnim pesmama. Beograd, 1923; 45pp., paper. // Prvovenchani,K.S. Zhitie i zhizan Sv.Simeona-Neman'e. Beograd, 1923; 66pp., paper. // Petrovich,M. Shta kazuju starine. Kniga prva. Beograd, 1925; 47pp., paper. 18). Glas. Srpske Kral'evske Akademije. CXII. Drugi razred. 63. Beograd, 1924; 92pp., paper covers detached, faded. Saint Ivan Rilski Sv. Ivan' Rilski i Negoviyat' Monastir'. C' prilozhenie na pametnitsi i photographski snimki. by Ivanov, I. (Sofiya: Tsarska pridvorna pechatnitsa, 1917. 164 pp., XIX b/w tables; ex-library copy, paperback, front cover missing, hinges split, inscription of Elizabeth Hill in pen on title page, some pencil scoring.) "Zhitiya na Sv. Ivana Rilski s uvodni belezhki" by Ivanov, I. (Sofiya: Pridvorna pechatnitsa, 1936. 109 pp., very good paperback, spine and cover yellowed, Sv. Ivan Rilski: Sbornik po sluchayu 1000 godini ot sm'rtta mu. (Sofiy, 1946. 286 pp., b/w illustrations, decorated chapter headings; good paperback, cover is brown, spine rubbed at bottom, pages uncut.) "Rilskiyat manastir: Al'bom." (Sofiya: Sinodalno Izdatelstvo, 1960. 14 pp., tables; fine hardback in d/j.) We cannot supply a full descriptive list of the collection which is rather unique and the result of a scholar's 70 years of collecting these. ¶¶ Saint Archbishop Sava (or Saint Sabbas; Sveti Sava) (1175 - January 14, 1235), originally the prince Rastko Nemanjic' , son of the Serbian ruler and founder of the Serbian medieval state Stefan Nemanja and brother of Stefan Prvoventsani, first Serbian king, is the first Archbishop of Serbia (1219-1233), the most important saint in the Serbian Orthodox Church . Rastko was born ca. 1175 in Gradina (near modern-day Podgorica, Montenegro). In his youth (c. 1192), he fled from his home to join the orthodox monastic colony on Mount Athos (Holy Mountain on the Chalkidiki peninsula) and was given the name Sava. He first traveled to a Russian monastery and then moved to the Greek Monastery of Vatopedi. At the end of 1197 his father, who on becoming a monk was named Simeon joined him. In 1198 they together moved to and restored the abandoned monastery Hilandar (Chilandari, in French) which, since that moment, became the center of Serbian Christian monastic life. Hilandar is one of the twenty monasteries on Mount Athos that still function, and its position in the hierarchy is fourth.  £450.00 
  
[R73431] DIPPONG, H.. Ueber den Ort der Einstellungen im Satz: Ueberlegungen im Grenzgebiet von syntax und Pragmatik.. (Specimina Philologiae Slavicae, Supplementband 45) Abstract in English. MuEnchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1996. xi, 269 pp., graphs, bibliography; fine hardback.  £5.50 
  
[R73695] Dmitriev, S.S. (ed.). KHRESTOMATIYA PO ISTORII SSSR. Volumes 2 and 3. Sostavili S.S.Dmitriev i M.B.Nechkina. Tom 2 - 1682-1856g.g.; Tom 3 - 1857-1894g.g. Moskva, Uchpedgis, 1952; v.2 - 971pp., v.3 - 894p.p., bound, cloth. [bindings faded, worn, soiuled) text browned, greatly reduced. [ sp + rl ]  £12.00 
  
[F0821] Dolgopolov, L.K.,. . Lichnost' I Tvorchestvo.. Nauka, 1978, 175pp., paperback, text yellowed [ RL]  £1.50 
  
[R73413] Doring, J.R., Holthusen, J. (eds.). Literaturwissenschaftliches Seminar ZUR ANALYSE DREIER ERZAHLUNGEN VON VL.I. DAL'. Modellierung Eines Lebensweges.. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 93) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1975. 203 pp., bibliography, very good paperback.  £4.50 
  
[R57373] DOSTOEVSKII -. F.M.Dostoevskii V RABOTE NAD ROMANOM "PODROSTOK".. Tvorcheskie rukopisi.( Literaturnoe nasledstvo. Tom 77) Moskva, Nauka, 1965; 517pp., bound, illustrated, d/j.  £5.50 
  
[R73705] DOSTOEVSKII -. Neizdannyi Dostoevskii. Zapisnye knizhki i tetradi 1860-1881 gg.. ( LITERATURNOE NASLEDSTVO volume 83 ) (AN SSSR, Ins-t mirovoi lit-ry im. A.M. Gor'kogo), Moskva,"Nauka", 1971; 728pp., illustrations, good lge8vo. hardback insl. tyorn/frayed d/j [ sp and RL ]  £7.50 
  
[R70478] Dostoevskii - Grossman,L., V.Polonskii. Spor o Bakunine I Dostoevskom .. X, Stat'i L.P.Grossmana i Vyach.Polonskogo. Leningrad, Gosudarstvennoe izd-vo, 1926; 215pp., rebound, original text and xerox copy of the original paper cover pasted onto front board, title page preserved, thougth repaired at the left margin, text intact  £35.00 
  
[R73158] DOSTOEVSKII, F.. Publitsistika 1860-kh Godov. ( Sobranie sochinenii v 15-i tomakh. Vol.11 ). Publikuyutsya teksty statei, fel'etonov i zametok F. M. Dostoevskogo. Vstupitel'naya stat'ya i primechaniya V. A. Tunimanova. Sankt-Peterburg: "Nauka", 1993; 572pp., fine hardback.  £3.50 
  
[F0425] DOSTOEVSKII, F.. Besy. Roman v 3-kh chastyakh. 2 Parts Bound in One. Parizh: Ymca-Press, c. 1946, 485, 269 pp., very good hardback, spine yellowed, pencil notes on the back page.  £6.00 
  
[R73723] DOSTOEVSKII, F.,. Dnevnik pisatelya za 1876 God. Izd-vo. I. Ladyzhnikova, Berlin, 1922; old spelling, 569pp., good hardback, text yellowed  £4.50 
  
[F0795] DOstoevsky, Fyodor,. The Brothers Karamazov . a Novel in Four Parts and an Epilogue. A New Translation. Translated by David McDuff, Penguin classics, 1993, XXIX,920pp., + publisher's adverts. good paperback, text yellowed [ RL]  £650.00 
  
[R73643] Dovgiii,O., & A. Makhov,. A. Dvenadtsat' zerkal Pushkina;. Moskva, Intrada, 1999; 346pp., bound, with halftones,  £2.50 
  
[SH0109] Drinov, Marin,. Kirilo-Metodievska Entsiklopediya Volume 1. 1985, 740pp., Contains a substantial part on the development of 9th - 10th century Bulgaria. hardback in d/j, fully illustrated.[RL]  £8.50 
  
[F0925] EL'SBERG, YA.,. A.I. Gertsen: zhizn' i tvorchestvo.. Deyatel'nost' Gertsena (1812-1870) okhvatyvaet politiku, philosophiyu i estetiku, khudozhestvennoe tvorchestvo i publitsistiku, kritiku i istoriyu obshestvennoi mysli i literatury. Kniga kharakterizuet zhizn', deyatel'nost' i tvorchestvo Gertsena. Moskva: Khudozhestvennaya literatura, 1948, 524pp.,hardback, binding soiled [RL]  £2.50 
[R73103] Emets, D.. Tanya Grotter. 5 volumes in Russian.. Harry Potter's Russian competitor and epigone ? [Tanya Grotter and the gold bloodssucker - T.G. and the disappearing floor - T G and the magic contrabass] Tanya Grotter i posokh volkhvov. 416 pp; Tanja Grotter i zolotaya piyavka. 384pp.; Tanja Grotter i ischezayuchshii etazh. 416pp.; Tanja Grotter i magicheskij kontrabas. 416p.; Tanya Grotter i tron Drevnira. 432pp.. Moskva: Izadtel'stvo Eksmo, 2003. Fine hardbacks.[SP]  £29.50 
  
[R73415] Eschenburg, B.. Linguistische Analyse der Ortsnamen der ehemaligen Komitate Bacs und Bodrog. Von der Ungarischen Landnahme (896). Bis zur Schlacht Von Monacs (1526).. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 97) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1976. 156 pp., maps, fine paperback.  £4.50 
  
[R72668] ESTLEK'', A. (chlen Onidy Obshchiny). Istoriya Znamenitoi amerikanskoi kommuny "Onida Obshchina" i ee popytki osushchestvlyat' printsipy khristianskogo beskorystiya i nauchnykh metodov' uluchsheniya chelovecheskoi rasy.. Perevod s angliiskogo Ya. Prilukera. London: "The Anglo-Russian", 1905; 142pp., title page portrait of Dzhon Nois, photograph tipped in plate, small-sized volume, very good condition.  £3.50 
  
[R51492] EVTUSHENKO,E.. Doroga nomer odin. Novaya kniga Stikhov. Sovremennik, 1972; 189pp., paper, with halftones. [ RL]  £1.75 
  
[R73248] FET, A.. Vospominaniya.. V knigu voshli memuary A.Feta ("Rannie gody moei zhizni" i "Moi vospominaniya"), kotorye risuyut yarkuyu kartinu russkoi zhizni na protyazhenii shesti desyatiletii i predstavlyayut soboi istochnik dlya izucheniya zhiznennogo i tvorcheskogo puti A.Feta (1820 1892). Predislovie D. Blagogo. Sostavlenie i primechaniya A. Tarkhova. Moskva: "Pravda", 1983; 494pp., 4 l. ill., fine hardback.[ 2x ]  £7.00 
  
[F0825] FET,A. ,. Stikhotvoreniya.. Gos. khud. lit-ry, 1956, 379pp., hardback  £3.50 
[R72906] FIGNER, V.. Zapechatlennyi trud. Vospominaniya v 2-kh tomakh. Tom II: Kogda chasy zhizni ostanovilis'.. Moskva: Zadruga, 1922. 240 pp, rather poor, hinges split, some pages detached, paper covers rubbed, pages are browned, spine held together with tape.  £7.00 
[093008HK] Filipovic, R.; Grgic, L. Spalatin A.o. (eds.). English-Croatian or Serbian Dictionary / Englesko-Hrvatski Ili Srpski Rjecnik.. Zagreb, 1980, XVIII,1436pp.,printed in 2 columns. fair hardback [heavy ]  £12.00 
  
[R51575] FILOSOFIYA RUSSKOGO RELIGIOZNOGO ISKUSSTVA XVl-XX VV.,Antologiya. FILOSOFIYA RUSSKOGO RELIGIOZNOGO ISKUSSTVA XVl-XX VV.,Antologiya. (Sokrovishchnitsa russkoi religiozno-filosofskoi mysli), vyp. 1, Izdatel'skaya gruppa "Progress", "Kul'tura", M., 1993; 400pp., bound with an extra paper cover, profusely illustrated. Includes: M. Gre k, O svyatukh ikonakh. D. Sosnin, O svyatukh chudotvornykh ikonakh v Tserkvi khristianskoi, A. Martunovskii O ikonopisi, A. Remizov, P. Florenskii, S. Bulgakov and many others. Very good edition with many colour plates.  £5.50 
  
[R70697] Folklore -. KABARDINSKII FOL'KLOR.. Vst. st., komm. i slovar' M.E. Talpa, Redaktsiya Yu.M. Sokolova. Moskva-Leningrad, Academia, 1936; 649pp., bound, with b&w plates by T s Anisimov. ; cloth spine and binding faded, corners bumped, text in good condition [RL]  £6.50 
  
[092223] FRIEDRICHS, A.. Das Akzentsystem Bei Della Bella -Dargestellt am Beispiel der Maskulina - ein Beitrag zur Serbokroatischen Dialektologie. (Bib-ca Slavonica. Band 13) Amsterdam, A.M. Hakkert, 1973; 211pp., v.g. paperback.  £5.95 
  
[R73580] Gapanovitch,J.-J.. Historiographie Russe.. Paris, Payot, 1946; 215pp., rebound; paper yellowed, foxed, scored in places [ RL ]  £4.50 
  
[F0701shop] Garretto, Elda et al (eds.). Andrej Belyj: Tra Mito e Realta. Teoria e Pratica Letteraria.. pref. di N. Kauchtschischwili. (Testi i studi 35) Milano, 1984, 92pp., paper  £2.50 
  
[F0701] Garretto, Elda et al (eds.). Andrej Belyj: Tra Mito e Realta. Teoria e Pratica Letteraria.. pref. di N. Kauchtschischwili. (Testi i studi 35) Milano, 1984, 92pp., paper  £2.50 
  
[R72950] GARSHIN, V.. Sochineniya.. Vstup. stat'ya i primechaniya G.Byalogo. This volume contents following stories: Chetyre dnya. Proisshestvie. Trus. Vstrecha. Khudozhniki. Attalea princeps. Noch'. Denshchik i ofitser. To, chego ne bylo. Medvedi. Krasnyi tsvetok etc; Stat'i o zhivopisi; Stikhotvoreniya; Stikhotvoreniya v proze; Ocherki i rasskazy. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo "Khudozhestvennaya literatura", 1955; 438 pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations tipped in plates, good hardback, corners bumped, spine browned and frayed at the bottom. [ r lit sp ]  £5.95 
   
[R73201] Gavryushin, N. (ed.). FILOSOFIYA RUSSKOGO RELIGIOZNOGO ISKUSSTVA XVl-XX VV.: Antologiya. (Sokrovishchnitsa russkoi religiozno-philosophskoi mysli. Vyp. I). V nastoyashchem sbornike predstavleny polnost'yu ili v izvlecheniyakh naibolee znachitel'nye raboty russkikh pisatelei i myslitelei XVI - XX vv., posvyashchennye russkoi ikone i religioznoi zhivopisi. Nekotorye iz nikh pechatayutsya vpervye. Oni pozvolyayut prosledit' vzaimodeistvie russkoi philosophskoi i esteticheskoi mysli na protyazhenii pyati stoletii. This volume includes following essays: M. Gre k. "O svyatukh ikonakh (XVI v.)". D. Sosnin. "O svyatykh chudotvornykh ikonakh v Tserkvi khristianskoi (1833)". A. Martynovskii. "O ikonopisanii(1845)" and many others. Moskva: "Progress", 1993; 400pp., color illustrations tipped in plates, index of proper names, fine hardback in d/j. Very good edition with many colour plates.  £4.50 
  
[093197] Gerov, G ., (ed.). Icons from Melnik and the Melnik Region, Bulgaria.. A richly illustrated album with excellent color photos, icon photographs in detail, comments, notes. There can hardly be a person who, after seeing the famous Melnik, wouldn't be fascinated by its unique beauty. The crossroad position of this small town in Southern Bulgaria turned it into a natural bridge between the South and the North on the Balkans, into a link between the different ethnoses and traditions.The album aims to describe a large group of icons from Melnik and Melnik region dated in the period 15th-19th centuries. The book consists of general introductory part enlighthing the history of the region and its Christian art. Then, icons are illustrated both as overall photos and each in several details which makes the book quite unique in its kind. Each icon is commented regarding contents (described also textually), history, scripts, origin and details. All photographs are professionally taken and designed. The book is addressed to specialists in Christian art, visitors of Melnik and anyone interested in Balkan history and art.The author, Georgi Gerov, is a well-known specialist on Christian icons, currently Director of the crypta (museum collection of icons) of the Patriarh Cathedral St Alexander Nevski in Sofia. In English. 2007, 179pp. Hardback [ DL III/3 ]  £45.00 
  
[090966] GERSHENZON,M.. Klyuch very.. Peterburg, "Epokha", 1922; 126pp., paper, 11.5x14.5, uncut; small water stain on the front cover, spine rubbed, 1cm at the bottom of spine missing, otherwise good  £19.50 
  
[R73293] Giusti, W.. Tra Pietroburgo e Roma: Annotazioni su Gogol'. (Studio Historica et Philologica, V. Edenda Curat Riccardo Pucchio. Sectio Slavoromanica). Firenze: Licosa Editrice, 1978. 97 pp., cronologia dei soggiorni italiani di Gogol'; fine paperback. [ RL ]  £4.50 
  
[R72959] GOGOL', N.. Shinel'. Nos. (Pandora No.41). Old-Russian script. Inzel-Verlag-Leipzig: Pandora, year? 80 pp., small-sized volume, good hardback, first inner hinge slightly torn, spine is missing, [rl]  £3.95 
  
[R70761] GOGOL', N.. Vechera na khutore bliz Dikan'ki. Mirgorod.. X, Berlin, izd-vo I.P.Ladyzhnikova, 1921; 656pp., paper, spine split, front cover faded, paper yellowed[ RL]  £9.00 
  
[R60608] Goncharov,I., Turgenev,I.. I.A.Goncharov I I.S.Turgenev. Po neizdannym materialam Pushkinskogo Doma. S Predisloviem i primechaniyami B.M.Engel'gardta. S prilozheniem: I. Neizdannogo rasskaza Goncharova "Ukha". II. Pisem Goncharova k Ya.P.Polonskomu, A.K.Tolstomu, F.I.Tyutchevu, K.N.Pos'etu i dr. Peterburg, Academia, 1923; 106pp., paper; portrait (Goncharov); paper covers detached, edges frayed, spine missing; paper yellowed, scored in places, paper pocket attached to the inner side of front cover  £8.50 
  
[R73726] GOR'KII, M.. Neizdannaya perepiska s Bogdanovym, Leninym, Stalinym, Zinov'evym, Kamenevym, Korolenko.. Materialy i issledovaniya. Vypusk 5 (IMLI im.Gor'kogo RAN). Moskva, Nasledie, 2000; 342pp., stiff paper, limited edition of 600 copies  £4.95 
  
[R73206] GOR'KII, M.. Rasskazy, povesti (1922-1925).. ( Sobranie sochinenii v 30-ti tomakh. Tom 16 ) This volume contants following stories: Otshel'nik. - Rasskaz o bezotvetnoi lyubvi. - Rasskaz o geroe. - Rasskaz ob odnom romane. - Karamora. - Anekdot. - Repetitsiya. - Golubaya zhizn'. - Rasskaz o neobyknovennom. - Delo Artamonovykh. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennoi literatury, 1952. 603 pp., frontispiece portret, facsimile plates, very good hardback, spine slightly frayed at the bottom.  £4.50 
  
[R70764] GOR'KII,M.. Skazki. (Maerchen ). Berlin, Ladyzhnikov, s.d. 149pp., paper, most of the spine missing, paper brittle, yellowed [rl]  £3.50 
  
[R70256] Gor'kii,M.. Ispoved'. Povest'.. X, Berlin, J.Ladyschnikow Verlag, s.d. 196pp., library binding, title page preserved, previous owner's inscription on the title page, foxed; old Russian script [at the top of title page also in German: Maxim Gorki die Beichte. roman ] [ RL]  £6.50 
  
[R72078] Gor'kii,M.. Na dne: Kartiny. Izdanie dvenadtsatoe.. X, S.-Peterburg: Tipo-Litografiya "Energiya", 1903; 166pp., rebound, spine chipped at top and bottom, boards rubbed, corners bumped, scored. [ = a night shelter]  £3.50 
  
[093072] Gor'kii,M., Bunin,I., Tennison,A., Figner,V., Tarasov,E., Yushkevich,S.. Sbornik Tovarishchestva "Znanie" Za 1906 God.. .., Kniga chetyrnadtsataya. S.-Peterburg, 1906; 320pp., leather spine worn, corners bumped, bottom corner of the front board chipped, boards soiled, text is not affected  £9.00 
  
[091396] GRAFFIUS,Ivanka,. Möglichkeiten und Grenzen der Uebersetzbarkeit Serbokroatischer literarischer Prosa.. Dargestellt an deutschen Übersetzungen von Ivo Andrich und Miroslav Krlezha. (Specimina Philologi ae Slavicae. Supplementband 8 ) Sagner, 1985 198pp., bound. [sp x 2 ]  £8.00 
  
[R73521] Granjard,H.. Ivan Tourguenev La Comtesse Lambert et "Nid De Seigneurs". (Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut 'Etudes Slaves, Tome XXXI) Contents: Ivan Tourguenev et la comtesse Lambert; Lettres des deux amis; La genese de "Nid de Seigneurs" d'apres le manuscrit parisien Paris Institut d'Etudes Slaves 1960 orig. wrappers Frontispiece, minor rubbing, VG. 25x16cm, 233,(4)pp, Text in French and in Russian; commentaries in French [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[R73188] Graudina, L., Shiryaev, E. (eds.). Kul'tura russkoi rechi i effektivnost' obshcheniya.. V monographii rassmatrivayutsya normativnyi i kommunikativno-pragmaticheskii aspekty kul'tury rechi, sovremennye kontseptsii otechestvennoi ritoriki, sootnoshenie kodiphitsirovannykh i razgovornykh norm v ustnoi i pis'mennoi rechi. Osoboe vnimanie udeleno vzaimodeistviyu phunktsional'nykh raznovidnostei yazuka; dana kharakteristika yazyka dlya spetsial'nykh tselei, ophitsial'no-delovogo yazyka, yazuka sovremennykh sredstv massovoi informatsii i reklamy, spetsiphiki argumentatsii. Contents in English. Moskva: "Nauka",1996; 441pp., fine hardback.  £4.50 
  
[092102] Grimshaw, J., R.T.Ames, L. Polyakov A.o. (contrib.). FEMINIZM: Vostok. Zapad. Rossiya.. Includes: Stepanyants, M., Obraz zhenshchiny v religioznom soznanii: proshloe, nastoyashchee budushchee. Mezentseva, O., Status zhenshchiny v induizme XlX- XX vv. Kaidash, S., O "zhenskoi kul'ture". Voronina, O., Zhenshchina i sotsializm: opyt feministskogo analiza. And other contributions. "Nauka", M., 1993; 243pp., bound [ RL]  £4.95 
  
[091140] Gubonin, M.E., (sost I Komment.). Patriarkh Tikhon i istoriya russkoi tserkovnoi smuty. Kniga 1. "Satis''". SPb., 1994; 448pp., bound, ill.,  £3.50 
  
[R73189] Gudzii, N. (ed.). L. N. Tolstoi: Sbornik statei o tvorchestve. 2.. X, V sbornik vkhodyat stat'i ob otdel'nykh proizvedeniyakh L. Tolstogo, issledovaniya razlichnykh problem i storon tvorchestva L. Tolstogo, raboty, posvyashchennye sravnitel'nomu analizu tvorchestva Tolstogo i drugikh russkikh pisatelei. Izd-vo Moskovskogo universiteta, 1959; 215pp., good paperback; spine scuffed at top and bottom, corners bumped. Signed with dedication and dated 31/III/59 by N.Gudzii in ink across title page.[ Dr - M - bot ]  £6.00 
  
[R71303] Gul', R. Krasnye Marshaly: Istoricheskie Romany I Ocherki. (Seriya "Tainy Istorii v Romanakh, Povestyakh I Dokumentakh"). The secrets of the russian history. Includes: Tukhachevskii, Vorochilov, Blyukher, Kotovskii. Moskva: TERRA, 1995. 656pp., fine hardback.  £4.50 
  
[R73646] GUMILEV, N.. N.S. Gumilev: pro et contra. Lichnost' i tvorchestvo Hikolaya Gumileva v otsenke russkikh myslitelei i issledovatelei: Antologiya. (Seriya "Russkii put'"). N. Gumilev v polnoi mere voplotil v svoei poezii tragicheskii pafos "strannichestva dukha". V tvorchestve poeta vospevaetsya dukovnaya pobeda, utverzhdayushchaya prezhnie, istinnye "tsennosti" v izmenivshemsya mire. This volume contents following chapters: I. Izbrannye proizvedeniya. II. Vospominaniya sovremennikov. III. Kritika. IV. Issledovaniya. Vstup. stat'ya i primechaniya Yu. Zobnina. Sankt-Peterburg: Russk. Khristianskii gumanitarnyi institut, 1995; 672 pp., frontispiece portrait, fine handback.  £4.50 
  
[091254] Haimson, L.H.(ed) in collab. with Z.G.Garcia and R. Wortman.. The making of three Russian revolutionaries. Voices from the Men'shevik past,. ( Studies of the Harriman institute) CUP, 1987; includes interview with L.Dan, B.Nikolaevskii and G. Denike; fine hardback (no d/j) , 515 pp.,[ Lydia Dan - Boris Nicolaevsky - George Denike ] ( was published at £70.00 ) [ 2 x]  £19.50 
  
[R73432] Hansen, B.. Zur Grammatic von Referenz und Episodizitat.. (Specimina Philologiae Slavicae, Supplementband 46) Resume in Russian. Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1996. 233 pp., schemes, tables, bibliography, index; fine hardback.  £5.95 
  
[091399] Hentschel, G., G. Ineichen and A. Pohl. (eds.). SPRACH- UND KULTURCONTAKTE IM POLNISCHEN. Gesammelte Aufsaetze fuer A.de Vincenz zum 65. Geburtstag. ( Specimina Philologiae Slavicae. Supplementband 23. ) 1987; 621pp., bound , portrait. (reduced from £55.00 ) [ 2 x ]  £17.50 
  
[F0113] Hindley,L.. Die Neologismen Andrej Belyjs.. ( (Forum Slavicum. Band 3 ) Muenchen, Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1966; 143pp., bound, (Belyi Bely )  £6.00 
  
[R72619] Huettl Worth G.,. Foreign Words in Russian: A Historical Sketch, 1550-1800. (University of California Publications in Linguistics. Volume XXVlll). This book investigated foreign influences on the Russian vocabulary from the period Westernization (XVI v.) up to the end of the XVIII v. The material collected consists of foreign words omitted by Vasmer, with a brief indication of their origin and the way they most probably entered into Russian, plus references where they occur. Berkeley and Los Angeles: Un-ty of California Press, 1963; 132pp., Bibliography; Dictionary of Foreign Words; [reprint] fine paperback. [ sp rlot]  £4.95 
  
[R72443] Ibn-Khazm, A.. Ozherel'e golubki. (Sokrovishcha mirovoi literatury). Abu-Mukhammed Ali ibn-Khazm (994-1064 gg.) - odin iz naibolee darovitykh i original'nykh pisatelei musul'manskoi Ispanii. Ego kniga sokhranila dlya nas ugolok podlinnoi Ispanii XI veka s ee burnoi politicheskoi zhizn'yu i neobychaino vysokoi kul'turoi. Perevod s arabskogo M.Sal'e, pod redaktsiei I.Krachkovskogo. Moskva-Leningrad: Akademiya, 1933. 278 pp., decorated chapter headings by E.Khiger; small-sized volume, very good hardback, corners slightly bumped.  £8.00 
  
[R73508] IL'F i PETROV,. 12 stul'ev. Zolotoi telenok.. (Russkaya klassika. XX vek) Moskva, Eksmo-Press, 1999; 750pp., hardback, v.g.  £4.50 
  
[R72695] IL'IN, I.. Put' k ochevidnosti.. Ivan Il'in - vydayushchiisya russkii uchenyi, religioznyi i politicheskii myslitel' orator i publitsist. Aktivnyi protivnik revolyutsii i bol'shevizma, Il'in bul - posle shestogo aresta - vyslan iz Rossii v 1922 g. Pechatnoe nasledie Il'ina otnositsya k chetyrem glavnym oblastyam: philosophiya i religiya, gosudarstvo i pravo, literatura i iskusstvo, Sovetskii Soyuz i Rossiya. Myunkhen: Izdanie Obiteli prepodobnogo Iova Pochaevskogo, 1957; 155 pp., title page portrait, v.g. paperback.[RL]  £6.00 
  
[RW352] ILIEVSKI, P.,. Krninski Damaskin.. Institut za Makedonski jazik). Izd-vo >, Skopje, 1972; 561pp. facsimile text with d/w plates, bound, folio Krninski damaskin od krajot na XVI vek, sozdaden vo manastirot Sv. Preista, s. Krnino (Kirevsko), na crkovnoslovenski jazik so silen prodor na elementi od narodniot makedonski jazik, vo slu~ajov od ohridsko-demirhisarskiot govor (Institut za makedonski jazik Krste Misirkov - Skopje, M 1, Publichna biblioteka - Kiev br.33). Procesot na dobli`uvawe na pismeniot i narodniot jazik zavruva vo po etokot na XIX vek vo knigite na makedonskite prerodbenici Joakim Krovski i Kiril Pejinovi}  £55.00 
  
[008211] IMANN, G.,. La Russe [Elles].. Paris, 1929; 117pp., with hand-col. frontis.; orig. illus. wrps; head of spine sl. rubbed. short split in fr. hinge, unopened. * Issued in a limited edition, this is one of 35 copies "hors commerce" on Japon et Rives. Coloured Frontispiece by H.Libiszewski. paper [SP]  £25.00 
  
[090948] Ivina, L.I., (sost.). Akty feodal'nogo zemlevladeniya i khozyaistva. Akty Moskovskogo Simonova monastyrya (1506-1613 Gg.). (AN SSSR In-t istorii). Leningrad, 1983, 338pp., bound. [RL]  £12.50 
  
[011339] IVINSKAYA, O,. A Captive of Time, My years with Pasternak.. OUP, The memoirs of Olga Ivinskaya. Transl. from the Russian, with Introd. and Notes by Max Hayward, 1978, with dedication page, IXL, 488, Bound, d/j , VG  £7.50 
  
[R73418] Jachnow, J., Japel, R. et al. Zur Erklarung und Modellierung diachroner Wortbildungsprozesse (anhad russischer substantivischer Neologismen).. (Slavistische Beiträge, Band 136) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1980. 230 pp., bibliography, index of proper names; fine paperback.  £4.50 

[R73423] Kammer, G.. Probleme bei der Ubersetzung von phraseologischen Einheiten aus dem Russischen ins Deutsche (anhand von Werken V. F. Panovas).. (Slavistische Beitraege, volume 183) Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1985. 223, xxv pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £2.95 
  
[R71426] Karadschitsch,V.S.. Lexicon Serbico-Germanico-Latinum. X, Editio quarta, Belgradi, In Tipographia Regni Jugoslaviae, 1935; 880pp., {Serbian German Latin dictionary}. v.g. hardback  £25.00 
  
[F0705shop] KARAMZIN,N.;. Izbrannye Stat'i I Pis'ma. (Bib-ka Lyubitelyam ross. slovesnosti ) Moskva, Sovremennik, 1982, 352pp., portrait, hardback  £2.50 
  
[091553] Karmysheva, Galiia Shakhmukhammad Kyzy. K istorii tatarskoi intelligentsii. 1890-1930-e gody. Memuary. The History of the Tatar Intelligence. 1890-1930th. Memoirs. M.: Nauka, 2004. 511 p. Hard. 1000 copies. This book is about Tatar Diaspora in Semirech'e (Central Asia) in the late XIXth-first quarter of the XXth century. Presented material gives the idea of the forming of the Tatar population and its relationship with the inhabitants. There is a vocabulary of the local words and expressions. sp rhis]  £4.50 
  
[R72890] Karnovich,E.. Zamechatel'nye bogatstva chastnykh lits v Rossii: Ekonomichesko-istoricheskoe issledovanie. (Russian Reprint Series. XIX). X, Reprint: Sankt Peterburg, 1874 / Europe Printing The Hague, 1965. 380pp., fine hardback.[ R LOT SP] [ sp x 3 ]  £3.95 
  
[R72403] KARYAKIN, YU.; PLIMAK, E.. Zapretnaya mysl' obretaet svobodu: 175 let bor'by vokrug ideinogo naslediya Radishcheva.. Kniga vossozdaet istoriyu ideinoi bor'by vokrug pervogo russkogo revolyutsionnogo proizvedeniya "Puteshestviya iz Peterburga v Moskvu", pokazyvaet, kak proizoshlo krushenie sozdannoi v proshlom veke liberal'noi legendy o Radishcheve, podrobno rasskazyvaet o "zagadkahk" proizvedeniya. Bol'shoe mesto otvoditsya kritike sovremennykh burzhuaznykh issledovanii o Radishcheve, osveshchayutsya neizvestnye stranitsy dukhovnoi tragedii Radishcheva i tema "Radishchev i Robesp'er". Moskva: "Nauka", 1966; 303pp., fine hardback in d/j, d/j frayed, some passages underlined in pencil.[rl]  £2.50 
[R73519] KASACK, W.,. Die Russische Literatur 1945 - 1982 Mit Einem Verzeichnis Der Übersetzungen Ins Deutsche.. WITH: Russische Literatur des 20. Jahrhunderts in deutscher Sprache 350 Kurzrezensionen von Übersetzungen 1976 - 1983. AND: Russische Literatur des 20. Jahrhunderts in deutscher Sprache. VOLUME 2: 450 Kurzrezensionen von Übersetzungen 1984 - 1990. (Arbeiten und Texte zur Slavistik, 28, 35 and 50) , 1993 - 1991, 120, 162, 282pp. paperbacks. price for 3 volumes  £8.50 
[R52325] KATAEV, V.,. Rastratchiki. Povest'.. (Nasha biblioteka XXVIII. )Vstup. stat'ya M. Ganfmana. Portret' avtora khud. A P Apsita. Izd-vo "Literatura", Riga, 1928; 210, 2pp., 1 halftone, paper,[sp]  £7.50 
  
[R56523] KAVERIN, V.,. Dva kapitana. Roman. Biblioteka priklyuchenii.. Gos. izd-vo "Detskoi literatury" min. prosv. RSFSR, Moskva, 1957; 733., with many halftones, bound,inside front hinge weak  £3.50 
  
[R72897] Keltuyala, V.. Kratkii kurs istorii russkoi literatury. Dlya srednikh uchebnykh zavedenii. Chast' I: Istoriya drevnei russkoi literatury. Kniga pervaya: Istoriya literatury ot IX v. do poloviny XIII v. Izdanie vtoroe, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe.. Tsel' uchebnika - dat' uchenikam rukovodstvo, po kotoromu oni mogut gotovit'sya k urokam i ekzamenam. Daetsya soderzhanie proizvedenii i obyasneniya k nim na phone posledovatel'nogo razvitiya russkoi literatury. S.-Peterburg, 1912; XX, 383pp., Rodoslovnaya tablitsa russkikh knyazei; Khronologicheskaya tablitsa; rather poor set, hinges split, front paper cover missing, edges frayed, pages are brown, foxed in places, some passages underlined in pencil, inscription in ink on the first page. [ RLo ]  £9.50 
  
[R73721] Khlebnikov - Ivanov,V., Papernyi,Z., Parnis,A. (comp.). Mir Velimira Khlebnikova. Stat'i. Issledovaniya (1911-1998). .., Authors: V.Mayakovskii, N.Aseev, A.Kruchenykh, Yu.Tynyanov, , R.Yakobson, G.Vinokur, L.Ginzburg, Vyach.Vs.I vanov, M.Gasparov, D.Sarab'yanov, Yu.Molok, E.Etkind, X.Baran, L.Silard, A.Dravich i dr. Moskva, Yazyki russkoi kul'tury, 2000; 880pp., very good hardback, with halftones, portrait  £9.00 
  
[R60495B] KHODASEVICH,V.. Stat'i o Russkoi Poezii. Epokha, Peterburg, Epokha, 1922; 121pp., paper, 17.5x11cm; spine sl.damaged, text yellowed [ dr - 1 ]  £35.00 
  
[R52434] KIPNIS,S. Novodevichii memorial. Nekropol' monastyrya i. KIPNIS,S. Novodevichii memorial. Nekropol' monastyrya i. kladbishcha. Izd-e 2-e, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe. (Biblioteka I storiya Moskvy s drevneishikh vremen do nashikh dnei). Moskva, Art-Biznes-Tsentr, 1998; 639pp., bound. 17.50 Opisany vse zakhoroneniya odnogo iz samykh izvestnykh nekropolei Rossii, gde pokoyatsya tysyachi lyudei, proslavivshikhsya svoim t rudom, ratnymi podvigami. Bibliografiya istochnikov informatsii, plany-skhemy uchastkov, imenn oi ukazatel' pokhoronennykh i ukazat el' avtorov pamyatnikov.  £5.50 
  
[R73405] Kiseleva, L. (ed.). STUDIA RUSSICA HELSINGIENSIA ET TARTUENSIA. Vyp. VI: Problemy granits v kul'ture. (Kafedra Russkoi lit-ry Tatruskogo univer-ta). This volume includes following essays: Grigor'eva, E. "Problema granits v razlichnykh vidakh iskusstva"; Bjorling, F. "Art as spirituality in modern Russia"; Pogosyan,E. "Rossiya drevnyaya i rossiya novaya v istoricheskoi kontseptsii Karamzina (1811 g.)"; Lishchilov, I. "Avtoportret Velimira Khlebnikova 1909 goda: k voprosu o granitsakh lichnosti poeta"; Chudakova, M. "Russkaya literatura XX veka: problema granits predmeta izucheniya"; Kenenen, M. "Peterburg Brodskogo - tri versii raya"; Turoma, S. "Metaphizicheskii obraz Venetsii v venetsianskom tekste I. Brodskogo" and many others. Summaries in English. Tatrtu, 1998; 316 pp., fine paperback.  £5.95 
  
[R73403] Kiseleva, L. (ed.). TRUDY PO RUSSKOI I SLAVYANSKOI FILOLOGII. Literaturovedenie. Vyp. III: K 40-letiyu "Tartuskikh izdanii". (Kafedra Russkoi literatury Tartuskogo universiteta). This volume contents following essays: Lotman, Yu. "Iskkustvo na peresechenii otkrytykh i zakrytikh struktur"; Pogosyan, E. "Vostorg istorika (Lomonosov v polemike s Millerom)"; Vol'pert, L. "Pushkin i Shatobrian"; Kuzovkina, T. "Gogol' i Bulgarin"; Leibov, P. "Dagmarina nedelya". Ocherk kontekstov odnog stikhotv. Tyutcheva"; Petrovskaya, E. "Perepiska L. Tolstogo 1850 - 70-kh gg.: motivnyi i kontekstual. analiz"; Pil'd, L. "Blok i Turgenev"; Danilevskii, A. "Iz nablyudenii nad poetikoi "Povesti o pustyakakh Yu. Annenkova". A takzhe publikatsii i vospominaniya. Summaries in English. Tartu: Tartu University Press, 1999; 376 pp., fine paperback.  £3.50 
  
[R73425] Klosi, A.. Mythologie am Werk: Kazantzakis, Andric, Kadare. Eine vergleichende Untersuchung am besonderen Beispiel des Bauopfermotivs.. (Slavistische Beitraege, volume 277) Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1991. 183 pp., bibliography, fine hardback.  £2.95 
  
[R72384] Kochetkova, N. (ed.). Vosemnadtsatyi vek (XVIII vek): Sbornik 19. (Rossiiskaya Akademiya nauk. Institut russkoi literatury (Pushkinskii dom)). This volume contents following articles: "Trudnyi Kantemir" by S.Nikolaev, "Angliiskie otzyvy o Sumarokove" by E.Kross, "Komediografiya V.A. Levshina" by E.Kukushkina, "Ob avtore satiry "Stikhotvorets Nelyudim" by M.Shruba, "Reforma stikha Trediakovskogo v kul'turno-istoricheskom kontekste" by I.Klein, "Sumarokov - chitatel' Peterburgskoi biblioteki Akademii nauk" by M.Levitt, "Ital'yanskii marshrut N.A.L'vova v 1781 g." by K.Lappo-Danilevskii and many others. S.Peterburg: "Nauka", 1995; 304pp., ukazatel' imen; fine hardback. [ sp + rl ]  £8.00 
  
[R73421] Koestler, N.. Strukturen des modernen epischen Theaters Stanislaw Wyspianskis Teatr ogromny erlautert am Beispiel des Dramas Achilleis. (Slavistische Beiträge, Band 149) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1981. 246 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £4.50 
  
[R52505] KOHN,H (ed.),. The Mind of Modern Russia. Historical and political Thought of Russia's Great Age.. New York, 1962; 298,10pp paper, [ RL]  £2.95 
  
[R73292] Kokorev, A.. Khrestomatiya po russkoi literature XVIII veka. Izdanie 4-oe.. V dannuyu khrestomatiyu pomimo khudozhestvennykh proizvedenii, vvedeny naibolee tsennye obraztsy publitsistiki i teoreticheskikh vystuplenii pisatelei XVIII v., a takzhe proizvedeniya ustnoi narodnoi poezii i satiry. Proizvedeniya v khrestomatii raspolozheny po vremeni napisaniya s uchetom zhanrovykh razlichii. Moskva: Prosveshchenie, 1965; 848 pp., facsimiles, b/w illustrations; bibliography; slovar' ustarevshikh, inostrannykh i miphologicheskikh slov i imen; good hardback, spine frayed, first inner hinge torn. [ RL]  £3.95 
  
[R71620] Kolpakova, N. i dr. (Eds.). PESENNYI FOL'KLOR MEZENI. (Pamyatniki Russkogo fol'klora).. Leningrad: Nauka, 1967; 363pp., bound, with printed music.[RL]  £5.00 

[008097] KORDIC, SNJEZANA. Serbo-Croatian. A Grammar. (Languages of the World/Materials 148) 64pp., [Slavic Languages & Linguistics ] [ RL]  £18.00 
  
[R73179] KOROLENKO, V.. Rasskazy.. V. Korolenko - yarkoe yavlenie v istorii russkoi kul'tury, zamechatel'nyi pisatel', ubezhdennyi demokrat i gumanist. On prones cherez vse svoe tvorchestvo lyubov' k prostomu narodu i ubezhdennuyu veru v ego bogateishie vozmozhnosti, yarostnoe otritsanie nespravedlivosti i sotsial'nogo zla, stoyashchego na puti cheloveka k schast'yu. V sbornik voshli rasskazy "Chudnaya", "Son Makara", "Bez yazyka", "Mgnovenie" i dr. Moskva: Sovetskaya Rossiya, 1978; 380pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations, fine hardback.[ 2 x ]  £3.50 
  
[090952] Korolko, M., (zebral i opracowal). POLSKIE PIESNI PASYJNE. Sredniowiecze i wiek XVI. 2 Volumes.. Opracowanie jezykowe: Jadwiga Puzynina. Przy wspoludziale Teresy Dobrzynskiej. Opracowanie paleograficzne: Henryk Kowalewicz. Vol. 1: Teksty komentarze. Vol. 2: Opracowanie muzyczne. Podobizny fototypiczne tekstow sredniowiecznych i warianty jezykowe. Warszawa, Inst. Wydawniczy >, 1977; 29.5x28 cm., 359, 258pp., bound, boxed, d/j., with numerous full page colour plates, and b/w. halftones, includes the musical scores, a fine set with just some very minor fraying to bottom spine of one of the dust jackets.  £25.00 
  
[092121] Korsak, V.. Pechat'.. Parizh: Izdatel'stvo "Russkaya kniga", 1938. ( on spine 1937 ) 335 pp., paperback spine browned and rubbed, ex-library copy. spine and cover edges sl. frayed.  £8.00 
  
[R73429] Koschmal, W. (ed.). IGRY NARODOV SSSR. M. - L. 1933.. (Specimina Philologiae Slavicae, Band 63) This volume contents following chapters: Igry dramaticheskie. - Igry ornamental'nye. - Igry sportivnye. Nachdruck in Auswahl und Einleitung von Walter Koschmal. Reprint. Moskva - Leningrad: Academia,1933. / Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1987. xi+131pp., fine paperback.  £5.50 
  
[R73440-2] Koyalovich, M. (ed.). Pis'ma i doneseniya iezuitov o Rossii kontsa XVII i nachala XVIII veka. (Russian Reprint Series, XVI). Tainye pis'ma iezuitov, byvshikh v Rossii pri Petre I. Reprint S.-Peterburg: Senatskaya tipographiya, 1904. / Europe Printing, The Hague, 1965. 382, 11 pp., index, fine hardback.[sp x 2 ]  £6.50 
  
[R60508] Kratkii Letopisets Svyatotroitskiya Sergievy Lavry. Kratkii Letopisets Svyatotroitskiya Sergievy Lavry. X, SANKTPETERBURG, Tipografiya A.Transhelya, 1865; 8pp., paper, 17.5x25cm; paper covers worn, faded, small tear to the front cover, water stains on bottom margins, some foxing, text is not affected [RL]  £4.50 
  
[R72211] KRISTOPHSON, J.. Zwei Volkstumliche Wissenschaftliche Handschriften aus Dalmatien. (Bib-ca Slavonica, Band 1). Amsterdam: Verlag Adolf M. Hakkert, 1970; 325pp., facsimiles, fine hardback.[RL]  £6.50 
 
[R73404] Kudryavtsev, Yu., Kyul'moya, I. (eds.). TRUDY PO RUSSKOI I SLAVYANSKOI FILOLOGII. Lingvistika. Novaya seriya. Vyp. I. (Tartuskii universitet, Kafedra Russkogo yazyka). This volume contents following essays: Gasparov, B. "Upotreblenie polnykh i kratkikh form prilagatel'nogo"; Pikhlak, A. "K voprosu o "dvoinom supressive""; Remchukova, E. "Ponyatie transpozitsii, ee raznovidnosti i phunktsii v sovremennom russkom yazyke"; Shchadneva, V. "Bezglalol'nye predlozheniya v svete vzaimodeistviya yazykovykh urovnei" and many others. Summaries in English. Tartu: Tartu University Press, 1997. 248 pp., fine paperback.[ 3 x ]  £3.50 
  
[092458] KULAKOV,M. ,. Pis'ma k sebe./Briefe an mich selbst.. Blaue Hörner Verlag, 1992, 137pp., fine paperback, Russian and German texts on opposite pages.  £2.95 
  
[R73165] KURBANOV, Sh.. A.S. PUSHKIN i Azerbaidzhan.. Avtor nastoyashchei raboty pokazyvaet rol' tvorchestva A.S. Pushkina v razvitii azerbaidzhanskoi poezii. Baku: Azerbaidzhanskoe Izdatel'stvo Detskoi i Yunosheskoi Literatury, 1959; 250pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations, fine hardback in d\j.  £4.50 
  
[091980-1] KURGATNIKOV, A. (ed.). RUSSKAYA STARINA. Putevoditel' po XVIII veku.. Moskva - RIK "Kul'tura"; St.Peterburg - IIA "Lik", 1996; 380pp., prilozheniya, ukazatel' imen, ykazatel' illyustratsii, with halftones. This book is documentary and artistic historical work offering a fascinating look at Russia in the XVIII century. The book is based solely on rare and little-known documents taken from the celebrated, pre-revolutionary periodical of the same name that was published from 1870 until 1918. The reader will find wealth of wholly new and captivating material from Russian cultural, artistic, and political life in St.Petersburg, Moscow and the distant provinces. [sp rus his ]  £7.00 
  
[R73654] Kuzmin,M.. Podzemnye ruch'i: Romany, povesti, rasskazy.. Sankt-Peterburg, Severo-Zapad, 1994; 768pp.,bound, with halftones portrait, [RL]  £5.50 
  
[R52738] KUZNETSOV,P.,. Arkheolog. Roman.. Overseas interchange, 1992, 173pp., very good paperback  £3.50 
  
[R72802] L'VOV,A.S.,. Leksika "Povesti vremennykh let". (Akademiya nauk SSSR Institut russkogo yazyka). Issledovanie, postroennoe na neskol'kikh spiskakh "Povesti vremennykh let", rassmatrivaet slovarnyi sostav pamyatnika po otnosheniyu ego k iskonno drevnerusskoi i staro-, tserkovnoslavyanskoi leksike. Analiziruya bytovuyu leksiku, voennuyu, torgovuyu, leksiku, kharakterizuyushchuyu ponyatiya gramotnost', obrazovannost' i dr, avtor prikhodit k vyvodu, chto preobladayushchei (okolo 2/3) v "Povesti" yavlyaetsya drevnerusskaya leksika s obshcheslavyanskoi. Moskva: Nauka, 1975. 366pp., slovoukazatel'; good hardback, covers slightly dusty.[RL]  £2.50 
  
[R52783] LAVROV,P.(MIRTOV,P.),. Istoricheskie pis'ma.. 5-e izdanie, Bez peremen (Izdanie zhurnala "Russkoe bogatstvo") Peterburg, 1917, 299pp. rebound in boards with original covers pasted to boards[sp]  £7.50 
  
[R72651] LEKHIN, I.; PETROV, F. i dr. (eds.). Slovar' inostrannykh slov. 8-e izdanie, stereotipnoe.. Slovar' soderzhit okolo 19 000 inostrannykh po proiskhozhdeniyu slov i terminologicheskikh sochetanii, voshedshikh v raznoe vremya v russkii yazyk. Slovar' vklyuchaet obshcheupotrebitel'nuyu leksiku i terminy po pazlichnym otraslyam znanii. Pri kazhdom slove daetsya tolkovanie i spravka o ego proiskhozhdenii (etimologiya). Moskva, Russkii yazyk, 1981. 624 pp., small quarto-sized volume, fine hardback.  £6.00 
  
[R73419] Lempp, A.. Das zusammengesetzte Verbalpradikat mit "da" im Neubulgarischen.. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 141) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1981. 102 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £4.50 
  
[R73579] Lenin,V.. The Letters of Lenin Translated and Edited By E.Hill and D.Mudie. Chapman & Hall, 1937; vi,495pp., green linen wrappers [bindding faded] [SP RL ]  £6.00 
  
[R72525] LEONOV, L.. Skutarevskii.. L. Leonov - odin iz vydayushchikhsya sovetskikh pisatelei. Mnogoobrazno raskrylsya ego talant prozaika i dramaturga. Romany "Sot'", "Skutarevskii" i "Doroga na okean", p'esy "Obyknovennyi chelovek" i "Nashestvie", povest' "Vzyatie Velikoshumska" voshli v chislo znachitel'nykh proizvedenii sovetskoi literatury. Moskva: Federatsiya, 1932; 466pp., b/w illustrations by K.Yuon, very good hardback in d/j, d/j worn, otherwise very good condition. First edition!  £7.00 
  
[R72190] Leonov, V.. Sud'ba biblioteki v Rossii: Roman-issledovanie. (RAN Biblioteka Rossiiskoi Akademii nauk). V knige na bol'shom fakticheskom, istoricheskom, bibliotekovedcheskom, literaturnom i biograficheskom materiale v sootvetstvii s printsipami nauchnogo issledovaniya proslezhivaetsya zhiznennyi pyt' pervoi natsional'noi biblioteki strany - Biblioteki Akademii nauk. V tsentre povestvovaniya - pochti trekhvekovaya istoriya Akademicheskoi biblioteki, kotoraya vmeste s Akademiei nauk razdelila vse prevratnosti sud'by, vypavshei na dolyu Rossii. Vpervye privedeny nekotorye unikal'nye arkhivnye materialy. Sankt-Peterburg: Biblioteka RAN, 2000. 416 pp., imennoi ukazatel', frontispiece portrait of Peter the Great, fine hardback in d/j.[RL]  £7.50 
  
[R71758] Likhachev, D (ed.). Knizhnye tsentry Drevnei Rusi: Iosifo-Volokolamskii monastyr' kak tsentr knizhnosti.. "Nauka", Leningrad, 1991; 483pp., bound.[ RL]  £5.50 
  
[F0801] Likhachev, D.S.. Natsional'noe Samosoznanie Drevnei Rusi.. Ocherki iz oblasti russkoi literatury XI - XVII vv. Reprint 1945/1969, 118pp., hardback,  £7.50 
  
[092471] LIKHACHEV,D.,. Kul'tura Rusi epokhi obrazovaniya Russkogo natsional'nogo gosudarstva (Konets XIV - nachalo XVI v.).. Moskva, 1946, 160pp., ill., paper, ex-library copy, sl. worn. stamps across title page  £1.95 
  
[R73477] Lippert,Yu.. Istoriya Kul'tury v Otdel'nykh Ocherkakh. Perevod s nemetskag P.Giberman-Lur'e i S.Ratner. Pod red. i s primechaniyami D.Koropchevskago. New York, izdanie knizhnago magazina M.N.Maizelya, s.d. 448pp., bound, with halftones, spine sl. faded, and a bit knocked at top and bottom; Old Russian script. 120 illustratons [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[R52935] Literaturnyi arkhiv. Izdavaemyi P.Kartavovym.. S.-Peterburg,Oktyabr'-1902,. 116pp., + 40pp containing: A. Nalitsyn': Poslanie k' privete, ili vospominanie o nekotorykh' ruskikh' pisatelyakh'. moego vremeni. V Kharkov', 1807 goda (reprint 1902) binding loose, no spine, part of back cover missing, front cover torn.[ RL ]  £3.50 
[F0827] Litvinov, P (ed.). Protsess Chetyrekh. Sbornik Materialov Po Delu Galanskova. Ginsburga, Dobrovol'skogo I Lashkovoi.. Amsterdam, Fond Im. Gertsena, 1971, 634pp., paperback  £3.95 
  
[R73247] LOMONOSOV, M.. Izbrannye philosophskie proizvedeniya. (Moskovskii Gosudarstvennyi universitet im. M.V. Lomonosova, Kafedra Istorii russkoi philosophii). Lomonosov yavlyaetsya odnim iz osnovopolozhnikov materialisticheskoi philosophii i opytnoi nauki v Rossii, ottsom russkoi literatury i russkogo yazyka. Nastoyashchee izdanie vklyuchaet izbrannye philosophskie, estestvenno-nauchnye i obshchestvenno-politicheskie proizvedeniya velikogo russkogo uchenogo i myslitelya. Pod obshchei redaktsiei i s predisloviem G. Vasetskogo. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo politicheskoi literatury, 1950. 754 pp., frontispiece portrait, ukazatel' imen; predmetnyi ukazatel'; slovar' slavyanskikh i starorusskikh slov; very good hardback, spine slightly frayed.  £5.50 
  
[R70171] Lorenz,I.. Russische Jagdterminologie.. X, Analyse des Sprachgebrauchs der Jäger. (Arbeiten und texte zur Slavistik-16). Muenchen, 1978; 558pp., paper, analysis of the of the Russian hunter's use of the language.  £9.50 
  
[R73427] Lotman - Permyakov, E. (ed.). Lotmanovskii sbornik. Vol. 2. (Tartuskii universitet, Kaphedra russkoi literatury, Kaphedra semiotiki, RGGU, Institut vysshikh gumanitarnykh issledovanii). This volume includes: Materialy iz arkhiva YU. M. Lotmana. Vospominaniya o Yu. M. Lotmane. Issledovaniya i esse po istorii russkoi literatury, fol'kloru, lingvistike: D. Likhachev. "Slovo o polku Igoreve " i obychai posol'skikh peregovorov v Drevnei Rusi"; V. Vatsuro. "Pushkin i Dante"; A. Vostrikov. "Spetsiphika konflikta povesti Pushkina "Vystrel" v svyazi s prostranstvenno-vremennoi organizatsiei teksta"; O Revzina. "Chislo i kolichestvo v poeticheskom yazyke i poeticheskom mire M. Tsvetaevoi", S. Neklyudov. "Otnoshenie "tekst - denotat" i problema istinnosti v povestvovatel'nykh traditsiyakh" i mnogie drugie materialy. Moskva: "O. G. I." Izd-vo RGGU, 1997; 863 pp.; b/w illustrations, colour photos, fine hardback. Limited editions (3,000 copies)! [ 4 x]  £5.50 
  
[R73426-1] Lotman - Permyakov, E. (ed.). Lotmanovskii sbornik. Vols. 1 & 2. (Tartuskii un-t, Kaphedra russkoi literatury, Kaphedra semiotiki, RGGU, Ins-t vysshikh gumanitarnykh issledovanii). Includes: Materialy iz arkhiva YU. M. Lotmana. Vospominaniya o Yu. M. Lotmane. Issledovaniya i esse po istorii russkoi literatury, fol'kloru, lingvistike: Pyatigorskii, "O traditsii, znanii i ponimanii v buddiiskom kontekste"; Smirnov, "Sistema folklornykh zhanrov"; Gasparov, "Lyudi v peizazhe Benedikta Lifshitsa"; Zenkin, "Geroicheskaya paradigma v sovetskom literaturovedenii"; Toporov, "O stikhotvorenii Sgevyreva Pushkinu"; Nekhlyudov, "Okno v Evropu", i mnogie drugie materialy. Materialy, zaplanirovannye k publikatsii v "Trudakh po znakovym sistemam". Vol 1. Moskva: Izd-vo "ITs-Garant", 1995; 734 pp.; Vol. 2. Moskva: "O. G. I." Izd-vo RGGU, 1997; 863 pp.; b/w illustrations, colour photos, fine hardback. Limited editions (3,000 copies)! [ 3x]  £12.50 
[R71174-B] LOTMAN, Yu.. Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin. Biographiya pisatelya: Posobie dlya uchashchikhsya. (Seriya "Biographiya pisatelya"). V knige na osnove bogatogo phakticheskogo materiala rasskazyvaetsya o zhizni A.S.Pushkina, obsoyatel'no kharakterizuetsya ego lichnost'. Shiroko pokazana politicheskaya, obshchestvennaya, kul'turnaya zhizn' epokhi, v kotoruyu zhil i tvoril Pushkin, ego okruzhenie - rodnye, druz'ya, soratniki po literature. Leningrad: Prosveshchenie, 1981. 255 pp., facsimile, cover portrait, b/w illustrations tipped in plate, decorated chapter headings; bibliography; fine paperback.  £2.95 
[R58109] LOTMAN, Yu.,. Besedy o russkoi kul'ture.. Byt i Traditsii russkogo dvoryanstva (XVlll - nachalo XlX veka), "Iskusstvo - SPB", S.-Peter., 1994; 399pp., bound , very well illustrated, [sp] [ rl]  £6.00 
  
[R52454] Lotman, Yu., et al.. KLASSITSIZM I MODERNIZM: sbornik statei (Tartuskii univ-t-. Stokgol'mskii univ-t). Includes: LOTMAN, YU., Povtoryaemost' i unikal'nost' v mekhanizme kul'tury. Povest' Baratynskogo o russkom Don-Kikhote. DANILEVSKII, A., V.V. Rozanov kak literaturnyi tip. YUNGG REN, A., Vladimir Nabokov kak russkii dendi. LOTMAN, M., Osip Mandel'shtam: poetika voploshchennogo slova. And many others. Tartu, 1994; 218pp., paper,  £3.50 
  
[092606] LOTMAN, Yu., & E.POGOSYAN,. Velikosvetskie obedy: Panorama stolichnoi zhizni. (Seriya "Byloi Peterburg"). SPb., "Pushk. fond", 1996; 320pp., bound, d/j, ill. Pervaya chast' knigi prestavlyaet soboi issled. gastronomich. nravov Russkoi aristokratii serediny XIX veka. Vtorya chast' - podnevnaya zapis' menyu obedov i prisutstvov. na nikh gostei, a tak zhe letopis' zlobodnevnykh sobytii togdashnee zhizni.  £5.50 
  
[091371] LOTMAN,Yu.. Uchebnik po russkoi literature dlya srednei shkoly.. Moskva, Yazyki russkoi kul'tury, 2001; 255pp., bound, with halftones. Contents: Literatura Drevnei Rusi. Literatura XVIIIv. Literatura nachala XIXv. Pushkin. Lermontov. Literatura 1840-1850 godov. Gog ol'. Prilozhenie dlya uchitelya. A.S.Pushkin. M.Yu.Lermontov [  RL ]  £5.50 
  
[R73217] LUCKYJ, G. (ed.). Vaplityans'kii Zbirnik. I. Legkosinya dal'. II. Golubi Dilizhansi. III. Z Arkhivu Vaplite.. Vaplite is the literary organisation, which was established by a group of Ukraianian writers in 1925. In Ukrainian. Introduction in English. Mosaic Press, 1977. 260pp., colour and b/w illustrations on plates. with extra title page in English opposite title The Vaplite Collection.  £2.95 
  
[092326] LUNACHARSKII, A.. Ivan v rayu. - Kantsler i slesar'. - Vasilisa premudraya. - Magi. - Medvezh'ya svad'ba; Komedii: Vavilonskaya palochka. - Tri putnika i ono. - Korol'-khudozhnik. - Yunui Leonardo.. ( Dramaticheskie Proizvedeniya. v 2-kh Tomakh volume 2 ) Moskva: Gos. izd-vo, 1930-ies? 527pp., good hardback, library binding , text browned.  £5.50 
  
[090979] Lyustrov, M. Yu. , E.B. Rogachevskii (eds.). Germenevtika Drevnerusskoi Literatury volumes 9 and 11. Volume 9: 1998, 480pp., , volume 11: Moskva, IMLI RAN > 2000,736pp., ( edition of 1000 copies only) this volume is devided in the parts: Liter. tvorchestvo XI - XV vv. ; XV - XVII vv; XVII v.; Kalendarno-matematicheskaya knizhnost' XIV - XVII vv.; Traditsiia drevnerusskoi lit-ra XVIII - XIX vv. Numerous contributors.[ sp slavonic ]  £12.00 
  
[R73223-1] Makova, O., Trubnikova, T.. Kak u vas so vremenem? Sposoby vyrazheniya vremennykh otnoshenii v russkom yazyke: Sbornik uprazhnenii.. Dannoe posobie yavlyaetsya popytkoi dat' inostrannym uchashchimsya, izuchayushchim russkii yazyk, sistemnoe predstavlenie o sposobakh vyrazheniya vremennykh otnoshenii v sovremennom russkom yazyke. Pri otbore materiala avtory rukovodstvovalis' printsipami chastnosti, obshcheupotrebitel'nosti i aktual'nosti vremennykh konstruktsii. Posobie soderzhit 8 razdelov, teksty dlya povtoreniya, klyuchi dlya samokontrolya i zadaniya dlya podgotovki k sdache testov po russkomu yazyku kak inostrannomu. Moskva: Russkii yazyk. Kursy, 2003. 192 pp., klyuchi, perechen' tipov konstruktsii; fine paperback.[ r lings sp 2 x ]  £2.50 
  
[R53046] MAKSIMOV, V,. Proshchanie iz niotkuda (Autobiographical work),. Posev, 1974; 429pp., v.g hardback in fair d/j  £2.50 
  
[R73096] MARGOLIN, YU.. Nad Mertvym morem.. V. Margolin - russkii evreiskii pisatel' s dramaticheskim opytom sovetskoi zhizni, opytom lagerya i ssylki. Ego knigi sopryazheny s sobstvennym zhiznennym opytom. Publisher? 237pp., fine paperback.  £2.50 
  
[F0889sp] MARIENGOFF, A.,. Bessmertnaya Trilogiya. ( Roman Bez Vran'ya. Moi Vek Moi Druz'ya o Podrugi. Rto Vam Potomki ). (moi XX vek) Moskva, Vagrius, 1999, 508pp., plates, v.g. copy in d.wr.  £4.95 
  
[R73433] Marszk, D.. Russische verben und Granularitat.. (Specimina Philologiae Slavicae, Supplementband 47) This thesis deals with a new lexical category: granularity. The granularity of a verb consists of the memorized measuring out of the dimensions of a situation, which has become part of the verb's meaning. Summary in English and Russian. Munchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1996. 127 pp., tables, graphs, bibliography, index, very good hardback, spine yellowed.  £2.95 
  
[092640] MASLEI, O.. SAMI PO SEBE.. Roman o tyazhelom poslerevolyutsionnom vremeni, kogda russkaya intelligentsiya vynuzhdena byla menyat' svoi stil' zhizni, chtoby vyzhit' v novykh obstoyatel'stvakh. New York: Victor Kamkin, 1967; 330pp., good paperback, spine yellowed. Signed by the author in ink across title page.  £9.00 
  
[R73479] Mazon,A.. Un Maitre Du Roman Russe. Ivan Gontcharov. 1812-1891.. Paris, H. Champion, 1914; 469pp., bound; some foxing, otherwise good. Signed: dedication in ink by thee author on the front end-paper, blue cloth, spine and part of boards faded, gilt titling on spine.  £15.00 
  
[R73025] Mei, L.. Stikhotvoreniya. (Biblioteka poeta. Malaya seriya. 2-e izdanie). L. Mei (1822-1862) - russkii poet, avtor istoricheskikh dram, narodnykh pesen, ryada original'nykh liricheskikh stikhotvorenii i perevodov. Velikii russkii kompozitor N. A. Rimskii-Korsakov napisal muzyku na syuzhety dram poeta "Pskovityanka" i "Tsarskaya nevesta". Vstupitel'naya stat'ya, podgotovka teksta i primechaniya S. Reisera. Leningrad: Sovetskii pisatel', 1981. 336 pp., frontispiece portrait, small-sized volume, very good hardback, spine slightly faded.  £4.50 
  
[R71186] MEIERKHOL'D,V.. Nasledie. Tom 1. Avtobiograficheskie materialy.. Avtobiografiya. Fragmenty vospominanii. Ankety raznykh let. Prilo zhenie. Dokumenty 1891-1903. Gody lyubitel'stava i ucheba v Filarmonii. Pervyi sezon Khudozhestvennogo obshchedostupnogo teat ra. V Khudozhestvennom obshchedostupnom teatre. 1899-1901. Razryv s Khudozhestvennym teatrom. Podgotovka samostoyatel'noi antreprizy. Sezon 1902/03 goda (Kherson, Nikolaev, Sevastopol'). Prilozhenie. Moskva, O.G.I., 1998; 742pp., bound, with halftones, [sp]  £9.50 
  
[090548] MEL'NIKOV, P., (Andrei Pecherskii),. V lesakh. Roman v chetyrekh Chastyakh. 2 Volumes.. Vol. 1: chast' pervaya i vtoraya. Vol. 2: chast' tretya i chetvertaya. "Akademiya", Moskva, 1936; 610, 582pp., with many plates, hardback.[RL]  £12.50 
  
[092112] MODZALEVSKII, B.,. Pushkin. Vospominaniya. Pis'ma, Dnevniki.... Moskva, Agraf, 1999; 352pp., Dannyi sbornik predstavlyaet soboi tsykl statei, kotorye sokhrani lis' v rukopisyakh, no ne uspeli uvidet' svet pri zhizni avtora. v.g.hardback  £3.95 

[R72007] Morson, G.S.. The Boundaries of Genre. Dostoevsky's Diary of a Writer and the Traditions of Literary Utopia.. Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 2002. 219 pp., notes, index; fine paperback with cover picture by Kasimir Malevich. Using Dostoevsky's most radical experiment in literary form as a springboard, Morson examines a number of key topics in contemporary literary theory, including the nature of literary genres and their relation to interpretation. He convincingly argues that genre is not a property of texts alone but arises from the interaction between texts and readers. Morson explores the nature of the literary utopia and its parodic form, the anti-utopia and, returning to Dostoevsky's Diary as his example.[RL]  £7.50 
  
[F0929] Moskovich, Wolf and Leonid Finberg.. Jews, Ukrainians and Russians. Essays on intercultural relations.. (Jews and Slavs volume 19 ) 2008, 424pp., hardback  £125.00 
  
[F0931] Moskowich, Wolf, (ed.) Svetlana Nikolova and Moshe Taube. (eds.). The Holy Land and the manuscript legacy of Slavs.. (Jews and Slavs volume 20 ) 2008, 380pp., Index, abstracts.hardback  £125.00 
  
[CR00224] Mozejko , Edward ( edited by ). Yordan Yovkov. This book is aimed not only at specialist devotees , but also at all those who wish to discover more about the Bulgarian author whom Thomas Mann considered worthy of a place alongside the greatest short story writers of the world . 1984 , 117 pages , paperback .  £7.00 
  
[R70732] MSTISLAVSKII,S.. Na Krovi.. X, Roman. Chast' pervaya. Berlin, "Poliglotte", 1928; 197pp., front cover illustration by B. Edelhaus. paper. Edges slightly frayed, otherwise good. [SP]  £12.50 
  
[F0810] Munz, Marion,. Boris Chazanov. Erzählstrukturen und thematische Aspekte. ISBN: 3876905494. ( Arbeiten und Texte zur Slavistik, 59 ) 1994. 120pp., fine paperback  £2.95 
  
[F0787] MURATOVA, K. D., ED.. Istoriia Russkoi Literatury XIX Veka: Bibliograficheskii Ukazatel. Moskva , Izdatel"stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR. 1962, 966 pp. Bibliography, index. In Russian. contains 19,596 entries v.g. hardback, sl. bumped corners and top/bottom spine  £45.00 
  
[R73287] Muratova, K., Priima, F. et al (eds.). - Ot Slova o polku Igoreve - do "Tikhogo Dona": Sbornik statei k 90-letiyu N.K.Piksanova.. This volume contents following essays: G. Moiseeva "Solovetskii sbornik v istoricheskikh i literaturnykh sochineniyakh M. V. Lomonosoa", D. Babkin "Radishchev v otsenke L. N. Tolstogo", (AN SSSR, Institut russkoi literatury). A. Sokolov Zhanrovyi genezis shutlivykh poem Pushkina, S. Fomichev K tvorcheskoi predystorii Gorya ot uma, V. Vil'chinskii "Iz istorii russkoi povesti, A. Ovcharenko Tipy realizma v russkoi literature XX stoletiya and many others. Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Nauka, 1969. 473 pp., frontispiece portrait of N. Piksanov; index of proper names; good hardback, spine yellowed, corners bumped. [RL]  £3.50 
  
[R71387] NABOKOV, V. Kommentarii k romanu A.S. Pushkina "Evgenii Onegin".. "Evgenii Onegin". Perevod s angliiskogo. SPb., "Iskusstvo-SPB", "Nabokovskii fond", 1998; 924pp., bound, d/j, big size. Eto pervaya publikatsiya russkogo perevoda znamenitogo "Komment." V.V. Nabokova. Kniga neodnokratno pereizdavalas' s 1964. V kachestve prilozh. v knigu vklyuch. stat'i Nabokova "Abram Ganibal", "Zametki o prosodii", "Zametki perevodchika". V knige predstavleno faksimil'noe vospro izvedenie prizhiznennogo Pushkins izdaniya "Evgen. Oneg" (1837) s primechaniyami samogo poeta. [ sp r lit ]  £12.50 
  
[R71174] NABOKOV, V.,. Sobranie sochinenii amerikanskogo perioda. 5 volumes. (K stoletiyu so Dnya Rozhdeniya 1899/1999) Izdanie vtoroe Vol. 1: Podlinnaya zhizni Sebast'yana Naita. Pod znakom nezakonorozhden. Nikolai Gogol'. Vol. 2: Lolita. Smekh v temnote. Vol. 3: P nin. Rasskazy. Blednoe plamya. Vol. 4: Ada ili radosti strasti. Vol. 5: Prozrachnye veshchi. Smotri na arlekinov! Pamyat govori. SPb., Simpozium, 1999; 608, 672, 704, 672, 704pp., bound d/j.,  £24.50 
  
[R71174B] NABOKOV, V.,. Lolita. Smekh v Temnote. ( Sobranie sochinenii amerikanskogo perioda volume 2 ) SPb., Simpozium, 2000, 670pp., fine hardback in d.wr.  £5.50 
  
[R72946] Naiman, A. (ed.). FLAMENKA. (seriya "Literaturnye pamyatniki"). "Flamenka" - staroprovansal'skii kurtuaznyi roman XIII veka. Roman vobral v sebya krasochnoe mnogoobrazie epokhi - ot chut'-chut' utrirovannogo izobrazheniya blestyashchei kurtuaznoi zhizni, s ee ukhodyashchimi v proshloe pirami, turnirami i nemyslimoi lyubovnoi intrigoi, - do psikhologicheskogo proniknoveniya vo vnutrennyuyu zhizn' geroev. "Roman o Flamenke" perevoditsya na russkii yazuk vpervye. Moskva: "Nauka", 1983; 319 pp., map, facsimile, b/w illustrations tipped in plates, primechaniya; small-sized volume, fine hardback. [ sp  £4.95 
  
[F0790] Nasmyth, Peter,. Georgia - In The Mountains Of Poetry.. ill. Curzon. ISBN: 070070955X. Curzon Press, 1998.xiv, 306pp., fine hardback in dtto d/w  £15.00 
  
[091988] Nasonov, A.N., (ed.). Novgorodskaya Pervaya letopis' Starshego I Mladshego Izvododv.. (Akad. Nauk SSSR - Institut istorii )M. - L., Izd. akad. Nauk, 1950, 640pp + 10 b/w plates. Hardback, 4to sized volume, binding faded/soiled at edges  £13.50 
  
[R53389] NAVROZOV, L.. Lev NAVROZOV, L. v trekh Knigakh. Kniga 1: Proza iz nesostoyavsheisya knigi 1968 goda. New England Publishing Co., Holyoak, 1984; 111pp., paperback  £3.50 
  
[R71701] Nazhivin, Iv[an Fedorovich], ( 1874 - 1940 ). Rasputin, Roman Volume 2 (of 3 volumes). Leiptsig, Knigoizdatel'stvo d-ra Fritts Fikenchera, 1923; 451pp., paper yellowed, library binding original illustrated front cover bound in. small piece torn off in the margin of pp. 219/220 [ Leipzig, Fritz Fikentscher, 1923. OCLC: 7709177 ] [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[R73181] Nechkina,M. (ed.). Dvizhenie Dekabristov. Ukazatel' Literatury 1960-1976.. Nastoyashchii ukazatel' khronologicheski prodolzhaet bibliographiyu, vyshedshuyu pod redaktsiei akademika M.Nechkinoi v 1960 g. , gde uchtena literatura za 1928-1959 gg. Vmeste s bibliographiei N.Chentsova "Vosstanie dekabristov" (M., 1929) eti ukazateli okhvatyvayut prakticheski vsyu sovetskuyu i dosovetskuyu literaturu o dekabristakh. Moskva, Nauka, 1983; 301pp., fine hardback.  £3.95 
  
[R73422] Neureiter, F.. Weissrussische Anthologie: Ein Lesebuch zur weibrussishen Literatur (mit deutschen Ubersetzungen).. (Slavistishe Beiträge, Band 162) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1983. 230 pp., index, fine paperback. Signed by the author! (Belarussian )  £4.50 
  
[030899] NISULA, D.A.. Bibliography of Slavic Literature. Scarecrow, [Scarecrow Area Bibliographies, ed. by J. Woronoff. No.20]. Lanham & London, 2001; xiv + 277pp; bound in publ. cloth; one small faint spot on fr.board, otherwise in very good condition.{ published at GBP 57.00 } [ r lot ]  £9.50 
  
[R73704] Novak,V.. Vuk I Khrvati . Ed. J. Tadich. (Vuk and the Croats). (The Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts. Monographs. Vol. CDXVII). Beograd, Nauchno delo, 1967; 645pp., bound, d/j. worn, portrait (Vuk Stefanovic Karadzic kept lively contacts with Croats in the course of his life activities, although these activities were mainly devoted to the Serbian people and their culture, leaving directly or indirectly considerable deep influences of that were reflected in the beginnings of a new Croat cultural revival. And to larger extent than known to the authorities on the Serbo-Croat literary language). opposite title page is a title page in English: Vuk and the Croats. Submitted at the VII meeting of the section of social science of September 27, of 1966.  £15.00 
[F0849] OBOLENSKY, Dmitri. (Prince later Sir ). Bread of Exile. a Russian Family.. ISBN: 0901997013. Translated from the russian by Harry Willetts with an Introduction by Hugh Trevor roper [Lord Dacre] Harvill Press, 1999,XXIV,245pp., b/w plates, very good hardback in sl. soiled d.w.  £7.50 
  
[R73681] OLESHA, YU.,. Tri tolstyaka.. M., Detskaya lit-ra,1969; 224pp.,brilliant coloured illustrations by V. Goryaev, good hardback in sl. frayed coloured d/j [RL]  £5.95 
  
[R73555] Orbeli, Iosif,. Basni Srednevekovoi Armenii. Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1956; 179pp.,Introd. 52pp followed by the texts with decorative halftones on every page; Prilozheniya; Primechaniya and indices. hardback [RL]  £3.50 
  
[R72701] ORIENTAL - Ermakova, L. (ed.). Yamato-monogatari. (AN SSSR. Pamyatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka, LXX). The >, a monument of Japanese literature of the 10th century. > - vydayushchiisya pamyatnik srednevekovoi yaponskoi literatury v zhanre monogatari vpervye pereveden na russkii yazyk. V issledovanii, predvaryayushchem perevod, rassmatrivayutsya problemy datirovki teksta, ryad tekstologicheskikh voprosov, a takzhe sootnoshenie stikhov i prozy. Perevod s yaponskogo, issledovanie i kommentarii L.Ermakovoi. Summary in English. Moskva: "Nauka", 1982, 230pp., ukazatel' personazhei, very good paperback, spine rubbed at the bottom.  £3.50 
  
[R72702] ORIENTAL - TSAN'YAN DZHAMTSO. Pesni' priyatnye dlya slukha. (AN SSSR. Pamyatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka, LXXI). Sbornik liricheskikh stikhotvorenii tibetskogo poeta Tsan'yan Dzhamtso, VI Dalai-lamy (1683-1706), - edinstvennyi izvestnyi pamyatnik svetskoi poezii Tibeta. Vpervye izdaetsya facsimile izvestnogo ksilographa i rukopisi, a takzhe svodnyi tekst stikhotvorenii i kommentirovannyi nauchnyi perevod. Izdanie teksta, perevod s tibetskogo, issledovaniya i komment. L.Savitskogo. Summary in English. Moskva: "Nauka", 1983. 200pp., facsimiles, bibliography, fine paperback.  £3.50 
  
[F0796-B] ORLOV, P.A. (ed.). Poety - Radishchevtsy. I. Pnin, V. Popugaev, I. Born, A. Vostokov etc...(Bibl. poeta bol'shaya seriya, 2nd edn. 1979, 590pp., v.g. hardback  £5.50 
[R71187] Orlov,V.. Studencheskoe Dvizhenie Moskovskogo Universiteta v XIX Stoletii. X, (Vsesoyuznoe ob-vo politicheskikh katorzhan i ssyl'no-poselentsev. Istoriko-revoluitsionnaya biblioteka. Vospominaniya, issledovaniya, dokumenty i drugie materialy iz istorii revolyutsionnogo proshlogo Rossii. 1933. No.10-11 (XCIX-C)). Moskva, 1934; 397pp., bound in new cloth; half title bears stamp Dar Korovkina P.P. damp stain on pp 1/2  £35.00 
[R73314] Os'makov, N. et al (eds.). Russkaya literatura v istoriko-phunktsional'nom osveshchenii. (AN SSSR, Institut mirovoi literatury). V knige rassmatrivayutsya voprosy, svyazannye s zhizn'yu khudozhestvennykh proizvedenii vo vremeni. Rassmatrivayutsya takie vydayushchiesya proizvedeniya russkoi klassicheskoi literatury, kak "Zhitie protopopa Avvakuma", "Gore ot uma" Griboedova, "Evgenii Onegin" Pushkina. Moskva: "Nauka", 1979. 302 pp., fine hardback.[sp]  £3.50 
  
[092797] OSIPOV, V.,. Tri otnosheniya k rodine: Stat'i, ocherki, Vystupleniya. Frankfurt/Main, Posev, 1978; 221pp., paperback, good [ RL]  £2.95 
  
[R72428] PACHOVS'KII, V.. Zibrani Tvori. V 2-kh tomakh. (In Ukrainian). V.Pachovsky was the most prominent poet of the artistic group "The Young Muse", which brought together founders of the modern movement in Ukrainian literature at the beginning of the twentieth century. The creative work of these modernists was based on the philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Tom I: Poezii. Tom II: Zoloti vorota. Introduction in English. Philadel'phia-New York-Toronto: Ukrainian Writers Association in Exile "Slovo", 1984. 743, 419 pp., frontispiece portrait, facsimile, b/w illustrations; fine hardback. [ sp Ukrainian ]  £14.50 
  
[F0424] PAMYAT'. Istoricheskii sbornik. Vypusk 4.. Includes contributions by V. Shul'gin, N. Antsiferov, E. Kochina and many others. YMCA-PRESS, Moskva-Parizh, 1981; 538pp., paper,  £6.00 
  
[R72139] PANAEV, I.. Literaturnye Vospominaniya. Vospominaniya o Belinskom.. .., S.-Peterburg: Izdanie V.Kovalevskogo, 1876. 420 pp., quarter leather, 4 raised bands and gilt title on spine, frontispiece portrait, spine rubbed at the top, corners/edges rubbed/ bumped, a few pages are soiled, , exlibris of N. Agaphonov on inside board and his signature on title page  £60.00 
  
[R73714] PASTERNAK, B,. Letters to Georgian Friends. Transl. from the Russian, with an Introd. and notes by D. Magarshack, 1968, 190pp., frontispiece with a facsimile of part of a letter showing the poem Bacchanalia, 8 b/w photographs, bound, no d/j [ RL]  £4.50 
  
[R72290] PASTERNAK, B.. Stikhotvoreniya i poemy. (Bib-ka poeta. Bol'shaya seriya. 2-e izd.). Nastoyashchee izdanie yavlyaetsya pervym nauchno podgotovlennym sobraniem stikhotvorenii i poem B.Pasternaka. V knigu voshli stikhi raznykh let, nachinaya ot pervykh, dorevolyutsionnykh sbornikov i konchaya napisannymi v poslednie gody zhizni, a takzhe poemy: "Vysokaya bolezn'", "Devyat'sot pyatyi god", "Leitenant Shmidt" i "Spektorskii". Ryad stikhotvorenii pechataetsya vpervye. Vstup. stat'ya A.Sinyavskogo; Sost., podgotovka teksta i primech. L.Ozerova. Moskva -Leningrad: "Sovetskii pisatel'", 1965; 729pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w ill. and photographs tipped in plates, alphavitnyi ukazatel' stikhotvorenii; good hardback, covers slightly soiled, spine bumped at top and bottom. Shortly after publication Sinyavsky was arrested and sentenced to 7 years hard labour. [ 2 x]  £14.50 
  
[R53766] PASTERNAK, B.,. Stikhi 1936-1959. Stikhi dlya detei. Stikhi 1912-1957, ne sobrannye v knigi avtora. Stat'i i Vystupleniya. pod red. G.P. Struve i B.A. Filippova. Vstup. stat'ya Vl. Veidle. Ann Arbor, The Un-ty of Michigan Press, 1961; 297pp., cloth, no d/w  £4.50 
  
[092080] PASTERNAK,- B.L.. Pis'ma B.L. Pasternaka k zhene Z.N. Neigauz-Pasternak. Ed. by K.M. Polivanova. "Dom", M., 1993; 248pp., illustrations, mostly portraits on 28 plates. 12mo. sized hardback in d/j  £3.50 
  
[F0814] Pasternak,B.. Poeziya: Izbrannoe.. Posmertnyi sbornik, byl zaduman k 70-letiyu poeta. V etom sobranii stikhotvorenii chitatel' smozhet prosledit' kak menyalsya s godami lik poeta. V poezii Pasternaka nashli svoe voploshchenie i revolyutsiya, i zagnannaya pod topor bol'shevizma Rossiya, i lyubov' k lyudyam i rodine, i svetloe oshchushchenie vozrozhdeniya russkogo naroda. Frankfurt/Main: Posev, 1960; 422pp., frontispiece portrait by V.Barsov, khronologicheskie daty zhizni i tvorchestva; fine hardback no d/j [ RL]  £4.50 
  
[R73607] PAVLENKO, N.. Vokrug trona. (Vsemirnaya istoriya v litsakh).. Moskva, Mysl', 1998; 864pp., bound. Contents: Ptentsy gnezda Petrova: A.Menshikov. B.Sheremetev. P.Tolstoi. A.Makarov. S.Vladislavich-Raguzinskii. Strasti u trona: Ekaterina I, Petr II, Anna Ioannovna , Nemtsy smenili nemtsev, Elizaveta Petrovna, Petr III, Ekaterina II; Strasti vokrug trona: Favority. Vel'mozhi. Rossiya v gody bezvremen'ya: Ot sluzhilogo do privilegirovannogo sosloviya. Voiny s som nitel'nymi usrekhami. Tserkov' - sluzhanka gosudarstva. U istokov nauki i iskusstva. Istochniki i literatura. Imennoi ukazatel' [ rl]  £4.50 
  
[R57422] PERTSOV,O. (ed.) - Mayakovskii. Problemy novatorstva. Moskva,. Mayakovskii i Problemy novatorstva.. Moskva, Nauka, 1965; 286pp., bound, portrait, d/j. [ RL]  £2.95 
  
[F0427] PETROV, Viktor,. KATAKLIZM povest'. Washington, Russko-Amerikanskogo Istoricheskogo obshchestva, 1982, 359pp., paper ¶ On the CIVIL WAR in Siberia & the Far East  £6.00 
  
[F0110] PIERADZKA Krystyna,. Na szlakach Lemkowszczyzny. Nakladem Komitetu do spraw Szlachty Zagrodowej na Wschodzie Polski przy Towarzystwie Rozwoju Ziem Wschodnich. s.232. il. mapa pod opaska;. opr. oryg. kartonowa. 24 cm. Reprint Warszawa 1990 of the Kraków 1939 edition. edition of 1000 copies, with 2 loose folding maps  £8.50 
  
[F0811] Piskunova, V., (ed.). Vospominaniya Ob Andree Belom. Moskva, Respublikam 1995, 591pp., hardback in d/j [ includes reminiscneces by Khodasevich, Odoevtseva, Gul, Zamyatin, Kuzmin and otehrs [ RL]  £5.50 
  
[F0530] Pnin,I., Popugaev,V., Born,I., Vostokov,A.. Poety-radishchevtsy. X, Biblioteka poeta. Malaya seriya. izdanie 3-e. Leningrad, 1961; 439pp., bound [ sp r lot ]  £5.50 
  
[091416] Pokrovskii, V.I. (sost). A.S. Griboedov: Ego zhizn' i sochineniya. Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei.. Sost. V. Pokrovskii. Reprint of the 1911 edition. 1985; 248pp., paper  £7.50 
  
[R73552] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Afanasii Afanas'evich FET (Shenshin). Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya.. Izd. 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1911; 100pp., library binding; library stamps on the title page, paper yellowed [ RL]  £5.00 
  
[RW387] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoi. Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya. X, Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei. Moskva, 1905; 253pp., paper; covers and spine worn, soiled, text in good condition  £4.50 
  
[RW146i] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol'. Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya. Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei. Izd-e 3-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1910; 421pp., boards , leather spine, corners bumped, ex-library copy with usual stamps etc...[ RL]  £6.50 
  
[RW146H] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Afanasii Afanas'evich Fet (Shenshin). Ego zhiz' I Sochineniya. Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei. Izd-e 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1911; 100pp., paper covered boards with linen spine, front hinge split but board attached, ex-library copy [RL]  £3.50 
  
[RW407] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Sergei Timofeevich Aksakov.. Ego zhizn' i sochineniya. Sbornik literaturno-kriticheskikh statei. Izdanie 2-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1912; 257pp., lcloth spine rubbed, corners bumped. Ex-library copy orig. front cover pasted to inside front board. [sp / RL]  £7.50 
  
[RW335-D] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Antiokh' Dmitrievich' Kantemir'. Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya.. X, Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei. Moskva, Izd. 2-e dopoln. Reprint 1910/1985, , paper  £7.50 
  
[091209] Pokrovskii,V. (sost.). Mikhail Vasil'evich Lomonosov. Ego zhizn' I Sochineniya.. X, Izdanie 3-e, dopolnennoe. Moskva, 1912; 207pp., Reprint Oxford 1988, paper  £6.50 
  
[SH0100] POKROVSKII,V., (ed.). Mikhail Yur'evoch Lermontov. Ego zhizn' i sochineniya. Sbornik istoriko-literaturnykh statei.. Reprint of the 1916 (5th edn.) edition 378pp.;paper. v.g. [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[F0971] Polish -. Spoken Polish on 18 Cassettes.. Ithaca, Spoken language services, Inc., in 3 plastic holding cases.  £35.00 
  
[R73406] Ponomareva, G., Barsukov, S. (eds.). TRUDY po russkoi literature i semiotike Kafedry russkoi literatury Tartuskogo un-ta 1958-1990: Ukazateli soderzhaniya.. Vstupitel'nye stat'i Yu. Lotmana, S. Isakova. Tartu, 1991; 139 pp., index of proper names; fine paperback.  £2.95 
  
[RW401] POPLAVSKII,B.. Avtomaticheskie Stikhi.. Moskva, Soglasie, 1999, vstup. E. Menegaldo.228pp., hardback in d/j fine.[RL]  £3.95 
  
[R70758] Popov,I.. Minuvshee I Perezhitoe. Vospominaniya Za 50 Let.. X, Ch.1. Detstvo i gody bor'by. Petrpograd, Kolos, 1924; 180pp., rebound, original paper cover pasted onto front board, paper yellowed  £12.00 
  
[093068] Pososhkov I.T.,. Kniga o skudosti i bogatstve i drugie sochinenija.. ISBN: 5020269980. red. i komment. B.B. Kafengauz. Reprintnoe vosproizvedenie izd. 1951 goda.( Literaturnye pamjatniki ). SPb. Nauka 2004 408pp., fine hardback in dto d/j one of an edition of 2000 copies.  £12.00 
  
[R71998] PRESNYAKOV, A.. Knyazheskoe pravo v Drevnei Rusi. Ocherki po istorii X-XII stoletii.. Khiga sostoit iz dvukh ocherkov, svyazannykh edinstvom temy. Pervyi posvyashchen mezhduknyazheskim otnosheniyam v domongol'skie vremena. Vtoroi ocherk posvyashchen popytke osvetit' obshchestvennoe polozhenie knyazya na drevne-russkoi zemle. Reprint 1909/1966: S.-Peterburg: Tipographiya M.Aleksandrova / Europe Printing; 315pp., ukazateli: Imen, Avtorov, Predmetnyi; fine hardback.  £8.50 
  
[R72214] Prymak, T.. Mykhailo Hrushevsky: The Politics of National Culture.. Ukraine's foremost historian and one of its most prominent national leaders, M.Hrushevsky was at the turn of the century a leading figure in the trasformation of the Ukrainian national revival into a major political movement. The first scholarly biography of Hrushevsky , T.Prymak's study focuses on major periods in the historian's life and in Ukraine's modern history.Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987. 323, bibliography, index, b/w photographs; fine hardback.[RL]  £7.50 
  
[R73441] Pushkin, A.. Litseiskie stikhotvoreniya 1813-1817.. Nastoyashchii tom vklyuchae sleduyushchie razdely: 1. Teksty v khronologicheskoi posledovatel'nosti; 2. Drugie redaktsii i varianty; 3. Kommentarii (istoriko-literaturnaya stat'ya, stat'ya ob istochnkakh teksta i primechaniya k tekstam otdel'nykh proizvedenii; 4. Spravochnyi apparat (uslovnye sokrashcheniya, ukazateli imen i proizvedenii). Tekst pechataetsya na osnove podgotovlennogo M. Tsyavlovskim i T. Zenger-Tsyavlovskoi komment. toma 1: Izdatel'stvo AN SSSR, 1937 Polnogo sob. sochinenii A.S. Pushkina 1937-1959 gg. ( Polnoe sobranie sochinenii v 20-ti tomakh. Tom 1: ) S-Peterburg: Nauka, (RAN, Institut russkoi literatury) 1999; 839 pp., frontispiece portrait, facsimile plates, fine hardback. as new.  £7.50 
  
[R70702] PUSHKIN,A.. Kapitanskaya Dochka. Izdanie 2-e, dopolnennoe Izdanie 1-e podgotovil Yu.G.Oksman (Literaturnye pamyatniki). Leningrad, Nauka, 1984; 317pp., bound, with halftones, portrait; corners bumped  £6.50 
  
[R73183] Putilov, B.. Printsipy tekstologicheskogo izucheniya fol'klora. (AN SSSR, Institiut russkoi literatury). Predlagaemyi sbornik statei - pervyi opyt kollektivnogo obsuzhdeniya problem fol'klornoi tekstologii.Teksologiya eto ne tol'ko voprosy atribytsii, ustanovleniya podlinnosti tekstov i datirovki. Tekstologiya smykaetsya s istoricheskimi i teoreticheskimi izucheniyami pamyatnikov fol'klora. This volume contents following essays: Z. Vlasova. "Tekstologicheskie printsipy izdaniya russkikh narodnykh pesen v nachale XX veka." N. Novikov. "K probleme skazochnogo sbornika". N. Kolpakova. "Varianty pesennykh zachinov". B. Putilov. "Iskusstvo bylinnogo pevtsa" and many others. Moska-Leningrad: Nauka, 1966; 301pp., fine hardback.  £3.50 
  
[091740-1] RADISHCHEV - Orlov, A.. A.N.RADISHCHEV: Materialy i issledovaniya. ( AN SSSR Institut russkoi literatury. Seriya "Literaturnyi arkhiv"). This volume contents following articles: Zakonodatel'nye proekty A.N.Radishcheva by I.Trotskii, Radishchev kak pisatel by G.Gukovskii, 0pisanie moego vladeniya by P.Lyubomirov, Literaturno-obshchestvennyi krug Radishcheva by V.Semennikov, Rod Radishcheva by P.Lyubomirov, "Philosophicheskie pis'ma Pochty dukhov (1789)" by B.Koplan, K biographii Radishcheva (Synov'ya Radishcheva v period ottsovskoi ssylki) by I.Trotskii. Moskva - Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo AN SSSR, 1936; 415pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations tipped in plates, very good hardback, spine slightly faded, first inner hinge split, but board attached, a few pencil markings in some margins (Gerry Smith's copy ) otherwise very good condition.  £9.50 
  
[R60771] Rambaud,A.. Histoire De La Russie. X, Depuis Les Origines Nos Jours. 6e edition, revue et complétée jusqu'en 1913 par E. Haumant. Paris, Hachette, 1914; 963pp., full calf, original paper covers preserved, paper yellowed. A signature in ink on the title page is possibly that of the author [ RL ]  £8.50 
  
[R73641] Rashkovskoi, M.A., (ed.). Boris Pasternak i Sergei Bobrov: Pis'ma Chetyrekh desyatiletii... Publikatsiya M.A. Rashkovskoi (Stanford Slavic Studies, Vol. 10), 1996; 163pp., paper,  £4.50 
  
[R54342] REMIZOV,A.. Krestovye sestry. (Povest')./ The Sisters of the Cross.. (Rarity Reprints No.12). Bradda Books, 1969; 139pp., bound [ RL]  £2.95 
  
[092861] REMIZOV,A.. Pyataya yazva / The fifth Pestilence.. Introduction by J.D.West. (Rarity Reprint No.14). Bradda Books, 1970; 99pp., boards, text is in Russian, introduction in English [ RL]  £3.50 
  
[091326] RÖHLING, H.,. Studien zur Geschichte der Balkanslavischen Volkspoesie in deutschen Übersetzungen. (Slavistische Forschungen vol. 19 ) Wien, Böhlau, 1975 xi+250pp. Bd.,[RL]  £5.50 
  
[Tam13] ROMANIAN - Cihac, A. De. Dictionnaire D'étymologie Daco-Romane. Éléments Latins Comparés Avec Les Autres Langues Romanes. Ludolphe St-Goar, Frankfurt, 1870; xii + 332pp; bound in publ. half-calf with raised bands (gilt), leather lettering pieces, and marbled boards, edges & endpapers; light wear to extremities, faint no. on spine, bookplate & libr. label on fr. paste-down e.p., occas. foxing, front inner hinge split otherwise good.  £24.50 
  
[R58192] Romanov,P.. Pravo na zhizn'. Russian ttles for the Specialist No.2. Prideaux Press, 1970; 64pp., boards,, portrait  £2.25 
  
[R73417] Roth, J.. Die indirekten Erlebnisformen im Bulgarischen. Eine Untersuchung zu ihrem Gebrauch in der Umgangssprache.. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 130) Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1979. 186 pp., tables, map, bibliography; fine paperback.  £4.50 
  
[093135] ROZANOV, V.. Nesovmestimye kontrasty zhitiya: Literaturno-esteticheskie raboty raznykh let.. V knige predstavleny raboty V. Rozanova (1856-1919) po shirokomu krugu voprosov - ot "Legendy o velikom inkvizitore" (1894), svoeobrazno tolkuyushchei tvorchestvo F. M. Dostoevskogo, do "Uedinennogo" (1912) i fragmentov "Apokalipsisa nashego vremeni" (1918), napisannykh v unikal'nom, "rozanovskom" zhanre intimnogo dnevnika pisatelya. Moskva: "Iskusstvo", 1990; 605pp., fine hardback.  £2.50 
  
[R73305] SALTYKOV-SHCHEDRIN - Makashin, S.. Saltykov-Shchedrin na rubezhe 1850-1860 godov: Biographiya.. Biographiya Saltykova 50-kh - 60-kh godov rezko otlichaetsya ot ego biographii pozdneishego perioda. V politicheskoi biographii eti gody oboznacheny dvizheniem ot liberal'nogo "Russkogo vestnika" k revolyutsionno-demokraticheskomu "Sovremenniku". V khudozhestvennom tvorchestve - eto put' ot "oblichitel'nogo", no vmeste s tem gluboko liricheskogo "Krutogorska", ot optimisticheskikh "Gubernskikh ocherkov" do ispolnennogo satiricheskogo ozhestocheniya goroda Glupova - simvola vsego nerazumnogo i temnogo v russkoi zhizni. Moskva: "Khudozhestvennaya literatura", 1972. 598 pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations tipped in plates, index, very good hardback, covers slightly soiled. [ RL ]  £5.50 
  
[R73306] SALTYKOV-SHCHEDRIN - Makashin, S.. Saltykov-Shchedrin: Biographiya. I.. Kniga okhvatyvaet lish' rannii period zhizni i tvorchestva Shchedrina. Literaturnoe nasledie satirika, ego tvorcheskaya i obshchestvennaya biographiya pokazany v organocheskoi svyazi s konkretnoi zhizn'yu pisatelya, s ego bytom, blizhaishim literaturnym okruzheniem na shirokom istoricheskom fone epokhi. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo khudozhestvennoi literatury, 1949. 511pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w illustrations, facsimiles, index of proper names; very good hardback, spine slightly frayed. [ RL ]  £5.95 
  
[R54625] Saltykov-Shchedrin,M.. Medved' na voevodstve i drugie skazki.. Berlin, Heinrich Gaspari, n.d.,(20-ies) 64pp., paper. [ RL]  £7.50 
  
[R73424] Schmid, H., Kral, H. (eds.). Drama und Theater: Theorie - Methode - Geschichte.. (Slavistische Beitraege, volume 270) This volume contents following chapters: I. Aubertheatralische Grundlagen der theatralischen Semiose. II. Aufbau und Funktionsweise des theatralischen Codes. III. Dramatischer Text - theatralische auffuhrung. IV. Produktion und Rezeption dramatisch-theatralischer Texte. V. Das Theater als Gesamtkunstwerk. VI. Historische Umstrukturierung der dramatisch-theatralischen Struktur. Muenchen: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1991. 651 pp., fine paperback.  £4.50 
[R73412] SCHMIDT, H.,. Hus und Hussitismus in der tschechischen Literatur des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts.. (Slavistische Beiträge, Band 36) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1969. 296 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £3.95 
  
[R73420] Schreiber, J.. Jerzy Andrzejewskis Roman "Ciemnosci kryja ziemie" und die Darstellung der Spanischen Inquisition in Werken der Fiktionalen Literatur.. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 146) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1981. 308 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £4.50 
  
[R73471] Schriek,W.. Ivan Shmelev. Die Religioese Weltsicht Und Ihre Dichterische Umsetzung.. Arbeiten und texte zur Slavistik vol. 39. M 1987; 321pp., paperback, fine  £4.50 
  
[R72874] SCOTT, R.. Quakers in Russia.. The book record the contacts over three centuries between two rather disparate groups, the Quakers (or Society of Friends) and the Russian, the history of those contacts, some fleeting and ephemeral, others enduring over stretches of time.The major episode in the volume is the service between 1916 and 1927, principally in Samara. Michael Joseph, 1964; 291pp., bibliography, paperback. [ rulo ]  £8.50 
  
[R73239] Seleznev, Yu. (ed.). Prometei: Istoriko-biographicheskii al'manakh. Tom 12. (Seriya: "Zhizn' zamechatel'nykh lyudei"). Al'manakh posvyashchen 150-letiyu so dnya rozhdeniya L.N. Tolstogo. This volume contents following essays: Popov, V. , "Iz vstrech 50-kh godov (L.N. Tolstoi i S.T. Aksakov)", Nikitin, V., "Bogoiskatel'stvo" i bogoborchestvo Tolstogo", "Konspekty lektsii M.M. Bakhtina", Tolsoi, S., "Edinstvennaya sestra", Shcherbukhina, L., "T.L. Tolstaya-khudozhnitsa", Popovkina, T., "100 photographii Tolstogo" and many others. Moskva: "Molodaya gvardiya", 1980. 431 pp., numerous of photographs, facsimiles, b/w illustrations, fine hardback.  £2.95 

[R73509] SERGOUNIN, A.A. & SUBBOTIN, S.V.. Russian Arms Transfers to East Asia in the 1990s. SIPRI Research report No. 15., This research report documents Russia's arms exports to East Asian countries and examines the motivations behind its policies and decisions. It presents the legal and institutional frameworks for arms transfer decisions in the Russia in 1990s and from the establishment of Russian Federation in 1991., Oxford University Press, 1999., xii, 146pp., hardback, Hardback, slightly worn d/j, very good condition [ RL]  £4.50 
[R72323] Shakhmatov, A.. Razyskaniya o drevneishikh russkikh letopisnykh svodakh. (Russian reprint series LIX). Predlagaemyi trud vosstanavlivaet teksty drevneishikh letopisnykh svodov, predshestvovavshikh Nachal'nomu Kievskomu svodu: Drevneishego Kievskogo svoda 1039 goda i Prodolzheniya k etomu svodu, sostavlennogo v 1073 godu; Drevnego Novgorodskogo svoda 1050 goda i Prodolzheniya k etomu svodu, dovedennogo do 1079 goda. Reprint S.-Peterburg: Tipografiya M.A.Aleksandrova, 1908 / Paris: The Hague, 1967. 686pp., ukazateli, sheme; fine hardback.[ r old]  £9.50 
  
[R54768] SHAPIRSHTEIN-LERS, Ya., Obshchestvennyi smysl Russkogo. SHAPIRSHTEIN-LERS, Ya., Obshchestvennyi smysl Russkogo. literaturnogo futurizma. (Neo-narodnichestvo russkoi literatury XX veka). (pred. A.V. Lunacharskogo). Reprint 1922, izd-ya A.G. Mironova/ Flegon-Press, 1982; 80pp., paper [ RL]  £4.50 

[R73409] Shelyakin, M.. Kategoriya vida i sposoby deistviya russkogo glagola. (Teoriticheskie osnovy). (Tartuskii Gosudarstvennyi universitet). Tsel' knigi - uglubit' i sistematizirovat' znaniya o naibolee trudnoi dlya nerusskikh kategorii russkogo glagola i smezhnykh s neyu semanticheskikh yavleniyakh; vvesti ponyatiya, terminy i polozheniya sovremennoi russkoi aspektologii, razrabotat' tselostnuyu kontseptsiyu kategorii vida i ee phunktsionirovaniya v rechi. Tallin: "Valgus", 1983. 216 pp., bibliography, fine paperback. Limited edition (750 copies)!  £4.95 
  
[R71167] Shemshuchenko, Yu. S. and many others (eds.). Yurydychna entsiklopediya. Volumes 1 - 3 (A-M). Kyyiv, Vydavnytstvo "Ukrayins'ka entsyklopediya" im.M.P.Bazhana", 1998 onwards ; 672,744,792pp., bound with halftones  £9.50 
  
[R73565] SHKLOVSKII,V.. Tret'ya Fabrika. First published Moskva, Artel' pisatelei "Krug", 1926/ Reprint 1978. (Russian Titles for the Specialist No.141). Prideaux Press; 139pp., paper  £3.50 
  
[R71510] SHUKSHIN,V. Lyubaviny. Roman v 2-kh Knigakh. Moskva, Sovetskii Pisa. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1990. 496pp., numerous illustrations, hardback. V.Shukshin izvesten kak velikolepnyi rasskazchik i kak glubokii i samobytnyi romanist. V romane "Lyubaviny" pisatel' rasskazyvaet o zhizni russkogo sibirskogo roda, tesno svyazannogo s dramaticheskimi sobytiyami groznoi revolyutsionnoi epokhi.  £4.50 
  
[091993] SHVARTS, E.,. Drakon. Klad. Ten'. Dva klena. Obyknovennoe Chudo i drugie proizvedeniya.. (Grand Libris). "Gud'yal Press", Moskva, 1999; 637pp., bound,  £7.50 
  
[R73197] SKRYNNIKOV, R.. Rossiya nakanune "smutnogo vremeni".. Monographiya posvyashchena perekhodnomu periodu russkoi istorii, podgotovivshemu "smutu". Tshchatel'naya kritika istochnikov pozvolyaet avtoru raskryt' mekhanizm zakreposhcheniya krest'yan i vossozdat' politicheskie kollizii, soputstvovavshie rozhdeniyu krepostnicheskogo rezhima. V tsentre povestvovaniya - protivorechivaya figura B. Godunova, s imenem kotorogo tesno svyazany sotsial'nye novovvedeniya tekh let. osoboe vnimanie udeleno zemskim soboram i stanovleniyu elementov soslovnogo predstavitel'stva v Rossii. Moskva: "Mysl'", 1980; 205pp., color illustrations tipped in plates, b/w illustrations, facsimiles, tables, fine hardback.[his]  £8.50 
  
[RW228] SKRYNNIKOV,R.. Boris Godunov.. Moskva, Nauka, 1978; 187pp., plates, facs. paper  £2.95 
  
[R73690] Slavina, T. (ed.). Peterburgskie chteniya 97: Materialy Entsiklopedicheskoi biblioteki "Sankt-Peterburg-2003". (Assotsiatsiya issledovatelei Sankt-Peterburga). This volume contents following chapters: Sankt-Peterburg v XVIII veke. - Istoriya Sankt-Peterburga v XIX - nachale XX veka. - Arkhitektura Sankt-Peterburga XIX - nachala XX veka. - Petrogradskii period Sankt-Peterburga. - Peterburg XX veka: aktual'nye problemy. - Sankt-Peterburg i Moskva. - Sankt-Peterburg i Bolgariya. - Simvolika Sankt-Peterburga. - Letopisanie Sankt-Peterburga. - Sankt-Peterburgskii inter'er. - Teatral'nyi Sanky-Peterburg. - Sankt-Peterburg - tsentr promyshlennosti i inzhenernogo iskusstva. - Istoriya bibliotek Sankt-Peterburga. - Byt i nravy Sankt-Peterburga. S.-Peterburg: Russko-Baltiiskii inphormatsionnyi tsentr BLITs, 1997. 712 pp., plans, b/w illustrations; small quarto-sized volume, fine hardback, corner bumped.  £7.50 
  
[R71273-B] SLOVAR' -. Slovar' Russkogo Yazyka XI-XVIIvv. Volumes 1 - 28 and some Supplements. (Institut Russkogo yazyka AN SSSR / Institut russkogo yazyka im.V.V.Vinogradova RAN). Volumes 1 (A-B)-28 ) as published so far ; Ukazatel' istochnikov. Moskva, Nauka, 1975-2007, bound. Continuation order will be recorded. [V Slovare russkogo yazyka XI-XVIIvv. predstavleno okolo 60 tys. slov, naibolee upotrebitel'nykh v russkom yazyke togo vremeni. Eto slova iz oblasti sotsial'no-ekonomicheskikh otnoshenii, byta, sel'skogo khozyaistva, remesel, iskusstva i kul'tury - material'noi i dukhovnoi zhizni. Slovar' pomozhet prochitat' i perevesti teksty drevnerusskoi pis'mennosti, vyyavit' znachenie otdel'nykh slov, utochnit' znachenie terminov, uznat' vremya ikh poyavleniya v russkom yazyke. Otdel'noi knigoi izdaetsya Ukazatel' istochnikov Slovarya russkogo yazyka XI-XVIIvv. V nem v alfavitnom poryadke privodyatsya nazvaniya pamyatnikov pis'mennosti (i ikh sokrashcheniya), ,a osnove kotorykh sostavlen dannyi slovar'.] We also have various single volumes of this title, please tell us if you lack any in your set.  £195.00 
  
[R73718] SLOVAR' - Ozhegov, S.; Shapiro, A. (eds.). Orfograficheskii slovar' russkogo yazyka. 110 000 slov. Izdanie 2-oe, stereotipnoe. (AN SSSR, Institut yazykoznaniya). Pravila russkoi orphographii. Ukazyvaertsya udarenie slov. Moskva: Gosizdat inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1956; 1257pp., hardback. Rear hinge weak  £7.00 
  
[R73154] Smirnov, N. (ed.). Kratko Uchebno Zemeopisanie. Chast' II. Za Aziya, Afrika, Amerika i Avstraliya v Estestvenno, Narodoopisatelno i Grazhdansko Otnosheniya.. In Bulgarian. Prevedeno ot D. Balgoev, Kh.D. Pavlov. Trete popravleno po 20-to izdanie. Plovdiv: Izdanie i pechat' na Khristo G. Danov, 1883; 160pp.. Bound in with: Sbornik ot aritmeticheski zadavki. Ch. vtora. Plovdiv: Izdanie i pechat' na Khristo G. Danov, 1883; 96pp.; and Chislitelnitsa ot A.Malinin i K.Burenin. Ch.vtora. Peto izd. Plovdiv: Izdanie i pechat' na Khristo G. Danov, 1885; 153pp.; quarter leather binding with gilt title: Razni.. Binding rubbed, spine chipped at top, rubbed at bottom, corners bumped, scored, foxed.[ SP Bulgarian]  £13.50 
  
[R55121] SOLOGUB,F.. Neizdannyi Fedor Sologub.. Moskva: Novoe literaturnoe obozrenie, 1997; 576pp., with b/w photographs, cover photo; fine hardback. V nastoyashchii sbornik voshli stikhotvoreniya 1878-1927g.g., drama "Otravlennyi sad", "Aforizmy", traktat "Dostoinstvo i mera veshchei". Biograficheskii otdel.  £4.95 
  
[R70686] SOLOGUB,F.. Tvorimaya legenda. (Slavische Propylaen volume 125 ) 1972. Reprint 1972 of the volumes XVIII-XX of Sologub's complete works published in .St.Peterburg 1914). xii,300,412+221pp., bound  £19.50 
  
[R57442] SOLOUKHIN,V.. Zhit' na zemle. Stikhi. Noskva. Moskva, S.P.1965, 66pp., paper [RL]  £1.75 
  
[090671] STANYUKOVICH, K.M.,. Polnoe Sobranie Sochinenii Volumes 3/4. Izd. tretii, Pod' red. i s' biograficheskim' ocherkom' P.V. Bykova i s' prilozheniem' portreta K.M. Stanyukovicha. tom3: Aba Brata. roman'. Povesti i razkazy. Tom 4: Morskie razkazy. S.-Peterburg' Izd. A.F. Marksa, 1906-1907, 562,459pp., hafl calf, 5 raised bands on spine,  £19.50 
  
[R71260] STOLITSA, Lyubov',. Lada. Pesennik.. Izd-vo "Al'tsiona", Moskva; 1912; 102pp.;"Lada" na oblozhke - raboty S.T.Konenkova, paper cover worn, Text fine.  £17.50 
  
[R73184] Strada, V. (ed.). Rossiya/Russia. Vol. 7, 1991.. "Rossiya/Russia" aims at the study in depth of the essential moments in Russian civilisation, with essays from major scholars the world over. This volume contents following essays: M.Plyukhanova. "Simvol "usechennaya glava" i motiv "khozhdeniya s golovoi v ruke" v slovesnosti Moskovskogo tsarstva". O.Sedakova. "Mednyi vsadnik": kompozitsiya konflikta". L.Silard. "Roman Andreya Belogo mezhdu masonstvom i rotsenkreitserstvom". E.Etkind. "My" - lirika i roman E. Zamyatina "My". M.Chudakova. "Doktor Zhivago": tridtsatiletie spustya" and many others. Venezia, 1991. 212 pp., fine paperback.  £5.50 
  
[R53080] STRUVE, N.,. Osip Mandel'shtam.. Overseas Publications Interchange, 1990 / Vodolei", Tomsk, 1992; 272pp., paper with d\jacket, portrait on front cover,[RL]  £3.25 
  
[R60078] TARASOV,Evg.. Zemnyya Dali. Vtoraya Kniga Stikhov. X, Sankt-Peterburg, Izd-vo "Shipovnik", 1908; 121pp.,some pencil marks, in recent new boards, original fron wrapper pasted to fron board, spine title preserved as is the publisher's logo on the rear board.  £35.00 
  
[R73182] Tarkovskii, A.. Vestnik.. Stikhotvoreniya, sostavlyayushchie knigu proslezhivayut tvorcheskii put' A. Tarkovskogo (ottsa znamenitogo sovetskogo kinorezhissera A. Tarkovskogo) s 1929 po 1968 god. Syuda voshli proizvedeniya iz dvukh ego sbornikov - "Pered snegom" (1962) i "Zemle - zemnoe" (1966); stikhotvoreniya, napisannye do 1940 goda, vydeleny v razdel "Gost'ya-zvezda". Moskva: Sovetskii pisatel', 1969; 290pp., frontispiece portrait, small-sized volume, very good hardback, spine darkened.  £6.00 
  
[R73202] TIKHOMIROV, L.. Religiozno-philosophskie osnovy istorii. 2-e izdanie. ("Puti russkogo imperskogo soznaniya"). Kniga vydayushchegosya russkogo myslitelya L. Tikhomirova (1852-1923) unikal'na po svoemu soderzhaniyu. Vpervye chelovecheskaya istoriya proanalizir v polnom ob'eme i s religioznoi tochki zreniya. V knige pokazano vozniknovenie i logicheskoe razvitie v chelovecheskikh obshchestvakh religioznykh dvizhenii, vzaimnaya svyaz' i preemstvennost' religioznykh idei raznykh vremen. Moskva: "Moskva", 1998; 592pp., frontispiece portrait, facsimile, scheme, fine hardback with gilt title.  £5.50 
  
[R73603] TILKOV, D.. Le vocalisme bulgare. Les mouvements Articulatoires. et leur effet acoustique dans la formations des voyelles bulgares (Dissertation). Paris, Klincksieck, 1970 (Sté. Ling de Paris vol. 65), 294pp., 28 textills. 88 plates (radiogrammes) and 13 plates (so nogrammes and oscillogrammes). Paper., [ RL ]  £6.00 
  
[R73259] TIMOFEEV, L.. Stikh i proza: Populyarnyi ocherk teorii literatury.. This volume contents following chapters: Chast' 1-aya. Osnovnye ponyatiya teorii literatury. I. Literatura i zhizn'. II. Spetsiphika khudozhestvennoi literatury. III. Stroenie khudozhestvennogo proizvedeniya. IV. Yazyk khudozhestvennogo proizvedeniya. V. Kompozitsiya khudozhestvennogo proizvedeniya. VI. Literaturnye rody i zhanry. VII. Osnovy stikhoslozheniya. VIII. Literaturnyi protsess. Chast' 2-aya. Teoriya stikha. Moskva: "Sovetskii pisatel'", 1938. 268pp., good hardback, spine bumped at top and bottom, pages are brown, with underlinings in pen throughout pages; ex-libris A.Koko on title  £4.50 
  
[R70726] TKHORZHEVSKII, I.. Russkaya literatura.. X, Izdanie vtoroe, dopolnennoe i ispravlennoe. "Vozrozhdenie", Parizh, 1950; 650pp., spine split, text in loose sections [ RL ]  £9.50 
  
[R73660] TOLSTOI -. Tvorchestvo L.N.Tolstogo.. Sbornik statei . red. I.N. Uspenskii a.o. (AN SSSR In-t mir.lit-ry). Moskva, 1954, 415pp., bound.  £9.00 
  
[R72415] TOLSTOI, A.. Soyuz pyati: Rasskazy.. This volume contents followimg stories: Gidra. Soyuz puati. Ubiistvo Antuana Rivo. Rukopis' naidennaya pod krovat'yu. Chernaya pyatnitsa. Na ostrove Khalki. Zolotoi mirazh. V snegakh. Tukhlyi d'yavol. Leningrad: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo, 1925; 196pp., in fine new boards, the front cover has Masereel-like colour illustration, text browned the original front cover is bound in at the reat and from this a facsimile has been ujsed on the front board, original title label pasted to spine  £29.50 
  
[093058] TOLSTOI, A.,. Pod starymi lipami: rasskazy.. ( Sobranie sochinenii, Vol. 3 ) M.-L., Gosud. Izd-vo RSFSR, 1929; 357pp., in the original paper covered boards with decorated front board ands spine in black. hinges weak, corners frayed, top of spine damaged, binding soiled, text yellowed [tirazh 5000 copies ]  £6.50 
  
[R72941] TOLSTOI, L.. Pedagogicheskie Sochineniya. Izdanie vtoroe, dopolnennoe.. V nastoyashchee sobranie vklyucheny izbrannye stat'i, kharakterizuyushchie pedagogicheskuyu teoriyu i praktiku velikogo russkogo pisatelya. Stat'i, pis'ma i pr. privodyatsya v khronologicheskom poryadke. Vstup. stat'ya prof. V.Veikshana. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe uchebno-pedagogicheskoe izdatel'stvo Ministerstva prosveshcheniya SSSR, 1953. 444 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs tipped in plates; primechaniya; slovari imen i nazvanii; bibliography; very good hardback, spine bumped at top and bottom.  £7.50 
  
[R70805] Tolstoi,L.. Pis'ma L.N.Tolstogo 1848-1910gg.. Kniga, Sobrannyya i redaktirovannyya P.A.Sergeenko. (Tolstovskii al'manakh). Moskva, K-vo "Kniga", 1910; 367pp., boards, probably private binding, linen spine, title in pencil on front board, trext intact but yellowed.  £14.50 
  
[R55627] TOPOROV,V. N.,. Svyatost' i svyatye v russkoi dukhovnoi kul'ture. Tom II:. Tom II: Tri veka veka khristianstva na Rusi (XII - XIVv.v.). Moskva, Shkola "Yazyki russkoi kul'tury", 1998. 864pp., bound, with plates. Contents:I.Iz rannikh russko-zapadnykh vstrech. Antonii Riml yanin II. Prepodobnyi Avraamii Smolenskii. III. Pogibel' ruskyya zemli. Vyzov vremeni. Propovedi Serapiona Vladimirskogo. IV. Zhiznennoe delo Sergiya Radonezhskogo. Hardback  £9.50 
  
[R73121] Trostnikov, V.. Mysli pered rassvetom.. Eta kniga adresovana lyudyam, ispytyvayushchim potrebnost' ponyat' sushchnost' bytiya i smysl sobstvennoi zhizni. Opublikovav bolee desyatka nauchnykh knig, avtor postepenno nachal vse bolee nedoverchivo otnosit'sya k nauchnomu materialu. Dlya nego stalo nesomnennym, chto sovremennaya nauka vplotnuyu podoshla k tomu ponyatiyu, s otritsaniya kotorogo ona nachala svoe razvitie trista let nazad, - k ponyatiyu Boga. Paris: YMCA-PRESS, 1980; 358pp., very good paperback, (RL]  £2.50 
  
[R73345] Trudy Otdela Drevnerusskoi literatury:. Trudy Otdela Drevnerusskoi literatury: Volume 50 .. Dedicated to the 90th anniversary of D. Likhachev. Includes: Tvorogov, O., Likhachev i otechestv. medievistika. Khronologich. spisok trudov L. Lit-ra o zhizni i trudakh L. za 1988-1996 gg. Rudi, T., O kompozitsii i topike "Zhitiya Yulianii Lazarevskoi". Lotman, L., Eshche raz o "mnenii narodnom" v "Borise Godunove" A.S. Pushkina. Fomichev, S., Smekhovoi mir v "Povesti o tom, kak possorilsya Ivan Ivanovich s Iv anom Nikiforovichem". Smirnov, I., Glukhonemoi demon (Ob odnom avtosharzhe Pasternaka v romane "D-r Zhivago"). Egorov, B., Ponimanie narodnosti v okruzhenii Nikolaya I. Vodov, V., Sledy "Slova o polku Igoreve" v pamyatnike XV v.? Morozova, t., O yakoby "utrachennom" sbornike slov, skazanii i poslanii Maksima Greka 1584 g. And many other materials. "Dm. Bulanin", SPb., 1997; 863pp., hardback as new (volume number on front board erroneously printed as XLIX ) [sp]  £9.50 
  
[SH0086] TSETLIN,M.. Pyatero i drugie.. N.Y., 1944, 396pp., paper.,; paper coversfaded, worn, spine scuffed at top and bottom, corners bumped, text intact (Stasov,Glinka, Balakirev, Borodin, Musorgskii i dr.)[RL]  £6.50 
  
[R73500] Tsurkan, R.K. Slavianskii Perevod Biblii:. .., Proishozkhdenie, Istoriia Teksta i Vazhneishie Izdaniia [Slavonic translation of the Bible: The Origin, history of the text and the most significant Versions]. St.Petersburg: Kolo, Letnii Sad, 2001. 320 p. [32 color ill.] Hardcover. 14 x 21 cm. This monograph aims to accumulate all previous studies on the history of the translation of the Bible into Church Slavonic. The author analyzes the istoriography on: origins of Slavic alphabets, Glagolithic and Cyrillic; appearance of the Old Testament versions in Rus, the history of their translations and combining them in codes of Slavic Bible in the period from the ninth to thirteenth centuries. . contains colour plates.  £3.50 
[R60594] Turgenev,I. Zhemchuzhiny Turgenevskoi Poezii I Prozy.. S prilozheniem stat'i: "Neskol'ko slov ob Ivane Sergeeviche Turgeneve" I.Mandel'shtama. S.Peterburg, Tipo-Litografiya A.E.Landau, 1883; 75pp., paper, 13.5x18.5cm; paper covers have evenly soiled, front cover has 4 sl. tears around edges, spine split, binding loose, occasional foxing, signature in ink "G.Laiman... 16 okt. 1890g." at the top right corner of the front cover, lower corners bumped, otherwise good  £19.50 
  
[R73505] Tuwim, Julian,. Pegaz Deba.. Reprint 1950/1986, introduction by Jadwiga Sawicka. (Specimina philol. Slavicae, 66 ) xxiii,427pp., paper, fine copy. -- Poeta i tlumacz, urodzony 13 wrzesnia 1894 w Lodzi, zmarl 27 grudnia 1953 w Zakopanem. Ukonczyl gimnazjum lódzkie (1914), studiowal prawo i filozofie na Uniwersytecie Warszawskim (1916-18). Wspólpracowal z pismem "Pola esperantisimo" (1911-1914), gdzie umieszczal przeklady na esperanto wierszy polskich. Jako poeta debiutowal wierszem PROSBA w "Kurierze Warszawskim" (1913). Od 1915 tlumaczyl z jezyka rosyjskiego, a takze wspólpracowal z lódzkimi kabaretami Bi-Ba-Bo i Nowosci oraz z teatrzykiem Urania. W 1916-1919 wspólpracowal z warszawskim pismem studenckim "Pro arte et studio". W 1918 byl wspólzalozycielem kabaretu literackiego Pikador, a nastepnie wspóltwórca (1919)...--Julian Tuwim was born September 13, 1894 in Lódz, Poland, and he died December 27, 1953, in Zakopane. a lyric poet who was one of the leaders of the 20th-century group of Polish poets called Skamander. Closely associated with and cofounder of Skamander, Tuwim began his career in 1915 with the publication of a flamboyant Futurist manifesto that created a scandal. His poetry was marked by explosive energy,.  £8.50 
  
[R60597] TYUTCHEV,F.. Novye Stikhotvoreniya.. Redaktsiya i primechaniya Georgiya Chulkova. Moskva-Leningrad, "Krug", 1926; 120pp., paper, portrait; front hinge split but board attached, back cover soiled with library markings, spine rubbed, chipped at top, 6 cm partial tear to bottom of the spine, edges of covers frayed, paper yellowed, text intact  £15.00 
  
[F0815] Utechin, S.V.,. Russian Political Thought. a Concise History.. Dent, 1963, XVI,320pp., v.g. hardback, no d/j [RL]  £4.95 
  
[F0820] Vaginov, K.. Kozlinaya Pesn. Romany.. Moskva, 1991, 592pp., Bound Text Yellowed [RL]  £2.50 
  
[R72628] VAIL',P.; GENIS,A.. Rodnaya rech'.. Vail' i Genis, russkie pisateli, sformirovavshiesya na Zapade, avtory uvlekatel'nykh i tonkikh esse. Oni vydvigayut glubokie ktiticheskie suzhdeniya, razvivayashchie teorii i vzglyady M. Bakhtina. Predisl. A.Sinyavskogo. Tenafly: Ermitazh, 1990. 179pp., back cover portret, fine paperback.[R lot]  £4.50 
[F0808] Various Editors. Russkie Chastushki.. ISBN: 5300006378. Moskva, Terra, 1996, 360pp., hardback, includes chastushki o staroi i novoi shizhni, sobranye v raznykh ugolkakh Rossii.  £3.50 
[030141] VASILIEV, A.A.. Histoire De l'Empire Byzantin. 2 Volumes. Traduit du russe par P. Brodin & E. Bourguina. Préface de M. Ch. diehl. Tome I, 324 -1081, & Tome 2, 1081 - 1453. Paris, Éds. A. Picard, 1932; 499 & 483pp; illustrated with 30 plates, genealogical diagrams, and 7 maps on six folding leaves; bound in half vellum; cloth sl marked, with one untidy edge, vellum sl soiled, lettering-pieces v sl loose; contents very good.  £27.50 
  
[R55944] VESELYI, A.,. Rossiya, krov'yu umytaya: Roman.. Vstup. Stat'ya V. Skobeleva; posleslovie Z. Veseloi (V. - one of the founders of the Soviet lit-re, perished during Stalin's repressions -in 1938. His books were removed from library shelves and some of them even de stroyed.). "Khud. lit-ra", M., 1990; 575pp., bound, [ sp]  £7.50 
  
[R72401] VINOGRADOV, V. (ed.). Pamyatniki drevnerusskoi pis'mennosti. Yazyk i tekstologiya. (AN SSSR In-t Russkogo yazyka). Sbornik soderzhit raboty po aktual'nym voprosam yazyka i tekstologii drevnerusskoi i staroslavyanskoi pis'mennosti. V sbornike takzhe predstavlen konkretnyi material slavyano-grecheskikh leksicheskikh sootvetstvii. Contents: T.Kandaurova. "Sluchai orfograficheskoi obuslovlennosti slov s polnoglasiem v pamyatnikakh XI-XIVvv."; I.Ulukhanov. "O sud'be slavyanizmov v drevnerusskom literaturnom yazyke (na mat-le glagolov s pristavkoi pre-)"; V.Dubrovina. "O leksicheskikh gretsizmakh v original'nykh perevodnykh zhitiinykh tekstakh po russkim spiskam"; L.Zhukovskaya. "Tipologiya rukopisei drevnerusskogo polnogo aprakosa XI-XIVvv. v svyazi s lingvisticheskim izucheniem ikh"; A.L'vov. "Issledovanie "Rechi filosofa" etc. Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Nauka", 1968; 403pp., tables, fine hardback.[RL]  £3.50 
  
[091222] Vladimirtsov, B.,. Gengis-Khan.. Introduction historique de René Grousset. Traduction par Michel Carsow. Adrien-Maisonneeuve, 1948.xxxiii,159pp., large folding b/w map of Asia in the back of the book. Orig. paper wrappers, bottom spine has 5 cm split, book still firm [ AL ]  £7.50 
  
[R72840] Vladygina, G.; Esenin, S.; Ivnev, R. i dr.. Yav': Stikhi. Sbornik.. The contributiors to this anthology form a motley crew, ranging from the distinguished to the unknown, and from the enthusiastic to the disenchanted, embracing Imaginists, Futurists, Symbolist, and peasant poets. V sbornike: A. Mariengof, A. Olenin, B. Pasternak, S. Reksin, S. Spaskii, I. Startsev, V. Shershenevich. Introduction, notes, corrections by Prof. Gordon McVay, Oxford. Reprint Moscow: Vtoraya Gosudarstvennaya tipographiya / Oxford: Willem A.Meeuws - Publisher, 1993. 69 pp., fine paperback.  £7.00 
  
[F0890sp] Voinovich, Vl.,. The anti-Soviet Union.. transl. from the russian by R. Lourie. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, 325pp., fine hardback in d. wr.  £6.50 
  
[F0689SHop] Volkogonov, D.,. Lenin Politicheskii Portret v Dvukh Knigakh.. Moscow, Novosti. 1994, 480,512pp., numerous photographs on plates, hardbacks, text yellowed  £6.50 
  
[F0711] Volkogonov, D.,. Lenin Politicheskii Portret v Dvukh Knigakh.. Moscow, Novosti. 1994, 480,512pp., numerous photographs on plates, hardbacks, text yellowed  £6.50 
  
[R73028] Voloshin, M.. Stikhotvoreniya. (Biblioteka poeta. Malaya seriya. 3-e izdanie). Slozhnoe i samobytnoe tvorchestvo M. Voloshina (1877-1932) yavlyaetsya neot''emlimoi chast'yu russkoi poeticheskoi kul'tury. V nachale svoego puti poet primykal k simvolistam, pozdnee uchastvoval v zhurnale akmeistov "Apollon". Dolgoe vremya zhil v Parizhe, on ispytal vliyanie frantsuzskikh poetov i khudozhnikov-impressionistov. Prirodoi i istoricheskim proshlym Vostochnogo Kryma naveyany luchshie stikhotvoreniya Voloshina. Mnogie ego proizvedeniya posvyashcheny sobytiyam mirovoi i russkoi istorii. Znachitel'nyi interes predstavlyayut ego perevody iz frantsuzskikh i bel'giiskikh poetov. Vo vstupitel'noi stat'e analiziryetsya tvorcheskii put' poeta. Vstupitel'naya stat'ya S. Narovchatova; sostavlenie, podgotovka teksta i primechaniya L. Evstigneevoi. Leningrad: "Sovetskii pisatel'", 1977; 463pp., frontispiece portrait, small-sized volume, fine hardback.  £4.50 
  
[R72427] VRANA, J.. L'evangeliaire de Miroslav. Contribution a L'Etude de Son Origine. (Slavistic Printings and Reprintings XXV). Mouton & Co, 1961; 211pp., facsimile plates, tables, fine hardback in d\j. [ 2 x sp + RL ]  £6.50 
  
[R73177] Wheeler, M. (ed.). Oksfordskii russko-angliiskii slovar' / Oxford Russian-English Dictionary. Revised edition.. The Oxford Russian dictionary continues to be recognized as the most comprehensive and authoritative dictionary of Russian in its class. Over 70,000 words and phrases. Special emphasis on modern idioms and colloquial usage with numerous illustrative examples. Up-to-date coverage of the general vocabulary of current Russian. Includes common abbreviations and acronyms. Full and clear guidance on key constructions, complementation, and difficult points of grammar. Moscow: Lokid, 2003. 920 pp., fine hardcover, last inner hinge slightly torn.  £7.50 
  
[F0921] Widnas, Maria. Les Synaxaires Slavo-Russes des Fragments Finlandais.. ( Comment. Humanorum Litt. Soc. Scient. Fennicva vol. 38 nr. 1) Helsinki, 1966, 214pp., with 142 facsimiles of pages taken from manuscripts, wrappers, covers discoloured, text fine[RL]  £8.50 
  
[R72232] Wolff, T. (ed.). Pushkin on Literature.. 0, 1971. A selection of articles and letters charting the course of Pushkin`s translated and edited by Tatania Wolff. The aim of this book is to open the door for English readers into Pushkin's workshop, so as to show with what fusing passion he gathered into himself the literary experiences of many cultures and then achieved in his own work something entirely original, which combines the Renaissance spirit of expansion and exploration with classical control and sense of proportion, the individualism of Romanticism with the social realism of the nineteenth century. Methuen & Co LTD, 1971. Xviii, 554pp., numerous b/w illustrations, tipped in plates, select bibliography, index, exlibris of previous owner on the title page; small quarto-sized volume, very good hardback, spine slightly bumped at the bottom.[RL]  £6.00 
  
[R72006] WOODCOCK,G., AVAKUMOVICH,I.. The Anarchist Prince. A Biographical Study of Peter Kropotkin.. This is the first full-length biography and critical study of Prince Peter Kropotkin (1842-1921), the celebrated Russian revolutionary, geographer and sociologist. His fantastic escape from a Tsarist prison to England, his visit to Swittzerland and expulsion from there, his final return to Russia in 1917, where he lived unhappily until his death - all are fully described in the present volume. This book also serves as a detailed guide to revolutionary politics in Russia and Europe over a period of seventy years. T.V.Boardman & Co Ltd, London-New York, 1950; 463pp., frontispiece portrait, b/w photographes tipped in plates, map, bibliography, index; fine hardback in d/j.  £6.50 
  
[R72448] YAKOBSON, M.. Karzubyi: Lagernaya povest'.. Avtor knigi rodilsya v Moskve. S 1958 po1967 - politzaklyuchennyi. Rabotal lesorubom v lageryakh Severnogo Urala. V 1971 g. emigriroval iz SSSR. Povest' "Karzubyi" yavlyaetsya ego pervym khudozhestvennym proizvedeniem. Paris - New-York: Izd-vo "Tret'ya volna", 1983; 90 pp., backcover portrait, small-sized volume, fine paperback.  £2.75 
  
[091460] Zabelin, I., (1820 - 1908 ). Domashnii Byt Russkikh Tsarei v XVI I XVII Stoletiyakh. 4 Volumes. (volume 1 in 2 parts), tret'e / chetvertoe izd. s' dopoln. 2000, 480,520, XVIII,774, 960pp., hardbacks. the title of volume II is: Domashnii byt russkikh tsarits v XVI i XVII stoletiyakh and of volume III it is: Domashnii byt russkikh tsarei i tsarits v XVI i XVII stoletiyakh; materilay.  £35.00 
  
[R73499] Zakharov, V.A.,. Letopis' Zhizni I Tvorchestva M.Yu. Lermontova.. (rossiiskii Lermontovskii komitet) Moskva, Russkaya panorama, 2003, 704pp., hardback  £5.50 
  
[F0826] ZAMYATIN,E.. Sochineniya.. Tom pervyi.Red. E. Zhiglevich, vstup. st. A. Kashina. Munich, Neimanis, 1970, 495pp., harcback in d/j  £3.50 
  
[R72522B] Zelinskii,F.. Tragodumena. Izsledovaniya v Oblasti Razvitiya Tragicheskikh Motivov. .., Vyp.I. Danaya i Ifigeniya v tragicheskoi mifopee. Petrograd, Tipografiya Rossiiskoi Akademii nauk, 1919; 58pp., paper; paper covers soiled, detached, spine has tears 4cm to the top and 4.5cm to the bottom, paper yellowed, text intact. the pages are numbered 1003 to 1032 and 1125 to 1152 = Izd. Ross. akad. nauk, 1918.[RL]  £7.50 
  
[F0843] Zemtsov, I.I. (ed.). Poeziya krest'yanskikh Prazdnikov. (Bibl. poeta bolshaya seriya vtoroe izd) 1970, 638pp., b/w plates, hardback, , cloth faded, text sl. yellowed. 2nd copy inner hinge damaged at 3.50  £4.50 
  
[R73288] Zhukovskii, V.. Ballady.. V etoi knige predstavlen tsikl ballad V. Zhukovskogo v polnom sostave - 39 ballad po khronologii. Primechaniya D. Murav'eva. Moskva: "Sovetskaya Rossiya", 1983. 368 pp., b/w illustrations by O. Kolchanova, small-sized volume, fine hardback in d/j.  £3.50 
  
[R70755] ZHURAKOVSKII, E.. Konspektivnyi kurs istorii Vseobshchei literatury.. X, Chast' 1. Izdanie vtoroe. Moskva, izd-e P.K. Pryanishnikova, 1907; 208pp., spine and covers missing, binding loose, edges frayed [ RL ]  £9.00 
  
[R70456] ZINOV'EV,A.. Na Puti k Sverkhobshchestvu. Moskva, Tsentropoligraf, 2000; 637pp., bound  £4.50 
  
[F0923] ZOSHCHENKO, Mikhail. Rasskazy Povesti, Fe'etony, Teatr, Kritika 1935 - 1937. Leningrad, KhudLot-ra, 1937, 463pp., spine worn, corners bumped bindidng stained, signature of previous owner acroos title page,  £7.50 
  
[F0761] ZOSHCHENKO, M.,. Pered Voskhodom Solntsa. Povest'. .., Vstup. stat'i V. fon Viren-Garchunskoi i B. Filippova. Mazhd. lit. sodruz., 1967, 205pp., hardback  £3.50 
  
[R60595] Zoshchenko,M.. Veselye Razskazy. biblioteka noveishikh pisatelei, No.2. Parizh, 1927; 62pp., paper, 12.5x16.5; paper covers detached, yellowed, edges brittle, spine missing, binding loose: fractions pp.1-16 and pp.17-63 came apart, text intact  £14.50 
  
[092178] Zuliani, Maria Doria De,. Russia e Mondo Classico Nel Secolo XVIII.. ( Studia historica et philologica XIII - sectio slavica 5 ) Firenze , 1980,xxxii,183pp., Bibliography listing 630 titles; bio-biographies of modern authors and translators; chronological table and index of classical authors. (the latter three sections in Italian) [ r lot ]  £7.50