|
( ABA, BA, ILAB ) Established in Oxford in 1835 The Old Barn - Walnut Court Faringdon, SN7 7JH Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544 |
![]() |
|
in the White Horse Bookshop 10A Marlborough street, Faringdon |
Catalogue Faringdon - 1 Catalogue Faringdon - 2 Catalogue Faringdon - 3 Catalogue Faringdon - 4 |
letters I - J Order these titles via our safe server Antibook.com ( do not use ABE ) [F0360] Ibn Yusuf
Al-Harawi, Muhammad. The Buhr-ool Juwahir [Bahr al-Gewähir] A medical
dictionary by Mohammad Bin Yoosoof, The Physician of Herat.. Edited by
Hukeem Abd-ool Mujeed, under the patronage of The Committee of Public Instruction,
Calcutta. Muhammad ibn Yusuf al-Harawi was a Persian late 15th century
physician from Herat, now part of Afghanistan. In 1518 he composed, in
Arabic, an alphabetical medical dictionary and encyclopedia. It covered
anatomical and pathological terms and concepts, medicinal substances, and
prominent physicians, with all the entries arranged alphabetically. The
Bahr al-jawahir is a treatise written in 1518. It has no subdivisions,
but rather presents all the medical terminology together in alphabetical
order, with the explanations of the numerous anatomical, pathological and
medicinal terms mostly in Arabic but sometimes in Persian. Reprint 1830/2005,
294 pp., Fine Hardback copy, as new. [ st ] £65.00
[F0444] Ikegami, Tadahiro,.
Gawain and the Arthurian Legend (in Japanese). Tokyo, Shubun, international,
1988,285pp., 8 illustr. on plates one in colour , cloth in slip case [
ST] £6.00
[R72695] IL'IN, I..
Put' k ochevidnosti.. Ivan Il'in - vydayushchiisya russkii uchenyi, religioznyi
i politicheskii myslitel' orator i publitsist. Aktivnyi protivnik revolyutsii
i bol'shevizma, Il'in bul - posle shestogo aresta - vyslan iz Rossii v
1922 g. Pechatnoe nasledie Il'ina otnositsya k chetyrem glavnym oblastyam:
philosophiya i religiya, gosudarstvo i pravo, literatura i iskusstvo, Sovetskii
Soyuz i Rossiya. Myunkhen: Izdanie Obiteli prepodobnogo Iova Pochaevskogo,
1957; 155 pp., title page portrait, v.g. paperback.[RL] £6.00
[093021HK] Intxausti,
J.,. Euskara, la Langue des Basques. ISBN: 2903421323. Elkar, Donostia,
1992, profusely illustrated with maps, portraits, facsimiles, graphs etc.
in colour and black and wwhite. 231pp., fine hardback OFFERED TOGETHER
WITH: Euskalzaleen Biltzarra: Guide de conversation Français-Basque.
4e ed. 1993, 140pp., very good paperback [ SP ] £12.00
[012141] Invernizzi,Tettoni,
Luca. Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma. Thames &
Hudson, . 1998, 28cm., 224pp., 500 coloured illustrations, Fine hardback
in fine d/j [SP] £25.00
[F0091] Iona and Peter
(eds). I Saw Esau The Schoolchild's Pocket Book. Walker Books, 1992. 160pp.
Collection of rhymes edited by the Opies and extensively illustrated in
colours by Maurice Sendak Introduction and detailed notes by Iona Opie.
This was first published in 1947 and Walker books brought out this 1992
edition. this is a very fine copy in pristine dust jacket. £15.00
[F0274] Ireland, John,.
HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED, FROM HIS OWN MANUSCRIPTS Compiled and arranged from
the originals;. 3 Volumes.. , The third edition corrected. J.N. Boydell
and G. and W. Nicoll, 1806-1812, Introduction, index to the plates volume
I, CXXII,237; Index to plates volume II, 379; volume 3: XIV, 370pp., profusely
illustrated with plates, in full rebacked polished calf leather , decorated
spine with 5 raised bands, inside hinges re-inforced with linen strips,
boards sl. worn/scratched, stains to plates in volume 2, mostly to the
tops or top corners. silk page markers. £125.00
[007070] Isaacson,
R.F., (trans.). The Episcopal Registers of the Diocese of St. Davids 1397-1518.
3 Volumes.. From the original registers, in the diocesan registry of Carmarthen,
with a translation and a general index by R F Isaacson, formerly of the
public record office. (Cymmrodorion Record Series, no. 6) London, 1917-20.
All very good, no d/j.red bindings sl. faded on spines. ggilt titling
£55.00
[005867] Isocrates.
Opera Omnia. Recensuit scholiis testimoniis apparatu critico instruxit
Engelbert Drerup. Volumen prius. Reprint of the Leipzig 1906 edition. CC,
196pp.,(together 396 pages) hardback. A small print run published in November
2004. [ SP ] £65.00
[R73150] ISUPOV, K..
Russkaya estetika Istorii. (Vysshie Gumanitarnye kursy. Russkii Khristianskii
Gumanitarnyi institut). This volume contents following chapters: I. Istoricheskaya
real'nost' kak khudozhestvennoe proizvedenie. II. Esteticheskie metayazyki
russkoi kul'tury i istoriosophii XX v.: ot universalizatsii k prophanatsii.
III. Chelovek v prostranstve istorii (Ob istorizme V. Bryusova). IV. Istorizm
A. Bloka i simvolistskaya miphologiya istorii. V. A. Platonov: philosophiya
istoricheskogo tvorchestva. VI. "Doktor Zhivago" kak ritoricheskaya epopeya
(Ob esteticheskoi philosophii istorii B.L. Paternaka). VII. Philosophsko-esteticheskii
Organon P. Florenskogo. VIII. Peterburg i Moskva: spor ob esteticheskom
prioritete v istorii. S.-Peterburg: Izdatel'stvo Vysshikh Gumanitarnykh
Kursov, 1992; 160pp., fine paperback. £4.50
[R73624] IVANOV, Vs.
,. Aleksandr Pushkin i ego vremya. Istoricheskoe povestvovanie.. Moskva,"Molodaya
gvardiya", 1977; 445pp., bound,. with plates and halftones. £4.25
[092883] Ivanov-Razumnik,[R.V.]
( 1878 - 1946 ). The Memoirs of.... With a short introduction by G. Jankovsky.
Translated from the Russian and annotated by P.S. Squire Translation of
Tiurmy i ssylki. Includes bibliographical references: on the pages 373-374.
Oxford University Press, 1965, XXII, 374pp., . Fine hardback in very good
dust jacket which is only very sl. frayed at top/bottom spine.[sp]
£6.50
[R73418] Jachnow,
J., Japel, R. et al. Zur Erklarung und Modellierung diachroner Wortbildungsprozesse
(anhad russischer substantivischer Neologismen).. (Slavistische Beiträge,
Band 136) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1980. 230 pp., bibliography,
index of proper names; fine paperback. £4.50
[009903] JACKMAN,
S.W. & Hella Haasse (eds.). A Stranger in the Hague, the letters of
Queen Sophie of the Netherlands. To Lady Malet, 1842 - 1877. Duke University
Press, 1989, xii, 388pp, bound with d/j very good copy d/j has sunned spine
and top. £11.50
[030284] JACOB, G.,.
The Poetical Register: Or, the Lives and Characters of All the English
Poets. With an Account of Their Writings. Adorned with curious Sculptures
engraved by the best Masters. Farnborough, Gregg press, 1969 reprint of
the 1723 original; in 2 volumes; neat 8vo (7.6 x 5 in); [4] xix, 364 pp
& xxxiii, 236pp; reprod. wood-engraved portraits and head- & tail-
pieces; bound in publ. cloth; spine ends just perceptibly bumped, otherwise
in very good condition. *Steeped in its period, this title covers a wide
spectrum of writers (some seldom mentioned today) from Addison to Yarrington.
[sp] £32.50
[F0304] Jacob, Max,.
Le Cornet à dès.. Gallimard 1945, 248 [1]pp., in a binding
designed by Paul Bonet, One of a limited edition of 1000 copies printed
on alfa paper of which this is number 941. the spine states 1946, but this
is the first printing .[ WB 9 ] £29.50
[002867] JACOBS, W.W.,.
Dalstone Lane.. Illustrated by Will Owen. George Newnes, London 1904. Viii,
328pp. Bound in cloth, with fr. bd. and spine illus. and titled. No dustwrapper.
good condition. * First edition. [ sp 1st ed ] £8.50
[031274] JACQUET,
Jean. Karnak-Nord IX. IFAO, Institute Français d'Archéologie
Orientale (FIFAO 44-2001], Cairo, 2001; folio; 78pp; well illustrated with
multiple-image plates, plans, and 7 single-image-plates & a folding
plan loosely inserted in rear flap; small corner crease, otherwise near-fine.
[ sp anc NE ] £15.00
[R73155] Jakoby, W..
Untersuchungen Zur Phonologie Und Prosodie Einer Kajkavischen Mundart (Gornja
Stubica).. (Slavistische Beitrage. Band 75). Verlag Otto Sagner, 1974.
257 pp., tables, schemes, bibliography, fine paperback. [ sp rus series
] £4.95
[F0126] James, T.H. (Mrs.). The Enchanted Waterfall.. (Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 20) Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, after 1911. 12mo. Crepe paper book tied with silk threads.A fine to very good copy in fine pastel colours .This is one in a series of 20 such books . They are not dated. The approximate date is determined by the address listed by Hasegawa (see chart at bottom of the page). The books are classic Japanese fairy tales. While no credit is given the translator, it is know that several individuals translated for the series. Since these books were intended for markets outside of Japan, Hasegawa employed numerous prominent foreigners for this task. Many famous Westerners living in Meiji Japan were associated with Hasegawa's work. Occasionally, Hasegawa would be commissioned by others to produce their work. However, the overwhelming majority of the books were published at his initiative and under his control. see: Frederic Sharf: Takejiro Hasegawa, Meiji Japan's Pre-eminent publisher of Wood-Block-Illustrated Crepe-Paper Books. Find more details on the net at George C. Baxley's in Alamogordo, USA. £75.00 [QM0058] Janko, R.,.
Aristotle on Comedy: Towards a Reconstruction of "Poetics II. ISBN: 0715616587.
Duckworth, 1984, viii,294pp., good ex-library hardback, small stamps on
reverse title and last page, shelf number on spine, bar code label on f.e.p.
fair d/j. *** In 1839 the Tractatus Coislinianus, a summarised treatise
on comedy, was published from a tenth-century manuscript. Its discoverer
suggested that it derived from the lost second book of Aristotle's "Poetics,"
which inaugurated the systematic study of comedy, but it was soon condemned
as an ignorant compilation verging on forgery, and thus matters stood until
the first publication of "Aristotle on Comedy" in 1984. Richard Janko's
edition of the text is accompanied by a facing translation, interpretive
essays, reconstruction and commentary. [sp] £7.50
[F0018] Jauncey, James.
The Mapmaker. André Deutsch,1994, FIRST EDITION, Jacket illustration
by Annie Ovenden. Perfect hardback in likewise dust jacket. Never read
£15.00
[AZ0133] JEAN, CHARLES
F. & JACOB HOFTIJZER. Dictionnaire des inscriptions semitiques de L'ouest.
Leiden, Brill, 1965, Or.cloth. with new end papers, XXIX, 342 pp. 4to.
text sl.browned, a few spots on e.p. binding somewhat soiled [ sp anc ]
£28.50
[091929] JEDLICHKA,
A.. Josef Jungmann. A obrozenska terminologie Literarne vedna a linguisticka.
Praha 1948.. ( Specimina Philologiae Slavicae. volume 91. ) Muenchen, 1991;
106pp., stiff paper covers [ r lings serials ] £4.50
[031171] JEHAN DE
PARIS - Montaiglon, A. De. Le Romant De Jehan De Paris, Roy De France.
Picard, Revu pour la prèmiere fois sur deux manuscrits de la fin
du Quinzième century par Anatole de Montaiglon. E.Picard, Paris;
1818; compact 8vo; xlviii + 160pp; publ. cloth, with fe small signs of
use, spine v.sl.sunned, signature on fr.f.e.p., two or three small underlinings,
otherwise good. [ d lot ] £6.00
[030057] JENKINSON, Hilary. The Great Seal of England: Deputed or Separtmental Seals.. Read 16th May, 1935. Communicated to the Society of Antiquities. Oxford, 1936; qto (11.5 x 9.5 in.); 46 (2) pp reprinted from "Archaeologia" vol. LXXXV; well illustrated with 12 plates; publ. pr. wrps .; lower half of fr joint torn so that the gatherings are v sl loose at the base, otherwise the contents are sound and good. *Discusses a wide range of seals, including for the Palatinates, Ireland and Wales. [sp diev = DL ] £8.50 [F0369] JENNINGS, W. AND U GANTILLON,. Lexicon to the Syriac New Testament. (Peshitta). With copious references, dictions, names of persons and places and Some Various Readings Found in the Curetonian, Sinaitic Palimpsest Philoxenian & Othr MSS.. Oxford, Clarendon press, 1926, penciled markingds, mostly vertical lines in the margins by H.Saggs, the previous owner with his ssiganture on f.e.p. binding worn, top/botom spine frayed [ an l ] £8.50 [092486] Jennings.
Elizabeth,. An Oxford Cycle. Poems. Oxford, Thornton's , 1987, [4] 16pp.,
illustrated wrappers, one of a limited edition of 538 copies. Not many
of this edition survive, most were destroyed as a result of a flood. ***
Elizabeth Jennings Elizabeth Joan Jennings, poet, born July 18 1926; died
October 26 2001. Elizabeth was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England in
July 18, 1926. Her father was a respected Chief Medical Officer who moved
the family to Oxford when she was six years old. She later discovered poetry
while attending the Oxford high school. After attending St Anne's College,
Oxford, Elizabeth became a librarian at Oxford city library. Having more
time to focus on her writing she published her first collection of poetry
(1953) which drew the attention of Robert Conquest. Mr. Conquest would
later publish her work with the likes of famous authors Kingsley Amis,
Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn and others in his 1956 - - New Lines Anthology
- - , which would later become known as - - The Movement - - . Throughout
the 1960's, Elizabeth was one of the most popular poets in England. She
never married and published a great number of works. Elizabeth once said,
"I write fast and revise very little. A street in North Oxford has now
been named after. We are certain she would not have approved. THIS IS ONE
OF THE FEW COPIES THE AUTHOR SIGNED, IT IS MARKED B . She only signed 6
copies of the 38 specials. [ Dr - M - 2 ] £150.00
[092526HK] Jensen,
Revd. H.,. A Classified Collection of Tamil Proverbs.. AES Reprint 1993,
xxiv,409pp., originally published in Madras and London, Methodist Espiscopal
Publ. House and Trübner, 1897. good hardback[sp] £4.50
[092393HK] Jerusalmi,
Isaac (ed.). The Song of songs in the targumic tradition : vocalized Aramaic
text with facing English translation and Ladino versions .. ISBN: 1878191039.
Contains Hebrew text of the Song of songs, its Aramaic targum, and the
translation of the latter into English and Ladino; introduction in English.
Includes an Aramaic concordance and Aramaic-English, Ladino-English glossaries.
Includes bibliographical references (p. 489-496) and indexes. The Ladino
versions are: The Paraphrasis Caldaica, Amsterdam 1664; Avraham Asa, Constantinople
1744; Yerushalmi, Istanbul 1992. Cincinnati : Ladino Books, 1993, xlv,
506 p ; 29 cm., 4to., [ sp juda ] £17.50
[F0579HK] Jeza, F.,.
Der Skandinavischer Ursprung der Slowenen. The original edition was entitled
Skandinavski izvor Slovencev published in Triest in 1967.This edition was
translated into German by Übersetzungsbüro Gerd G. Schwager in
Neuss, typescript , A-4, 230pp., Verlag Michael Damböck, n.d. (1990-ies)
£12.50
[031452] JODELLE,
Estienne. Les Amours et Autres Poésies. Sansot, Publiées
sur les éditions originales, et augmentées de pièces
rares our inédites. Avec une notice de G.Colletet et des notes par
A. van Bever. [Le Pléiade Française]. Sansot & Cie.,
Paris, 1907; compact 8vo; 270pp; miniature portrait & occas. head/tail-pieces;
publ. paper wrappers; wrappers & pages somewhat browned, spine ends
sl. creased/chipped, casing just beginning to detach & binding a trace
shaken, but still sound. [ fr l wb ] £8.00
[091630] John, Augustus..
Fifty-two drawings with an Introduction by Lord David Cecil.. London: George
Rainbird, 1957. Number 95 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Signed by
the artist and the author. Folio (43 x 30 cm.), pp. 15, 52 plates (some
bled to edge, others tipped-in, some in colour) on Royal Maastricht Cartridge
by Van Leer, Amsterdam; frontis. self-portrait and text on Abbey Mills
Suede Text Antique Laid by Curwen Press, bound by Zaehnsdorf half vellum,
paper boards, illus. Laid down on front cover, in original slipcase. A
fine copy. A strip of 5 cm of the front of the the slipcase is slightly
discoloured (sunned ) £600.00
[AZ0158] Johnson,
Aubrey R.. Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel. Second Edition, Cardiff,
University of Wales Press, 1967 8vo, xiv, 167pp, an Index of Subjects,
one of Authors, and an Index of Scripture References and Select Hebrew
Words and Phrases, hardback in d/j , text darkened. a few annot and vertical
lines in pencil in margins [sp] £7.50
[M342-1] Jones Sian
, Pearce Sarah. Jewish Local Patriotism and Self- Identification in the
Graeco-Roman Period. Sheffield Academic 1998. 158pp, hardback. Essays include
'Jewish Local Patriotism: The Samaritan Problem', '"Good Jews" in the Diaspora',
and an archaeological perspective on Jewish identity in antiquity. Part
of the JSP series.[ sp x 2 ] £7.50
[092610] Jones, John,.
On Aristotle and Greek Tragedy. Chatto & Windus, 1967, 284pp., v.g.
to fine hardback in dtto d/j. Aristotle's Poetics; Sophochles; Euripides;
etc. £6.50
[006803] Jones, Michael.
DUCAL BRITTANY 1364-1399. the author re-examines the role of John IV, Duke
of Brittany, in Anglo-French relations, reprint of the first edition of
1970. no date, 250pp., bound [ SP x 2 ] £9.50
[006557] JONES, W.,.
David Williams; the anvil and the hammer. 1986, 199pp, as new, 12 plates,
cloth. This book is the first to assess all aspects of the career and writings
of David Williams, a colourful and combative personality who outraged the
establishment of the late eighteenth-century Britain both in his publications
and by his personal disregard of convention. It includes a much new new
material previously unpublished. [sp] £5.50
[F0486] Jordanov,I..
Corpus of the Byzantine Seals from Bulgaria. Volume 1. Byzantine seals
with geographical names. ( Coinage and Coins Circulation on the Balkans
volume 7 and Sigillography volume 2 ) , 2003 212pp: with numerous illustrations
on plates and 20 line drawings . smfolio sized hardback giult title on
spine and front board [ sp Byzantine ] £18.00
[F0269] JOWETT, B.,
[ Master of Balliol College, Oxford;Regis Professor of Greek, University
of Oxford) ]. the Dialogues of Plato. Plato Translated into English with
Analyses and Introductions by B. Jowett, M.A 4 Volumes.. Macmillan and
Co . Publishers to the university of Oxford . Oxford, At the Clarendon
Press, 1871. 715, 612, 635, 599pp., First edition of this famous translation
which, 135 years later, is still the most popular English version. It was
the first complete English translation of Plato by one person. Bound in
a recent brown buckrmam binding, original calf leather title labels with
gilt titling preserved as are the embossed armorial designs on front and
rear boards. Text very good with only siome minor spotting to [1] ¶
The set belonged to William Fraser Mitchell (1900-1988) Professor of Education,
Selly Oak Colleges, Birmingham and bears his full name and: e Coll. Exon.,
Oxon., 15.V.23. in ink on f.e.p. Born in Dundee in 1900, William Fraser
Mitchell graduated from the University of Edinburgh with the degree of
MA (1922) before going to Exeter College, Oxford to pursue research into
English pulpit oratory in the C17, for which he was awarded the degree
of BLitt. He returned to Edinburgh to take a PGCE at Moray House, and became
personal assistant to Professor Sir Godfrey Thomson at the University of
Edinburgh before moving south to lecture at Armstrong College, Newcastle
and the University of Reading before being appointed to the Chair of Education
at Selly Oak Colleges in Birmingham from 1944 until 1951. He became very
interested in the polymath James Burnett, Lord Monboddo, and generously
supplied information to others pursuing the same research. He was a minor
poet, collector of Christmas and post cards, a prolific letter writer,
and a Friend of the University Library. He gifted many of his collections
to Edinburgh University Library during his lifetime, and at his death bequeathed
his research papers and a large sum of money for further purchases of books
and MSS. £245.00
[F0850] JOYCE, J.,.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. .., Jonathan Cape, 1944, 288pp.,
green cloth no d.w. binding soiled worn at the edges. £2.95
[091628] Joyce, James.
Ulysses. London Folio Society 1998, 2nd impr. The text used is the one
of the 1926 second edition . xxii, 735pp., 18 plates by Mimmo Paladino.
Introduction by Jacques Aubert. Paladino's etchings with gold leaf were
first published in a limited edition of 18 copies. blue cloth in box, fine
copy £65.00
[010305] JUDAICA -.
Ostjuden. [Sueddeutsche Monatshefte. Mch., Februar 1916]; pp. 673- 856,
with 1 plate; cl., or. pr. wrp. mounted on fr. bd.; one corner worn. *
Ca. 20 contributions, mostly by Jewish writers, on aspects of Jewish culture
in Poland, Russia, the Ukraine and on the Baltic. The front cover is neatly
annotated in pencil, as are the margins of a few pages. Without a title
page. bound [ DL V /2-3 ] £12.50
[008058] Jung, C.
G. (Carl Gustav), 1875-1961. Modern psychology. October 1933 - April 1934
in 2 Volumes.. Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische
Hochschule, Zurich, April 1934 - July 1935. A multigraphed report for private
circulation only. 163 pages printed single-sided. Some illustrations. No
date, no publisher, but most probably printed (multigraphed as described)
at the university department. In the original marbled paper covered boards.
Black linen spine with gilt titling AND Modern Psychology: Notes on Lectures
Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, October 1933
- February 1934. Marbled Boards. 8 3/4 " X 11". 16 lectures given by the
glamorous psychologist between October 20, 1933 and February 23, 1934.[Prefatory
note in each volume: "Miss Marie-Jeanne Schmid was kind enough to lend
us her excellent shorthand report which has formed the backbone of this
record" - Elizabeth Welsh and Barbara Hannah. The notes were done for private
circulation. No dustjacket (as issued). Illustrated, chart. 77 pages. Cover
taped to body of the book, spine retaped to make it cohesive. Hinges slightly
shaky, this volume underlined on most pages. ). Cf. Ress. "Multigraphed
for private circulation only"--Prelim. leaf [3] Reference in source given:
Ress, L. Jung, p. 212. NUMBERS: LCCN: 83460174 . Together 2 volumes [ DL
I/2 ] £350.00
[001761] JUNG, C.
G.,. Psychologische Typen.. Sachregister von H. Langenegger . Zuerich u.
Leipzig, Rascher, 1937, 724pp.,. enlarged by an index prepared by H. Langenegger.
7th thousand. .Bound, )7 cm trear inside front hinge, hinge at back cover
split, but board attached. [ sp psych] £25.00
[091261] JUNG, C.
G.,. Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben.. Ein Ueberblick
ueber die moderne Theorie und Methode der Analytischen Psychologie. Leipzig/Stuttgart/Wien,
Rascher, 1936, hardback (9. Tausend - 3rd edn.) [ sp psych ] £13.50
[003101] JUNG, C.G.,.
Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido.. Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschicte
des Denkens. 3rd edn. . Leipzig u. Wien, Deuticke, 1938, v+428PP., Ill.
Bound, . [ SP psych ] £35.00
[031589] JÜNGSTE
TAG - Schoffler, H. (hrsg.). Der Jüngste Tag. Die Bücherei einer
Epoche. Neu herausgegeben und mit einem dokumentarischen Anhang versehen
von Heinz Schöffler. Complete in 2 volumes. Frankfurt am Main, Verlag
Heinrich Scheffler , 1970; x + [2] + 1805pp (Band 1) and viii + 1767pp;
a few cont. illus.; pbul. cloth; volumes near-fine in sl. torn dustwrappers.
*A showcase of the German avant-garde, including Becher, Benn, Blass, Boldt,
Brod, Capek, Claudel, Edschmid, Ehrenstein, Goll, Hardekopf, Hasenclever,
Hennings, Jung, Kafka, Kokoschka, Lotz, Mynona, Otten, Roth, Schickele,
Schaumann, Sternheim, Tagger, Toller, Trakl, Urzidil, Werfel, and Wolfenstein.
¶ facsimile reprints of the issues 1 bis 86 £65.00
[092877] Justin Martyr
(ed. By Johann Carl Theodor Otto, 1816-1897 ). S. Iustini Philosophi Et
Martyris Opera Quae Feruntur Omnia : Ad Optimos Libros Mss.Partim Nondum
Collatos Recensuit Prolegomenis Adnotatione Versione Instruxit Indices
Adiecit / Ioann. Carol. Theod. Otto . Opera Iustini indubitata (5 parts).
Mauke, ( Corpus apologetarum Christianorum saeculi secundi ; vol. 1-5 )
editio altera. Friederich Mauke, Jena, 1847-1850, second edition, five
volumes bound in two, 1786 pp. + 4 facsimiles, size 22 x 14 cm. approx.,
complete works of the early Christian writer, Justin Martyr, giving parallel
texts in Greek and Latin, accompanied by commentary in footnotes. Full
calf Leather binding, , showing some signs of wear but generally robust,
front and rear covers double-ruled in gilt on all four sides with gilt
floral ornament in each corner, forming a rectangular panel, further gilt
patterning of lines and dots along cover edges; gilt titles on labels on
spines, with five raised bands, each having a line of gilt (now somewhat
eroded) above and below; head and tail bands intact; cover surfaces have
many spots of a darker colour (possibly from old ink stains), also there
are scuff marks, particularly on the spines, and there is some wear to
the cover corners and edges of both vols., and at head and tail of spine
on vol. 2; apart from the upper joint of vol. 2, the joints remain strong;
end papers brown; pages edged in pale red along fore-edge and lower-edge,
and in brown along upper-edge; front end paper of each volume has bookplate,
partly defaced, of Thomas Raffles D.D., L.L.D. (1788-1863, Congregationalist
minister) with his coat of arms, partly covered by what appears to be the
remains of a bookplate of the Congregational College Library, Manchester,
accompanied by the former library shelf mark of "G.9.H"; text is clean
and unmarked throughout, apart from slight foxing on just a few pages.
Rare book. No copy of this edition in the British Library. ¶ Justin
was born around 100 (both his birth and death dates are approximate) at
Flavia Neapolis (ancient Shechem, modern Nablus) in Samaria (the middle
portion of Israel, between Galilee and Judea) of pagan Greek parents. He
was brought up with a good education in rhetoric, poetry, and history.
He studied various schools of philosophy in Alexandria and Ephesus , joining
himself first to Stoicism, then Pythagoreanism, then Platonism, looking
for answers to his questions. While at Ephesus, he was impressed by the
steadfastness of the Christian martyrs, Justin became a Christian, but
he continued to wear the cloak that was the characteristic uniform of the
professional teacher of philosophy. His position was that pagan philosophy,
especially Platonism, is not simply wrong, but is a partial grasp of the
truth, and serves as "a schoolmaster to bring us to Christ." He engaged
in debates and disputations with non-Christians of all varieties, pagans,
Jews, and heretics. He opened a school of Christian philosophy and accepted
students, first at Ephesus and then later at Rome. He was tried before
the Roman prefect Rusticus, refused to renounce Christianity, and was put
to death by beheading along with six of his students, one of them a woman.
A record of the trial, probably authentic, is preserved, known as The Acts
of Justin the Martyr. [ DR 3 ] £225.00
[016708] JUVENAL and
PERSII -. D.Junii Juvenalis & Auli Persii flacci Satyrae. cum veteri
scholiastae & variorum commentariis. Amsterdam, 1684; with finely engraved
frontispiece and t.p. lettered partially in red; rebacked, preserving early
calf boards (chipped at inner edges, darker than spine); earliest inscription
dated 1774; frontispiece beginning to detach, pages sl rippled, margin
of p13 torn, a few notes on rear e.p., otherwise good [ sp cl ] £45.00
|