Thornton's Bookshop  ( W A & J S Meeuws )
    ( ABA, BA, ILAB )
    Established in Oxford in  1835
    The Old Barn - Walnut Court
    Faringdon, SN7 7JH
    Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544
    E-Mail



    A selection of our books is for sale 
    in the
    White Horse Bookshop 10A Marlborough street, Faringdon
    see also 
    Catalogue Faringdon - 1
    Catalogue Faringdon - 2
    Catalogue Faringdon - 3
    Catalogue Faringdon - 4 
      Catalogue Faringdon 5 - a selection taken from our antiquarian and secondhand stock

      letters I - J

      Order these titles via our safe server Antibook.com ( do not use  ABE )

      [F0360] Ibn Yusuf Al-Harawi, Muhammad. The Buhr-ool Juwahir [Bahr al-Gewähir] A medical dictionary by Mohammad Bin Yoosoof, The Physician of Herat.. Edited by Hukeem Abd-ool Mujeed, under the patronage of The Committee of Public Instruction, Calcutta. Muhammad ibn Yusuf al-Harawi was a Persian late 15th century physician from Herat, now part of Afghanistan. In 1518 he composed, in Arabic, an alphabetical medical dictionary and encyclopedia. It covered anatomical and pathological terms and concepts, medicinal substances, and prominent physicians, with all the entries arranged alphabetically. The Bahr al-jawahir is a treatise written in 1518. It has no subdivisions, but rather presents all the medical terminology together in alphabetical order, with the explanations of the numerous anatomical, pathological and medicinal terms mostly in Arabic but sometimes in Persian. Reprint 1830/2005, 294 pp., Fine Hardback copy, as new. [ st ]  £65.00
       

      [F0444] Ikegami, Tadahiro,. Gawain and the Arthurian Legend (in Japanese). Tokyo, Shubun, international, 1988,285pp., 8 illustr. on plates one in colour , cloth in slip case [ ST]  £6.00
       

      [R72695] IL'IN, I.. Put' k ochevidnosti.. Ivan Il'in - vydayushchiisya russkii uchenyi, religioznyi i politicheskii myslitel' orator i publitsist. Aktivnyi protivnik revolyutsii i bol'shevizma, Il'in bul - posle shestogo aresta - vyslan iz Rossii v 1922 g. Pechatnoe nasledie Il'ina otnositsya k chetyrem glavnym oblastyam: philosophiya i religiya, gosudarstvo i pravo, literatura i iskusstvo, Sovetskii Soyuz i Rossiya. Myunkhen: Izdanie Obiteli prepodobnogo Iova Pochaevskogo, 1957; 155 pp., title page portrait, v.g. paperback.[RL]  £6.00
       

      [093021HK] Intxausti, J.,. Euskara, la Langue des Basques. ISBN: 2903421323. Elkar, Donostia, 1992, profusely illustrated with maps, portraits, facsimiles, graphs etc. in colour and black and wwhite. 231pp., fine hardback OFFERED TOGETHER WITH: Euskalzaleen Biltzarra: Guide de conversation Français-Basque. 4e ed. 1993, 140pp., very good paperback [ SP ]  £12.00
       

      [012141] Invernizzi,Tettoni, Luca. Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma. Thames & Hudson, . 1998, 28cm., 224pp., 500 coloured illustrations, Fine hardback in fine d/j [SP]  £25.00
       

      [F0091] Iona and Peter (eds). I Saw Esau The Schoolchild's Pocket Book. Walker Books, 1992. 160pp. Collection of rhymes edited by the Opies and extensively illustrated in colours by Maurice Sendak Introduction and detailed notes by Iona Opie. This was first published in 1947 and Walker books brought out this 1992 edition. this is a very fine copy in pristine dust jacket.  £15.00
       

      [F0274] Ireland, John,. HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED, FROM HIS OWN MANUSCRIPTS Compiled and arranged from the originals;. 3 Volumes.. , The third edition corrected. J.N. Boydell and G. and W. Nicoll, 1806-1812, Introduction, index to the plates volume I, CXXII,237; Index to plates volume II, 379; volume 3: XIV, 370pp., profusely illustrated with plates, in full rebacked polished calf leather , decorated spine with 5 raised bands, inside hinges re-inforced with linen strips, boards sl. worn/scratched, stains to plates in volume 2, mostly to the tops or top corners. silk page markers.  £125.00
       

      [007070] Isaacson, R.F., (trans.). The Episcopal Registers of the Diocese of St. Davids 1397-1518. 3 Volumes.. From the original registers, in the diocesan registry of Carmarthen, with a translation and a general index by R F Isaacson, formerly of the public record office. (Cymmrodorion Record Series, no. 6) London, 1917-20. All very good, no d/j.red bindings sl. faded on spines. ggilt titling  £55.00
       

      [005867] Isocrates. Opera Omnia. Recensuit scholiis testimoniis apparatu critico instruxit Engelbert Drerup. Volumen prius. Reprint of the Leipzig 1906 edition. CC, 196pp.,(together 396 pages) hardback. A small print run published in November 2004. [ SP ]  £65.00
       

      [R73150] ISUPOV, K.. Russkaya estetika Istorii. (Vysshie Gumanitarnye kursy. Russkii Khristianskii Gumanitarnyi institut). This volume contents following chapters: I. Istoricheskaya real'nost' kak khudozhestvennoe proizvedenie. II. Esteticheskie metayazyki russkoi kul'tury i istoriosophii XX v.: ot universalizatsii k prophanatsii. III. Chelovek v prostranstve istorii (Ob istorizme V. Bryusova). IV. Istorizm A. Bloka i simvolistskaya miphologiya istorii. V. A. Platonov: philosophiya istoricheskogo tvorchestva. VI. "Doktor Zhivago" kak ritoricheskaya epopeya (Ob esteticheskoi philosophii istorii B.L. Paternaka). VII. Philosophsko-esteticheskii Organon P. Florenskogo. VIII. Peterburg i Moskva: spor ob esteticheskom prioritete v istorii. S.-Peterburg: Izdatel'stvo Vysshikh Gumanitarnykh Kursov, 1992; 160pp., fine paperback.  £4.50
       

      [R73624] IVANOV, Vs. ,. Aleksandr Pushkin i ego vremya. Istoricheskoe povestvovanie.. Moskva,"Molodaya gvardiya", 1977; 445pp., bound,. with plates and halftones.  £4.25
       

      [092883] Ivanov-Razumnik,[R.V.] ( 1878 - 1946 ). The Memoirs of.... With a short introduction by G. Jankovsky. Translated from the Russian and annotated by P.S. Squire Translation of Tiurmy i ssylki. Includes bibliographical references: on the pages 373-374. Oxford University Press, 1965, XXII, 374pp., . Fine hardback in very good dust jacket which is only very sl. frayed at top/bottom spine.[sp]  £6.50
       

      [R73418] Jachnow, J., Japel, R. et al. Zur Erklarung und Modellierung diachroner Wortbildungsprozesse (anhad russischer substantivischer Neologismen).. (Slavistische Beiträge, Band 136) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1980. 230 pp., bibliography, index of proper names; fine paperback.  £4.50
       

      [009903] JACKMAN, S.W. & Hella Haasse (eds.). A Stranger in the Hague, the letters of Queen Sophie of the Netherlands. To Lady Malet, 1842 - 1877. Duke University Press, 1989, xii, 388pp, bound with d/j very good copy d/j has sunned spine and top.  £11.50
       

      [030284] JACOB, G.,. The Poetical Register: Or, the Lives and Characters of All the English Poets. With an Account of Their Writings. Adorned with curious Sculptures engraved by the best Masters. Farnborough, Gregg press, 1969 reprint of the 1723 original; in 2 volumes; neat 8vo (7.6 x 5 in); [4] xix, 364 pp & xxxiii, 236pp; reprod. wood-engraved portraits and head- & tail- pieces; bound in publ. cloth; spine ends just perceptibly bumped, otherwise in very good condition. *Steeped in its period, this title covers a wide spectrum of writers (some seldom mentioned today) from Addison to Yarrington. [sp]  £32.50
       

      [F0304] Jacob, Max,. Le Cornet à dès.. Gallimard 1945, 248 [1]pp., in a binding designed by Paul Bonet, One of a limited edition of 1000 copies printed on alfa paper of which this is number 941. the spine states 1946, but this is the first printing .[ WB 9 ]  £29.50
       

      [002867] JACOBS, W.W.,. Dalstone Lane.. Illustrated by Will Owen. George Newnes, London 1904. Viii, 328pp. Bound in cloth, with fr. bd. and spine illus. and titled. No dustwrapper. good condition. * First edition. [ sp 1st ed ]  £8.50
       

      [031274] JACQUET, Jean. Karnak-Nord IX. IFAO, Institute Français d'Archéologie Orientale (FIFAO 44-2001], Cairo, 2001; folio; 78pp; well illustrated with multiple-image plates, plans, and 7 single-image-plates & a folding plan loosely inserted in rear flap; small corner crease, otherwise near-fine. [ sp anc NE ]  £15.00
       

      [R73155] Jakoby, W.. Untersuchungen Zur Phonologie Und Prosodie Einer Kajkavischen Mundart (Gornja Stubica).. (Slavistische Beitrage. Band 75). Verlag Otto Sagner, 1974. 257 pp., tables, schemes, bibliography, fine paperback. [ sp rus series ]  £4.95
       

      [F0126] James, T.H. (Mrs.). The Enchanted Waterfall.. (Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 20) Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, after 1911. 12mo. Crepe paper book tied with silk threads.A fine to very good copy in fine pastel colours .This is one in a series of 20 such books . They are not dated. The approximate date is determined by the address listed by Hasegawa (see chart at bottom of the page). The books are classic Japanese fairy tales. While no credit is given the translator, it is know that several individuals translated for the series. Since these books were intended for markets outside of Japan, Hasegawa employed numerous prominent foreigners for this task. Many famous Westerners living in Meiji Japan were associated with Hasegawa's work. Occasionally, Hasegawa would be commissioned by others to produce their work. However, the overwhelming majority of the books were published at his initiative and under his control. see: Frederic Sharf: Takejiro Hasegawa, Meiji Japan's Pre-eminent publisher of Wood-Block-Illustrated Crepe-Paper Books. Find more details on the net at George C. Baxley's in Alamogordo, USA.  £75.00

      [QM0058] Janko, R.,. Aristotle on Comedy: Towards a Reconstruction of "Poetics II. ISBN: 0715616587. Duckworth, 1984, viii,294pp., good ex-library hardback, small stamps on reverse title and last page, shelf number on spine, bar code label on f.e.p. fair d/j. *** In 1839 the Tractatus Coislinianus, a summarised treatise on comedy, was published from a tenth-century manuscript. Its discoverer suggested that it derived from the lost second book of Aristotle's "Poetics," which inaugurated the systematic study of comedy, but it was soon condemned as an ignorant compilation verging on forgery, and thus matters stood until the first publication of "Aristotle on Comedy" in 1984. Richard Janko's edition of the text is accompanied by a facing translation, interpretive essays, reconstruction and commentary. [sp]  £7.50
       

      [F0018] Jauncey, James. The Mapmaker. André Deutsch,1994, FIRST EDITION, Jacket illustration by Annie Ovenden. Perfect hardback in likewise dust jacket. Never read  £15.00
       

      [AZ0133] JEAN, CHARLES F. & JACOB HOFTIJZER. Dictionnaire des inscriptions semitiques de L'ouest. Leiden, Brill, 1965, Or.cloth. with new end papers, XXIX, 342 pp. 4to. text sl.browned, a few spots on e.p. binding somewhat soiled [ sp anc ]  £28.50
       

      [091929] JEDLICHKA, A.. Josef Jungmann. A obrozenska terminologie Literarne vedna a linguisticka. Praha 1948.. ( Specimina Philologiae Slavicae. volume 91. ) Muenchen, 1991; 106pp., stiff paper covers [ r lings serials ]  £4.50
       

      [031171] JEHAN DE PARIS - Montaiglon, A. De. Le Romant De Jehan De Paris, Roy De France. Picard, Revu pour la prèmiere fois sur deux manuscrits de la fin du Quinzième century par Anatole de Montaiglon. E.Picard, Paris; 1818; compact 8vo; xlviii + 160pp; publ. cloth, with fe small signs of use, spine v.sl.sunned, signature on fr.f.e.p., two or three small underlinings, otherwise good. [ d lot ]  £6.00
       

      [030057] JENKINSON, Hilary. The Great Seal of England: Deputed or Separtmental Seals.. Read 16th May, 1935. Communicated to the Society of Antiquities. Oxford, 1936; qto (11.5 x 9.5 in.); 46 (2) pp reprinted from "Archaeologia" vol. LXXXV; well illustrated with 12 plates; publ. pr. wrps .; lower half of fr joint torn so that the gatherings are v sl loose at the base, otherwise the contents are sound and good. *Discusses a wide range of seals, including for the Palatinates, Ireland and Wales. [sp diev = DL ]  £8.50

      [F0369] JENNINGS, W. AND U GANTILLON,. Lexicon to the Syriac New Testament. (Peshitta). With copious references, dictions, names of persons and places and Some Various Readings Found in the Curetonian, Sinaitic Palimpsest Philoxenian & Othr MSS.. Oxford, Clarendon press, 1926, penciled markingds, mostly vertical lines in the margins by H.Saggs, the previous owner with his ssiganture on f.e.p. binding worn, top/botom spine frayed [ an l ]  £8.50

      [092486] Jennings. Elizabeth,. An Oxford Cycle. Poems. Oxford, Thornton's , 1987, [4] 16pp., illustrated wrappers, one of a limited edition of 538 copies. Not many of this edition survive, most were destroyed as a result of a flood. *** Elizabeth Jennings Elizabeth Joan Jennings, poet, born July 18 1926; died October 26 2001. Elizabeth was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England in July 18, 1926. Her father was a respected Chief Medical Officer who moved the family to Oxford when she was six years old. She later discovered poetry while attending the Oxford high school. After attending St Anne's College, Oxford, Elizabeth became a librarian at Oxford city library. Having more time to focus on her writing she published her first collection of poetry (1953) which drew the attention of Robert Conquest. Mr. Conquest would later publish her work with the likes of famous authors Kingsley Amis, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn and others in his 1956 - - New Lines Anthology - - , which would later become known as - - The Movement - - . Throughout the 1960's, Elizabeth was one of the most popular poets in England. She never married and published a great number of works. Elizabeth once said, "I write fast and revise very little. A street in North Oxford has now been named after. We are certain she would not have approved. THIS IS ONE OF THE FEW COPIES THE AUTHOR SIGNED, IT IS MARKED B . She only signed 6 copies of the 38 specials. [ Dr - M - 2 ]  £150.00
       

      [092526HK] Jensen, Revd. H.,. A Classified Collection of Tamil Proverbs.. AES Reprint 1993, xxiv,409pp., originally published in Madras and London, Methodist Espiscopal Publ. House and Trübner, 1897. good hardback[sp]  £4.50
       

      [092393HK] Jerusalmi, Isaac (ed.). The Song of songs in the targumic tradition : vocalized Aramaic text with facing English translation and Ladino versions .. ISBN: 1878191039. Contains Hebrew text of the Song of songs, its Aramaic targum, and the translation of the latter into English and Ladino; introduction in English. Includes an Aramaic concordance and Aramaic-English, Ladino-English glossaries. Includes bibliographical references (p. 489-496) and indexes. The Ladino versions are: The Paraphrasis Caldaica, Amsterdam 1664; Avraham Asa, Constantinople 1744; Yerushalmi, Istanbul 1992. Cincinnati : Ladino Books, 1993, xlv, 506 p ; 29 cm., 4to., [ sp juda ]  £17.50
       

      [F0579HK] Jeza, F.,. Der Skandinavischer Ursprung der Slowenen. The original edition was entitled Skandinavski izvor Slovencev published in Triest in 1967.This edition was translated into German by Übersetzungsbüro Gerd G. Schwager in Neuss, typescript , A-4, 230pp., Verlag Michael Damböck, n.d. (1990-ies)  £12.50
       

      [031452] JODELLE, Estienne. Les Amours et Autres Poésies. Sansot, Publiées sur les éditions originales, et augmentées de pièces rares our inédites. Avec une notice de G.Colletet et des notes par A. van Bever. [Le Pléiade Française]. Sansot & Cie., Paris, 1907; compact 8vo; 270pp; miniature portrait & occas. head/tail-pieces; publ. paper wrappers; wrappers & pages somewhat browned, spine ends sl. creased/chipped, casing just beginning to detach & binding a trace shaken, but still sound. [ fr l wb ]  £8.00
       

      [091630] John, Augustus.. Fifty-two drawings with an Introduction by Lord David Cecil.. London: George Rainbird, 1957. Number 95 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Signed by the artist and the author. Folio (43 x 30 cm.), pp. 15, 52 plates (some bled to edge, others tipped-in, some in colour) on Royal Maastricht Cartridge by Van Leer, Amsterdam; frontis. self-portrait and text on Abbey Mills Suede Text Antique Laid by Curwen Press, bound by Zaehnsdorf half vellum, paper boards, illus. Laid down on front cover, in original slipcase. A fine copy. A strip of 5 cm of the front of the the slipcase is slightly discoloured (sunned )  £600.00
       

      [AZ0158] Johnson, Aubrey R.. Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel. Second Edition, Cardiff, University of Wales Press, 1967 8vo, xiv, 167pp, an Index of Subjects, one of Authors, and an Index of Scripture References and Select Hebrew Words and Phrases, hardback in d/j , text darkened. a few annot and vertical lines in pencil in margins [sp]  £7.50
       

      [M342-1] Jones Sian , Pearce Sarah. Jewish Local Patriotism and Self- Identification in the Graeco-Roman Period. Sheffield Academic 1998. 158pp, hardback. Essays include 'Jewish Local Patriotism: The Samaritan Problem', '"Good Jews" in the Diaspora', and an archaeological perspective on Jewish identity in antiquity. Part of the JSP series.[ sp x 2 ]  £7.50
       

      [092610] Jones, John,. On Aristotle and Greek Tragedy. Chatto & Windus, 1967, 284pp., v.g. to fine hardback in dtto d/j. Aristotle's Poetics; Sophochles; Euripides; etc.  £6.50
       

      [006803] Jones, Michael. DUCAL BRITTANY 1364-1399. the author re-examines the role of John IV, Duke of Brittany, in Anglo-French relations, reprint of the first edition of 1970. no date, 250pp., bound [ SP x 2 ]  £9.50
       

      [006557] JONES, W.,. David Williams; the anvil and the hammer. 1986, 199pp, as new, 12 plates, cloth. This book is the first to assess all aspects of the career and writings of David Williams, a colourful and combative personality who outraged the establishment of the late eighteenth-century Britain both in his publications and by his personal disregard of convention. It includes a much new new material previously unpublished. [sp]  £5.50
       

      [F0486] Jordanov,I.. Corpus of the Byzantine Seals from Bulgaria. Volume 1. Byzantine seals with geographical names. ( Coinage and Coins Circulation on the Balkans volume 7 and Sigillography volume 2 ) , 2003 212pp: with numerous illustrations on plates and 20 line drawings . smfolio sized hardback giult title on spine and front board [ sp Byzantine ]  £18.00
       

      [F0269] JOWETT, B., [ Master of Balliol College, Oxford;Regis Professor of Greek, University of Oxford) ]. the Dialogues of Plato. Plato Translated into English with Analyses and Introductions by B. Jowett, M.A 4 Volumes.. Macmillan and Co . Publishers to the university of Oxford . Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1871. 715, 612, 635, 599pp., First edition of this famous translation which, 135 years later, is still the most popular English version. It was the first complete English translation of Plato by one person. Bound in a recent brown buckrmam binding, original calf leather title labels with gilt titling preserved as are the embossed armorial designs on front and rear boards. Text very good with only siome minor spotting to [1] ¶ The set belonged to William Fraser Mitchell (1900-1988) Professor of Education, Selly Oak Colleges, Birmingham and bears his full name and: e Coll. Exon., Oxon., 15.V.23. in ink on f.e.p. Born in Dundee in 1900, William Fraser Mitchell graduated from the University of Edinburgh with the degree of MA (1922) before going to Exeter College, Oxford to pursue research into English pulpit oratory in the C17, for which he was awarded the degree of BLitt. He returned to Edinburgh to take a PGCE at Moray House, and became personal assistant to Professor Sir Godfrey Thomson at the University of Edinburgh before moving south to lecture at Armstrong College, Newcastle and the University of Reading before being appointed to the Chair of Education at Selly Oak Colleges in Birmingham from 1944 until 1951. He became very interested in the polymath James Burnett, Lord Monboddo, and generously supplied information to others pursuing the same research. He was a minor poet, collector of Christmas and post cards, a prolific letter writer, and a Friend of the University Library. He gifted many of his collections to Edinburgh University Library during his lifetime, and at his death bequeathed his research papers and a large sum of money for further purchases of books and MSS.  £245.00
       

      [F0850] JOYCE, J.,. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. .., Jonathan Cape, 1944, 288pp., green cloth no d.w. binding soiled worn at the edges.  £2.95
       

      [091628] Joyce, James. Ulysses. London Folio Society 1998, 2nd impr. The text used is the one of the 1926 second edition . xxii, 735pp., 18 plates by Mimmo Paladino. Introduction by Jacques Aubert. Paladino's etchings with gold leaf were first published in a limited edition of 18 copies. blue cloth in box, fine copy  £65.00
       

      [010305] JUDAICA -. Ostjuden. [Sueddeutsche Monatshefte. Mch., Februar 1916]; pp. 673- 856, with 1 plate; cl., or. pr. wrp. mounted on fr. bd.; one corner worn. * Ca. 20 contributions, mostly by Jewish writers, on aspects of Jewish culture in Poland, Russia, the Ukraine and on the Baltic. The front cover is neatly annotated in pencil, as are the margins of a few pages. Without a title page. bound [ DL V /2-3 ]  £12.50
       

      [008058] Jung, C. G. (Carl Gustav), 1875-1961. Modern psychology. October 1933 - April 1934 in 2 Volumes.. Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, April 1934 - July 1935. A multigraphed report for private circulation only. 163 pages printed single-sided. Some illustrations. No date, no publisher, but most probably printed (multigraphed as described) at the university department. In the original marbled paper covered boards. Black linen spine with gilt titling AND Modern Psychology: Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, October 1933 - February 1934. Marbled Boards. 8 3/4 " X 11". 16 lectures given by the glamorous psychologist between October 20, 1933 and February 23, 1934.[Prefatory note in each volume: "Miss Marie-Jeanne Schmid was kind enough to lend us her excellent shorthand report which has formed the backbone of this record" - Elizabeth Welsh and Barbara Hannah. The notes were done for private circulation. No dustjacket (as issued). Illustrated, chart. 77 pages. Cover taped to body of the book, spine retaped to make it cohesive. Hinges slightly shaky, this volume underlined on most pages. ). Cf. Ress. "Multigraphed for private circulation only"--Prelim. leaf [3] Reference in source given: Ress, L. Jung, p. 212. NUMBERS: LCCN: 83460174 . Together 2 volumes [ DL I/2 ]  £350.00
       

      [001761] JUNG, C. G.,. Psychologische Typen.. Sachregister von H. Langenegger . Zuerich u. Leipzig, Rascher, 1937, 724pp.,. enlarged by an index prepared by H. Langenegger. 7th thousand. .Bound, )7 cm trear inside front hinge, hinge at back cover split, but board attached. [ sp psych]  £25.00
       

      [091261] JUNG, C. G.,. Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben.. Ein Ueberblick ueber die moderne Theorie und Methode der Analytischen Psychologie. Leipzig/Stuttgart/Wien, Rascher, 1936, hardback (9. Tausend - 3rd edn.) [ sp psych ]  £13.50
       

      [003101] JUNG, C.G.,. Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido.. Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschicte des Denkens. 3rd edn. . Leipzig u. Wien, Deuticke, 1938, v+428PP., Ill. Bound, . [ SP psych ]  £35.00
       

      [031589] JÜNGSTE TAG - Schoffler, H. (hrsg.). Der Jüngste Tag. Die Bücherei einer Epoche. Neu herausgegeben und mit einem dokumentarischen Anhang versehen von Heinz Schöffler. Complete in 2 volumes. Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Heinrich Scheffler , 1970; x + [2] + 1805pp (Band 1) and viii + 1767pp; a few cont. illus.; pbul. cloth; volumes near-fine in sl. torn dustwrappers. *A showcase of the German avant-garde, including Becher, Benn, Blass, Boldt, Brod, Capek, Claudel, Edschmid, Ehrenstein, Goll, Hardekopf, Hasenclever, Hennings, Jung, Kafka, Kokoschka, Lotz, Mynona, Otten, Roth, Schickele, Schaumann, Sternheim, Tagger, Toller, Trakl, Urzidil, Werfel, and Wolfenstein. ¶ facsimile reprints of the issues 1 bis 86  £65.00
       

      [092877] Justin Martyr (ed. By Johann Carl Theodor Otto, 1816-1897 ). S. Iustini Philosophi Et Martyris Opera Quae Feruntur Omnia : Ad Optimos Libros Mss.Partim Nondum Collatos Recensuit Prolegomenis Adnotatione Versione Instruxit Indices Adiecit / Ioann. Carol. Theod. Otto . Opera Iustini indubitata (5 parts). Mauke, ( Corpus apologetarum Christianorum saeculi secundi ; vol. 1-5 ) editio altera. Friederich Mauke, Jena, 1847-1850, second edition, five volumes bound in two, 1786 pp. + 4 facsimiles, size 22 x 14 cm. approx., complete works of the early Christian writer, Justin Martyr, giving parallel texts in Greek and Latin, accompanied by commentary in footnotes. Full calf Leather binding, , showing some signs of wear but generally robust, front and rear covers double-ruled in gilt on all four sides with gilt floral ornament in each corner, forming a rectangular panel, further gilt patterning of lines and dots along cover edges; gilt titles on labels on spines, with five raised bands, each having a line of gilt (now somewhat eroded) above and below; head and tail bands intact; cover surfaces have many spots of a darker colour (possibly from old ink stains), also there are scuff marks, particularly on the spines, and there is some wear to the cover corners and edges of both vols., and at head and tail of spine on vol. 2; apart from the upper joint of vol. 2, the joints remain strong; end papers brown; pages edged in pale red along fore-edge and lower-edge, and in brown along upper-edge; front end paper of each volume has bookplate, partly defaced, of Thomas Raffles D.D., L.L.D. (1788-1863, Congregationalist minister) with his coat of arms, partly covered by what appears to be the remains of a bookplate of the Congregational College Library, Manchester, accompanied by the former library shelf mark of "G.9.H"; text is clean and unmarked throughout, apart from slight foxing on just a few pages. Rare book. No copy of this edition in the British Library. ¶ Justin was born around 100 (both his birth and death dates are approximate) at Flavia Neapolis (ancient Shechem, modern Nablus) in Samaria (the middle portion of Israel, between Galilee and Judea) of pagan Greek parents. He was brought up with a good education in rhetoric, poetry, and history. He studied various schools of philosophy in Alexandria and Ephesus , joining himself first to Stoicism, then Pythagoreanism, then Platonism, looking for answers to his questions. While at Ephesus, he was impressed by the steadfastness of the Christian martyrs, Justin became a Christian, but he continued to wear the cloak that was the characteristic uniform of the professional teacher of philosophy. His position was that pagan philosophy, especially Platonism, is not simply wrong, but is a partial grasp of the truth, and serves as "a schoolmaster to bring us to Christ." He engaged in debates and disputations with non-Christians of all varieties, pagans, Jews, and heretics. He opened a school of Christian philosophy and accepted students, first at Ephesus and then later at Rome. He was tried before the Roman prefect Rusticus, refused to renounce Christianity, and was put to death by beheading along with six of his students, one of them a woman. A record of the trial, probably authentic, is preserved, known as The Acts of Justin the Martyr. [ DR 3 ]  £225.00
       

      [016708] JUVENAL and PERSII -. D.Junii Juvenalis & Auli Persii flacci Satyrae. cum veteri scholiastae & variorum commentariis. Amsterdam, 1684; with finely engraved frontispiece and t.p. lettered partially in red; rebacked, preserving early calf boards (chipped at inner edges, darker than spine); earliest inscription dated 1774; frontispiece beginning to detach, pages sl rippled, margin of p13 torn, a few notes on rear e.p., otherwise good [ sp cl ]  £45.00