Catalogue Faringdon
2011/4 part one
Scott, Sir Walter
The Poetical Works
of Sir Walter Scott, Bart 12 Volumes and Waverley Anecdotes 2 Volumes
Together 14 Vol
[ Edinburg , Robert
Cadell 1833 ] and J. Cochrane and J.McCrone , 1833 for the 2 volumes of
the anecdotes. Frontispieces and title vignettes engraved by Goodall,
Brandard, Wallis, et al., after paintings by J. M. W. Turner. A splendid
set bound in full tooled calf, spines with 2 red leather title
labels and 4 raised bands. At the bottom of each volume the binder has
indicated the years starting with 1802-03, indicating the original dates
when these poems were first published. The full title of the anecdotes
is: The Waverley anecdotes, Illustrative of the Incidents, Characters,
and Scenery Described in the Novels and Romances of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.
All edges and raised bands also tooled. a beautiful set £ 395
ORDER
HERE
GIBBON, Edward,
The History of
the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire . 6 Volumes
The sixth edition
corrected and enlarged by the author. Dublin : printed for W. Wilson, 1784.
. Portrait, [8] 403; full calf, ask for details £250
ORDER
HERE
Disraeli, Benjamin
( the right honourable B. Disraeli) (1804-1881)
A set of 10 volumes
of the novels and tales . All marked NEW EDITION. Perhaps the
cabinet edition (10 vols) ? But without the adverts in the rear of the
volumes. Longmans, Green and Co. n.d. Previous owner has made some annot.
In pencil on the blanks in the rear of the volumes. The set contains: Lothair.[1885
?] XX,485pp., / Coningsby, or the New generation. –IX,477pp., / Sybil,
or The two nations.490pp., / ; Tancred, or the New crusade.487pp.,
/ Venetia. 482pp., / Henrietta Temple, a love story. – 464pp., small
tear in title. / Contarini Fleming, a psychological romance. The
Rise of Iskander. VII,461pp.,/ .. The Young duke, "a moral tale, though
gay". Count Alarcos, a tragedy.451pp., small piece missing from lower corner
of last blank leaf. / Vivian Grey. -487pp., / Alroy, Ixion in Heaven.
The infernal marriage. Popanilla. VII,463pp., In dark blue half calf with
richly decorated spines, the red spine labels read: Disraeli’s works. With
the armorial ex-libris of a William Bartlett pasted to all first
paste-downs. Edges, corners and tops/bottoms of spines rubbed/worn,
bottom spine of Contarini Fleming has a small tear in rear bottom
external hinge, longer split, in front and rear external hinges of
Coningsby. £95
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________
LA HARPE (Jean François
de).
Abrégé
de l'Histoire Générale des Voyages. Contenant ce qu'il y
a de plus remarquable, de plus utile et de mieux avéré dans
les pays où les voyageurs ont pénétré; les
moeurs des habitans, la religion, les usages, arts et sciences, commerce,
manufactures. 28 volumes, 12mo., in half calf bindings
with marbled paper coverd boards , spines with 4 raised bands and 2 leather
title labels, titles in and volume numbers in gilt. Text in most volumes
sl. uniformly darkened, very sporadically foxed , prelims of
volume 26 affected by early damp problem , slightly creased. Silk
page markers Paris, Janet et Cotelle, Foucault, 1813-1815. Pasted
to first paste-down of every volume is an ex-libris of the Congregation
de Notre Dame Maison des Oiseaux / Chezaud & Braulart Relieurs, remnants
of the convent's label pasted to reverse of half title. Some wear to 4
lower spine labels those bearing the volume numbers. All in all a fine
set
*** Le Couvent
des oiseaux était une des prisons de la Terreur durant la Révolution
française C'était un Eden de captivité. Rien n’y manquait
que le droit d’en sortir. C’était la maison des Oiseaux - un propriétaire
avait établi, dans le jardin, d’immenses volières peuplées
d’oiseaux exotiques. Sa position à l’encognure du boulevard des
Invalides, le jardin profond et calme comme un parc, donnaient à
la société qui y était détenue une apparence
de liberté. Cette geôle était presque de tout repos,
si bien que Jules Michelet a pu écrire spirituellement que la prison
des Oiseaux, pendant la Terreur, était une assurance contre la guillotine.
Pendant plus de six mois, sur 160 personnes qui y étaient renfermées,
deux seulement avaient été exécutées. Cette
prison était très recherchée et regorgeait de suspects
riches ; on les y écrouait par faveur et moyennant finances ; les
prix étaient d’ailleurs exorbitants. La section en tirait de jolis
profits. Le comité choyait, gardait son petit troupeau, faisait
le silence autour des incarcérés et cachait leurs noms aux
oreilles indiscrètes. Le domaine des Oiseaux fut vendu par le bureau
du Domaine national de Paris. Il fut acquis par la Congrégation
de Notre-Dame le 14 avril 1824, et termina sa carrière suite à
la loi du 7 juillet 1904 relative à la suppression de l’enseignement
congréganiste. Il fut alors rasé.
*** Jean-François
de La Harpe (1739 –- 1803) was a French playwright, writer and critic.
In 1763, his tragedy of Warwick was played before the court. This, his
first play, was perhaps the best he ever wrote. The many authors whom he
afterwards offended were always able to observe that the critic's own plays
did not reach the standard of excellence he set up. Timoleon (1764) and
Pharamond (1765) were box-office and critical failures. Mélanie
was a better play, but was never represented. The success of Warwick led
to a correspondence with Voltaire, who conceived a high opinion of La Harpe,
even allowing him to correct his verses. In 1768, he returned from Ferney
to Paris, where he began to write for the Mercure de France. He was a born
fighter and had little mercy on the authors whose work he handled. But
he was himself violently attacked, and suffered under many epigrams, especially
those of Lebrun-Pindare. No more striking proof of the general hostility
can be given than his reception in 1776 at the Académie française,
which Sainte-Beuve calls his "execution". Marmontel, who received him,
used the occasion to eulogize La Harpe's predecessor, Charles PierreColardeau,
especially for his pacific, modest and indulgent disposition. The speech
was punctuated by the applause of the audience, who chose to regard it
as a series of sarcasms on the new member. £950
.
ORDER
HERE
..
_______
________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Roscoe, William
(1753-1831)
The Life and Pontificate
of Leo the Tenth. 2 Volumes.
(Bohn’s standard library
) London, Bohn 1846, sm8vo., 181x120 mm., xxxi+502 & 540 pp.,
frontis. ports., notes, index; Fifth Edition. Revised by his Son, Thomas
Roscoe. In full calf leather with richly gilt-decorated spines, and
red and green title labels. 2 portraits (foxed) title pages sl. darkened,
corners very sl. worn, 3 mm indentation to front board of volume 1. A fine
decorative set £ 65
ORDER
HERE
Roscoe, William
(1753-1831)
The Life of Lorenzo
de' Medici, called The Magnificent.
(Bohn’s standard library
) Eighth edition revised by his son, Thomas Roscoe. (Bohn’s standard library
) London; Henry G Bohn, 1846, 8vo. 564pp, portrait frontispiece (slightly
browned) in full calf leather binding with gilt-decorated spine and
red and green title labels. A fine copy, the binding is only very slightly
worn at the corners, hardly noticeable. £35
ORDER
HERE
__________________________________________________________________________
Gillies, John.
The History of Ancient
Greece, its Colonies, and Conquests. From the earliest accounts till the
division of the Macedonian Empire in the east. Including the history of
literature, philosophy, and the fine arts. 4 Volumes
The fourth edition.
In four volumes. London: Cadell and Davies, 1801. Engraved frontispiece
i.e. portrait of Gillies, xii, 515 + viii, 413 + viii, 522 + vi, 452,[
+ index 59] pp. large folding map in volume 2. In a fine half vellum binding
with red leather title labels with gilt lettering on the spines, marbled
paper covered boards, also vellum corners. Prelims and initial pages foxed.
An Armorial Bookplate
with the name Henley and the motto Sola et unica virtus is pasted to the
first end paper of each volume. Robert Henley, 1st Earl of Northington,
c1708-1772 was Lord Chancellor of Great Britain. His motto was: Sola et
unica virtus - [Virtue alone and without a peer]. On the death of the 2nd
earl in 1787, the title became extinct. However Baron Henley is a title
that has been created twice: first in the Peerage of Great Britain and
then in the Peerage of Ireland. Lady Elizabeth Henley, youngest daughter
of the first Earl and co-heiress of the second Earl, married the diplomat
Morton Eden. In 1799 the Henley title was revived when Eden was created
Baron Henley, of Chardstock in the County of Dorset, in the Peerage of
Ireland ¶ LC DF213.5 .G48 1801 .
£ 450
ORDER
HERE
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
William Beckford
ITALY, WITH SKETCHES
OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL with VATHEK: an Arabian Tale
Paris, Baudry's European
Library, 1834. VI,338;127pp., Quarter calf, 5 gilt-decorated
raised bands and green title label, . Marbled end papers and boarT
his is the first single
volume edition of Italy Crack in top part of front external hinge and in
parts of the internal hinges, but binding very firm. Light foxing in text.
SEE IMAGES £75
ORDER
HERE
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Samuel Rogers: POEMS.
London:
Printed for T. Cadell.and E. Moxon, 1834. viii,295pp. First illustrated
edition, with vignettes engraved after designs by Turner, Stothard and
others.Bound in full vellum, spine and boards decorated in gilt. Binding
sl. soiled with a small tear in the top of the spine on either side (12mm
and 2 mm resp.) The boards, as so often with vellum bindings, are
slightly bent outward. See: RAY 13. NCBEL III:181.
WITH:
Samuel Rogers :
Italy A Poem London T. Cadel & E. Moxon 1836, 1836,VII, 296pp.,
illustrated throughout with numerous fine engravings by various illustrators.
Binding as above but with just a tiny 3 mm split in hinge of front board’s
top and bottom.
Both volumes carry
the ex-libris of Lord Arthur Lennox on the first paste-down ** Lord
Arthur Lennox (1806 –1864) British politician. He was the youngest son
of the 4th Duke of Richmond . He was made Lieutenant-Colonel-Commandant
of the Royal Sussex Light Infantry in 1860.
the 2 volumes together
£ 95
ORDER
HERE
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Nelson, Robert,
The Life Of Dr.
George Bull Late Lord Bishop Of St. David's With the History of Those Controversies
in which he Was Engaged and an Abstract of those Fundamental Doctrines
which he Maintained and Defended in the Latin Tongue.
Printed for Richard
Smith at the sign of Bishop Beveridge’s Head in Pater-noster-Row near Cheapside
and in Exeter-Change in the Strand. 1713, XVI, 542pp., In full blind-paneled
calf, rather worn back-strip pasted back to spine which has 5 raised bands,
hinges split, 2 small stamps on first paste-down and signature in
ink of previous owner with date 1926 in ink. Lacking the engraved portrait,
but a photocopy of a portrait is loosely inserted , text darkened, see
images on our site, no end papers, still a very good copy overall. Bull
( 1634 – 1710 ) was an Anglican, a Bishop of St. David's and a Trinitarian.
He wrote four major theological treatises in Latin, one on justification
and three on the Trinity. These works have been translated into English
at various times. A translation of the Harmonia Apostolica in 1801.
The Harmonia, Examen Censurae, Defensio, and Judicium formed part of the
Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology published at Oxford 1842-55. The Opinion
of the Catholic Church, a translation of the Judicium, was published with
a memoir of Bull's life by Thomas Rankin in 1825, and a full edition of
all the works of Bull (including the sermons and Nelson's Life) revised
by Edward Burton was published, in seven volumes, at the Clarendon Press,
Oxford, in 1827. [ESTCT 85364 ] £65
order
via Antiqbook-com
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Scott, Walter,
Marmion : A Tale
of Flodden Field illustrated with engravings, from the designs of Richd.
Westall, Esq. R.A.
London, John Sharpe.
[10] 1809, 8vo, 377pp, + notes numbered cxxxviii + 8
pp., list of books in the press, and other works published by Sharpe
and Hailes opposite Albany, Piccadilly, . 6 engravings and title vignette.
Interior is clean, with the exception of the pages opposite the engravings
which have darkened very slightly . The engravings themselves
are very sl. spotted. In full calf , gilt decorated spine panelled
with the title on green, the author on red background, faint writing
in pencil in one corner of first paste-down and 14 lines of a dedication
in pencil on [1] + signature and year 1810 in ink in corner of this
page. The half titles read as MARMION A Romance in six cantos. £75
ORDER
VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Doctor Zhivago
Transl. from the Russian
by M. Hayward and M. Harari, Collins and Harvill press,10th impression
December 1958, 510pp., red cloth hardback in d/j, good copy,in the original
red, blue and yellow dust-jacket , of which the spine is sl. faded and
only very slightly worn at the bottom and top of rear. the book Includes
45 pages of <<The Poems of Yurii Zhivago>> translated by Bernard
G. Guerney - A black-and-white portrait of Boris Pasternak features
on the rear jacket which is not price-clipped, inner flap shows the
publisher's price of 21s. net £8.95
ORDER
VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Theal, George McCall.
Ethnography and
Condition of South Africa Before A.D. 1505 / History of Africa
South of the Zambesi…/ History of South Africa from 1795 to 1872
/ History of South Africa. From 1873 to 1884 11 volumes.
Ethnography and Condition
of South Africa Before A.D. 1505 Being a Description of the Inhabitants
of the Country South of the Zambesi and Kumnene Rivers in A.D.1505, Together
with All That Can be Learned from Ancient Books and Modern Research .of
the condition of South Africa from the earliest time until its discoveries
by Europeans. Second Edition 1919 XX, 466pp., frontispiece portrait of
a Bushman and other plates in the text.
AND:
History of Africa
South of the Zambesi, from the Settlement of the Portuguese at Sofala in
September 1505 to the Conquest of the Cape .colony by the British in September
1795. 3 volumes. Allen & Unwin, 1916 – 1922, VOLUME I: The Portuguese
in South Africa from 1505 – 1795. Third edition, revised, 1916, XXI,545[6]pp.,plates.
VOLUME II: changes the main title to History and ethnography of Africa
South of the Zambesi from the settlement etc… .. Foundation of the Cape
colony by the Dutch. Third edition 1922, XVII, 564pp.,folding plates. Pages123
-126 torn with minor loss of text on pp 125/126. VOLUME III: The
Cape colony to 1795, the Koranas, Bantu, and Portuguese in south Africa
to 1800. Third edition 1922, XIV,514pp., folding plates, reddish
discolourisation to top margin of title and 3 further pages.
AND:
History of South Africa
from 1795 to 1872 5 volumes, Allen & Unwin, 3rd, 4th and
5th editions, Carefully revised and enlarged, with 15 maps, mostly folding,
printed in black and red. VOLUME I : The Cape colony from 1795 to 1828,
the Zulu Wars of Devastation, and the Formation of New Bantu Communities.
Fourth edition, 1915, XIX,510 [2]pp., VOLUME II : The Cape colony from
1828 to 1846, Natal from 1824 to 1845, and Proceedings of the Emigrant
Farmers from 1836 to 1847. Fifth edition 1926,XV,506. VOLUME III :. The
Cape colony from 1846 to 1860, Natal from 1845 to 1857, British Kaffraria
from 1847 to 1860, and The Orange River Sovereignty and The Transvaal Republic
from 1847 to 1858. fourth edition.. 1927, XVI,496pp., folding maps in red
and black. VOLUME IV-Fourth edition, 1919, XX, 500pp., VOLUME 5-Third edition,
1920, VIII,462pp.,
AND:
History of South Africa.
From 1873 to 1884. Twelve eventful years with continuation of the history
of Galekaland, Tembuland, Pondoland, and Betshuanaland until the annexation
of those territories to the Cape Colony, and of Zululand until its Annexation
to Natal. Allen & Unwin, 1919. 2 volumes 1919 XVI,352; XI,311pp., (linen
of volume II sl. wrinkled see images )
TOGETHER 11 VOLUMES,all
with small name stamp (G. Cronje), occasionally his full address in Pretoria
on end papers and title pages, some also have the name A.G. Kruger and
date 1930 written in ink on e.p’s. red cloth (see images of the spines)
bindings worn, some more than others, bottom of the spines often sl. frayed,
hole in spine of first title repaired, texts good only very sl. darkened.
The Uniformally bound Star edition £ 350
 |
George McCall Theal
( 1837 - 1919 ), was the most prolific and influential South African
historian, archivist and genealogist of the late nineteenth and early twentieth
century. The son of Canadian physician, William Young Theal, who wanted
him to become an Episcopalian minister, Theal left home early, sailing
with his uncle, Captain Francis Peabody Leavitt, and lived briefly in the
United States and Sierra Leone before emigrating to South Africa. There
he became a teacher but soon moved to journalism, publishing, and an unsuccessful
stint as an amateur diamond miner, all in South African frontier communities.
His career as a historian began with the publication of his Compendium
of South African History and Geography in 1873 following his return to
teaching. While living in King William's Town, he had read everything available
on the history of South Africa and had started on an outline of his own
rendition which was a synthesis of all he had read. |
ORDER
VIA ANTIQBOOK.COM
Back
to Home page