Joseph Thornton
1808 - 1891


the old bookshop till 2002
.
History of the building
in Broad Street

 

Thornton's Bookshop
 ( W A & J S Meeuws ) 
( ABA, BA, ILAB )
Established in Oxford in  1835
(Internet and mailorder sales only)


Despatch:
65, St. Luke's Road
Oxford OX4 3JE
Despatch manager: Clive Randall
Tel. 01865 - 779832


174 years in Oxford



 
 
Google
 




 
 
E-Mail
.

.

Catalogue of Rare and interesting titles
PAGE ONE


SOUSA, Joseph de.: 
Collecçao  de algumas obras posthumas, que em prosa, e verso deixou 
Joseph de Sousa, Cego desde o berco, ..etc...1746....
Bound together with:
Escobar, Gerardo de, pseud. [i.e. Antonio de Escobar] Crystaes d’alma, frases do corac,am rhetorica do sentimento, amantes desalinhos. Escreve-os Gerardo de Escobar .. 1721....
For more details and orders
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616.
The Library Shakspeare illustrated by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank, and R. Dudley. 3 Volumes. London : William Mackenzie, [1873-1875].  Half-title: The illustrated library Shakspeare. Title in red and black within red border. Text in double columns. v. 1. Comedies -- v. 2. Tragedies -- v. 3. Historical plays, &c. Three sm. folio volumes. [vi], 396; [iv], 406; [iv], 476 pp., with beautiful mounted chromolithographed colour plates, a pictorial title page in duotone  for each play, and numerous  engravings in the text. In full red calf, richly gilt decorated front and rear boards, gilt inner dentelles, gilt edges all around, with new spines  tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments with five raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpaper. Inner hinges and rear of first plate re-inforced necessary due to weight of the volumes. Reverse of first plates with some foxing. Corners sl. bumped/worn. Suppl.: Notes, critical and explanatory, by Samuel Neil [ Gilbert, John <Sir> *1817-1897* ; Cruikshank, George *1792-1878* ; Dudley, Robert ; Neil, Samuel *1825-1901 ]                     £650
ORDER VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
 

.
For more details, illustrations and orders
Costume ball in the Winter palace. 2 volumes.
(Kostiumirovannyi bal v Zimnem dvortse ) Bi-lingual English-Russian edition. published in 2003
Volume 1: Album with photographs with biographical references / Al'bom s fotografiiami i biograficheskimi stat'iami. 464pp., 198 photographs, some in colour
Volume  2: Research, documents, materials with added notes and a coloured section of the garments worn which moved through various museums in the 1930-ies. Also added a supplement with photographs of the guests at the ball not included in the album as separate pictures. This 2nd volume is in English only 128pp., £395
JOSEPH, JACQUES , ( 1865-1934 )
NASENPLASTIK UND SONSTIGE GESICHTSPLASTIK, NEBST EINEN ANHANG ÜBER MAMMAPLASTIK und einige weitere Operationen aus dem Gebiete der äusseren Koerperplastik: EIN ATLAS UND LEHRBUCH, mit 1718 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen im Text.Leipzig, Kabitzsch,1931. Oxford, W.A.MEEUWS, Photomechanischer Nachdruck /1718 partly coloured illustrations (drawings and photographs )  Reprint edition. Willem A Meeuws Publisher, 1975. xxxi, 842p, + Korrigenda .
£ 55.00 (postfree) or EURO 65,00 (POSTFREE)

This is the author's major work on plastic surgery of the nose, his 1st. efforts were in 1911(in HANDBUCH der SPECIELLEN CHIRURGIE., edited by KATZ, PREYSING,und BLUMEN FELD) , and another in 1916 (DIE KRIEGSVERLETZUNGEN der KIEFER und ANGRENZDEN TEILE),& another in 1927(a single volume in 5 languages). 
see: GM 5763. A masterpiece of 20th century plastic surgery 

Jacques Joseph (1865–1934) gehört zu den Pionieren und Wegbereitern der plastisch-rekonstruktiven Chirurgie. 

 ORDER THIS BOOK ANTIQBOOK.COM

 
Boris L. Pasternak
Polnoe sobranie sochinenii s prilozheniiami. V 11 tt. 
the Full collected works in Russian 
in 11 volumes + CD

Full details
Ignatius, Bishop of Antioch, Saint, Martyr, c.35-c.107. W. Cureton : Corpus Ignatianum: A Complete Collection of the  Ignatian Epistles genuine, interpolated, and spurious; together with numerous extracts from them, as quoted by ecclesiastical writers down  to the tenth century; in Syriac, Greek, and Latin : an English translation  of the Syriac text, copious notes, and introduction, by William  Cureton.London, Francis and John Rivington, 1849, [4], xvii, lxxxvii,  [2], 365, [2] pp.; double-page pl. of Syriac mss. drawn by Harrietta  Cureton, lithographed in red & black;   size 26 x 17 cm., text in Syriac,  Greek, Latin and English. Robust and elegant full dark brown calf leather binding,  £350
Full details
 
Order this set via E-Mail
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS & KING, L. W.,
Annals of the Kings of Assyria. The cuneiform texts with translations, transliterations, etc. from the original documents in the British Museum. Vol. I [all published].
London sold at the British museum and at Longmans, Quaritch, Kegan Paul Trench and Trübner and Henry Frowde (Oxford University Press) 1902. Large 8vo. LXXV,  391pp. including 12 facsimile plates. With annotations, additions, corrections in pencil in the margins by Harry Saggs, also in ink on extra interleaved pages towards the end of the volume. A unique copy rebound in full brown cloth with the original title and volume labels pasted to the spine, new marbled end papers, title and half title sl. spotted, text very sl. browned, £150.00
Order this set via E-Mail
Order this set via E-Mail
Hortus Deliciarum: Manuscript Reconstruction W.Commentary  ( Studies of the Warburg Institute volume 36 ) A Reconstruction by Rosalie Green, Michael Evans, Christine Bischoff, and Michael Curschmann. With contributions by T. Julian Brown and Kenneth Levy. Under the direction of Rosalie Green. 2 folio-sized vols. Warburg Institute/E.J. Brill, 1979, Volume 1 360 illustrations on plates; Volume 2 : texts and many more illustrations of which several full-page plates in fine colours. in addition to 168 facsimile plates of the original manuscript. The Hortus Deliciarum is a large compilation of texts from Biblical, traditional and theological sources to treat the history of the world from creation to its final consummation at the end of time. This compilation made by Herrad, abbess of Hohenbourg in Alsace between 1176-1196, also includes numerous illustrations of high quality that explain the text and entertain the reader. 
£115.00
 
   
Fischart, Johann
Das Glückhafft Schiff von Zürich : ein Lobspruch vonn der Glücklichen und Wolfertigen Schiffart, einer Burgerlichen Gesellschafft auß Zürich, auff das  außgeschriben Schiessen gen Straßburg den 21. Junij, des 76. jars, nicht vil erhörter weis vollbracht. Dazu eines Neidigen Verunglimpfers schantlicher Schmachspruch, von gedachtem Glückschiff . Samt desselbigen Notwendigem Kehrab ist gethan worden. ( Buch der Rupprecht-Presse ,  38 ) München : Rupprecht-Presse, 1927, small 4to., full vellum. 83 [1] pp. Number 19 of an edition of 150 numbered copies hand-printed  on Bedenk paper. ***  A example of fine printing by the most profoundly German private press of the early 20th century. Founded in 1914 in Munich by typographer Fritz Helmut Ehmcke, the Rupprecht Presse published over a span of 20 years some 57 books, of which this No. 38. Drawing mainly on German literature for his sources, Ehmcke printed in artistic form a number of works by philosophers, and this poem composed by pro-Reformation satirist Johann Fischart (1546 - 1590) was typical of his choices. One of the most prominent writers of his time, Fischart first saw his poem published in 1576, and it was regarded as one of the most distinguished works of the last quarter of the 16th century. As in all Rupprecht Presse offerings, Ehmcke designed the covers, endpapers and typefaces for this work. Text is in Ehmcke-Schwabacher, designed in 1920; headings in Ehmcke-Fraktur, designed in 1909 and cut by noted typographer Louis Hoell. Hoell also worked with the renowned Bremer Presse of Munich, as did calligrapher Anna Simon, who created the handwritten initials in red for this volume. Finely printed with wide margins on Bedenk hand-made paper with deckled edges.£495

.

.
.
Order this title via E-Mail

 

 
   
 
LAWRENCE, T. E. ,
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. 
The Complete 1922 Text. 
3 Volumes
.
Edited by Jeremy Wilson. Castle Hill Press, 1997, 4to sized volumes, Three volume set, of which this set is number 210  of the cloth edition in 650  copies (of an edition of 752), in cloth-covered slip-case as issued. 1997, xxii,434pp.; [x],435-880pp.; Vol. III: [vi]+128 (Plates), 4to., original quarter pale grey cloth, green leather labels, grey boards, (vol.iii: matching limp cream cloth, backstrip gilt lettered), dustjackets,  A very fine set. Edited by Jeremy Wilson and based on the Bodleian Library manuscript and Lawrence"s corrected and amended copy of the 1922 «Oxford Times» proof. This edition contains 83,000 words, and  this Oxford Text is one third longer than previously-published editions, (334,500 words ) which were all based on Lawrence"s 1926 one volume subscribers" abridgement. This is thus the first edition of the 1922 text, volume 1 contains the introduction and books I - V, volume 2 contains books VI - X and editorial notes and volume 3 contains a 112-page photographic album with photographs, partly in colour, from the collection formed by Lawrence and presented to the Imperial War Museum. £975

Order this title via ANTIQBOOK.COM

Self portrait
from other source
ALBERS, J.,. Poems and Drawings / Gedichte und Zeichnungen.. New York, 1961; oblong 8vo; unnumbered pages, texts and plates, bound concertina- style; illus. wrps with printed plastic foil wraparound. * Presentation copy from the publisher of this, the second edition, with his inscription on the front free e.p., over an abstract design which appears to be a lithograph not included in ordinary copies, or else an original drawing. paper£125.00
 
 

Title page from earlier edition
(not in our stock) 
Poncelet, J. V. (Jean Victor) (1788-1867)
TRAITÉ DES PROPRIÉTÉS PROJECTIVES DES FIGURES; OUVRAGE UTILE A CEUX QUI S'OCCUPENT DES APPLICATIONS DE LA GÉOMÉTRIE DESCRIPTIVE ET D'OPERATIONS GÉOMÉTRIQUES SUR LE TERRAIN.
Paris: Bachelier, Libraire, Quai des Augustins, 1822. First edition.
With 12 engraved folding plates.. No markings or stamps in the text, but the there is foxing throughout, mostly in the margins, in the prelims and first 50 pages and margins of the plates the foxing is heavier. [i-xlvi], 1-436, errata, plates I-XII. The Rapport de l'Institut de France, Academie Royale des Sciences, seance du 5 juin 1820  by Poisson, Arago, Cauchy. Certified by Delamere.  in a new quarter brown leather binding with leather corners, title label. £1250.00


Born to a poor family in Metz in 1788, Poncelet won a scholarship to the lycée and then the École Polytechnique where he studied under Gaspard Monge. In 1810 entered the military engineering college at Metz. He was commissioned a lieutenant of engineers and served in Napoleon's invasion of Russia in 1812. Abandoned as dead at the Battle of Krasnoy, he was imprisoned by the Russians at Saratov before being repatriated to France in 1814. During his imprisonment, he studied projective geometry and started to investigate those properties that figures share with their shadows. With no books at hand, he planned his great Traite des proprietes projectives des figures, which, subsequent to his release and return to Metz late in 1814, he put into form and published in Paris in 1822. It is a geometric milestone. It gave tremendous impetus to the study of projective geometry and inaugurated the so-called "great period" in the history of the subject. The book can be considered the founding text of projective geometry and introduces fundamental ideas such as the cross-ratio, perspective, involution and the circular points at infinity. His development of the pole and polar lines associated with conics led to the principle of duality. A second edition of Traité des Propértiés Projectives appeared in 1865 and it has been reprinted since. On Poncelet's repatriation to France, he resumed military engineering duties at Metz, being appointed professor of mechanics at the école d'application in 1825. There, in his lectures, he coined the term fatigue to describe the failure of materials under repeated stress. He took a particular interest in the design of turbines and waterwheels, proposing the inward-flow turbine in 1826, though the first model was not built until 1838. In his book Industrial Mechanics (1829) he proved the work-kinetic energy theorem and demonstrated its wide applicability. He also wrote a report on the English machinery and tools displayed at the London International Exhibition of 1851, a two-volume expansion of his earlier work of 1822 (1862, 1865), and numerous geometry articles in the pages of Crelle's Journal. Gaspard de Coriolis was simultaneously developing the same ideas, but this work makes Poncelet the most influential engineer in history. Poncelet has been attributed to have introduced the concept of work as the product of force and translation. Poncelet left Metz in 1835 and became professor of mechanics at the Sorbonne in 1838. From 1848, he held the rank of general, commanding the École Polytechnique. Poncelet retired from his administrative duties in 1850 to devote himself to mathematical research. He died in Paris in 1867. A French unit of power, the poncelet, was named after him.

COPAC Full Record
Main Author: Poncelet, M (Jean Victor), 1788-1867 
Title Details: Traité des propriétés projectives des figures : ouvrage utile a ceux qui s'occupent des applications de la géométrie descriptive et d'opérations géométriques sur le terrain / par J.V. Poncelet 
Publisher: Paris : Bachelier, 1822 
Physical desc.: xlvi, 426 p., [12] fold. leaves of plates : ill ; 26 cm 
Note: Includes bibliographical references
Subject: Geometry, Projective - France 
Language: French 

order this via ANTIQBOOK.COM
 


 

1
2