Thornton's Bookshop  ( W A & J S Meeuws )
    ( ABA, BA, ILAB )
    Established in Oxford in  1835
    The Old Barn - Walnut Court
    Faringdon, SN7 7JH
    Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544
    E-Mail



    A selection of our books is for sale 
    in the
    White Horse Bookshop 10A Marlborough street, Faringdon
    see also 
    Catalogue Faringdon - 1
    Catalogue Faringdon - 2
    Catalogue Faringdon - 3

     
      Catalogue Faringdon 4 - a selection taken from our antiquarian and secondhand stock

      letters G - H 

      Order these titles via our safe server Antibook.com  ( do not use  ABE )

      [AZ094] Gad, C.J.,. The Stones of Assyria. The surviving remains of Assyrian sculpture, their recovery and their original Positions. Chatto & WIndus, 1936. xvii, 252, 14 pp., 47 pl.ates, 2 plans the book also includes an appendix reprinting the 'Report of the Assyrian Excavation Fund (February 20, 1855)'. Dust jacket soiled , frayed and torn ,. Binding faded especially at the edges of spine and boards. pp. 55-58 loose, Hardback.  £25.00
       

      [AZF0792] GADD, C.J., And S.M. Kramer. Ur Excavations Texts Vol. VI: Literary and Religious Texts Second Part.. ( Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia. ) British Museum/University of Pennsylvania , 1966, lge4to., [4[ 10pp with description of the contents and appendix followed by plates CXXXVII to CCCIII containing 290 images of cuneiform tables. paper covered boards with linen spine  £45.00
       

      [008942] Gale, Matthew and Richard Ingleby .. Two Painters. Works by Matthew Gale and Richard Ingleby.. Scenes from the artists native fishing villages of St. Ives, Cornwall, and Tory Island which represent the spirit labelled "naive" and held in such esteeem by modernists. 2000 paper 28x22cm 128pp, 120 colour [ art painting ]  £14.50
       

      [091672-1] Gallico, Paul. A Miracle in Wilderness. A Story for Christmas.. |, Illustrated by Jane & Anne Grahame-Johnstone. Oxford, Mouette Press, 1975. Printed by the Whittington Press, in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by Paul Gallico. This is one of the 50 copies which were numbered M1 - M50. Printed on an 1848 Columbian press, on mould made paper from St Cuthbert's Mill. embossed cloth binding in protective white plain d/j. Fine copy.  £25.00
       

      [F0766] Gandarias, J.M. de,. Fisiología General y Quimica Biológica. Volume 1: Fisiologí General.. Salamanca 1961, XII,362pp., In a splendid full leather binding, 5 raised bands, richly decorated in gilt on spine and on front and rear boards, small imit. diamonds inlaid on front and rear boards, dentelles on inside of boards, with a full vellum wrapperlined with velvet and with an original drawing of the author in black and red on the front signed Beneitez, 24-2-1961, the small leather strips holding this together partly missing, a gilt dotted pattern has been embossed onto the orange coloured edges all around. This copy specially printed for Professor E.G.T. Liddell and signed in ink below the printed dedication Juan Manuel de Gandarias. The vellum wrapper is sl. soiled with a reddish stain in the centre of the front. a curious binding, overdone even. Probably quite unique. [ DR 2 ]  £125.00
       

      [F0119] Gant, Roland. Steps to the River. Poems. With eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps. [Introduction by John Randle & Preface by Roland Gant.] Whittington Press, 1995, Royal 8vo, [40]pp. Number VI of 40 (200) of the special edition of the 40 special copies numbered I to XL. Containing an extra set of artist's proofs of the engravings in a separate folder, signed by the author and artist. Set in Romulus and printed in light green and black on Zerkall paper. Colour frontispiece and 7 other wood-engravings in black-and-white by Howard Phipps. Quarter green canvas with a printed label on the spine, in wood-engraved decorative paper-covered sides, top edge tinted green , together in green slipcase. A splendid copy.  £275.00
       

      [R73580] Gapanovitch,J.-J.. Historiographie Russe.. Paris, Payot, 1946; 215pp., rebound; paper yellowed, foxed, scored in places [ RL ]  £4.50
       

      [008842] Gardiner F C. The Pilgrimage of Desire. A Study of Theme and Genre in Medieval Literature. 1971 161pp v.g. hardback, no d.w.  £9.50
       

      [F0519] Gardiner, Sir Alan.. EGYPT OF THE PHARAOHS An Introduction.. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1962. XX, 461 pages, plates and a few illustratiuons in te text, sl. worn original green clcoth, no d/j [ sp]  £14.50
       

      [F0234] Garland, W. & M.,. Oxford Companion to German Literature. Oxford, Clarendon press, 1976, VII, 977pp., fair hardback, binding with sl. bent corners, sl. worn spine [ SP]  £9.00
       

      [F0322] Garnier of Pont-Sainte-Maxence. Garnier's Becket Translated from the 12th Century Vie Saint Thomas Le Martyr De Contorbire Pf Garnier of pont-Sainte-Maxence. by Janet Shirley, Llanerch, Felinfach, 1996, XVIII, 191pp., PVC covered library hardback, fine copy [ sp]  £8.50
       

      [F0002] Gauguin, Paul,. Noa-Noa. Resan till Tahiti.. Berattelse av Paul Gauguin. Oversatt av Jurgen Wrangel. Inlednding av Anders Osterling. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1943, 155pp., colour and b/w plates, partly uncut paper wrappers, fine copy, bottom spine very sl. Frayed, Text in Swedish  £15.00
       

      [093141] Gercen, Aleksandr I (Herzen) (Gertsen) ( 1812-1870 ). Byloe i dumy / Iskandera chast' pervaya (1812 - 1838 ) = Detskaya I universiet'. Herzen, Aleksandr Ivanovich 1812 - 1870, Russian revolutionary leader and writer. A member of the aristocracy, he was appalled at the brutality of his class, the lack of freedom at all levels of Russian society, and the terrible poverty of the serfs. He joined a socialist political circle and, as a punishment, was sent (1834) to the provinces as a civil servant. In 1840 he returned to Moscow, where he met and influenced Belinsky. In 1847, Herzen left Russia, never to return. He settled first in Paris, where he supported the Revolution of 1848, and later (1852) in England, where set up the first free Russian press abroad.Alexander Herzen's memoirs Byloe i dumy appeared abroad in fragments over several years, mainly after 1855, on the pages of the very popular almanac Poliarnaia zvezda. From London in 1861 under the title Past and Thoughts (Byloe i dumy) they appeared in book form. Herzen was approaching the end of the time of his greatest influence. Half the book is devoted to the oppositional movement of his youth, thirty years earlier in 1831-32. Two remarkable passages pierce to the very heart of the matter, the first in a chapter on student life at Moscow University and the second in a chapter on his return to legal life after his first exile in the 1840s. Quite unconsciously he sketches, in embryo, the main features of the other route to the Finland Station, the native lineage of the Russian revolution. London : Vol'naja Russkaja Tipografija, 1861, XI , 414, IIIpp., trxt vry slightly yellowed, in new brown boards with black spine and corners and title label  £750.00
       

      [R70657] GERSHENZON,M.. Griboedovskaya Moskva.. Izdanie tret'e. Moskva,Izdanie M. i S.Sabashnikovykh, 1928; 172pp., paper, 12.5x16cm., spine rubbed, 1cm tear to the bottom of the spine, cover faded, frayed, binding loose, ex-library copy: title page stamped and and scored, p.17 stamped, interior in good condition [ sp r rar ]  £25.00
       

      [M937] Geyl, P. Napoleon Voor en tegen In De Franse Geschiedschrijving. Oosthoek's Uitg. Mij-Utrecht, 1946., xviii, 529pp, folding maps at the back., hardback, cloth, slightly bend corners, faded spine, very good condition. Dedicated to the Oxford Professor of history G.N. Clark and initialled F.G. and dated 29.5.46 in ink on the half title by the author. [ LR-M ]  £25.00
       

      [F0440] Gezelle, Guido,. Loquela. (Tot woordenboek omgewerkt).. Amsterdam, L.J. Veen, 1946, Derde druk / third edition,VI,668pp., red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front board, sspine sl. sunned. text sl. darkenend [ st ]  £12.50
       

      [016759] GIBBS, Marion (ed.),. Early Charters of the Cathedral Church of St Paul, London.. 0, Edited for the Royal Historical Society by Marion Gibbs. [Camden Third Series, Vol LVIII.] London, 1939; xlviii, 338pp; in original panelled cloth; spine & edges sunned, corners bumped, a few marks on boards, v small inscription, contents very good. (Indexed)  £7.50
       

      [011828] GIESELER, J.C.L., .. A Compendium of Ecclesiastical History. 5 Volumes. Fourth Edition, Rev. & Amended. Tr. from the German by Samuel Davidson. Edinb., T. & T. Clark, 1846; each volume c.400pp.; cont. calf, spines richly gilded in compartments with raised bands, double contrasting labels, tops and bottom spines of 3 volumes sl. frayed, hinges edges and corners scuffed. text fine.[sp]  £45.00
       

      [011314] GILBoa, A. et al (eds.). Atiqot. Volume XXXVII. 0, 1999. Excavations and reports. {paper. 400pp. segregated hebrew and english text. numerous bl.&w photos. 3pp.gloss paper col.pics.] Contents: New Iconographic Aspects of Chalcolithic Art; Two Ramesside Scarabs from Jatt; Coins from Excavations at Giv'at Yasaf; The Animal remains from Giv'at; Stamped Amphora Handles from Givat Yasaf; Tombs of the Persian Period Near Tell er-Ras; Glass vessels from the painted Tomb at Migdal Ashqelon; Coins from the Excavations at 'Atlit (Pilgrims' Castle and its Faubourg) good condition.[sp]  £19.50
       

      [016126] GILLESPIE, D.,. Iurii Trifonov: unity through time.. (Cambr. studies in russian lit. ) Cambridge University Press, 1992; 248pp., bound, no d/j as issued. [ PUBLISHED AT 40.00 ] [ sp ]  £9.50
       

      [F0089] Giraudoux, Jean. Provinciales.. Emile-Paul, (Oeuvres volume 1 ) Paris, Editions Émile-Paul Frères, 1927, numbered copy. number 497 of 3000 copies. paperback, text pages sl. yellowed. Unique copy with a handwritten and signed dedication by Giraudoux on the half title.  £200.00
       

      [F0784] Giraudoux, Jean. Pour Lucrece ( Édition originale) - L' Apollon de Bellac.. Le Théatre complet de Jean Giraudoux volume 16 , Neuchatel et Paris, Editions Ides et Calendes 1951, wrappers, in protected d/w., 196 pages, numbered copy on fine vergé ivoire paper, colophon and title printed in blac and red. coloured illustrations on frontispiece and front wrapper by Christian Berard unopened copy, top spine sl. frayed. [ FL]  £7.00
       

      [002565] Girdlestone, F.K.W., E.T. Hartman and A.H. Tod, eds.. Charterhouse Register, 1872-1910. 2 Volumes. 2 Volumes. London: Chiswick Press, 2nd ed. 1911. x, 482 and 483-964 pages. Covers and spine faded and rubbed. Otherwise Fine.[SP]  £35.00
       

      [QM0080] Goebel, Anton (1824-1898). Lexilogus zu Homer und den Homeriden : mit zahlreichen Beiträgen zur griechischen Wortforschung überhaupt, wie auch zur lateinischen und germanischen Wortforschung . 2 Volumes. Amsterdam : Grüner, 1967, reprint of the edition Berlin 1878-1880, xii, 623, x, 677pp., good ex-library hardback with.small library stamp on reverse of titles and last pages, shelf numbers on spines, text sl. browned.  £45.00
       

      [F0535] Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von,. Faus I and II. ( Goethe's Collected Works Vol. 2 ) Edited and translated by Stuart Atkins. New York Surhrkamp, 1984, X,329pp., v.g.hardback no d/j [ GL 2 + sp ]  £12.50
       

      [F0524DL] Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von,. Verse Plays and Epic. ( Collected Works Vol. 8 ) Edited by Cyrus Hamlin and Frank Ryder, Translated by Michael Hamburger, Hunter Hannum and David Luke. New York Suhrkamp, 1987, VII, 3128pp., coloured dustcover illustr. by Andy Warhol. v.g.hardback in sl. soiled d/j [ GL 2 ]  £9.00
       

      [F0529] Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von;. Briefe. Hanser 8°. Ln. Auswahl von Rudolf Bach. Nachwort von Hans Heinrich Borcherdt . München, Hanser, 1958 , 1301 [3]pp., page marker. Edition on bible paper with 1262 Briefen und knappen Kommentaren. hardback in d/j binding sl. bumped at the bottom edges, d/j frayed, [ GL ]  £9.50
       

      [AZ077] Goetze, Albrecht. Kleinasien. ( Handbuch d. Altertumswiss, Abtlg. 3, Tl. 1, Bd. 3: Kultutgeschichte des alten Oreints, dritter Abschnitt, erster Unterabschnitt ) 2nd edtiion with 7 maps of which 6 in the text and one folding and 35 illustratiuons on 20 plates. Beck, 1957, XVI,228pp., good hardback in daged/torn d/j [ SP ]  £14.50
       

      [QM0139] GOETZE,A. & A.CHRISTENSEN,. Kleinasien and Die Iranier.. xviii, 399,11pp. 1 - 202: Kleinasien. pp. 203 onwards: Die Iranier. 37 illustrations on plates and 2 large folding maps. ( ( Kulturgesch. d. Alten Orients, 3, part 1 ) ( Handbuch der Altertumswissenschaften 3/1/3 ) good ex-library copy with small stemaps on reverse of firt title page and on half title of 2nd title, on last plate and on the backs of the 2 maps, shelf number on spine. [ sp Anc NE ]  £12.50
       

      [R70761] GOGOL', N.. Vechera na khutore bliz Dikan'ki. Mirgorod.. X, Berlin, izd-vo I.P.Ladyzhnikova, 1921; 656pp., paper, spine split, front cover faded, paper yellowed[ RL]  £9.00
       

      [093120] Goldberg, Sander M.,. The Making of Menander's Comedy. ISBN: 0485111896. Athlone press, 1980, 148pp, Hardback. This study establishes a critical perspective for understanding the kind of comedy Menander wrote, his roots, the theatrical effects he sought, and the extent of his achievement. Chapters on the major plays analyse their techniques of construction and characterization, and an introductory chapter places the tradition of New Comedy in the history of drama and also draws modern parrallels, making it useful for students of drama aswell as classicists. [ sp ]  £7.00
       

      [031695] GOLDING, Louis. The Miracle Boy. 0, London, 1927; 315pp; frontispiece and other woodcut illustrations by Herbert GURSCHNER; newly bound in navy-blue quarter-Morocco overlaid in gilt-edged cloth cut in a crescent sweep; (title gilt); this unique binding is very neatly executed, and the volume is in very good condition. *Collectable first edition INSCRIBED at some length by the author (dated 17 October 1927 ). Altogether a unique copy. [ DR 2 ]  £135.00
       

      [F0421] GOLDSMITH, Lewis.. The Crimes of Cabinets; or a Review of their Plans and Aggressions for the Annihilation of the Liberties of France and the dismemberment of her territories. With illustrative anecdotes military and political.. London, for and sold by the Author. 1801 First edition, [2] viii, 315 (1) pp.,in a new half leather bindding with marbled paper covered boards, older (original ?) title label pasted back to spine. text paper darkened and with occas. foxing ¶ Lewis Goldsmith (c.1763, probably Richmond, Surrey January 6, 1846, Paris) was an Anglo-French publicist of Portuguese-Jewish extraction. Talleyrand introduced him to Napoleon. Later in 1811 he published Secret History of the Cabinet of Bonaparte and Recueil des manifestes, or a Collection of the Decrees of Napoleon Bonaparte; and in 1812 he published a Secret History of Bonaparte's Diplomacy. He claimed Napoleon then offered him 200,000 [francs?] to discontinue his attacks. In 1815, he published An Appeal to the Governments of Europe on the Necessity of Bringing Napoleon Bonaparte to a Public Trial. [ dr 1 ]  £75.00
       

      [F0137] Gollerbakh, E[rikh]. Gorod muz : Detskoe Selo kak literaturnyi simvol i pamyatnik byta. Leningrad, izdanir avtora, 1927, 95pp. : illustrated with 121 x 94 mm., Cover design and silhouettes by G. I. Narbut a.o. first edition, one of 275 copies (total edition was 300) includes list of illustrators and publisher's book list at the end. Spine repaired.  £150.00
       

      [R73206] GOR'KII, M.. Rasskazy, povesti (1922-1925).. ( Sobranie sochinenii v 30-ti tomakh. Tom 16 ) This volume contants following stories: Otshel'nik. - Rasskaz o bezotvetnoi lyubvi. - Rasskaz o geroe. - Rasskaz ob odnom romane. - Karamora. - Anekdot. - Repetitsiya. - Golubaya zhizn'. - Rasskaz o neobyknovennom. - Delo Artamonovykh. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennoi literatury, 1952. 603 pp., frontispiece portret, facsimile plates, very good hardback, spine slightly frayed at the bottom.  £4.50
       

      [092605] GORDIN I. A.,. Dueli i duelyanty: Panorama stolichnoi zhizni.. (Seriya Byloi Peterburg" . SPb.: Pushkinskii fond, 1997;288pp. bound, d/j., with many halftones, Kniga posv. malo izuchennomu, no ochen' vazhnomu aspektu russkoi istorii - duel'noi traditsii russkog o dvoryanstva. Na mater. arkhiv. dokumen. avtor izlagaet istoriyu duelei v Rossii XVIII v. V knigi publik. duel'nye kodeksy i - vpervye - Delo o poruchike L-Gv. Gusarskogo polka Lewrmontove. [ sp r lit ]  £5.50

      [R72239E] Gorodetskii, B.P. (ed.). Istoriya russkoi literatury. V 10-ti tomakh. Volume 7. Literatura p1840-kh godov Moskva / Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1955,, 784pp., coloured frontispiece,photographs tipped in plates, and b/w illustrations, facsimiles, small quarto-sized volumes, very good hardback, corners bumped , spines sl. faded, otherwise good condition.  £15.00
       

      [092725DL] Gottfried von Strassburg. The Story of Tristan and Iseult. 2 Volumes. Rendered into English from the German by Jessie L. Weston . with designs by Caroline Watt. Decorative covers in black, gilt and green. no dust jackets Two volumes. David Nutt, 1899. From the series Arthurian Romances Unrepresented in Malory's 'Morte d'Arthur'. t.e.g bindings soiled, corners bumped, size sm16mo., from the library of Dr. F.D. Luke (christ church Oxford ) with his name in ink on f.e.p.s and dated 1944.  £14.50
       

      [010096] GOTTSCHALK, H.,. Heraclides of Pontus. OUP, 1980, 162pp., first ed., as new, cloth, in d/j [published at 35.00] [sp cl]  £12.50
       

      [030632] GRAETZ, Dr.H.. Voltstümliche Geschichte Der Juden. Complete in 3 volumes. Leipzig, 1914; compact 8vo (7 x 5 in); xv, 609, 614 & 711pp; with three portrait frontispieces (one of the author); bound in original cloth; cloth somewhat soiled (dust-marked plus a few v. small stains), traces of wear to some extremities, two fore-edges pencilled, one hinge sl. weak, owner's tiny stamp, otherwise the interiors are good. [ DL Judaica ]  £14.50
       

      [R71564] GRANNES, A.,. Izbrannye trudy po Russkomu i Slavyanskomu Yazykoznaniyu.. Pod red. .V.B. Krys'ko "Yazyki russkoi kul'tury", Moskva, 1998; 416pp., with 1 plate, bound, Kniga posvyashchena razlichnym problemmam morfologicheskoi i sintaksicheskoi variativnosti, glav nym obrazom v russkom yazyke. V etoi knigi pereizdaetsya issledovaniya "Prostorechnye i dialekt elementy v yazyke russkoi komedii XVIII veka". Portrait of Prof. Grannes.[ sp r lings ]  £9.00
       

      [F0083] GRASWINCKEL, D. (Introduced and edited by G. Gossaert). De Vierlingen van den Heer van Pybrac uit het Frans in het Nederlands en in het Latijn vertaald door. Mr. D. Graswinckel.. Utrecht, Stichting De Roos, 1955, XLVIII, 136, (4) p., text edges untrimmed, (these edges are very sl. spotted) . --- Set in Lutetia, Open-Kapitelen en Romanee by J. van Krimpen. Printed in red and black on Eenhoorn Propatria Antiek paper.. Typogr. en cover design by Aldert Witte. Printed for members of the Dutch bibliophile society Stichting 'De Roos'.Number 173of an edition of 175 numbered copies. in red cloth with gilt titling and decorative border on boards, fine Texts in French, Latin and Dutch. An early translation of the Quatrains by Guy du Faur seigneur de Pibrac.  £20.00

      [R73188] Graudina, L., Shiryaev, E. (eds.). Kul'tura russkoi rechi i effektivnost' obshcheniya.. V monographii rassmatrivayutsya normativnyi i kommunikativno-pragmaticheskii aspekty kul'tury rechi, sovremennye kontseptsii otechestvennoi ritoriki, sootnoshenie kodiphitsirovannykh i razgovornykh norm v ustnoi i pis'mennoi rechi. Osoboe vnimanie udeleno vzaimodeistviyu phunktsional'nykh raznovidnostei yazuka; dana kharakteristika yazyka dlya spetsial'nykh tselei, ophitsial'no-delovogo yazyka, yazuka sovremennykh sredstv massovoi informatsii i reklamy, spetsiphiki argumentatsii. Contents in English. Moskva: "Nauka",1996; 441pp., fine hardback.  £4.50

      [F0218] GRAUR, Theodosia. Amadis Jamyn 1540 (?) - 1593. Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre, Son Temps. Champion, [Bibliothèque Littèraire de la Renaissance]. Libr.Ancienne Honoré Champion, Paris, 1929; large 8vo; xxvi + 350pp; publ. paper wrappers; wrappers sl. browned with dented lower fr.edge, wear to base of spine, & tiny tear in top of fr.joint, interior unopened but otherwise good. *With a preface & bilbiography. [ ST ]  £19.50
       

      [F0181] GRAVES, Robert ( 1895-1985 ]. Lars Porsena or The Future of Swearing and Improper Language. Kegan Paul, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. London Third impression, July 1927. (first was January 1927 ) Maroon paper covered boards, with a paper title labels to spine and on the front panel. 94pp., + 15pp. of adverts. text yellowed. spine + spine label worn, corners bumped. [ SP ]  £9.50
       

      [F0307] GRAY, Nicolette.. Rosseti, Dante and Ourselves.. Faber and Faber, 1947. First edition. 17 illustrations on plates. Printe on fine paper. Deckle edges of the text, gilt on spine, binding dicoloured/sunned no d/j [ sp art ]  £7.50
       

      [020034] GREENHILL, F.A.. Incised Effigial Slabs. A Study of Engraved Stone Memorials in Latin Christendom,c.1100 to C.1700. Proof copies of the 1976 2-volume set (London); qto; xiv, 432pp (vol I), xxii, 224 pp, plus 160 photographic plates (vol II) of the effigies themselves or their finely-reproduced rubbings; bound in paper (one edge roughly cut) with provisional labels; contents in good, clean condition. *An in-depth study of this intriguing subject, with some line-drawings in text, exquisite plates, bibliography, p lace-index, and chronological listings ranging from Britain to Southern Europe, Poland, Sweden, and the U.S.A.  £45.00
       

      [007161] Greider, W. .. One World, Ready or Not; The Manic Logic of Global Capitalism. 1997, bound, 528 pages, mint in mint dj [SP]  £8.00
       

      [R70043] Grekov,B. (ed.). Istoricheskii Arkhiv. I.. (In-t istorii AN SSSR. Trudy arkheograficheskogo sektora). Moskva-Leningrad, Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1936; 339pp., bound [ sp r rar ]  £8.50
       

      [F0138] GRIFFITH, LINDA, Mary McClain and Karen Avery (Illustrators). Thumbelina / Hansel and Gretel / Puss in boots. 3 Peepshow Books. hardcover Pop-Ups published by Chatto & Windus, 1977. ( copyright 1975 with Intervisual communications, Inc. L.A. ) 3-D pop-up books. Each complete with tie and hanging loop. Each has 6 sections with 5 peepshows . They form a star when opened fully. Small 8vo. Original glazed pictorial boards. In full colours . 0701150807 0701121426 0701121416. not sold separately.  £35.00
       

      [092032-1] Griffiths ,Paul & Mark S. R. Jenner (edited by). Londinopolis: Essays in the cultural and social history of early modern London. (Politics, Culture and Society in Early Modern Britain) Events such as the fire of London and the Plague, and locations like the Globe, are part of our 'national heritage'. Yet until recently the history of London between 1500 and 1750 has been little studied. As a city London underwent exceptional changes. Its population soared from around 50,000 in 1500 to approximately 200,000 in 1600 and by 1700 it was nearly half a million. Whereas in 1500 it contained only 4 per cent of the population of England, by 1750 it was over 11 per cent. This demographic explosion transformed the nature of the city. From being a relatively close knit community it became a vast and rootless metropolis, as big as the great cities of Europe. Londoners came to rely more on newsprint than gossip to find out what was going on and the period saw a rapid expansion in publishing and literacy. The size and diversity of London made it a centre of new social and sexual identities and a solvent of older, more hierarchical forms of social organisation. The essays in this volume range widely, covering the themes of polis and the police, gender and sexuality, space and place, and material culture and consumption. Within these themes we encounter thieves, prostitutes, litigious wives, the poor, disease, 'great quantities of gooseberry pye' and the very taxing question of fresh water. CONTENTS: 1. Ian Archer 'Popular politics in 16th and early 17th century London'. 2. Michael Berlin, 'Reordering ritual: the parish and ceremony in London, 1520-1640'. 3. Tim Wales, 'Thief-takers and their clients in London,c.1670-1720' 4. Faramerz Dabhoiwala, 'The pattern of sexual immorality in seventeenth and eigthteenth-century London'. 5. Maragret R. Hunt, 'London wives and marital 'rights' in the Court of Exchequer in the early eighteenth century'. 6. Laura Gowing, '"The freedom of the streets": women and social space in London, 1560-1640'. 7. Margaret Pelling, 'Skirting the city? Disease, social change and divided households in the seventeenth-century metropolis'. 8. Paul Griffiths, '"Uniformity" in the Goldsmiths' Row: visualizing order in early Stuart Cheapside'. 9. Jeremy Boulton, 'The poor among the rich: a long-term view of pauperism in London's West End'. 10. Sara Pennell, '"Great quantities of gooseberry pye and baked clod of beef": victualling and eating out in early modern London'. 11. Mark Jenner, 'From conduit community to commercial network? Water in London, 1500-1725'. 2000 , 296pp., 2 black and white illustrations and 3 line drawings , FINE PAPERBACK [ SP ]  £24.95
       

      [F0368] Grimm, Jakob Ludwig Karl (1785-1863). Kleinere Schriften Volumes 1,2,4,5 and 6 (of 8 Volumes ). Berlin, F.Dümmler, 1864 - 1882, marbled paper covered boards with linen spines, Volume 1: Reden und Abhandlungen, With foreword by K. M[uellenhoff].1864, 412pp., rear outer hinge split; this first volume contains a.o. Selbsbiographie; Ueber meine Entlassung; Ueber Schule, Universität, Akademie; Ueber das pedantische in der deutschen Sprache, Band 2: Abhandlungen zur Mythologie und Sittenkunde. 1865, 462pp., one folding plate, inner hinges split; contains a.o. Ueber das Verbrennen der Leichen. Volume 4: Recensionen und vermischte Aufsätze. part one, 1869, 467pp., inner hinges weak; Volume 5: Recensionen und vermischte Aufsätze Part 2. 1871, VII,537pp., Volume 6: Recensionen und vermischte Aufsätze Part 3. 1882, VII,422pp., rear inner hinge weak. ¶ see: Wilpert-G. II, 67 [ st ]  £95.00
       

      [004306] GRIMM, Wilhelm (ed.),. Wernher vom Niederrein.. ., Goettingen, Dieterichsche Buchhandlung, 1839; viii, 90pp.; early 20th. C. vellum-backed bds; text water-stained, light foxing. * First edition, edited from the ms. then in the Royal Library of Hanover, Hannover. [ from the library of Richard Walzer ] 5 middle High poems entitled: Veronica, Vespasianus, Von der Girheide, Christliche Lere, Di vier shiven. [ Dr - 2 ]  £125.00
       

      [F1325] Grindea, Miron (Ed). Adam 300 A Special Edition of the 300th issue of ADAM published in the memory of Jean Cocteau. Adam Books/ Curwen press, 1966, [8]200pp., hardback and d/j with designs by Jean Cocteau. Illustrated from drawings by Cocteau, Chagall, Miro, Cocteau, Modigliani and others. Two unpublished short stories by Chekhov and pieces by Arragon, Auden, Joyce, Picasso, Simenon, correspondence between Maxim Gorky and H.G. Wells, Edith Piaf, Arthur Koestler, poems by Robert Graves, A fairy tale by Oscar Wilde,46 previously unpublished letters by Katherine Mansfield and many more. The drawings appearing on the front and back cover were presented to ADAM by Jean Cocteau shortly before his death in 1963  £7.50
       

      [R60037] GROMEKI, M.. Poslednie Proizvedeniya Grafa L.N.Tolstago. Kriticheskii Etyud'. .., Izdanie I.SGromeki, Moskva, s.d. ; 224pp., spine missing, boards loose, textblock firm, foxed, top corners pp.63-137 sl. creased, text is not affected. Old Russian script  £19.50
       

      [F0450] Grongaard, Ragna. I.Babel's Red Cavalry. An Investigation of Composition and Theme in Isaak Babel's literary cycle KONARMIJA. ISBN: 8787044196. ( Slaviske studier, Århus Universitet, no. 1. ) transl. from the Danish by Daniel R. Frickelton. Aarhus, Arkona, 1979, 111pp., paper [ sp r lit ]  £7.50
       

      [RW399] GROSSMAN, L.. Portret Manon Lesko: dva etyuda o Turgeneve.. Facsimile edition of the 1919 edition: "Omfalos''", Odessa, 1919; 66pp., fine paperback.[ 2 x sp rus lit ]  £6.00
       

      [R60089] GROSSMAN,L.. Portret Manon Lesko. Dva Etyuda o Turgeneve. X, Izdanie vtoroe. Moskva, Severnye dni, 1922; 90pp., paper; covers foxed, frayed, spine missing, binding loose, text intact [ sp r llit ]  £9.50
       

      [092716] Grosz, George,. Das Gesicht der herrschenden Klasse. 57 politische Zeichnungen.. ( = Kleine Revolutionäre Bibliothek, Band IV ) 3. erweiterte Auflage. 13.-25. Tausend./ 3rd enlarged edition. Berlin, Malik, 1923, 63pp., original wrappers printed in black and red. Full-page black/white caricatures on every page. This edition has a new cover illustration compared with the previous editions. A fair copy of this rare edition, covers and text browned, bookplate inside front cover, text loose in wrappers  £125.00
       

      [F0395] Grotius, Hugo, 1583-1645. Hug. Grotii Poemata Omnia Editio Quinta. Amstelodami : [=Amsterdam] Apud Ioh. Ravesteynium 1670 , [16], 428, [12] p ; 13.5 cm. includes index and engraved title page with a portrait of Hugo de Groot. Edited by the author's brother Willem de Groot. in new dark brown full calf leather binding with printed title label, 4 raised bands. small signature by W.Gower in top corner of title, text very good. [ WB 15]  £175.00
       

      [091060] Grousset. René,. L'Empire Des Steppes. Attila. Gengis-Khan. Tamerlan.. (Bibl. historique) With 30 maps and 20 illustrations. Paris, Payot, 1948, 639pp., blue cloth, spine faded, text browned, ex-libris I.P. Foote. [ AL]  £6.50
       

      [QM0168] Gudemann, Alfred,. P. Cornelii Taciti. Dialogus de Oratoribus.. Mit Prolegomena, Text und Adnotatio Critica, exegetischem und kritischem Kommentar, Bibliographie und Index Nominum et Rerum. Zweite, völlig neubearbeitete Auflage, Stuttgart, Teubner 1914, vi,528pp., good ex-library hardback with small stamps on title and last page, shelf number on binding which is worn at the edges and corners. [sp]  £18.50
       

      [M243] Guillais Joelle. Crimes of Passion. Translated by Jane Dullet. Hardback, Dust Wrapper, 248pp. In this book Joelle Guillais shows us how French society created and sustained a complex series of conventions and assumptions about crimes of passion: who committed such crimes, why they were committed and how the guilty should be punished. This book will be of interest to students and researchers in social history, criminology, 19th century history and literature, as well as to a general audience interested in the history of crime and sexuality. [inscr. on reverse half title]  £5.50
       

      [F0767] Guillaume, Alfred. Prophecy and Divination Among the Hebrews and Other Semites The Bampton Lectures 1938. Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. 8vo. XVIII, 433pp. Footnotes. Notes at the end on : The Prophets. View of Sacrifice; The Moon-God; Magic and Religion; Miracles; Modern Examples of Fire-Walking; Old Testament Criticism in the Eleventh Century; Post-Eventum Prophecies. Indexes. very good hardback, gilt titling on the spine, top/bottom spine and corners bumped. no d/j signed and with dedication in ink by the author on f.e.p.[ SP]  £9.50
       

      [R72239C] Gukovskii, G.A. & V.A. Lesnitskii (eds.). Istoriya russkoi literatury. V 10-ti tomakh. Volume 3/1 and 4. Literatura XVIII veka: Chast' pervaya. and vtoraya. Moskva / Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941-1947, 421,572pp., ,coloured frontispiece,photographs tipped in plates, and b/w illustrations, facsimiles, small quarto-sized volumes, very good hardback, corners bumped , spines sl. faded, otherwise good condition.[2x]  £45.00
       

      [R72239B] Gukovskii, G.A. & V.A. Lesnitskii (eds.). Istoriya russkoi literatury. V 10-ti tomakh. Volume 3/1. Vol.3: Literatura XVIII veka: Chast' pervaya. Moskva / Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941, 421pp., , photographs tipped in plates, and b/w illustrations, facsimiles, small quarto-sized volume, very good hardback, corners bumped , otherwise very good condition.[ 3x]  £12.00
       

      [008791] GUNN, Thom.. Collected Poems.. |, 8vo, cloth, t.e.g., in the original cardboard slipcase. London: Faber & Faber, (1993). First edition. Limited to 150 copies signed by Gunn. numbered, splendid copy in glassine wrapper. [2 x WB 11]  £145.00
       

      [R72910] GUSEV, N.. L.N.Tolstoi: Materialy k biografii s 1855 po 1869 god.. ( AN SSSR In-t Mirovoi literatury im. A.M.Gor'kogo) ) Moskva: 1957; 915 pp., facsimiles, photographs; Ukazatel' sobstvennykh imen; Proizvedeniya L.N.Tolstogo; very good hardback, last inner hinge slightly torn, some passages underlined in pencil.  £6.50
       

      [AZ0149] Gussmann Oesa, P. F.. DAS ERA-EPOS. Augustin, In German and transliterated cuneiform. Wurzburg, Augustinus-Verlag, 1955,Xii, 144pp and black and white illustrations on 12 plates. Smfolio sized hardback, faded/sunned spine, also loosely inserted are new materials in > pp396-401. the Erra-Epic is generally believed by scholars to have been written circa the eighth-century BCE, and is likely derived from (the German-language) book Das Era-Epos by Felix Gössmann (1956). In 764, after an epidemic, the Erra epic, the myth of Erra (the god of war and pestilence), was written by Kabti-ilani-Marduk of the Dabibi-family . He invented an original plot, which diverged considerably from the old myths; long discourses of the gods involved in the action form the most important part of the epic. There is a passage in the epic claiming that the text was divinely revealed to the poet during a dream. The Erra-Epic is written as a dialogue between gods [WO ]  £45.00
       

      [F0235] Gwaith Lewis Glyn Cothi.. Y Gyfrol Gyntaf, Testun Llawysgrif Peniarth 109. Texts Edited By E.D. Jones. Golygwyd Gan E.D.Jones. Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru A Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru. 1953. Xv, 199pp. Bound in blue publ. cloth with spine gilt titled. Dustwr apper. D.w. sl.worn and soiled. neat inscription on fr.inside f.e.p. Good condition. ¶ LEWIS GLYN COTHI or LLYWELYN Y GLYN (fl. 1447-1486), one of the greatest of the 15th cent. Welsh bards. He took his bardic name from that of the forest of Glyn Cothi, within the confines of which, probably, he was born, perhaps at Pwllcynbyd in the parish of Llanybydder. Early in life he became an outlaw in North Wales in company with Owen ap Gruffudd ap Nicholas. This may have been as early as 1443. The earliest certainly datable of his poems is his elegy upon the death of Sir Griffith Vychan of Guilsfield, in 1447. Like the children of Gruffudd ap Nicholas (q.v.), he sided with the Lancastrian party in the Wars of the Roses, and Jasper Tudor (q.v.), earl of Pembroke, and afterwards duke of Bedford, was his hero. He became an outlaw, on account of his devotion to Jasper, after the battle of Mortimer's Cross, 1461. [ ST ]  £15.00
       

      [F0311] HAAS, Renate. Die Mittelenglische Totenklage. "Realitätsbezug, abendländische. Tradition und individuelle Gestaltung." [Sprache und Literatur. Regensburger Arbeiten zur Anglistik und Americkanistik. Band 16]. Peter Lang, 1980; 363pp; publ. papercover, good copy. [ST]  £9.95
       

      [091710] HABAKKUK, H.J. and POSTAN, M. a.o. (eds).. The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, volumes 1, 3, 4 and 6 (1-2) Cambridge University Press, v.d.. Volume One. The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. Second Edition. Edited by M.M. Postan 1966. xvi, 870pp.. illus. and five plates. with two fold-out maps at rear. updated edition. Volume III: Economic organization and policies in the Middle Ages. Ed. By M.M. Postan, E.E. Rich and E. Miller. 1965, xiii,696pp., Volume IV. The Economy of Expanding Europe in the 16th and 17th Centuries. Edited by E.E.Rich and C.H.Wilson. 1967. Xxxii, 642pp.. volume VI, part I and part II: The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Technological Change (I). 1966; xii, 601pp; bound; d.w; bds faintly scratched but bright, d.w. chipped, with clipped corner; some annot in pencil in second half of text, ow in good condition. The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Technological Change (II). 1966; xii, 538pp; bound; d.w.; bs of sp bumped, small faded patch at base of fr bd; d.w. sl scuffed (8mm tear to edge); neat inscrip.on f.e.p., some annot. In text. good condition overall. hardbacks in price-clipped d/j's. Some illustrations [sp ]  £85.00
       

      [F0585] Hagadah. Erzählung Von Dem Auszuge Israels Aus Ägypten an Den Ersten Peszach-Abenden.. Übersetzt von W[olf] Heidenheim. Neue verb. Aufl. Rödelheim, S. Lehrberger, n.d. [c 1910 ] 64pp., bi-lingual German-Hebrew side by side. Original richly gilt-embossed calf leather front board recessed into new cloth binding text browned [Sedaer hagga-da-h lelajil immu-ri-m] [ ST ]  £15.00
       

      [091254] Haimson, L.H.(ed) in collab. with Z.G.Garcia and R. Wortman.. The making of three Russian revolutionaries. Voices from the Men'shevik past,. ( Studies of the Harriman institute) CUP, 1987; includes interview with L.Dan, B.Nikolaevskii and G. Denike; fine hardback (no d/j) , 515 pp.,[ Lydia Dan - Boris Nicolaevsky - George Denike ] ( was published at ?70.00 ) [ 2 x]  £19.50
       

      [012791] Haines, R.M.. The Administration of the Diocese of Worcester in the First Half of the Fourteenth Century.. Published for the Church historical society. S.P.C.K., 1965. xvii, 393 pages, folding map. Fine hardback in frayed Dw.[ SP]  £25.00
       

      [007937] HALEVY, Ludovic, .. L'Abbe Constantin.. Illustré par Madame Madelaine Lemaire. Paris, 1887; 4to; 136, [i]pp., with plates and head-pieces in photogravure; cont. half mor. over marbled bdsm, marbled e.ps, t.e.g.; sp. & joints rubbed & faded, corners scuffed, some light spotting. * The illustrations are delightful & evocative. central of 3 blank prelims loose.[ DL III/5 + FL ]  £15.00
       

      [091609] Halkett, S., & J. Laing. Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature. New and enlarged edn. by James Kennedy, W A Smith and A f Johnson. Oliver & Boyd, 1926- 1962, 9 volumes of which volume 9 ccontains the addenda to the volumes I - VIII. orig. red cloth , spines faded, texts fine. + A dictionary of and Pseudonymous publications in the English Language. Third rev. and enlarged edn. 1475 - 1640. Longman 1980, black cloth in d/j  £375.00
       

      [KB038333] HALLAM, Elizabeth (ed). Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry. The Plantagenet dynasty from 1216 to 1377:Henry III and the three Edwards,the era of the Black Prince and the Black Death. Bound. Dustwrapper. 1989, 320pp. With many illustrations,b&w and colour. good condition.[ sp diev ]  £15.00
       

      [031743] HALLAM, Elizabeth (ed.). The Plantagenet Encyclopedia.. Markham, London & New York, 1990; large 4to; 224pp; sumptiously illustrated in colour; publ. cloth; dustwrapper; hints of wear to extremities of cloth, otherwise very good in a somewhat torn dustwrapper. - - From the origins of the House of Anjou to the battle of Bosworth Field, an alphabetical guide to 400 years of English history - - [ sp ]  £12.50

      [F0439] Haller, Johannes,. Heinrich VI. und die Römische Kirche. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftl. Buchgesellschaft 1962, 194pp., Reprint, hardback, title in gilt, but somewhat faded. [ ML}  £6.00

      [SH0179] HAMILTON Elizabeth,. A Series of POPULAR ESSAYS illustrative of principles essentially connected with the Improvement of the Understanding, the Imagination,and the Heart. 2 Volumes.. By Elizabeth Hamilton, author of letters on the elementary principles of education,cottagers of Glenburnie,&c. Edinburgh 1813.Both vols.rebound in the original marbled calf boards. with cloth spines. {Vol.1.Xlvi,415pp; brown calf with marbled finish; cnrs.bumped,scuffed in places.].{Vol.2.Ix,468pp;brown calf; cnrs bumped and peeled;edges nicked in places; prev.owner`s signature on frontispiece.]. Good condition. * 1st edition. [ sp rar ]  £35.00

      [M838] HAMILTON, J.S. & BRADLEY P.J. (ed.). Documenting the Past. Essays in medieval history presented to George Pedde Cuttino., English and French history between 11th and 15th centuries, fucusing primarily on law, administration and demoplacy, issues of particular concern to Professor Cuttino, to whom these essays are tributed., the Boydell Press, 1989., 239pp., hardback, green cloth, corners of d/j are slightly foxed, very good condition [sp]  £7.50
       

      [F0684] Hammond, Wayne G., (ed. And designer). Tolkien Centenary Conference Keble College, Oxford 17 - 24 August. WITH THE A-3 POSTER. The Centenary Conference Souvenir Book with a foreword by Christina Scull, cover art by Patrick Wynne The Tolkien Centenary Conference was held at Keble College, Oxford, from August 17th - 24th, 1992, to celebrate the centenary of the birth of Professor J.R.R. Tolkien. The conference was run by the Tolkien Society and the American Mythopoeic Society, and incorporated the annual conferences (Oxonmoot 1992 and Mythcon XXIII) held in that year. This A-4 booklet , 48pp., was issued in a limited edition of 550 copies. Programme book for the conference. The proceedings were published in 1995. Contains some brief articles in memoriam by Canon Norman Power, H.M. Queen Margrethe II of Denmark and President Árpád Göncz of Hungary. Furthermore there are presentations of The Tolkien Society and The Mythopoeic Society, Tolkien fandom in general, and abstracts of the lectures. Offered for sale together with the A-3 poster (same as covers of the souvenir book)  £75.00
       

      [M837] HAMPE, Karl. Germany Under the Salian and Honenstaufen Emperors. Translated with an Introduction by Ralph Bennett., Translation of Germany's most reliable and readable account of two great centuries of German History., Basil Blackwell, 1973., ix, 315pp, map of Germany clipped to the last page.,v.g. hardback, cloth, no d/j., signature on f.e.p.  £7.50
       

      [R73454] Hansen-Love, A. (ed.). Wiener Slawistischer Almanach. Band 19.. This volume contents folllowing essays: T. Nikolaeva, "Avtor "Slova" - Bojan (Poetika illokutivnykh sil v "Slove o polku Igoreve")"; O. Matich, "What's to be done about poor Nastja: Nastas'ja Filippovna's Literary Prototypes"; G. J. Janecek, "A report on Transfurism"; K. Dobrina, "Problemy opisaniya poryadka prilagatel'nykh v atributivnykh imennykh gruppakh russkogo yazyka", etc. Wien: Gesselschaft zur Forderung slawistischer Studien, 1987. 254 pp., fine paperback. [sp]  £6.50
       

      [R73455] Hansen-Love, A. (ed.). Wiener Slawistischer Almanach. Band 4.. This volume includes following essays: A. Platigorsky, "A Word about the Philosophy of Vladimir Nabokov"; S. El'nickaja, "O nekotorykh chertakh poeticheskogo mira M. Tsvetaevoi"; A. Zolkovskij, "O podgotovke rifmy: predvestiya i otkazy v rifmovke"; J. Vachek,"An Old Czech Vowel Shift"; A. Pjatigorsky, "A Meta-philosophical Comment on Toporov's Conception of "Historical Symbolism", etc. Wien, 1979. 501 pp., table, fine paperback.  £6.50
       

      [031431] HARLEIAN MISCELLANY -. A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts, Which Principally Regard the English History, of Which Many are Referred to By Hume. Kearsley, "A Selection of those Pieces which regard our own History, and which have been cheifly aranged in Chronological Order...the Volume contains in Quantity one-sixth of the Miscellany". C.&G.Kearsley, London, 1793; 4to; vii + 572pp; printed in double column; bound in new cloth; text sl. foxed and with a few pencillings, but otherwise in good condition. contents a.o: The life and death of Cardinal Wolsey, Henry 8th cited by the Pope, His love letters to Anne Boleyn, two from Anne Boleyn to Cardinal Wolsey and her last to Henry 8th The Beggars Petition against Popery, Life of Esses, Observations on Elizabeth 1st, Gowries conspiracy, a view of the reign of King Charles I, James 1st and the Civil War , Burning of London, Prince of Orange, King william III, [ RL 2/1 ]  £85.00
       

      [F0338] HARNACK, Adolf Von a.o.. Texte Und Untersuchungen Der Altchristlichen Literatur , volumes 1 & 2. De Gruyter, [Series eds. O.von Gebhardt & A. von Harnak]. Volume 1: Die Überlieferung der Griechischen apologeten des Zweiten Jahrhunderts in der Alten Kirche und im Mittelalter. A. Harnack: Die Altercatio Simonis Iudaei et Theophili Christiani....& Die Acta Archelai und das Diatessaron Tatians. O. von Gebhardt: Der Arethascodex Paris Gr. 451. O. von Gebhardt: Die Evangelien des Matthaeus und des Marcus aus dem Codex purpureus Rossanensis. A. von Harnack: Der angebliche Evangeliencommentar von Theophilus von Antiochien. Volume 2: Die Lehre der Zwölf Apostel nebst Untersuchunen zur Ältesten Geschichte der Kirchenverfassung und des Kirchenrechts.Prolegomena. E. Vischer: Die Offenbarung Johannis. eine juedische Apokalypse in christlicher Bearbeitung. Nachwort A. Harnack.A. Jahn: Des H. Eustathius Beurtheilung des Orignenes betreffend die Auffasung der Wahrsagerin..etc... Berlin, Akademie Verlag,Reprint 1881-1886/1991; viii,300,196,liv,175; 70, [6] 288,137,xxvii,75,105pp.,bound in publ. paper wrapprs; one corner bumped, top & base edges sl dust-soiled, otherwise these esteemed volumes are in very good condition. [st]  £55.00
       

      [AZ0156] Harper, R.F.,. THE CODE OF HAMMURABI, KING OF BABYLON About 2250 B. C. : Autographed Text, Transliteration, Translation, Glossary Index of Subjects, Lists of Proper Names, Signs, Numerals, Corrections and Erasures with Map Frontispiece and Photograph of Text.. University Of Chicago Press, 1904. 2ND edition , XV, 192pp and 102 plates with cuneiform texts and a folding map. Very Good hardback no dust jacket, pencilled marginal annot by H. Saggs. name in ink on reverse of front board. black cloth with new title label on spine [ SP ancient ]  £18.00
       

      [006063] Hassall, W.O., ed.. Cartulary of St. Mary Clerkenwell.. London: R.H.S., vol. lxxi, 1949. xxii, 358 pages. Faded spine, otherwise F. [sp]  £8.50
       

      [030350] HEACOCK, W. & JOHNSON, P.. 5000 Open Salts. A Collector's Guide. 0, Marietta, Ohio, 1995 rp; qto (11.6 x 8.8 in); 300pp, which include 146pp of colour/b & w photography illustrating over 4,800 open salts, plus reproductions of period illustrations; bound in publ. illus. hard-back binding; a few tiny blemishes to boards, otherwise fine. *Out of print. Also contains an accompanying 32pp pamphlet "1996-7 Rarity and Price Guide" for all the items illustrated. Illustrates more than 5,000 open salts. First published in 1982, this book had been out of print until reissued in 1995 This new copy, reprinted in 1995, will interest all glass and china collectors - Thousands of items are illustrated, many in colour. Information is given on pattern names and company attributions. 4800 salts illustrated 2121 in colour + 32pp American [10pp] & European [22pp]  £22.50
       

      [F0393] Hegenitius, Gotfridus, Abraham Ortelius & Johannes Vivianus. Itinerarium Frisio-Hollandicum, et abr. Ortelii Itinerarium Gallo-Brabanticum. In quibus quae visu, quae lectu digna.. Lugd. Batavor. (= Leiden), Ex officina Elzeviriana (Bonaventura and Abraham), 1630. 177, (8), 183-343 , (16) pp., 24mo.Title in red and black. with the famous Elzevier printer"s device on the title page, With occasional woodcut tailpieces. This is Gotfridus Hegenitius"s description of his journey to Groningen, Friesland and Holland during the years 1626-7. This is a volume in the series res Republicae. ¶ see: Willems 330, Jacobsen Jensen 35. in new full calf leather binding red printed title label. [ dr 9 ]  £245.00
       

      [091796DL] Heine, Heinrich,. Complete Poems of Heinrich Heine: A Modern English Version by Hal Draper.. Boston, Suhrkamp/Insel, 1982 and distributed in the United Kingdom by Oxford University Press, xvi [1] 1032pp., a fine hardback copy in v.g. dust jacket (jacket only mildly sunned at spine and top/edges. ) ** from S.S. Prawer's review in the TLS 9 July 1982: Draper's translation deserves praise not only for its completeness, but also for its faithful adherence to Heine's stanza-patterns and rhyme-schemes….we can surely accept this book gratefully as an approximation to the work of the poet so well described in its foreword: posing, declaiming, lying, loving, lusting, hating, defaming, begging, horrifying, delighting - in other words, busy being Heine. [ sp ]  £19.50
       

      [013420] HELLER, P.,. Set Free in China.. Vermont, Chelsea Green, 1992, 166pp., bound with d/j  £6.50
       

      [M320] Henderson Jennifer. Against All Odds: The Story of Kurt Pick. The Radcliffe Press, 1998. 203pp, hardback, dust jacket. Jennifer Henderson, author of 'The Snowman', tells the tale of Kurt Pick, and Austrian Jew, and his time spent in Europe at the time of the Nazis.  £8.50
       

      [R51700] HENRY, P., A. A Hamlet of his Time. Vsevolod Garshin:. ISBN: 0902672401. The Man, his Works, and his Milieu. Oxford, 1983; 408pp., bound with d\jacket, , ill., This study, while primarily intended for the teacher and student of Russian lite rature, should be of value to the general reader. It should be useful to those studying (i) the history of the Russian intelligentsia; (ii) Russian aesthetic, artistic and literary movements e.g. the conflict between adherents of 'pure' and 'committed' art, the advent of Russian modernism; (iii) 19th- and early 20th-century European literary and cultural movements; and (iv) the history and poetics of the short story. It offers sidelights on Turgenev, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Chekhov, Gorky, Andreyev and Babel'; and illustrates the socio-political and ideological controversies in Russia at a crucial stage: the aftermath of the "To the People" Movement (khozhdeniye v narod); the phrase in the Revolutionary Movement dominated by the "Madness of the Brave" (bezumstvo khrabrykh) - the conspirational revolutionary groups of Land and Freedom (Zemlya i Volya) and The People's Will (Narodnaya Volya) of the late 1870's and early 1880's; the "debacle" after the assasination of Alexander II in 1881; and the succeeding period, when Marxism began to oust populism (naronichestvo) as the dominant revolutionary ideology.  £25.00
       

      [F0256DL] Henze, Hans Werner / Auden, W. H.; Kallman, Chester ,. The Bassarids, Opera Seria With Intermezzo in One Act Based on the Bacchae of Euripides by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman . Text. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne (1966). Stapled card wrappers printed in blue and black, 8vo, 67 pp. First edition, 1/2000 copies. Bloomfield and Mendelson A54b. covers and text sl. yellowed.  £18.00
       

      [F0257DL] HENZE, Hans Werner. - AUDEN, Wystan H.,. Elegie für junge Liebende.Elegy for Young Lovers. Oper in drei Akten von Wystan H. Auden und Chester Kallman. Musik von Hans Werner Henze .. Deutsche Fassung von Ludwig Landgraf unter Mitarbeit von Werner Schachteli und dem Komponisten. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne s.d. (ca. 1961). 64pp., Text. paper, covers and text sl. yellowed. offered here together with a copy of the English original elegy for Young Lovers. ( also Schott, 1961) 63pp., in soiled covers.  £9.00
       

      [091425] Herbert, A.P.,. Poor Poems and Rotten Rhymes.. Winchester: P. & G. Wells, Booksellers to Winchester College, 1910, 1st edition. Original brown wrappers 72 pp.sl. bumped edges and corners. With signature I ink on half title; George ronald Hamilton,Winchester, March 1924. First book by this novelist & Member of Parliament. Some poems previously published in The Wykehamist. Herbert (1890-1971) was a staff writer for Punch and Member of Parliament for Oxford Universilty (1935-1950). This volume was published while Herbert was studying law at Winchester; he later wrotye important war poetry , and the popular novel, The water gipsies.  £45.00
       

      [008205] Herbert, William.. The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London. 2 Volumes.. London: David & Charles Reprints, Reprint 1834-'36/1968. viii, 498 and viii, 684 pages. F in Dw.[sp]  £25.00
       

      [016051] Herodotus. Historiarum Libri IX. [Title in Greek.] Heorodoti Halicarnassei historiarum libri IX. Codicem Sancrofti manuscriptum denuo contulit reliquam lectionis varietatem commodius digessit annotationes variorum adjecit Thomas Gaisford, A.M. Oxford: excudebat Samuel Collingwood; impensis Josephi Parker; G. et W. B. Whittaker, et C. et J. Rivington (London); et J. Deighton et filiorum (Cambridge), In 2 volumes. Oxford, First edition, 1824; xl, 565, 549 pp plus 75pp index; in binder's half calf with gilt armorial device (school's) on fr boards, raised bands & gilt lettering-pieces on spines, and marbled edges; boards scratched, corners rubbed, spine s sl marked & showing some surface-wear; armorial bookplates, one fr hinge cracked, 2 cancelled lib. stamps, text in very good condition. [ex Merchant Taylor's School Library copy with their ex-libris on f.e.p. and the same image embossed on both front covers. [sp cl]  £35.00
       

      [TM0047] Hesiod. HOMERIC HYMNS EPIC CYCLE. HOMERICA.. Translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White Herodotus considered the > of Hesiod to be the only coherent account of Greek theology to survive from early times. A veritable pageant of the divine world, it recounts, in rich complexity, the rise of the primeval gods and the universe from Chaos, the triumph of Zeus, and the history-making interaction of gods and mortals. In closing the poet calls upon the Muses to sing of the > an invocation that links this work to the > (a poem preserved only in part), which focuses on the illustrious heroines of mythology and their children in successive generations to track the descent of the Greek people. This volume also includes the 33 Hymns addressed to individual gods that were traditionally ascribed to Homer. 1914/Appendix added by D. L. Page 1936/ 17th printing/706pp., index (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 57 hardback in fine D/J [ SP ]  £15.95
       

      [031499] HESSE, H. et al -. Moderne Kultur. Ein Handbuch der Lebensbildung und des Guten Geschmacks. 2 Volumes. DVA, Volume 1: Die Häuslichkeit, Volume 2: Die Persönlichkeit und ihr Kreis. "In Verbindung mit Frau Marie Diers, W.Fred, Hermann Hesse, Dr.Georg Lehnert, Karl Scheffler, Dr.Karl Storck; herausgegeben von Prof.Dr.Ed.Heyck". Deutsche Verlags-Anhalt, Stuttgart & Leipzig, n.d.; large 4to; xii + 423 pp (1.Band] & xii + 431pp [2.Band]; with decorations and 173 plates, including portraits, attractively bound in publ. richly gilt red cloth; t.e.g; min. wear to extremities, corners of 2nd vol. sl bumped, a few v.small scratches; interipors very good. [SP ]  £49.50
       

      [F0217] Heyne, M.,. Das Deutsche Nahrungswesen Von Den Aeltesten Geschichtlichen Zeiten Bis Zum 16. Jahrhundert.. (Fünf Bücher deutscher Hausaltertümer ..... volume 2) Leipzig, Hirzel, 1901, 408pp., 75 illustrations, in full (later) cloth binding, margins uncut, unopened. [ ST ]  £35.00
       

      [M370] Highfield J R L, Jeffs Robin. The Crown and Local Communities. In England and France in the Fifteenth century. 192pp, hardback, 3 maps, 3 tables. In the essays making up this collectionnine leading historians offer insights into the little known history of the the relations between the crown and local communities in England and France.  £8.50
       

      [R73156] Hilf, E.A.. Homonyme und Ihre Formale Auflosbarkeit im System Sprache. Dargestellt an Altrussischen Berufsbezeichnungen.. (Slavistische Beitrage. Band 77) Verlag Otto Sagner, 1974. 129 pp., bibliography, fine paperback.  £4.50
       

      [F0762] Hilka, Alfons, (ed.). Eine Altfranzösische moralisierende Bearbeitung des Liber de monstruosis hominibus orientis aus Thomas von Cantimpré, De naturis rerum nach der einzigen Handschrift (Paris, Bibl. Nat. fr. 15 106). ( Abhandlungen der Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen. Philologisch-historische Klasse Folge 3, 7)Berlin: Weidmann, 1933, 73pp., worn wrappers, front cover detached, ex-library copy, text uncut. [ ML ]  £9.50
       

      [F0465] Hill Admiral J.r. & Ranft B. (editors).. The Oxford Illustrated History Of The Royal Navy.. Oxford Oxford University Press 1995, 23 Maps. 480 Pages.profusely illustrated, in b/w and a few colour plates, very good paperback  £9.50
       

      [R73605] Hill,E., Dr.. Russia, the USSR and Asia. X, Reprinted from the "Journal of the Royal Central Asian Society", Vol.XXX., January, 1943; 10pp., rebound in thick boards, original paper cover pasted onto front board [books costs GBP 3.50 ]  £6.00
       

      [031754] HOERNES, Moritz ( 1852-1917 ). Urgeschichte der Bildenden Kunst in Europa von den Anfängen bis um 500 vor Chr.. Gedruckt mit Unterstützung der Kais, Akademie der Wissenschaften. Wien, Adolf Holzhausen , 1898; xxii + 709pp; illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 35 double plates, and 203 text illustrations; rebound in new cloth (spine lettered in gilt) with new endpapers; small libr. stamp on t.p., otherwise very good. [ SP art ]  £25.00
       

      [F0025] HOFFMANN, E.T.A.,. Die Maske. Ein Singspiel in 3 Akten (1799).. Aufgefunden und zum ersten Male veroeffentlicht von Friedrich Schnapp. Berlin, Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, 1923; 4to; 150pp., incl. c.30pp. of music, with plates; orig. illus. vellum-backed bds; bds and edges of text v. sl. browned, corners worn. * No. 417 of an edition of 1000 copies. First edition. bound ¶ Hoffmann's first composition and libretto, Voerster p. 38  £45.00

      [005840] HOFMANNSTHAL, H.v.,. Die Frau ohne Schatten.. Erzaehlung. Bln., 1919; 190pp.; orig. pr. bds; bds sl. soiled, spine faded, * First edition. no d/j [ GL - 2 ]  £9.50
       

      [091794DL] HOFMANNSTHAL, Hugo von,. Die Wege und die Begegnungen.. Bremen, Bremer Presse, 1913. [2] 21pp., With wood engraved initials and a woodcut in red and black in the text by R. A. Schröder. Binding also designed by this artisan. Original full red morocco, spine blind embossed and with 5 raised bands, all edges with gilt decoration, top edge gilt the binding is signed by the Bremer Binderei (Bremen bindery of Frieda Thiersch). This is number 47 of the limited edition of 200 numbered copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. The first title of the Bremer Presse, Christmas 1913, and First edition of Hofmannsthals wonderful text. The endpapers have tiny brown stripes at the edges caused by the inside tooling of the morocco boards and there is a brown 2-3 cm wide brown stripe on the last endpaper, probably caused by a bit of paper inserted loose at some stage. Binding very slightly soiled at edges and corners. See: Lehnacker 1; Rodenberg 57, Wilpert-Gühring 47.  £1,500.00
       

      [F0222] HOGARTH, W.. Zeichnungen. Nach den Originalen in Stahl gestochen. mit der vollstaendigen Erklaerung derselben von G.C.Lichtenberg. Hrg. mit Ergaenzung und Fortsetzung derselben, nebst einer Biographie Hogarth's von Dr. Franz K ottenkamp. 2. verb. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1857/58; xxii, 725, [viii]pp., with c.90 steel-engraved plates after Hogarth; dec. cl.; binding expertly repaired, with orig. gilt-dec. cl. mounted on bds & spine, light foxing to text, mostly marginal, two short marginal tears to introduction. * Lichtenberg's "Erklärung" is here conveniently illustrated with steel-engr. plates after Hogarth's copper-engraving s & etchings, the originals being reproduced, with greater or lesser success, in reduced format. [ ST ]  £35.00
       

      [SH0107] Hollinger, D.A. & Ch. Capper (eds.). The American Intellectual Tradition. 2 Volumes. Third edition, Oxford 1997. { Vol.1, 1630-1865, Xii, 515pp.]. { Vol.2, 1865- to the present, Xiv, 479pp.]. ; Bound in red publ. cl. with bl ack engraved titles on fr. bds. and spine. Immaculate condit. * Ranging from Franklin to Trilling,Jefferson to Malcolm X, these essays portray the American consciousness in all its energy and diversit y.Bound. [ SP ]  £35.00
       

      [M434] HOLROYD, Michael .. Bernard Shaw: Volume I: 1856 - 1898 The Search for Love.. Chatto & Windus, 1988,1edn. 486pp., v.g. hardback in v.g. d/j ,4to.,d/j. Signed by Author across the title page. [ DR - M ]  £12.50
       

      [SH0188] HOMER. Hymnos Cyclum Fragmenta Margiten Batrachomyomachiam Vitas Continens. |, ed. by Th. W. Allen. (Homeri opera tomus V) (Oxford Classical Texts) Reprint of the 1912 edn. xxii, 281pp., hardback in d/j. fine) [sp]  £14.50

      [091532-1] Honegger, Thomas (ed.). Reconsidering Tolkien. The majority of the essays were presented at the 7th session of ESSE (European Society for the Study of English) on the same subject held at Zaragoza in September 2004 . 2005, 212pp., the book consists of 9 articles by the following authors: - Marion Gymnich (Reconsidering the Linguistics of Middle-earth: Invented Languages and Other Linguistic Features in LotR) - Eduardo Segura & Guillermo Peris (Tolkien as Philo-Logist) - Paul E. Kerry (Thoughts on LotR and History) - Natasa Tucev (The Knife, the Sting and the Tooth: Manifestations of Shadow in LotR) - Jean-Christophe Dufau (Mythic space in Tolkien's Work) - Dirk Vanderbeke (Language, Lore and Learning in LotR) - Martin Simonson (LotR in the Wake of the Great War: War, Poetry, Modernism and Ironic Myth) - Connie Veugen ('A Man, lean, dark, tall': Aragorn Seen Through Different Media) - and Thomas Honegger himself (Tolkien Through the Eyes of a Mediaevalist). wrappers [ RL ]  £12.50

      [092254HK] HONY, H.C., Alderson, A D. Fahir Iz. The Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary/ English-Turkish Dictionary. 2 Volumes.. Turkish-English: Third edtion, 2nd impr. Clarendon Press, 1985,xviii, 526pp., hardback, no d/j good copy, edges of text sl. smudged, corners and top/bottom spine sl. worn. English-Turkish. 2nd edtiion Oxford University Pres, 1978, XVI,619pp., fine to v.g. hardback in good d/j [sp]  £24.50
       

      [092091] Hope, W.S. St. John and Armitage Robinson.. On the Funeral Effigies of the Kings and Queens of England With Special Reference to Those in the Abbey Church of Westminster.. With a Note on the Westminster Tradition of Identification (Archaeologia, vol 60) London: Society of Antiquaries, 1907. 53 pages. sm8vo., Front paper cover missing, text loosely held together. [sp]  £9.50
       

      [012499] Horn, D.B. & M. Ransome (eds.). English Historical Documents: Volume X-1714-1783.. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1957. Xxvii, 972pp. Bound. Dustjacket. With fold out map, and fold out Table of the English Succession. D/j upper edges frayed. o/w Good cond. [sp]  £12.50
       

      [003981] Hoving, Thomas.. King of the Confessors: The Quest for the Bury St. Edmunds Cross.. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. 365 pages. F in Dw.  £7.50
       

      [R72152] HOW FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE OPERATES IN POLAND.. The Turner Trial. This brief booklet offers the reader details of the trial of Turner and his accomplices. The trial of Turner fully exposed the operations of certain "diplomats" from the capitalist countries. Warsaw, "Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1951; 235pp., in later binding, cover missing; binding becoming loose, but still intact; some pages foxed. [ sp Poland ]  £15.00
       

      [006878] HOWE, Irving,. The Immigrant Jews of New York.. An erudite and lucid study of the huge influx of East European jews during the 1880s and the part they played in shaping 20th century American history. With the assistance of Kenneth Libo. Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1976. Xx, 714pp. Bound in red cloth. No dustwrapper. With 48pp. of bl.&w photos. Features drawings by Jacob Epstein. Good condition. [ DL V ]  £29.50
       

      [M852] HOYT, R.S.. Europe in the Middle Ages. Second edition., New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966; large 8vo; xvi + 653pp; illustrated with 14 images on 8 plates, plus maps, linocuts and genealogical tables in the text; publ. cloth; cloth sl. used, fr. hinge sl. worn, text clean and good, pencil notes to text [sp]  £6.50
       

      [SH0190] Hrabovsky,L.. Ukrainian-English, English-Ukrainian Dictionary. X, Revised with Menu Terms. Over 8,000 entries in both languages. Every entry offers a phonetical pronunciation guide, making the dictionary useful for English speaking travelers, businessmen, and students, as well as for Ukranian speakers learning English. New York: Hippocrene Books, 2001; 448pp., small-sized volume, fine paperback. [ sp ukrain dict ]  £7.50
       

      [015379] Hughes, Dorothy.. A Study of Social and Constitutional Tendencies in the Early Years of Edward III.. As illustrated more especially by the events connected with the ministerial inquiries of 1340 and the following years. , reprint 1915/ 1978. 245 pages. Fine hardback, no d/j [sp]  £7.50
       

      [031294] HUGHES, Henry. Die Mimik Des Menschen. Auf grund voluntarischer Psychologie. Johannes Alt, Frankfurt am Main, 1900; slim quarto; 424pp; illus. with occas. figures in the text; publ. paper wrappers; wrappers dust-marked with chipped extremities, small waterstain on t.p., unopened, otherwise the interior is good. *Scarce [ DL I/1]  £25.00
       

      [016854] Hulton, P.,. The Work of Jacques le Moyne de Morgues. A Huguenot artist in France, Florida and England.. 0, Foreword, catalogue & intro. studies by P. Hulton, with contributions by D.Quinn, R.Skelton et al. In 2 volumes: text (I) and plates (II). London, 1977; folio (32 x 24cm); xvi, 241pp (vol I) and x pp plus 144 plates (vol II); illustrated with facs. of the Latin sources (I) and various plates of le Moyne's work, including an attractive colour sequence (II); bound in publisher's green cloth; matching slipcase; cloth bright, crisp, with just a few small marks; slipcase v sl used (bumped with scratch); paste-down e.p.s sl rippled (vol II), otherwise the contents are fine. *The definitive volumes on Le Moyne. Includes a fresh translation of his Narrative ¶ Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues (c.1533 - 1588) was a French artist and member of Jean Ribault's expedition to the New World. His depictions of Native American, colonial life and plants are of extraordinary historical importance. [ sp art ]  £65.00
       

      [F0146] HUMPHREYS, HENRY NOEL . A Record of the Black Prince.. Longman, Brown & Green, Being a Selection of Such Passages in His Life as Have Been Most Quaintly and Strikingly Narrated by Chroniclers of the Period, Embellished with Highly Wrought Miniatures and Borderings selected from various illuminated MSS., referring to events connected with English history, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1849, PAPIER MACHE with 6 chromolithographed illustrations in fine colours. Title page & headings printed in black & red. throughout . VI, 95,IIpp., with a list of the author's other titles at the back of the book. Printed in black letter. Focusing on early English history, A Record of the Black Prince is an exception to the mainly religious subjects of illuminated books of the period. The decorative borders and illustrations are copied from medieval manuscripts. Showing all aspects of the printer's art, the illustrations are chromolithographs, the borders and initials are wood engravings, and the type done by letterpress. The papier mache binding was one of the most elaborate of the period. It was cast in black plaster made to look like carved ebony and pierced to show a crimson paper background. Gilt dentelles. Blank black leather spine. a.e.g., grey marbled end papers, very occas. Foxing, The rear board has a crack at the bottom and about 2 cm is missing from the bottom edge. VBD: p.104 describes this book as one of the most successful of all the gift or table books of this period . Only 1000 copies were printed. The carved cover is taken from one of the compartments of the Prince's tomb at Canterbury, slightly altered by the addition of a label where the title was inserted and by some extra adornment  £350.00

      [F0989HK] Hutchings, G.,. Modern China. a Guide to a Century of Change.. Harvard University Press, 2001, XXII, 529pp., illustrations in the text and on plates. fine hardback in fine dust jacket  £12.50

      [M183] Hutchinson, Roger. All the Sweets of Being: A Life of James Boswell. 238pp, Hard Back, Dust Jacket. All the Sweets of Being is an account of high life, low life, political life and literary life in one of the most dazzling epochs of European history - and of the man who, more than anybody else, enjoyed and portrayed without prejudice his time, his people, and his own fantastic career.  £7.50
       

      [F0433] Huter, C. H.,. Sterne und Menschenschicksale. Astrologisches Jahrbuch für 1931. 48.-52 Tausend.. Dresden, Buch-Verlag, 1931, 64pp., Gives forecast for 1931 for every month of the Zodiac, in addition: Völkerschicksale 1931, remarkable horoscopes 1931 for Mussolini, Hindenburg, Ludendorff, Hitler, Mahraun und Thälman, imminent world catastrophes Etc.[ WO]  £9.50
       

      [090473] Huxley, Th. H.,. An Introduction to the Classification of Animals.. J. Churchill & Sons, 1869, 147pp.,47 figs. and glossary + 44pp. Churchill's catalogue of medical titles. Or cloth,ex-library stamp = Trinity college Oxford = across title page. scarce [dr-4]  £45.00
       

      [001072] HYRTL, Joseph,. Lehrbuch des Anatomie des Menschen,. mit Rucksicht auf Physiologische Begrundung und Praktische Anwendung. 5. Aufl. Wien, 1857; bound in original quarter leather with marbled paper on boards, contemp. cloth on corners, & speckled edges; boards heavily rubbed, corners bumped, and spine rather worn (chipped ends, leather detaching at base, punctured joints); contents fully intact but foxed & sl damp-soiled; one wormhole present in the prelims and another in the last 5 leaves of text. *A scarce early edition of this renowned volume, which subsequently passed through 17 further editions, and was translated into all the principal modern languages. "Hyrtl was one of the greatest of the brilliant Vienna school" [Garrison & Morton]. [ DL I/1-2 ]  £65.00