Thornton's Bookshop  ( W A & J S Meeuws )
    ( ABA, BA, ILAB )
    Established in Oxford in  1835
    The Old Barn - Walnut Court
    Faringdon, SN7 7JH
    Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544
    E-Mail



    The White Horse Bookshop/FGaringdon will close on 31-12-2011
     
     
     
      Catalogue Faringdon 2011/4 part one

      Scott, Sir Walter 
      The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart  12 Volumes and Waverley Anecdotes 2 Volumes Together 14 Vol
      [ Edinburg , Robert Cadell 1833 ] and J. Cochrane and J.McCrone , 1833 for the 2 volumes of the anecdotes. Frontispieces and title vignettes  engraved by Goodall, Brandard, Wallis, et al., after paintings by J. M. W. Turner. A splendid set bound in  full  tooled calf, spines with 2 red leather title labels and 4 raised bands. At the bottom of each volume the binder has indicated the years starting with 1802-03, indicating the original dates when these poems were first published. The full title of the anecdotes is: The Waverley anecdotes,  Illustrative of the Incidents, Characters, and Scenery Described in the Novels and Romances of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. All edges and raised bands also tooled. a beautiful set £ 395
      ORDER HERE

      GIBBON, Edward,
      The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire . 6 Volumes
      The sixth edition corrected and enlarged by the author. Dublin : printed for W. Wilson, 1784. . Portrait, [8] 403; full calf, ask for details £250
      ORDER HERE

      Disraeli, Benjamin ( the right honourable B. Disraeli)  (1804-1881)
      A set of 10 volumes of the novels and tales . All marked NEW EDITION.  Perhaps the cabinet edition (10 vols) ? But without the adverts in the rear of the volumes. Longmans, Green and Co. n.d. Previous owner has made some annot. In pencil on the blanks in the rear of the volumes. The set contains: Lothair.[1885 ?] XX,485pp., / Coningsby, or the New generation. –IX,477pp.,  / Sybil, or The two nations.490pp., / ;  Tancred, or the New crusade.487pp., /  Venetia. 482pp., / Henrietta Temple, a love story. – 464pp., small tear in title. /  Contarini Fleming, a psychological romance. The Rise of Iskander. VII,461pp.,/ .. The Young duke, "a moral tale, though gay". Count Alarcos, a tragedy.451pp., small piece missing from lower corner  of last blank leaf. /  Vivian Grey. -487pp., / Alroy, Ixion in Heaven. The infernal marriage. Popanilla. VII,463pp., In dark blue half calf with richly decorated spines, the red spine labels read: Disraeli’s works. With the armorial ex-libris of a William Bartlett  pasted to all first paste-downs.  Edges, corners and tops/bottoms of spines rubbed/worn, bottom spine of  Contarini Fleming has a small tear in rear bottom  external hinge, longer split, in front and rear external hinges of  Coningsby. £95
       
      ORDER HERE

      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      LA HARPE (Jean François de).
      Abrégé de l'Histoire Générale des Voyages. Contenant ce qu'il y a de plus remarquable, de plus utile et de mieux avéré dans les pays où les voyageurs ont pénétré; les moeurs des habitans, la religion, les usages, arts et sciences, commerce, manufactures.  28 volumes, 12mo.,   in half calf bindings with marbled paper coverd boards , spines with 4 raised bands and 2 leather title labels, titles in and volume numbers in gilt. Text in most volumes sl. uniformly darkened,  very sporadically foxed , prelims  of volume  26 affected by early damp problem , slightly creased. Silk page markers  Paris, Janet et Cotelle, Foucault, 1813-1815. Pasted to first paste-down of every volume is an ex-libris of the Congregation de Notre Dame Maison des Oiseaux / Chezaud & Braulart Relieurs, remnants of the convent's label pasted to reverse of half title. Some wear to 4 lower spine labels those bearing the volume numbers. All in all a fine set 
      *** Le Couvent des oiseaux était une des prisons de la Terreur durant la Révolution française C'était un Eden de captivité. Rien n’y manquait que le droit d’en sortir. C’était la maison des Oiseaux - un propriétaire avait établi, dans le jardin, d’immenses volières peuplées d’oiseaux exotiques. Sa position à l’encognure du boulevard des Invalides, le jardin profond et calme comme un parc, donnaient à la société qui y était détenue une apparence de liberté. Cette geôle était presque de tout repos, si bien que Jules Michelet a pu écrire spirituellement que la prison des Oiseaux, pendant la Terreur, était une assurance contre la guillotine. Pendant plus de six mois, sur 160 personnes qui y étaient renfermées, deux seulement avaient été exécutées. Cette prison était très recherchée et regorgeait de suspects riches ; on les y écrouait par faveur et moyennant finances ; les prix étaient d’ailleurs exorbitants. La section en tirait de jolis profits. Le comité choyait, gardait son petit troupeau, faisait le silence autour des incarcérés et cachait leurs noms aux oreilles indiscrètes. Le domaine des Oiseaux fut vendu par le bureau du Domaine national de Paris. Il fut acquis par la Congrégation de Notre-Dame le 14 avril 1824, et termina sa carrière suite à la loi du 7 juillet 1904 relative à la suppression de l’enseignement congréganiste. Il fut alors rasé. 
      *** Jean-François de La Harpe (1739 –- 1803) was a French playwright, writer and critic. In 1763, his tragedy of Warwick was played before the court. This, his first play, was perhaps the best he ever wrote. The many authors whom he afterwards offended were always able to observe that the critic's own plays did not reach the standard of excellence he set up. Timoleon (1764) and Pharamond (1765) were box-office and critical failures. Mélanie was a better play, but was never represented. The success of Warwick led to a correspondence with Voltaire, who conceived a high opinion of La Harpe, even allowing him to correct his verses. In 1768, he returned from Ferney to Paris, where he began to write for the Mercure de France. He was a born fighter and had little mercy on the authors whose work he handled. But he was himself violently attacked, and suffered under many epigrams, especially those of Lebrun-Pindare. No more striking proof of the general hostility can be given than his reception in 1776 at the Académie française, which Sainte-Beuve calls his "execution". Marmontel, who received him, used the occasion to eulogize La Harpe's predecessor, Charles PierreColardeau, especially for his pacific, modest and indulgent disposition. The speech was punctuated by the applause of the audience, who chose to regard it as a series of sarcasms on the new member. £950
      .
      ORDER HERE
      ..

      _______
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________
       
       
       

      __________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Roscoe, William (1753-1831)
      The Life and Pontificate of Leo the Tenth. 2 Volumes.
      (Bohn’s standard library ) London, Bohn 1846, sm8vo.,  181x120 mm., xxxi+502 & 540 pp., frontis. ports., notes, index; Fifth Edition. Revised by his Son, Thomas Roscoe. In full calf leather with richly gilt-decorated spines,  and red and green title labels. 2 portraits (foxed)  title pages sl. darkened, corners very sl. worn, 3 mm indentation to front board of volume 1. A fine decorative set  £ 65

      ORDER HERE

      Roscoe, William (1753-1831)
      The Life of Lorenzo de' Medici, called The Magnificent. 
      (Bohn’s standard library ) Eighth edition revised by his son, Thomas Roscoe. (Bohn’s standard library ) London; Henry G Bohn, 1846, 8vo. 564pp, portrait frontispiece (slightly browned) in full calf leather binding with  gilt-decorated spine and red and green title labels. A fine copy, the binding is only very slightly worn at the corners, hardly noticeable.   £35

      ORDER HERE
       
       

      __________________________________________________________________________
       

      Gillies, John.
      The History of Ancient Greece, its Colonies, and Conquests. From the earliest accounts till the division of the Macedonian Empire in the east. Including the history of literature, philosophy, and the fine arts.  4 Volumes
      The fourth edition. In four volumes. London: Cadell and Davies, 1801. Engraved frontispiece i.e. portrait of Gillies, xii, 515 + viii, 413 + viii, 522 + vi, 452,[ + index 59] pp. large folding map in volume 2. In a fine half vellum binding  with red leather title labels with gilt lettering on the spines, marbled paper covered boards, also vellum corners. Prelims and initial pages foxed. 
      An Armorial Bookplate with the name Henley and the motto Sola et unica virtus is pasted to the first end paper of each volume.  Robert Henley, 1st Earl of Northington, c1708-1772 was Lord Chancellor of Great Britain. His motto was: Sola et unica virtus - [Virtue alone and without a peer]. On the death of the 2nd earl in 1787, the title became extinct. However Baron Henley is a title that has been created twice: first in the Peerage of Great Britain and then in the Peerage of Ireland. Lady Elizabeth Henley, youngest daughter of the first Earl and co-heiress of the second Earl, married the diplomat Morton Eden. In 1799 the Henley title was revived when Eden was created Baron Henley, of Chardstock in the County of Dorset, in the Peerage of Ireland ¶  LC DF213.5 .G48 1801 . 
      £ 450
      ORDER HERE
       
       

      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      William Beckford
      ITALY, WITH SKETCHES OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL with VATHEK: an Arabian Tale
      Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1834. VI,338;127pp., Quarter  calf, 5 gilt-decorated  raised bands and green title label, . Marbled end papers and boarT
      his is the first single volume edition of Italy Crack in top part of front external hinge and in parts of the internal hinges, but binding very firm. Light foxing in text. SEE IMAGES  £75

      ORDER HERE 
       
      _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      Samuel Rogers: POEMS. London: Printed for T. Cadell.and E. Moxon, 1834. viii,295pp. First illustrated edition, with vignettes engraved after designs by Turner, Stothard and others.Bound in full vellum, spine and boards decorated in gilt. Binding sl. soiled with a small tear in the top of the spine on either side (12mm and 2 mm resp.)  The boards, as so often with vellum bindings, are slightly  bent outward. See: RAY 13. NCBEL III:181. 
      WITH: 
      Samuel Rogers :   Italy A Poem  London T. Cadel & E. Moxon 1836, 1836,VII, 296pp., illustrated throughout with numerous fine engravings by various illustrators. Binding as above but with just a tiny 3 mm split in hinge of front board’s top and bottom.
      Both volumes carry the ex-libris of Lord Arthur Lennox on the first paste-down ** Lord Arthur Lennox (1806 –1864) British politician. He was the youngest son of the 4th Duke of Richmond .  He was made Lieutenant-Colonel-Commandant of the Royal Sussex Light Infantry in 1860.
      the 2 volumes together £ 95

      ORDER HERE
       
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       

      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      Nelson, Robert,
      The Life Of Dr. George Bull Late Lord Bishop Of St. David's With the History of Those Controversies in which he Was Engaged and an Abstract of those Fundamental Doctrines which he Maintained and Defended in the Latin Tongue.
      Printed for Richard Smith at the sign of Bishop Beveridge’s Head in Pater-noster-Row near Cheapside and in Exeter-Change in the Strand. 1713, XVI, 542pp., In full blind-paneled  calf, rather worn back-strip pasted back to spine which has 5 raised bands, hinges split, 2 small stamps on first paste-down and  signature in ink of previous owner with date 1926 in ink. Lacking the engraved portrait, but a photocopy of a portrait is loosely inserted , text darkened, see images on our site, no end papers, still a very good copy overall. Bull ( 1634 – 1710 ) was an Anglican, a Bishop of St. David's and a Trinitarian.  He wrote four major theological treatises in Latin, one on justification and three on the Trinity. These works have been translated into English at various times. A translation of the Harmonia Apostolica  in 1801. The Harmonia, Examen Censurae, Defensio, and Judicium formed part of the Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology published at Oxford 1842-55. The Opinion of the Catholic Church, a translation of the Judicium, was published with a memoir of Bull's life by Thomas Rankin in 1825, and a full edition of all the works of Bull (including the sermons and Nelson's Life) revised by Edward Burton was published, in seven volumes, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1827. [ESTCT 85364 ] £65
      order via Antiqbook-com
       

      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      Scott, Walter,
      Marmion : A Tale of Flodden Field illustrated with engravings, from the designs of Richd. Westall, Esq. R.A.

      London, John Sharpe. [10] 1809, 8vo, 377pp, + notes numbered cxxxviii  +   8 pp., list of books in the press, and other works published  by Sharpe and Hailes opposite Albany, Piccadilly, . 6 engravings and title vignette. Interior is clean, with the exception of the pages opposite the engravings which  have darkened very slightly . The engravings themselves  are very sl. spotted.  In full calf , gilt decorated spine panelled with the title on green, the author on red background,  faint writing in pencil in one corner of first paste-down and 14 lines of a dedication in pencil on  [1] + signature and year 1810 in ink in corner of this page. The half titles read as MARMION A Romance in six cantos.  £75 ORDER VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
       

      __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      Doctor Zhivago
      Transl. from the Russian by M. Hayward and M. Harari, Collins and Harvill press,10th impression December 1958, 510pp., red cloth hardback in d/j, good copy,in the original red, blue and yellow dust-jacket , of which the spine is sl. faded and only very slightly worn at the bottom  and top of rear. the book Includes 45 pages of <<The Poems of Yurii Zhivago>>  translated by Bernard G. Guerney - A  black-and-white portrait of Boris Pasternak features on the rear jacket which is  not price-clipped, inner flap shows the publisher's price of 21s. net £8.95
      ORDER VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________

      Theal, George McCall.
      Ethnography and Condition of South Africa Before A.D. 1505  / History  of Africa South of the Zambesi…/ History of South Africa from 1795 to 1872  / History of South Africa. From 1873 to 1884 11 volumes.

      Ethnography and Condition of South Africa Before A.D. 1505  Being a Description of the Inhabitants of the Country South of the Zambesi and Kumnene Rivers in A.D.1505, Together with All That Can be Learned from Ancient Books and Modern Research .of the condition of South Africa from the earliest time until its discoveries by Europeans. Second Edition 1919 XX, 466pp., frontispiece portrait of a Bushman and other plates in the text. 
      AND:
      History  of Africa South of the Zambesi, from the Settlement of the Portuguese at Sofala in September 1505 to the Conquest of the Cape .colony by the British in September 1795. 3 volumes. Allen & Unwin, 1916 – 1922, VOLUME I: The Portuguese in South Africa from 1505 – 1795. Third edition, revised, 1916, XXI,545[6]pp.,plates.  VOLUME II: changes the main title to History and ethnography of Africa South of the Zambesi from the settlement etc… .. Foundation of the Cape colony by the Dutch. Third edition 1922, XVII, 564pp.,folding plates. Pages123 -126 torn with minor loss of text on pp 125/126. VOLUME III:  The Cape colony to 1795, the Koranas, Bantu, and Portuguese in south Africa to 1800.  Third edition 1922, XIV,514pp.,  folding plates, reddish discolourisation to top margin of title and 3 further pages. 
      AND:
      History of South Africa from 1795 to 1872  5 volumes,  Allen & Unwin, 3rd, 4th and 5th editions, Carefully revised and enlarged, with 15 maps, mostly folding,  printed in black and red. VOLUME I : The Cape colony from 1795 to 1828, the Zulu Wars of Devastation, and the Formation of New Bantu Communities. Fourth edition, 1915, XIX,510 [2]pp., VOLUME II : The Cape colony from 1828 to 1846, Natal from 1824 to 1845, and Proceedings of the Emigrant Farmers from 1836 to 1847. Fifth edition 1926,XV,506. VOLUME III :. The Cape colony from 1846 to 1860, Natal from 1845 to 1857, British Kaffraria from 1847 to 1860, and The Orange River Sovereignty and The Transvaal Republic from 1847 to 1858. fourth edition.. 1927, XVI,496pp., folding maps in red and black. VOLUME IV-Fourth edition, 1919, XX, 500pp., VOLUME 5-Third edition, 1920, VIII,462pp., 
      AND:
      History of South Africa. From 1873 to 1884. Twelve eventful years with continuation of the history of Galekaland, Tembuland, Pondoland, and Betshuanaland until the annexation of those territories to the Cape Colony, and of Zululand until its Annexation to Natal. Allen & Unwin, 1919. 2 volumes 1919 XVI,352; XI,311pp., (linen of volume  II sl. wrinkled  see images )
      TOGETHER 11 VOLUMES,all with small name stamp (G. Cronje), occasionally his full address in Pretoria on end papers and title pages, some also have the name A.G. Kruger and date 1930 written in ink on e.p’s. red cloth (see images of the spines) bindings worn, some more than others, bottom of the spines often sl. frayed, hole in spine of first title repaired, texts good only very sl. darkened.  The Uniformally bound Star edition £ 350
       
       
      George McCall Theal ( 1837 - 1919  ), was the most prolific and influential South African historian, archivist and genealogist of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The son of Canadian physician, William Young Theal, who wanted him to become an Episcopalian minister, Theal left home early, sailing with his uncle, Captain Francis Peabody Leavitt, and lived briefly in the United States and Sierra Leone before emigrating to South Africa. There he became a teacher but soon moved to journalism, publishing, and an unsuccessful stint as an amateur diamond miner, all in South African frontier communities. His career as a historian began with the publication of his Compendium of South African History and Geography in 1873 following his return to teaching. While living in King William's Town, he had read everything available on the history of South Africa and had started on an outline of his own rendition which was a synthesis of all he had read.

       ORDER VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
       

      Back to Home page