Thornton's Bookshop  ( W A & J S Meeuws )
    ( ABA, BA, ILAB )
    Established in Oxford in  1835
    The Old Barn - Walnut Court
    Faringdon, SN7 7JH
    Tel. (OO 44 ) (0) 1367 240056 - Fax: (0044) (0) 1367 241544
    E-Mail



    A selection of our books is for sale in the
    White Horse Bookshop 10A Marlborough street, Faringdon 

     
    see also 
    Catalogue Faringdon - 1
    Catalogue Faringdon - 2
    Catalogue Faringdon - 4

     

      Catalogue Faringdon 3 - a selection taken from our antiquarian and secondhand stock:  letters E - F

      Order these titles via our safe server Antibook.com( do not use ABE )
       
       
       

      [092293HK] Echols, John M, Hassan Shadily,. An Indonesian-English Dictionary. ISBN: 0801421276,. Revised and edited by John U Wolff and James T. Collins, in cooperation with Hassan Shadily. 3rd ed. Cornell University Press, 1989, xix,618pp., good hardback [ SP ]  £15.00
       

      [F0777] EDSCHMID, Kasimir,. Erika. Erzählung.. Berlin/Wien/Leipzig, Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1958, 150[2]pp., soiled cloth binding, no d/j, name, date in ink on half title. first edition [ GL]  £4.50
       

      [F0010] EDWARD VIII, (1894-1972). King of Great Britain and Ireland; later Duke of Windsor.. Signed Photograph Dated Oxford 1914.. Original Photograph Taken By the Oxford Photographers Gillman & Co. Signed Edward and dated Oxford, 1914. and was presented to Mr. Frederick Thornton, the proprietor of our bookshop at the time . the then Prince of Wales was a regular customer of the bookshop. the photograph is presented behind glass in an oak frame headed by a small crown (sl. damaged) and the prince's motto Ick dien. Measurements: 199 x 255 mm inside the frame. With an oak back panel and hinged stand. A very rare early photograph, the prince was 18 years old at the time. After he succeeded his father, King George V, on January 20, 1936. On December 11, 1936, King Edward VIII abdicated the throne, proclaiming to the people of Britain, "I have found it impossible to carry the heavy burden of responsibility and to discharge my duties as King as I would wish to do without the help and support of the woman I love." He was never crowned; his reign lasted 325 days. In 1937, Edward was created Duke of Windsor and married Wallis Simpson. Forwarding by DHL only, please ask for details of cost of this. Payment exclusively by bank transfer. credit card orders will be automatically rejected.  £1,250.00
       

      [003714] Edwards, J.G., ed.. An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Anglesey. (Royal Commission on Ancient & Historical Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire) London: H.M.S.O., 3rd impression, 1937. Reprint 1968, third impression, clxxxix, 189 pages plus 186 plates. [together 564pp.] F in Dw.[outs]  £45.00
       

      [F0129] Eikhenbaum, Boris.. MELODIKA RUSSKOGO LIRICHESKOGO STIKHA. [On the cover: MELODIKA STIKHA Peterburg: OPOYAZ, 1922, 200pp., 12mo., First (and the only) edition, in protected wrappers, spine sl. damaged at top and bottom, text browned as is usual. ¶ Boris Michailovich Eichenbaum, or Boris Mikhailovich Eikhenbaum, Russian: Boris Michajlovic( E.jchenbaum (October 4./October 16, 1886, Voronezh - November 2, 1959, Leningrad) was a Russian and Soviet literary scholar, and historian of Russian literature  £195.00
       

      [F0416HK] Eitel, Ernest John (Johan ). A Chinese-English Dictionary in the Cantonese Dialect.. Revised and enlarged by Immanuel Gottlieb Genaehr of the Rhenish missionary society. Hongkong, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd., 2nd edition 1910, XVIII, 1417pp + Supplement, xlviipp., + 3 pp of corrections and additions. Last sheet of these corrections suffered some tears and these have been partly repaired with cellotape. In a more recent full cloth binding, text partly sl. foxed, browned throughout. ** The first edtion came out in 1877 and this 2nd edition starts with the author's 1877 preface. Eitel's Chinese Dictionary in the Cantonese Dialect (1877, 2nd ed. 1910-1) started out as an authorized revision of Williams' Tonic Dictionary, but later took on a life of its own as Eitel attempted to synthesize the Tonic with the vocabulary of James Legge's translations of the Chinese classics, as well as the imperial Kang Xi dictionary used by native scholars of Mandarin. The work is notable not least for its avowed intention to serve not merely as a glossary of the spoken language, but also as a model of 'the general written language of China'. Eitel's apparent attempt to standardize the 'reading pronunciation' of Cantonese may well have been motivated by his experience as Director of Chinese Studies, a position to which he was appointed two years before the publication of his dictionary. Originally a missionary with the Basel and Lutheran missions, he later became Inspector of Schools and Chinese Secretary in the British colonial administration. [ DL II/5]  £175.00

      [016840] ELIASBERG, Alexander (ed.),. Jüdisches Theater. 2 Volumes. |, Eine dramatische Anthologie ostjüdischer Dichter. Ausgewählt, uebertragen und eingeleitet von A. Eliasberg. In two volumes. München, Geeorg Müller, 1919; x [2] 326pp & 316pp; hardbound in original paper-on-boards w ith red decorations; boards sl scuffed, with sl chafed spine ends & rear joint cracking (vol I); hinges weak & half-title fully inscribed (vol I); small tear pp269-272, otherwise the contents of both volumes are in good condition [ DL V-2-3 ]  £12.50

      [091797DL] ELIOT, T. S.,. Points of View. Faber, 1941 1st edition Hardback. sm.8vo., 158pp., cloth soiled, edges rubbed, No dust wrapper. some pencil underlining, long annotation in pencil on l.e.p. [= from the use of poetry and the use of criticism ] sign. in ink on f.e.p by David Luke dated 1942 [ sp 1sts]  £6.00
       

      [F0788] Eliot, T.S.,. The Family Reunion. a Play.. Faber & Faber, 1939, first edition, 136pp., in a fine recent binding in half buckram and Cockerell paper covered boards, title label on the spine by Elke Sadeghi. This copy was used for the Magdalen college Oxford student's production by the Magdalen Players June 1942 with the performance's programme loosely inserted.[ST]  £14.50
       

      [092498HK] Elkin, A P.,. The Australian Aborigines. Fully revised Edition (5th). xv,397pp., [first edtiion was published in 1938 ] At the time the book was an authoritative documentation of the Aborigines' origins, customs and traditions; their conflicts with the settler culture and the invaders' impact on their culture and heritage. with plates and tables, Revised edition 1979, good paperback. TOGETHER WITH: B.J. Balke: Australian aboriginal languages. Angus & Robertson, 1981, 137pp., with map. good paperback. TOGETHER PRICED AT £9.00 
       

      [092056] Ellis, H. (ed.). Original Letters Illustrative of English History. "Including numerous royal letters. From autographs in the British Museum, and one or two other collections" Second series. In 4 volumes. London, Harding and Lepard, 1827; 348, 336,383, 544pp, engraved frontispieces (2 folding); occas. light foxing (esp. 2nd frontis.), top   corner pp. 329-336 with light crease, top corner last blank page creased and somewhat soiled as a result. Otherwise the contents are very good. *An interesting and wide-rainging collection of letters, with notes, spanning from Henry the Fourth to the Eighteenth Century. Skilfully rebound in medium brown cloth with green title labels. in new slip-case (green matching the colour of the title labels ) [ WB ]  £65.00
       

      [F0008] ELUARD, P.,. Poésie involontaire et poésie intentionelle.. .., Paris, Seghers, 1963; 77pp.; orig. red printed wrappers with black and white lettering and a design by Jean Lurcat on the front cover; edges of wrps sl. worn. * First edition. paper, in protective transparent cellophane  £95.00
       

      [F0508] Emmons , Robert. The Life and Opinions of Walter Richard Sickert. Faber and Faber 1942, 2nd impression of the 1st edition published in the same year. profusely illustrated with drawings and plates, photographs. XII,327pp., grubby/worn hardback, no d/j text, untrimmed, is fine. with a handwritten dedication signed Hopjolly = Charles Williams to his landlady Anne, dated Christmas 1943 on the f.e.p. ¶ Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942) was one of England's greatest impressionist painters. His cityscapes and music hall scenes were frequently based, compositionally, on Degas's paintings. [ DR 3 ]  £45.00
       

      [QM0036] Enk, P.J., (ed.). Plauti Truculentus Cum Prolegomenis, Notis Criticis, Commentario Exegetico. 2 Volumes.. Pars prior: Prolegomena et textum continens. Pars altera: commentarium continens. Leiden, Sijthoff, 1953, 156pp., 2 plates; 230pp., good ex-librtary hardbacks, spines faded, small library stamps on titles and last pages.  £17.50
       

      [F0791] Esat Uras. The Armenians in history and the Armenian Question. English translation of the revised and expanded second edition.. Ankara: Documentary Press, 1988, very good hardback, no Jd/j 1048pp, grey buckram. Contents: The Armenian Question from the Lausanne Conference until the present day;The Armenian Question after the Conference of Lausanne (1923-1973); Armenian terrorism; Chronology of Armenian terrorist attacks; Armenians on history and the Armenian Question; Reform and the Armenians; Associations, Political Committees and Revolts; From 1908 until the end of World War I; Peace, Sevres and Lausanne treaties ¶ Originally published in 1950 in Turkish. [genocide holocaust ]  £15.00
       

      [R73415] Eschenburg, B.. Linguistische Analyse der Ortsnamen der ehemaligen Komitate Bacs und Bodrog. Von der Ungarischen Landnahme (896). Bis zur Schlacht Von Monacs (1526).. (Slavistische Beitrage, Band 97) München: Verlag Otto Sagner, 1976. 156 pp., maps, fine paperback.  £4.50
       

      [F0309] Esteban De Nagera. Cancionero General De Obras Nueves. (Zaragoza, 1554 ). Edicion de Carlos Claveria. Barcelona, Ed. Delstres, 1993, 22cm., xvi, 324pp., front: facsimile of title page of the 1554 edition (series: estudios ,4) wrappers, One of a limited edition of 250 copies printed on papel verjurado de 100 gramos.[ ST]  £12.50
       

      [F0186] Estow C. Pedro the Cruel of Castille 1350 - 1369. ISBN: 9004100946. ( The Medieval Mediterranean, 6 ) 1995, xxxvii,288pp, Hardback, mint condition ¶ This work deals with the reign of Pedro I of Castile (1350-1369), known as “The Cruel,” one of the most notorious and misunderstood figures in the annals of peninsular history. This is the first book on the subject that analyzes Pedro's rule in light of social, political, diplomatic, and economic conditions in mid-14th century Castile. Using extant primary documentation from archival sources and the most recent findings of scholars from various fields, the book explores in detail the historical basis for Pedro's reputation and the extent to which this reputation unfairly rests on the testimony of Pero López de Ayala, the reign's principal chronicler. The book provides fresh insights into various aspects of Pedro's career, such as his political aims, relations with religious minorities, and fiscal policies.  £75.00
       

      [004229] ETHEREDGE, Sir George. The Works of Sir George Etheredge. Plays and Poems.. Nimmo, Edited, with critical notes and introduction by A. wilson Verity. London, John C. Nimmo, 1888, xxx1, 408pp and 6pp. publisher's catalogue. Number 264 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on handmade paper. Edges uncut as issued. In new cloth binding with leather title label. == But it was well that, before these general French influences had made themselves felt, a new dramatist, also schooled in France, began in his productions to give expression to the contemporary ideal of polite society and to adapt to the changed conditions of the moment the most persistent form of drama, the comedy of manners. Of the earlier life of Sir George Etherege, we know next to nothing. It has been inferred from an allusion by Dryden, that Etherege was born in 1634 and, by means of other inferences, that he came of an old Oxfordshire family. It seems unlikely that Etherege was ever a student at either university; but his easy conversancy with French and the ways of the French capital point to a long sojourn in Paris. The first work of Etherege was The Comical Revenge, or Love in a Tub. It was published in 1664 and may have been produced for the first time late in the previous year. This comedy was an immediate success and Etherege found himself, in a night, famous. Thus introduced to the wits and the fops of the town, Etherege took his place in the select and dissolute circle of Rochester, Dorset and Sedley. She Would if She Could, 1668, is a better play than The Comical Revenge, and such was the popular expectation of it, when produced, that, as Pepys tells us, though he and his wife were "there by two o'clock, there were one thousand people put back that could not have room in the pit." Unhappily, success was partially defeated, because, adds Pepys, "the actors ... were out of humour and had not their parts perfect." 64 Etherege now doubled his former period of indolence and silence, and, eight years later, in 1676, doubtless stung by a deserved rebuke in Rochester's Session of the Poets, produced his last and best comedy, The Man of Mode, or Sir Fopling Flutter. Of the later years of Etherege, we know much, owing to the existence of one of his Letterbooks, kept by his secretary at Ratisbon, where he was English resident from 1685 to a time early in 1689. == [The Cambridge History of English and American Literature in 18 Volumes (1907-21). V. The Restoration Drama. § 19. Etherege and his Place in the History of Restoration Drama.] [ SP E lit ]  £45.00
       

      [F0303] Euphan Todd, Barbara. Gertrude the Greedy Goose.. Pictures by Benjamin Rabier. Frederick Muller, 1939, illustrated boards, 1st edition , A fine copy but for the bumped corners and a few light spots on the covers. Contents very fine and fresh. 4to. [SP]  £45.00
       

      [092662] Euripides. Fabulae. Tomus I: (ed. Gilbertus Murray ). Cyclops, Alcestis, Medea, Heraclidae, Hippolytus, Andromacha, Hecuba. Oxford University Press, 1963,  £5.50
       

      [F0781] Euripides. Medea. Ed. w. Introd. & Comm. by D.L. Page. Oxford, 1964. hardback, no d/j label on f.e.p. o/w very good  £6.50
       

      [001250] Evgen'ev-Maksimov, V.. Nekrasov (Zhizn' zamechatelnykh lyudei).. Leningrad, Molodaya gvardiya, 1946; 165pp., bound, with halftones, 10.5x14.5; spine missing, paper yellowed [sp]  £4.50
       

      [R73008] EVTUSHENKO, E.. Pervoe sobranie sochinenii v 8-mi tomakh. Vol. 3 - 6.. E. Evtushenko - odin iz samykh izvestnykh i populyarnykh sovetskikh poetov, yarkii predstavitel' kul'tury-shestidesyatnikov. Desyatki ego stikhotvorenii byli zapreshcheny ili iskoverkany tsenzuroi. Mnogie iz nikh byli v "chernykh spiskakh" Glavlita bolee 20 let. Nekotorye byli napechatany chudom ili blagodarya muzhestvu redaktorov. Naychnyi redaktor sobral v dannom izdanii absolyutno vse publikatsii poeta, vklyuchaya nedostupnye iz periferiinykh izdanii. V rezul'tate mnogie teksty izvlecheny iz zabveniya i vosstanovleny, v nekotorykh sluchayakh prokommentirovany, raskryty ili prostavleny posvyashcheniya, svereny daty. Tom 3: 1965 - 1970. Tom 4: 1971 - 1975. Tom 5: 1976 - 1982. Tom 6: 1983 1995. We can order volumes 1, 2. Moskva: NEVA group, 2000-2003. 576, 624, 558, 624 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous b/w photographs, small-sized volume, fine hardbacks [ sp r lit ]  £18.50
       

      [F0484HK] Fabricius, Johann Philip,. Tamil English Dictionary.. based on Johann Philip Fabricius's Malabar-English Dictionary. Second edition. Revfised & enlarged. Reprint 1992 by AES, 660pp., hardback [ sp ]  £8.50
       

      [TAM0032] Faine, Jules,. Philologie Créole.. Etudes historiques et étymologiques sur la langue Créole d'Haiti. 2nd edn. Port-au-Prince, Haiti, l'imprimerie de l'Etat, 1937xviii,320pp., half leather, gilt titled spine  £15.00
       

      [092815] FAMIN, César - LACROIX, Frédéric. and. Chili, Paraguay, Buenos - Ayres. [AND] F. Lacroix: Patagonie, Terre du feu et archipel des malouines, [AND] m. LE Commandeur Bory de Saint Vincent & F. Lacroix: Iles diverses des trois oceans et regions circompolaires.. ( volume 25 of l'Univers, histoire & description de tous les peuples - Amérique méridionale , iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires ) Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1840, In-8° (212 x 130 mm.), half title, title, 96 pp., 64 pp., 91 pp., 328 pp., With maps of the United Provinces of La Plata and Chili, Patagonia, Artic Pole, 2 folded planispheres of Orcade and Shetland islands, Terranova, Guernesey and Jersey and numerous engravings of views, customs and Natural History, taken from the most important expeditions and travellers. Views of Valparaiso , Santiago a.o. ¶ Sabin 23767 and Palau, 86546. in marbled papeer covered boards, imit lthr spine with 5 raised bands and the original leather title labels preserved, blank leaf after new f.e.p. frayed, text sl. browned, small hole in pp. 327/328 [ DR - 2 ]  £75.00
       

      [031252] FARAL, Edmond. Recherches Sur Les Sources Latines Des Contes et Romans Courtois Du Moyen Age. Champion, Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, paris, 1913; large 8vo; xi + 431pp; bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers v.sl.used with small splits in head of spine (backstrip sl.browned) and worn fr. hinge; otherwise a good copy of this respected text. [ sp diev ]  £12.50
       

      [F0244] Farmer, Philip José,. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. With introduction by Roger Zelazny. illustrated in colour by Richard Powers. The Easton Press, 2000, 221 pages, 8vo. In full leather, finely embossed in gilt on front and rear cover and spine, spine with 3 raised bands, t.e.g. silk page marker. Copy in pristine condition. A volume in the Press' Collectors edition. [ SP presents]  £35.00
       

      [007325] FENICHEL, O;. The psychoanalytic theory of neurosis.. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1946 , first edition. x+703PP., Bound , d/j (d/j damaged) [ sp neur ]  £14.50
       

      [M705] Ferguson, Wallace K.. Europe in Transition 1300-1520.. The survey of European history from a medieval to a Renaissance culture., Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962., xiii, 625 pages. hardback, cloth, slight yellow mark on the back cover, very good condition  £12.00
       

      [F0130] Feuchtwanger, Lion. PEP. J.L.Wetcheeks amerikanisches Liederbuch. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1928, 12mo., 62 [2] pp., With coloured illustration on the front and rear boards and 8 b/w illustrations in the text by Caspar Neher. In the original boards, First edition. Wilpert/Gühring 30. - on the back of the frontispiece is printed: 'Für den guten Amerikaner Sinclair Lewis in Verehrung und Kameradschaft. The spine is sl. damaged without loss of text (pasted back) [ST]  £30.00
       

      [031476] FIELDING, Henry,. The True Patriot: and The History of Our Own Times. 0, An annotated edition by Miriam Austin Locke. Macdonald, London, 1965; 4to; [xvi ] + 263pp; with facs. text printed in triple-column, & generous, explanatory chapters in double column; publ. blue cloth (title gilt); dustwrapper (good with a few dents to rear); a few faint marks on cloth, otherwise in very good, crisp condition.  £25.00
       

      [092487] FIELDING, Henry,. The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling.. The Bodley Head, London, 1930. With illustrations by G.Spencer Pryse. 770pp. With frontispiece and 19 other full page illustrations, coloured illustrated endpapers. In maroon buckram binding with gilt embossed design of a stage coach to the front board and of a crossroad sign to the spine Illustrated dust jacket which has been damaged to top and bottom , the top and bottom of spine faded as a resuslt of this dust jacket damage. Previous owner's signature and date on f.e.p.  £45.00
       

      [M814] FIFE, JAMES. The Semantics of the Welsh Verb. Exploration in application of cognetive linguistic theory to a substantial fragment of a single language, scpecifically to the central verbal constructions in Modern Welsh., University of Wales Press, 1990., v, 547., cloth, slightly bent bottom left corner, very good condition, no d.w.  £9.50
       

      [F0563] Fifoot, R.,. A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. 2nd edition revised. (The Soho bibliographies ) Oxford, 1971, 432 pages. Illustrated with 3 facsimiles. hardback in d/j [ ST ]  £14.50
       

      [R51575] FILOSOFIYA RUSSKOGO RELIGIOZNOGO ISKUSSTVA XVl-XX VV.,Antologiya. FILOSOFIYA RUSSKOGO RELIGIOZNOGO ISKUSSTVA XVl-XX VV.,Antologiya. (Sokrovishchnitsa russkoi religiozno-filosofskoi mysli), vyp. 1, Izdatel'skaya gruppa "Progress", "Kul'tura", M., 1993; 400pp., bound with an extra paper cover, profusely illustrated. Includes: M. Gre k, O svyatukh ikonakh. D. Sosnin, O svyatukh chudotvornykh ikonakh v Tserkvi khristianskoi, A. Martunovskii O ikonopisi, A. Remizov, P. Florenskii, S. Bulgakov and many others. Very good edition with many colour plates.  £5.50

      [F0106] Finot, E.,. Historia De La Literature Boliviana.. 3rd rev. edn. La Paz, Gisbert & Cia, 1964, xxiii,621pp., Dibujos originales de Jose de Mesa y Teresa Gisbert. Plates mostly featuring portraits of writers. ex-library copy with some minor markings on f.e.p small hole in f.e.p. resulting from removal of library sticker. in original wrappers.[ ST F106]  £5.95
       

      [092557] Fischart, Johann. Das Glückhafft Schiff von Zürich : ein Lobspruch vonn der Glücklichen und Wolfertigen Schiffart, einer Burgerlichen Gesellschafft auß Zürich, auff das außgeschriben Schiessen gen Straßburg den 21. Junij, des 76. jars, nicht vil erhörter weis vollbracht.. Muenchen: Rupprecht Presse, 1927. Dazu eines Neidigen Verunglimpfers schantlicher Schmachspruch, von gedachtem Glückschiff . Samt desselbigen Notwendigem Kehrab ist gethan worden. ( Buch der Rupprecht-Presse , 38 ) München : Rupprecht-Presse, 1927, small 4to., full vellum. 83 [1] pp. Number 19 of an edition of 150 numbered copies hand-printed on Bedenk paper. *** A example of fine printing by the most profoundly German private press of the early 20th century. Founded in 1914 in Munich by typographer Fritz Helmut Ehmcke, the Rupprecht Presse published over a span of 20 years some 57 books, of which this No. 38. Drawing mainly on German literature for his sources, Ehmcke printed in artistic form a number of works by philosophers, and this poem composed by pro-Reformation satirist Johann Fischart (1546 - 1590) was typical of his choices. One of the most prominent writers of his time, Fischart first saw his poem published in 1576, and it was regarded as one of the most distinguished works of the last quarter of the 16th century. As in all Rupprecht Presse offerings, Ehmcke designed the covers, endpapers and typefaces for this work. Text is in Ehmcke-Schwabacher, designed in 1920; headings in Ehmcke-Fraktur, designed in 1909 and cut by noted typographer Louis Hoell. Hoell also worked with the renowned Bremer Presse of Munich, as did calligrapher Anna Simon, who created the handwritten initials in red for this volume. Finely printed with wide margins on Bedenk hand-made paper with deckled edges.  £495.00
       

      [092489-1] FISCHER, Ottokar. Das Wunderbuch der Zauberkunst.. Stuttgart, 1929; large 8vo; 224, [iv] pp., with very numerous illustrations from photographs, prints, & drawings; publ. dec. cl. with col.-printed onlaid illus., dec. e.ps; sp. faded, otherwise a very good copy indeed. * The author was director of the Kratky-Baschik-Magic Theatre in Vienna and a member of numerous European and American Magic Circles. His book is both a history of and a practical guide to conjuring, and many of the illustrations are from items in his own collection. The col. frontis. is a photograph of an unnamed large American Magic theatre. [ Dr 3 ]  £70.00
       

      [F0290] Flamsteed, John. Ed. & Intro. by E.G. Forbes.. THE GRESHAM LECTURES OF JOHN FLAMSTEED.. Ed. & Intro. by E.G. Forbes. Mansell, 1975. XV, (I),479pp. A collection of the 39 lectures on astronomy given by Flamsteed in the period 1681-84. A scholarly introduction, with notes and references to the lectures. Fine hardback [ SP Sc ]  £35.00
       

      [091282] Fleming, D., & B. Bailyn (eds.). The Intellectual Migration. Europe and America, 1930 - 1960.. Harvard Univ. Press, 1969,748pp., b/w plates. Hardback in d/w [d/w sl. frayed bottom/top spine] Adorno - Toller Tucholsky Toscanini Wittgenstein Mann Kandinsky to mention just a few...  £15.00
       

      [031014] FLEMMING, Rebecca. Medicine and the Making of Roman Woman. Gender, Nature, and Authority from Celsus to Galen. Oxford, Univ. Press, 2000; xii + 453pp; publ. hard-back binding, title lettered in gilt; dustwrapper; fine. The first book to examine the works of Galen (AD 129-?199/216) in their wider context For the first time provides many previously non-accessible texts All texts newly translated In this book Dr Flemming includes new translations of some of the works of medical practitioners from Celsus, writing during the reign of Tiberius, to Galen, whose career ended under the Severans, and puts their ideas about women's bodies in their social and philosophical contexts. Relations between women and medicine are now a major area of historical enquiry, but the Roman imperial era, despite the plentiful material it offers and the critical role it plays in the formation of the Western medical tradition, has received less than its fair share of the attention. This book seeks to redress the balance as it investigates female involvement in the manifold medical activities of the Roman world: how women fared as practitioners and patients, how they were understood and described in the copious medical writings of the period, and what effects those understandings and descriptions had in wider society. Dr Flemming examines both the contribution of medicine to gender in the Roman Empire, and the contribution of gender to medicine, and argues that the particularities of the Roman relationship between the two has much to reveal about how systems of sexual difference work in general. Some reviews: 'The book delivers more than it promises ... important book.' -Journal of Roman Studies. 'Flemming's translations are accurate and some of these texts have not been translated into a modern language before. The book is therefore very useful because it makes all these materials accessible to the non-classicist and offers an overview to those more familiar with classical texts.' -Medical History 'In spite of the increased interest in both ancient medical science and the history of women, Rebecca Flemming's book covers a still quite neglected field by combining both of them.' -Medical History ¶ new copy present price Oxford Univ. press £ 80 [ sp class ]  £45.00

      [SH0068] Florya, B.N.. Skazaniia o Nachale Slavianskoi Pis'mennosti [Stories about the beginning of Slavic literacy]. 2nd upd. and enl. ed. St. Petersburg: Aleteiia, 2000. 384 p. Slavianskaia Biblioteka- Biblioteca Slavica Hardcover. 12 x 16.5 cm. . This is a collection of the three manuscripts on the history of the formation of Slavic literacy: Life of Constantine, Life of Methodius, and The Tale of Monk Khrabr 'On Letters'. Each of them is translated and provided with commentary by an B.N. Floria. The first edition was published in 1981. [ sp slavonic ]  £5.50

      [F0265] Follett, Ken. Triple. New York, Arbor House , 1979 first edition, 377pp., very good hardback , top and bottom of spine jsut a bit bent, in frayed ssomewhat discoloured d/j [ SP firsts ]  £7.50
       

      [091511] Forbes-Leith, William, (ed.). The Gospel Book of St. Margaret, being a facsimile reproduction of St. Margaret's copy of the Gospels preserved in the Bodlein Library, Oxford.. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1896, numner 16 of the 20 copies on large paper ( in addition there were 90 copies on small paper ) Bound in full vellum in a 2-part slip case with title label. [corners of slip case bumped/worn 3 small library stamps, one bottom title, 2 in the back of the book] 4to., ] o/w very fine copy. Margaret was born around 1045 in Hungary, the daughter of the exiled English Prince Edward "the Outlaw" Atheling of the English royal house of Wessex, and a German Princess named Agatha. Margaret was raised in the court of St. Stephen, King of Hungary. In 1057 when she was about 12, Margaret and her family returned to England, where the king was St. Edward the Confessor. After the Norman conquest in 1066 and after her father's death in 1068, Agatha with her son and two daughters resolved to return to Hungary and embarked with that intent. Their ship was driven up the Firth of Forth to Dunfermline, where Malcolm III, king of Scotland, received them hospitably and granted them refuge. He very soon offered the whole family a permanent home with him and asked that the Princess Margaret should become his wife. Margaret, who was very devout and much impressed with the futility of earthly greatness, had very nearly determined to be a nun, but when Malcolm's request was made to Edgar, "the Childe said 'Yea,'" and Margaret was persuaded to marry the king as his second wife. She had a Gospel Book which she particularly prized and often read. It had beautiful illuminated pictures, all the capital letters shining with gold. One of her people, when passing through a stream let it fall into the water, but was not aware of his loss and went on. By-and-by the book was missing and was looked for everywhere, and eventually found at the bottom of the stream; the pieces of silk that were between the leaves to prevent the letters rubbing against each other were washed away; the leaves were shaken to and fro by the movement of the water, but not a letter was obliterated. She gave thanks for its restoration and prized it more than ever. This book, with the water stain on the last leaf, is now in the Bodleian Library. [ DR- 2 ]  £250.00
       

      [F0327] FORSTER, E. M. ,. ANONYMITY An Enquiry. original stiff cream boards, illustrated by Vanessa Bell on front board, published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1925. 23pp., Spine worn, covers and text darkened. first edition, Number 12 of The Hogarth Essays. * John Mabbott's copy (late President of St. John's college Oxford ) with his signature in ink on the front cover. no d/j as issued [ dr-5]  £12.50
       

      [031707] FORSYTH, Frederick. The Negotiator. The Bantam Press, London, 1989 (1st ed); 448pp; specially bound in blue quarter cloth with marbled paper on boards; near-fine. *LIMITED EDITION: No.21 of 150 copies of the first edition. SIGNED by the author.[ dr m ]  £70.00
       

      [F0344] Fougasse [ = Cyril Kenneth Bird, (1887 - 1965, ). The Changing Face of Britain. Methuen 1940 , First edition.Oblong format , 139pp. yellow binding grubby name and date in ink on f.e.p. contents fine. ¶ The author/artis British cartoonist best known for his editorship of Punch magazine and his iconic World War II warning propaganda posters. He was seriously injured at the Battle of Gallipoli during World War I and invalidated out of the British Army (his pen name is based on the fougasse, a type of mine). He first contributed to Punch in 1916, while convalescing, and also contributed to several other British newspapers and magazines, including the Graphic and Tatler.  £4.50
       

      [092279HK] FOURVIÈRES, Xavier DE,. Lou Pichot Trésor.. ISBN: 2866730649. Dictionnaire Provençal - français et français - Provençal. Par Le R.P. Xavier de Fourvières avec la collaboration de son confrère le R.P. Rupert. , Devenu un classique, le dictionnaire Lou Pichot Trésor a étè conçu pour être l'outil facilement maniable de traduction ou de consultation au service des étudiants et du public nombreux qui désire apprendre ou reconquérir la langue provençale. Abrégé du Trésor du Félibrige de Mistral, il recense les mots usités dans le Midi de la France. Raphèle, Marcel Petit, 1987 , i - xxii: Abbrevaitions, notions préliminaires, verbes irrégulières, clefs, permutations et désinences. pp. 1 -341: Dictionnaire Proveçal - Français; 342-343: Pewtit supplément; pp/ 1 - 118: Dictionnaire Français - Provençal. = together 483pp., the outer hinge of the front board is split , not the board itself, o.w. a very good copy, hardback. [ sp French ]  £9.50
       

      [F0224] Fox, Charles James. A history of the early part of the reign of James the Second with an introductory chapter. William Miller, 1808] [IV], xl, 293, CLI, 8pp., frontispiece portrait of Fox. In rather worn half leather with gilt title on the spine. . Front joint cracked at head. Library blindstamp throughout and to frontis. foxing to frontis offsetting onto title page. In stain to outer page edges.The half title explains that this is the Royal paper copy costing two and a half guineas in boards. Bookplate to front pastedown. Portrait and title page foxed. [ SP ]  £35.00
       

      [031119] FRANK, Barbara. Das Erfurter Peterskloster Im 15.Jahrhundert.. 0, Studien zur Geschichte der Klossterreform und der Bursfelder Union. [Veröffenlichungen des Max-Planck-Instituts für Geschichte. 34. Studien zur Germania Sacra 11.] Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1973; 465pp; illustrated with 4 plans, 2 tables, and 2 folded colour maps; publ. paper wrappers; wrappers dust-marked & faintly creased, corner of spine bumped, otherwise in good condition. [ diev lot ]  £9.50
       

      [RW418] FRANK, S.,. Etyudy o Pushkine.. (Russian Titles for the Specialist No. 125), Prideaux Press, Reprint 1957/1978, 128pp., stiff cover, [ 4 x sp ]  £4.25
       

      [031634] FRANKE, O.. Der Konfuzianische Staat I; der Aufstieg zur Weltmach. De Gruyter, ( Geschichte des Chinesischen Reiches Eine Darstellung seiner Enststehung, sines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit, vol. 2) Berlin & Leipzig, De Gruyter 1926; 4to; [viii] + 612pp (largely unopened); map; new cloth binding (title gilt) base edge sl. roughly cut, otherwise the contents are very good in crisp cloth. [ China ]SP ]  £45.00
       

      [QM0203] Fränkel, Hermann,. Dichtung und Philosophie des fruehen Griechentums. eine Geschichte der griechischen Literatur von Homer bis Pindar.. (philological monographs. publishe by the American philological association number xiii) New York, American philological association and Oxford B.H. Blackwell, 1951, XII,680 [2] pp., very good ex-library hardback with small stamps on reverse of title and last page, binding bumped at corners and top/bottom spine, shelf number on spine [ sp ]  £12.00
       

      [092282HK] FRANKFORT, Henri.. The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient. (The Pelican History Of Art'.Penguin Books 1954, first edtion (no d/j) sm4to. pp. xxvi, [2], 279, [1]. 96 double-sided b/w plates, folding map & 117 b/w illus. index. Good hardback [ SP ]  £8.50
       

      [091638] FRAPPIER-MAZUR, Lucienne (Textes réunis par) (Avant propos d'Éric Bordas). Genèses du roman : Balzac et Sand. Pour Nicole Mozet.. ( Faux Titre 238 ) Le présent ouvrage reprend en termes contemporains le dialogue littéraire entamé de leur vivant par Balzac et Sand et revient sur les notions d'origine et de genèse telles qu'elles se déploient chez ces deux auteurs. La discussion engage les champs romanesque, individuel, social et politique, rapprochant et parfois opposant deux écrivains d'une fécondité exceptionnelle, l'un catalogué comme réaliste, l'autre comme idéaliste, mais tous deux inséparables de leurs origines romantiques et de la coupure révolutionnaire. C'est ainsi que leur œuvre comporte une profonde réflexion sur le rapport de l'artiste à la tradition et à la nouveauté - à la production et à la reproduction, qu'il s'agisse de création artistique, de rapports de filiation ou de mutations politiques. En oeuvrant sur l'idée de genèse, le roman investit le corps féminin, la différence des sexes, le désir et la Loi. Table des matières: Éric BORDAS : Avant-propos : Les leçons d'histoire de Nicole Mozet Lucienne FRAPPIER-MAZUR : Introduction I. La production du texte : échos et reflets . Catherine NESCI : George Sand, Champfleury et la genèse du réalisme : autour d'une esthétique de la médiation Éric BORDAS : François le Champi, récit génétique d'un roman de la genèse Jeannine GUICHARDET : Attention, une femme peut en cacher une autre : la Fille aux yeux d'or au miroir de la Belle Noiseuse Anne E. McCALL-SAINT-SAËNS : Une certaine idée de la copie : jeux de genèses pour une société de gens de lettres Aline MURA-BRUNEL : Cœur blanc de Richard Millet au cœur d'un roman balzacien Isabelle MILLER : Comment la fiction vient à un écrivain LÈ HÒNG SÂM : Chabert, miroir possible de tous les temps et de tous les pays II. Famille et généalogie dans La Comédie humaine Raymond MAHIEU : Genèse et engendrements : Une double famille, L'Interdiction Lucienne FRAPPIER-MAZUR : Héritage et généalogie dans La Cousine Bette Christine PLANTÉ : Même histoire, autre histoire ? Mères et filles dans La Femme de trente ans et Le Lys dans la vallée Anne-Marie BARON : Maternité et paternité drolatiques Véronique BUI : " Ave Eva" : la femme, la Genèse et Balzac III. Écrire le social José-Luis DIAZ : Balzac et le saint-simonisme : la politique de l'artiste Roland Le HUENEN : Un hiver à Majorque ou portrait du voyageur en artiste Michelle PERROT : George Sand et l'idée de progrès Isabelle HOOG NAGINSKI : La Chevalerie du peuple : George Sand à la recherche de l'histoire perdue Cam-Thi Doan POISSON : Femme, fantasme, guerre. Genèse d'une parole libre dans La Survivante de la forêt qui rit, nouvelle vietnamienne (1991) Bibliographie des écrits de Nicole Mozet Ouvrages cités Index. 2004, 302 pp. NEW Paperback [sp]  £27.50
       

      [009237] Fraser, D., H. Hibbard & M.J. Lewine (eds.). Essays In The History of Art,Presented to Rudolf Wittkower.. Comprising a selection of articles upon art topics as diverse as B.West`s "Death of Nelson", Rubens` "Het Pelsken", and the first fully illustrated "Decameron", submitted by scholars in honour of their associate Prof.R.W.,an eminent academic of international repute.Edited by D.Fraser & H.Hibbard & M.J.Lewine.Phaidon Press. London 1967. X, 421pp.; Bound in turquoise publ. cl. with gilt title on spine. Includes 130pp of bl. & wh. essays-related photo. illustrations,with a bibliography of R.W.`s writings. Bound. art [ sp art ]  £12.50
       

      [091704] FRAUENLOB; [Meister] Heinrich von Meissen [der Frauenlob]:. Leichs, Sangsprüche, Lieder. 2 Volumes. Auf Grund der Vorarbeiten von Helmuth Thomas hrsg. von Karl Stackmann u. Karl Bertau. 2 Teile in 2 Bänden. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1981. gr.8°. together 1112pp.,[2] Anz. Numerous annot in the text. ( Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Göttingen. Philologisch-historische Klasse, dritte Folge Nr.119/ 120.) Volume 1: Einleitungen, Texte. - Volume 2: Apparate, Erläuterungen. Heinrich von Meissen: Usually called "Frauenlob" (Woman's praise), a Middle High German lyric poet; b. at Meissen about 1250; d. at Mainz, 1318. He received a learned education, probably at the cathedral school of his native town. He led a wandering life, roving over the greater part of Germany. Poems in praise of different princes enable us to trace his travels after 1278 as far as Bohemis and Carinthia in the south and Denmark in the north. In 1311 he settled down at Mainz, where he is said to have founded the first school of Mastersingers. Tradition relates that he was borne to his grave by women. His tomb in the cathedral of Mainz was renovated in 1842 and is still to be seen. The surname "Frauenlob" is said to have been given to him because in a poetic contest with the poet Barthel Regenbogen he maintained that the term Frau (in the sense of "lady", "mistress") was superior to Weib (woman, as the opposite of man). But it has been shown that he had the surname when quite young and before the poetic contest took place. Heinrich von Meissen marks the transition from Minnesong to Mastersong; certain it is that the later Mastersingers looked to him as their model. He has written a great many lyric poems on a wide range of subjects, theological, ethical, erotic, and didactic or gnomic. Many of these poems sing the praises of women, matrimony especially being exalted. As a poet he lacks inspiration and spontaneity; his lyrics are the product of learning and reflection, and excel chiefly on the formal side. The artificiality of their form renders most of them unpalatable to modern readers, while the excessive use of far-fetched metaphors and the frequent occurrence of learned allusions tend to obscurity that at times verges on the unintelligible, as, for instance, in his poem in honour of the Blessed Virgin. He is at best in the Spruch or gnomic poem. His poems were edited by Ettmüller, "Heinrichs von Meissen des Frauenlobes Leiche, Sprüche, Streigedichte und Lieder" (Quedlinburg-Leipzig, 1843). Selections were edited by Pfaff in Kürschner's, "Deutsche National Litteratur", VIII, pt. I, pp. 234-239.  £75.00
       

      [092245-1] Freeman Sandler, Lucy .. The Psalter of Robert de Lisle in the British Library.. |(Studies in Medieval and Early Renaissance Art History volume 28 ) The new paperback edition on one of the major examples of 14th-century English illumination, the Psalter of Robert de Lisle, includes the complete illustration cycle reproduced in colour, as well as a comprehensive introduction treating the style and iconography of the miniatures in the context of contemporary English painting. English Text: One of the major examples of 14th-century English illumination, the Psalter of Robert de Lisle is among the outstanding treasures in the British Library. The new paperback edition includes the complete illustration cycle reproduced in colour, each miniature being accompanied by the same detailed introductory text as in the original edition. The illustrations are preceded by a compre- hensive introduction treating the style and iconography of the miniatures in the context of contemporary English painting, analysing the pictorial and textual components of the unusual and elaborate moral and theological dia- grams, and offering conclusions about patronage, date and provenance. An appendix provides a handlist of more than thirty manuscripts containing the same group of diagrams, known as the Speculum theologie, with a group of additional copies research since the first edition. This edition also has a new preface and postscript which evaluate recent research bearing on the manuscript, as well as an updated bibliography. 'The Psalter is one of the masterpieces of English Gothic Illumination from the first half of the four- teenth century ... Sandler's book is a welcome contribution to the Literature.' 1999, 118 p., + incl. 55 b/w ills., 25 colour plates, Paperback [ sp art ]  £27.50

      [006202] FRÉMY, E.,. L'Académie des derniers Valois.. Académie de Poésie et de Musique 1570 - 1576. Académie du Palais 1576 - 1585 d'après des Documents nouveaux et inédits. (Origines de l'Académie Française) Paris, Leroux, n.d. [ca. 1890?), vi, 402pp., lge8vo., engraved portrait of the Duchesse de Retz and of the founder of the academy: Jean-Antoine de Baif. Modern blue cloth binding with title label in black and red . Occas. foxing. ¶ The Valois Dynasty succeeded the Capetian Dynasty as rulers of France from 1328-1589. They were descendants of Charles of Valois, the third son of King Philip III and based their claim to be ahead of Edward III of England and Jeanne de Navarre on a reintroduction of the Salic law. This meant that with the extinction of the Valois line on the male side, the Bourbon Dynasty followed as descendants of Louis IX. [ DL II/1 ]  £45.00
       

      [F1271] FREUD, S.,. Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre aus den Jahren 1893 - 1906. And 2 Other Titles. Lpz. & Wien, 1911; WITH: Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Zweite Folge. Lpz. & Wien, 1909; AND: Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Lpz. & Wien, 1910. Three works bound in one volume; [v i], 229, [iv], 206, [iv], 86, [i]pp.; cont. blue cl., lettered in gilt; very small chips at head & foot of spine, bds a little marked. * Second editions of the first and third work, FIRST EDITION of t he second work. bound [ST]  £150.00
       

      [091121] FREUD, S.,. Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens.. (Über Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglaube und Irrtum). 5. verm. Aufl. Berlin, Karger, 1917, 232PP., Bound {5th enl. ed.) [sp psych]  £19.50
       

      [092733] FREUD, Sigmund.. Totem und Tabu. Einige Uebereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden & der Neurotiker.. 1/2 cloth, paper covered boards , cloth corners, Wien: Internat. Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922 , v,[1]216pp., Third Edition. binding sl. worn and soiled, text sl. browned. [ sp ]  £9.50
       

      [F0285] FREUD, Sigmund.. Die Traumdeutung.. Leipzig: Deuticke, 1919. 5., vermehrte Aufl. [ = 5th enl. edn. ] mit Beiträgen von Otto Rank. VIII, 474 pp., in new printed wrappers with linen spine, text edges uncut, title and first page with remnants of cellotape, prelims and last pp. sl. frayed. reading copy [ SP psych ]  £12.50
       

      [021136] Freya Stark. The Coast of Incense. Autobiography 1933 - 1939. In this third volume of autobiography, the author follows her previous system of alternating letters from the past with present day impressions with the result of being being a mixture of memory and reflection with the present and the past plaited together. Uncut paper. Bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. vg/vg.  £9.50

      [020235] FRIEDLAND, R. and HECHT, R.,. To Rule Jerusalem. Cambridge, 1996; xvi, 554pp; with frontis. map & photographic images in the text; hardbound in dustwrapper; very good condition. *This historical and ethnographical study of the twentieth-century struggle for Jerusalem examines both the divide between Palestinians and Jews in Jerusalem, and the divisions within each nation between democratic decision-making and "divine law".  £8.50

      [M737] Fryde, E.B. and Edward Miller, eds.. Historical Studies of the English Parliament. 2 Volumes.. Vol I: Origins to 1399; Vol II: 1399-1603. Cambridge UP, 1970 Pb. xi, 350 and xii, 387 pages. Vg. (Two Volumes). The definitive compilation of all the most important articles on this subject of the century. A classic work of medieval scholarship. Edited by E. B. Fryde and Edward Miller. Cambridge University Press 1970. {Vol.I Origins to 1399. X, 387pp.] {Vol.II. 1399 to 1603. Xii, 350pp.] paperbound , name on f.e.p's . [ SP ]  £14.50
       

      [031077] FUJIKAWA, Dr.Y.. Geschichte Der Medezin in Japan. Kurzgefasste Darstellung der entwicklung der Japanischen medizin mit besonder Berücksichtigung der Einführung der europaischen Heilkunde in Japan. Herausgegeben vom Kaiserlich-Japanischen Unterrichtsministerium. Tokyo, 1911; 117pp; with five plates, and many small, characterful illustrations in the text; bound in publisher's quarter cloth; one or two small marks on rear board, corners sl. worn, slight hint of wear to spine ends, title page a little browned, otherwise a well-preserved copy. *Scarce [ DL I/2-3 ]  £35.00
       

      [F0482] FURMANOV, DM.,. Iz dnevnika pisatelya.. Pod red.A.Furmanovoi i s predisl. N.Plisko. Moskva, 1934, 132pp., boards, spine damaged, library markings, [ sp r rar ]  £15.00